Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-ति

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Sanskrit Alternative scripts Pronunciation Etymology 1 sa suffix suffix :inh ine-pro:*-tis<id:action nouns> From sa inc-pro *-tiṣ, from sa iir-pro *-tiš, from sa ine-pro *-tis. Suffix f -ness sa -नि Usage notes This suffix forms feminine i-stem nouns and is attached to the zero-grade of a root. As such, internal sandhi occurs. As examples: sa गम् गति to go movement when a root ends in n or m, that consonant is lost sa वच् उक्ति to speak speech roots that are not already in the zero-grade transform into their zero-grade forms sa युज् युक्ति to join joining root-final palatal becomes velar before a dental consonant The Vedic accent on the suffixed term is unpredictable; compare oxytone sa स्तु॒ति and paroxytone sa गति॑. Roots with the past participle in sa -त -tá somewhat-reliably take a similar form with this suffix. Roots with the past participle in sa -इत itá do not have the seṭ sa -इ- before sa -ति. Verbs forming the past participle with sa -न -ná typically use sa -नि instead of this suffix. Declension Derived terms sa Descendants hi -ति 1 Etymology 2 sa numeral suffix sa ine-pro. Related to the -tī in la vīgintī. Alternative forms sa -ती, sa -टि, sa -टी Suffix f -tí a suffix for some numerals indicating single-digit integer multiples of ten sa षष्<tr:ṣáṣ> ष॒ष्टि six sixty sa स॒प्त स॒प्त॒ति seven seventy sa अ॒ष्ट अ॒शी॒ति eight eighty sa नव॑ न॒व॒ति nine ninety Declension -tí Etymology 3 sa verbal :inh inc-pro:*-ti<ety:inh<iir-pro:*-ti<ety:inh<ine-pro:*-ti<id:verb>>>>> 1 sa iir-pro *-ti, from sa ine-pro *-ti third-person singular verb ending. Cognate with la -it third-person singular of the third-conjugation ending la -ō. Suffix verbf Sanskrit present-tense active verbal suffix Conjugation Athematic: pres -ti -anti impf <-> -an Thematic: pres -ati impf -at Descendants pi -ati pra -𑀅𑀤𑀺 -𑀅𑀇 inc-kam inc-oas -ঐ -এ as -এ -এই -ই Central: inc-ohi -ऐ -ए hi -ए third-person singular of hi -ना References 432-3 1157