411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ացն-
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Armenian
Etymology
hy :inh xcl:-ուցան-
hy xcl -ուցան-.
Pronunciation
ացըն
Suffix
hy suffix inflectional suffixes
Infixed into suffixed verbs ending with hy -ալ in infinitive to create their causative version. The verb suffix is replaced by the infix and the infinitive ending changes to hy -ել.
hy հեռանալ to go away հեռացնել to remove, drive away
hy ուրախանալ to be happy ուրախացնել to make happy
Derived terms
hy
See also
hy -ցն-
hy -եցն-