Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-kö

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Appendix:Variations of "ko" Finnish Pronunciation Particle fi particle clitics fi enclitic particle fi -ko front vharm form Ingrian Pronunciation Particle izh particle form clitics izh Front-vowel variant -ko Ye'kwana Pronunciation Etymology 1 Suffix mch suffix Forms the imperative mood. Usage notes This suffix can cause syllable reduction. Verbs with this suffix display three different sets of person markers depending on their transitivity: Transitive verbs take the series II marker mch y- when the object/patient is third-person, but the series I marker mch k- when the object/patient is first-person. In the former case they can take the plural marker mch -to after the suffix; in the latter, mch -tö before the suffix. Agentive intransitive verbs take no person markers. They can, however, take the plural marker mch -tö with a non-third-person object. Patientive intransitive verbs take the second-person marker mch ö- and can also take the plural marker mch -tö. Each type of verb can also take a suffix mch -'de after the imperative suffix to form a delayed imperative. Etymology 2 Suffix mch suffix Marks the distant past imperfective tense when both the agent and patient (if there is one) of the verb are third-person. Usage notes This suffix can cause syllable reduction. It never occurs alone but is always accompanied by at least the past imperfective marker mch -a preceding it. Derived terms mch -akö mch -a'to References 213–222, 228–231