Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-mme

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Appendix:Variations of "mme" Finnish Pronunciation * in some dialects Etymology 1 fi verb ending From fi urj-fin-pro *-kma (< urj-fin-pro *-k-ma), from *-k (marker for the present tense) + *-ma (from fi urj-pro -). Form influenced by fi me, the first-person plural personal pronoun. In the past tense, there was originally -i- in place of -k- (*-ima, found in some Ostrobothnian dialects as fi -ma, e.g. fi ottima for standard fi otimme), but the present suffix has been generalized to all tenses and moods. Suffix personal fi personal The first-person plural verb ending. fi Me olemme lääkäreitä. We are doctors. Usage notes Suffixed to the same stem that the first person singular has both in the present and the past tense, and in all moods. Colloquially, the indefinite person is used instead of the actual first person plural. See fi -an and fi -in. Etymology 2 fi possessive Formed from the second-person plural possessive ending fi -nne possessive by replacing -nn- with -mm- seen in e.g. the verb ending above (etymology 1). Replaced original urj-fin-pro *-mak, urj-fin-pro *-nak. Suffix fi suffix possessive suffixes appended to the (strong) vowel stem; the final -n of the genitive and illative singular and plural or the -t of the nominative plural is omitted fi possessive First-person plural possessive suffix used with or without fi meidän (genitive of the personal pronoun fi me): our fi (meidän) kirjamme our book fi possessive Appended to a genitive-requiring postposition that is after or without fi meidän: us fi (meidän) edessämme in front of us fi (meidän) takanamme behind us fi possessive Used in a participle structure replacing an fi että clause, preceded by a verb expressing e.g. telling, claiming, asserting, confirming, thinking, wish, desire, seeming, when the clauses have the same subject "we"; appended to the active present participle in genitive singular when the action is concurrent with the main clause. fi Sanoimme tekevämme läksyjämme. We said that we were doing our homework. similar to the Latin structure accusativus cum infinitivo, e.g. la se dicit facere fi possessive Used in a participle structure replacing an fi että clause, preceded by a verb expressing e.g. telling, claiming, asserting, confirming, thinking, wish, desire, seeming, when the clauses have the same subject "we"; appended to the active past participle in genitive singular when the said/alleged (etc.) action antedates the main clause. fi Väitimme tehneemme läksyjämme. We claimed to have been doing our homework. fi possessive Used in a shortened sentence expressing concurrent actions when the clauses have the same subject "we", appended to the inessive of the active second infinitive. fi Tehdessämme läksyjämme (me) kuulimme laukauksen ulkoa. (While) doing our homework, we heard a shot from outside. fi possessive Used in a shortened sentence expressing subsequent actions when the clauses have the same subject "we", appended to the partitive of the passive past participle singular. fi Tehtyämme läksymme (me) kuulimme laukauksen ulkoa. (After) having done / After doing our homework, we heard a shot from outside. fi possessive Used in a final shortened sentence expressing "in order to do" when the clauses have the same subject "we", appended to the long first infinitive. fi Tehdäksemme läksymme hyvin (me) menimme hiljaiseen huoneeseen. (In order) to do our homework well, we went into a quiet room. fi possessive Used in some adverbs, when the clause has the subject "we". fi Olemme hyvin pahoillamme siitä. We are very sorry about it. fi possessive Always appended to a noun in the comitative case when the clause has the subject "we". fi Kävelimme kirjoinemme ovesta ulos. We walked with our books out the door. Usage notes The possessive suffix fi -mme is compulsory in standard Finnish. In standard Finnish, the genitive form of the corresponding personal pronoun fi me before the main word can be omitted. In colloquial Finnish, the suffix fi -mme is very rare and only the genitive form fi meidän (or its colloquial or dialectal variants) is used before the main word. The shortened sentences — except for the participle structures — pertain mainly to standard Finnish, not to spoken Finnish. It is also to be noticed that the shortened clauses are never separated from the main clauses with a comma. See also fi -ni fi -si fi -nsa / fi -nsä fi -nne Appendix:Finnish possessive suffixes References Anagrams fi emm mem