411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-tar
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "tar"
Albanian
Etymology
sq
Similar usage to la -tor.
Suffix
sq suffix m indefinite plural -tarë definite singular -tari feminine equivalent -tare
forms agent nouns. -er
sq -ës -tor
sq ar gold artar goldsmith
sq shkencë science shkencëtar scientist
sq gjellë food gjellëtar cook
sq shqip Albanian a shqiptar an Albanian n
forms relational adjectives. -al
sq -ik
sq komb nation kombëtar national
sq qeveri government qeveritar governmental
sq shqip Albanian a shqiptar Albanian a
Derived terms
sq
Basque
Alternative forms
eu -dar -tiar -ar -liar
Suffix
eu suffix
Used to create adjectives and nouns that denote demonyms.
Derived terms
eu
Estonian
Etymology
Clipped from the ending of et tütar. Cognate to fi -tar.
Suffix
1 -tari -tari
Forms feminine agent or occupational nouns
et kaunis "beautiful" → et kaunitar "beautiful woman"
et laulja "singer" → et lauljatar "female singer"
Declension
-tar
Synonyms
et -nna (in some cases)
Derived terms
et
Finnish
Etymology
Clipped from fi tytär daughter and then adapted to vowel harmony.192 tAr-sanojen muoto ja merkitys
Suffix
noun tär
Forms the female counterpart of nouns indicating a person.
fi kuningas king kuningatar queen
fi näyttelijä actor -tär näyttelijätär actress
fi Saksa Germany saksatar a German female
Usage notes
This is a nominal suffix, i.e. attached to nouns.
The suffix is appended to the weak stem.
With words ending in fi -lainen, fi -tar is appended to the stem not including fi -lainen.
Nowadays it's uncommon and old fashioned to use the female forms of professions.
Historically surnames ending in fi -nen had female forms, e.g. if a man had fi Leinonen as his surname, his wife would have been fi Leinotar instead.
Declension
- t tt ar a
Derived terms
fi
Related terms
fi -tär front vowel variant
References
Greenlandic
Pronunciation
Suffix
v-v add yes
Signifies habitual behaviour.
kl atuarpoq attends school (once) -> kl atuartarpoq attends school (is a student)
kl 1992 http://timarit.is/view_page_init.jsp?issId=269791&pageId=3833037&lang=da Usuni kipigaa Atuagagdliutit Nammineq tissassarluni inersinnaannginnerluni anisuualu qanoq ililluni anisassava? I wonder if he will be unable to stimulate himself to orgasm, and how will the semen be released?
Usage notes
Was formerly sometimes truncative.
Derived terms
kl
References
124
2784 yes
75
Irish
Alternative forms
ga -tear slender form
Pronunciation
ga /t̪ˠəɾˠ/
Suffix
i
Autonomous ending of first conjugation verbs in the present tense, present subjunctive mood, and conditional mood