411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-նի
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
նի-
Armenian
Etymology
hy axm -նի, which is a reduced form of the hy xcl -անի.
Pronunciation
Suffix
hy suffix
hy Western Armenian colloquial A suffix indicating the plurality of the possessor (our, your, their).
hy մատիտնիս our pencil madidnis
hy տուներնիս our house or our houses dunernis
hy գրիչնիդ your (plural) pen krichnit
hy տետրակներնին their notebooks dedragnernin
hy ճամբանիս our road jampanis
hy ճամբաներնիս our roads jampanernis
Usage notes
In actual speech and writing, this suffix is never word-final; it is immediately followed by one of the possessive/definite articles: hy -ս (first-person), hy -դ (second-person), or hy -ն (third-person), yielding the composite endings hy -նիս our, hy -նիդ your (pl.), and hy -նին their.
It is placed after the stem (or after the plural suffix hy -եր / hy -ներ).
It is characteristic of colloquial spoken language. Classical Western Armenian grammar recommends using separate possessive pronouns instead (e.g., hy մեր our hy տուն househy -ը the instead of hy տուներնիս).
Old Armenian
Etymology
Two possibilities exist: (1) from xcl ine-pro *-eiyo- composite suffix, made of ine-pro *-en(o)- + ine-pro *-iyo- or its ine-pro *-niyo- variant with a preceding -i vowel; (2) from the suffix xcl -ուն ի.
Suffix
xcl suffix
found in few adjectives
Derived terms
xcl
References
-նի