Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-tar

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Appendix:Variations of "tar" Albanian Etymology sq Similar usage to la -tor. Suffix sq suffix m indefinite plural -tarë definite singular -tari feminine equivalent -tare forms agent nouns. -er sq -ës -tor sq ar gold artar goldsmith sq shkencë science shkencëtar scientist sq gjellë food gjellëtar cook sq shqip Albanian a shqiptar an Albanian n forms relational adjectives. -al sq -ik sq komb nation kombëtar national sq qeveri government qeveritar governmental sq shqip Albanian a shqiptar Albanian a Derived terms sq Basque Alternative forms eu -dar -tiar -ar -liar Suffix eu suffix Used to create adjectives and nouns that denote demonyms. Derived terms eu Estonian Etymology Clipped from the ending of et tütar. Cognate to fi -tar. Suffix 1 -tari -tari Forms feminine agent or occupational nouns et kaunis "beautiful" → et kaunitar "beautiful woman" et laulja "singer" → et lauljatar "female singer" Declension -tar Synonyms et -nna (in some cases) Derived terms et Finnish Etymology Clipped from fi tytär daughter and then adapted to vowel harmony.192 tAr-sanojen muoto ja merkitys Suffix noun tär Forms the female counterpart of nouns indicating a person. fi kuningas king kuningatar queen fi näyttelijä actor -tär näyttelijätär actress fi Saksa Germany saksatar a German female Usage notes This is a nominal suffix, i.e. attached to nouns. The suffix is appended to the weak stem. With words ending in fi -lainen, fi -tar is appended to the stem not including fi -lainen. Nowadays it's uncommon and old fashioned to use the female forms of professions. Historically surnames ending in fi -nen had female forms, e.g. if a man had fi Leinonen as his surname, his wife would have been fi Leinotar instead. Declension - t tt ar a Derived terms fi Related terms fi -tär front vowel variant References Greenlandic Pronunciation Suffix v-v add yes Signifies habitual behaviour. kl atuarpoq attends school (once) -> kl atuartarpoq attends school (is a student) kl 1992 http://timarit.is/view_page_init.jsp?issId=269791&pageId=3833037&lang=da Usuni kipigaa Atuagagdliutit Nammineq tissassarluni inersinnaannginnerluni anisuualu qanoq ililluni anisassava? I wonder if he will be unable to stimulate himself to orgasm, and how will the semen be released? Usage notes Was formerly sometimes truncative. Derived terms kl References 124 2784 yes 75 Irish Alternative forms ga -tear slender form Pronunciation ga /t̪ˠəɾˠ/ Suffix i Autonomous ending of first conjugation verbs in the present tense, present subjunctive mood, and conditional mood