411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-kö
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "ko"
Finnish
Pronunciation
Particle
fi particle clitics fi enclitic particle
fi -ko front vharm form
Ingrian
Pronunciation
Particle
izh particle form clitics
izh Front-vowel variant -ko
Ye'kwana
Pronunciation
Etymology 1
Suffix
mch suffix
Forms the imperative mood.
Usage notes
This suffix can cause syllable reduction.
Verbs with this suffix display three different sets of person markers depending on their transitivity:
Transitive verbs take the series II marker mch y- when the object/patient is third-person, but the series I marker mch k- when the object/patient is first-person. In the former case they can take the plural marker mch -to after the suffix; in the latter, mch -tö before the suffix.
Agentive intransitive verbs take no person markers. They can, however, take the plural marker mch -tö with a non-third-person object.
Patientive intransitive verbs take the second-person marker mch ö- and can also take the plural marker mch -tö.
Each type of verb can also take a suffix mch -'de after the imperative suffix to form a delayed imperative.
Etymology 2
Suffix
mch suffix
Marks the distant past imperfective tense when both the agent and patient (if there is one) of the verb are third-person.
Usage notes
This suffix can cause syllable reduction. It never occurs alone but is always accompanied by at least the past imperfective marker mch -a preceding it.
Derived terms
mch -akö
mch -a'to
References
213–222, 228–231