411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-da
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "da"
Azerbaijani
-да ـدا
Suffix
da də
az suffix form
Form of az -də after the vowels A / I / O / U.
az maşın<t:[the] car> maşında<t:in [the] car>
az Peru<t:Peru> Peruda<t:in Peru>
Usage notes
This suffix is to be preceded by an additional az n when the noun it is appended to already ends with another suffix's vowel.
az <alt:dostumun maşını><t:my friend's car> <alt:dostumun maşınında><t:in my friend's car>
Derived terms
See az -də.
Basque
Suffix
eu suffix
eu -ta
Chavacano
Pronunciation
Suffix
cbk suffix
cbk Cotabateño Zamboanga the act or manner of doing the action expressed by the verbal root
cbk compra to buy comprada act of buying
cbk escribi to write escribida act of writing
Darumbal
Suffix
xgm suffix inflectional suffixes
Used to form the locative form of nouns ending in consonants other than ⟨l⟩
References
en 2002 Angela Terrill Dharumbal: the language of Rockhampton, Australia Canberra Australian National University Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies Pacific Linguistics 525 0858834626 https://archive.org/details/terrill-dharumbal/ 32.
Finnish
Etymology
Variously from fi urj-fin-pro *-dak infinitive, urj-fin-pro *-tak infinitive.
Suffix
inflectional suffixes dä
A suffix present in certain first infinitives, short form, the citation form of Finnish verbs.
Usage notes
When this suffix is omitted, what remains is the stem of the verb. With the verbs fi nähdä and fi tehdä, the consonant stem is left. The first consonant of the following word or enclitic is lengthened.
Further reading
Hungarian
Pronunciation
Suffix
hu suffix noun-forming suffixes
hu noun-forming suffix Added to a verb or a noun to form a noun indicating the place of the action.
hu zár to close, shut to close zárda cloister
Usage notes
Declension
-dá o y y-dá
Derived terms
hu noun
See also
Appendix:Hungarian suffixes
Ilocano
Etymology
ilo :inh poz-pro:*ida + 1
Pronunciation
ilo /da/
Pronoun
pronoun 1
Third-person plural absolutive enclitic pronoun; they; them
ilo Sumakdoda idiay poso. They fetched water from the water pump.
Third-person plural ergative enclitic pronoun; they
ilo Inusarda ti lapisko. They used my pencil.
Third-person plural possessive marker; their
ilo Napardas ti kotseda. Their car is fast.
Usage notes
When the ergative agent is also a pronoun, the absolutive patient becomes ilo ida. See also usage notes at ilo isuda.
ilo Inayabanda ni Thomas. Thomas called them.
ilo Inayabanna ida. He called them.
See also
ilo enclitics
Irish
Suffix
a
ga -ga
Japanese
Romanization
だ
Kambera
Pronoun
xbr pronoun
third person plural genitive enclitic
See also
xbr pronominal clitics
Khalaj
Suffix
da də
klj suffix form
Form of klj -də after the vowels A / I / O / U.
Laboya
Pronoun
lmy pronoun pronominal clitics
first person plural inclusive subject enclitic
first person plural inclusive possessive enclitic
See also
Lower Tanana
Pronunciation
taa /tæ/
Suffix
taa suffix
taa -t under, within
References
375
Mokilese
Suffix
mkj suffix
Used to form verbs with a perfective sense
mkj loakjidi to fish loakjidihda to catch (a fish)
mkj rapahki to look for rapahkihda to find
Used to form verbs with a sense of creating or making
mkj ir string irda to string a lei
Used to form verbs with a sense of randomness or scatteredness
mkj poadok to plant poadokda to plant randomly
mkj pihni to paint pihnihda to daub on paint
Used to form verbs describing an upward motion
mkj jarek to come out of something jarekda to pull up
Usage notes
When applied to words with a final vowel, this suffix causes the vowel to be lengthened.
Mokilese has several perfective suffixes, including -da and mkj -la. Some verbs take one specific perfective suffix, while others may take multiple suffixes, forming multiple different meanings.
Derived terms
mkj
References
44
Murui Huitoto
Pronunciation
Classifier
huu classifier
Classifier for long and straight objects.
Classifier for objects that resemble a valley.
Derived terms
huu
References
194
Old Irish
Suffix
sga suffix
sga variant form -de
Polish
Etymology
pl nominal :inh sla-pro:*-ьda<id:nominal> + 1
Pronunciation
Suffix
pl suffix f
pl obsolete forms feminine nouns meaning the action of a verb
pl prawy prawda
pl krzywy krzywda
Declension
Derived terms
pl
See also
pl -ba
Further reading
Scottish Gaelic
Suffix
gd suffix
gd -te
gd Mo leannan de mòran bhliadhnaichean, 's pòsda sinn mu dheireadh thall! 1 My sweetheart of many years, we are married at long last!
Talysh
Etymology
Hitherto hypothesized to come from tly ira-pro *-(a)nt, the active participle.Windfuhr, Gernot (ed.). 2009. The Iranian Languages. London & New York: Routledge Newer evidence suggests a locative construction, from tly -anda.Paul, Daniel. (2011). A comparative dialectal description of Iranian Taleshi. Ph.D. dissertation, University of Manchester. p. 114Karimi, Simin, Donald Stilo, and Vida Samiian (eds.). (2008). Aspects of Iranian Linguistics. Newcastle upon Tyne, p. 363-390 Compare tks -ind (Southern Tati), kmr di-.
Suffix
tly suffix
Verbal suffix marking the imperfective, present or past progressives.
References
Turkish
Etymology 1
From tr ota ـده -da locative suffix, from tr trk-pro *-te locative suffix. Cognate with xqa دا -dā locative suffix, otk 𐱃𐰀 -ta locative suffix.
Suffix
tr suffix form
Used to form locative of nouns.
tr okul okulda
Usage notes
-da is used when the noun's last vowel is a back vowel.
Becomes tr -de when the noun's last vowel is a front vowel or certain loanwords due to Turkish phonology#Consonantal effects consonantal effects.
tr köy köyde
Becomes tr -ta when the noun's final consonant is unvoiced.
tr mutfak mutfakta
Becomes tr -te after a front vowel followed by an unvoiced consonant.
tr yengeç yengeçte
Becomes tr -nda ~ tr -nde following another suffix that ends in a vowel.
tr kapağı kapağında
tr çemberi çemberinde
Must be used with an apostrophe following a proper noun.
tr İspanya İspanya'da
Related terms
tr -daki
tr -nda
tr -de
tr -ta
tr -te
Etymology 2
Found in several other Turkic languages.https://dergipark.org.tr/tr/download/article-file/1429010https://dergipark.org.tr/tr/download/article-file/156881https://dergipark.org.tr/tr/download/article-file/4976784
Suffix
tr suffix form
Used after the suffixes tr -ıl and tr -ır, which themselves come after onomatopoeia, to create verbs.
tr fıs<t:sound of whsipering> -ıl fısıldamak<t:to whisper>
tr çat<t:sound of cracking> -ır çatırdamak<t:to crackle, to creak>
tr gur<t:sound of a stomach growling> -ul guruldamak<t:(of a stomach) to growl>
tr mır<t:sound of mumbling, purring> -ıl mırıldamak<t:to mumble>
Etymology 3
See tr da.
Suffix
tr suffix form
tr da
Usage notes
Extremely common misspelling despite being heavily proscribed. Nişanyan states that "[n]o logical reason can be shown for writing a particle subject to vowel harmony separately."da
Also misspelled as tr -ta, tr -te, sometimes even when separate as tr ta, tr te, when following a word ending in a voiceless consonant.
References
Uneapa
Etymology
From bbn poz-oce-pro *-da, from bbn poz-pro *-ta, from bbn map-pro *-ta.
Pronunciation
bbn /ⁿda/
Suffix
bbn suffix
A first-person plural inclusive possessive suffix.
Further reading