411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ति
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Sanskrit
Alternative scripts
Pronunciation
Etymology 1
sa suffix suffix :inh ine-pro:*-tis<id:action nouns>
From sa inc-pro *-tiṣ, from sa iir-pro *-tiš, from sa ine-pro *-tis.
Suffix
f
-ness
sa -नि
Usage notes
This suffix forms feminine i-stem nouns and is attached to the zero-grade of a root. As such, internal sandhi occurs. As examples:
sa गम् गति to go movement when a root ends in n or m, that consonant is lost
sa वच् उक्ति to speak speech roots that are not already in the zero-grade transform into their zero-grade forms
sa युज् युक्ति to join joining root-final palatal becomes velar before a dental consonant
The Vedic accent on the suffixed term is unpredictable; compare oxytone sa स्तु॒ति and paroxytone sa गति॑. Roots with the past participle in sa -त -tá somewhat-reliably take a similar form with this suffix. Roots with the past participle in sa -इत itá do not have the seṭ sa -इ- before sa -ति. Verbs forming the past participle with sa -न -ná typically use sa -नि instead of this suffix.
Declension
Derived terms
sa
Descendants
hi -ति 1
Etymology 2
sa numeral suffix
sa ine-pro. Related to the -tī in la vīgintī.
Alternative forms
sa -ती, sa -टि, sa -टी
Suffix
f -tí
a suffix for some numerals indicating single-digit integer multiples of ten
sa षष्<tr:ṣáṣ> ष॒ष्टि six sixty
sa स॒प्त स॒प्त॒ति seven seventy
sa अ॒ष्ट अ॒शी॒ति eight eighty
sa नव॑ न॒व॒ति nine ninety
Declension
-tí
Etymology 3
sa verbal :inh inc-pro:*-ti<ety:inh<iir-pro:*-ti<ety:inh<ine-pro:*-ti<id:verb>>>>> 1
sa iir-pro *-ti, from sa ine-pro *-ti third-person singular verb ending. Cognate with la -it third-person singular of the third-conjugation ending la -ō.
Suffix
verbf
Sanskrit present-tense active verbal suffix
Conjugation
Athematic:
pres -ti -anti
impf <-> -an
Thematic:
pres -ati
impf -at
Descendants
pi -ati
pra -𑀅𑀤𑀺 -𑀅𑀇
inc-kam
inc-oas -ঐ -এ
as -এ -এই -ই
Central:
inc-ohi -ऐ -ए
hi -ए third-person singular of hi -ना
References
432-3 1157