411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-nne
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
nne NNE nnê -nñe -ññe 'nne
Finnish
Etymology 1
fi possessive
From fi urj-fin-pro *-dak possessive *-ndak (originally the oblique/plural possessive ending with a second-person plural possessor), from fi urj-pro *-tat *-nta[t/k]. The vowel is influenced by the second-person plural pronouns like fi te. Cognates include mdf - and myv -нк.
Pronunciation
* in some dialects
Suffix
possessive
fi possessive The second-person plural possessive suffix. Used when addressing many persons or one person in a polite or formal manner. The word fi teidän your is normally required only in questions where the main focus is in the term defined by fi teidän, and it must not be used in front of participles or infinitives in participial phrases. In the examples below, fi teidän is in brackets where its use is optional.
Used to indicate possession. The comitative case of a noun requires a possessive suffix, and the genitive of personal pronoun is normally not used with it.
fi (Teidän) kirjanne kertoo talvisodasta. Your book is about the Winter War.
fi Onko tämä teidän kirjanne? Is this your book?
fi Onko (teidän) kirjanne mielenkiintoinen? Is your book interesting?
fi Kävelitte kirjoinenne ovesta ulos. You walked out of the door with your book (or books).
Appended to a genitive-requiring postposition, when its main word is fi te.
fi (teidän) edessänne in front of you
fi (teidän) takananne behind you
Appended in the participle in participial phrases when the main clause and the participial phrase have the same subject "you".
fi Sanoitte tekevänne (teidän) läksyjänne. You said you were doing your homework. similar to the Latin structure accusativus cum infinitivo, e.g. "la se dicit facere"
fi Väitätte tehneenne (teidän) läksyjänne. You claim to have been doing your homework.
fi Tehdessänne (teidän) läksyjänne kuulitte laukauksen ulkoa. While doing your homework, you heard a shot from outside.
fi Tehtyänneläksynne kuulitte laukauksen ulkoa. After having done your homework, you heard a shot from outside.
fi Tehdäksenne (teidän) läksynne hyvin menitte hiljaiseen huoneeseen. In order to do your homework well, you went into a quiet room.
Used with adverbs that require a possessive suffix.
fi Olitte siitä hyvin pahoillanne. You were very sorry about it.
Usage notes
When a possessive suffix is applied to singular or plural nominative or genitive case it is appended to the so called "strong vowel stem" (all four forms looking the same). Those unfamiliar with the concept may take the essive singular form of the word in question and replace the fi -na -na, -nä -ending with fi -nne, e.g. fi tieto knowledge > fi tietona > fi tietonne (not fi **tiedonne). In other cases fi -nne is simply added to the end of the inflected form, e.g. fi talossa > fi talossanne (in the illative form, the final n is omitted: fi taloihin > fi taloihinne). A possessive suffix may not be applied to the instructive case.
The rules above apply to standard Finnish. In colloquial language, the possessive suffixes are often omitted and genitive forms of personal pronouns are used instead.
Used not only in the plural, but also as a polite form.
See also
fi -ni
fi -si
fi -nsa / fi -nsä
fi -mme
Appendix:Finnish possessive suffixes
References
Etymology 2
fi nominal
From fi nominal -nta e or re-extracted from derivations with fi -e from -ntA- (see fi -ntaa) verbs. Related to krl -ndeh.
Pronunciation
*
Suffix
noun
Forms nouns indicating that some essential element of the meaning of the root word is present in the meaning of the derived term.
fi jyrkkä steep jyrkänne bank, cliff, precipice
fi tasa of the same level tasanne deck, landing
fi tila state tilanne situation
fi rakentaa to construct rakenne structure
fi ohentaa to thin ohenne thinner
Declension
- nn nt a
Derived terms
fi nominal
References
Etymology 3
fi adverbial
From fi urj-fin-pro *-nnak *-nnëk.
Pronunciation
*
Suffix
adverb
Forms sublative adverbs.
Derived terms
fi adverbial
fi -nnes
Further reading
Anagrams
fi enn -nen
Ingrian
Etymology 1
From izh urj-fin-pro *-ndeh, equivalent to izh -nta -e. Cognates include fi -nne.
Pronunciation
Suffix
Used to form nouns including a certain element of the suffixed term.
Declension
nn nt
Derived terms
izh
Etymology 2
From izh urj-fin-pro *-ndek. Cognates include fi -nne.
Pronunciation
Suffix
izh obsolete Used to mark the possession of the second person plural; your
Inflection
-n -s -V -mme -nne -sse