Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-ta

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Appendix:Variations of "ta" Afar Pronunciation 1 -ta Suffix aa suffix form -ta aa Form -yta used after nouns ending in consonants. Declension -ta -ta -tí -tí Pronunciation 2 -tá Suffix aa suffix form -tá aa Form -ytá used after nouns ending in consonants. Declension -tá References 228 Basque Alternative forms eu -da after -n Etymology From eu eta and.183 eta Suffix eu suffix eu perfect&participle adverbial suffix eu Guztiz bustita zatoz. You're totally soaked. eu Hori esanda, nahi duzuna egin ezazu. Having said that, do whatever you want. References Estonian Suffix et suffix inflectional suffixes suffix for the abessive case, without. Usage notes Suffixed to the genitive singular. Often used in conjunction with the preposition ilma, for example ilma soolata "without salt, saltless". Finnish Etymology 1 fi causative From fi urj-fin-pro *-t'ak causative, from fi urj-pro *-ta- verbalizer (see the Proto-Finnic entry for more). Pronunciation * Suffix verb tä a Forms verbs from nouns, generally with a causative, factitive or instrumental meaning. fi kampa comb kammata to comb fi linko sling; centrifuge lingota to hurl, sling, fling Usage notes The derivatives belong to the conjugation types 73, 74 and 75. The only differences between these three types are the conditional forms, with 74 being a superset of 73 and 75 (allowing both forms of conditional stems). Stems ending in fi -a are always type 73, while other vowels result in 74 and 75 (with no clear regular pattern; colloquially all of these, except for those with stems ending in -i- like fi selvitä, are often inflected as if they were in class 74). Triggers consonant gradation in the root, if applicable. Used mainly on bisyllabic vowel-stem nouns. For monosyllabic and consonant-stem nouns, fi -taa is more common. A final fi -i- in the stem fi -ta is attached to usually becomes fi -e-. Derived terms fi causative fi -ata -uuttaa Further reading Etymology 2 fi translative From fi urj-fin-pro *-t'ak translative, -da-. Pronunciation * Suffix verb tä a Forms verbs from nouns with a translative or reflexive meaning. fi kato disappearance kadota to disappear fi raukea limp, drowsy raueta to weaken, lapse Usage notes The derivatives belong to the conjugation types 74, 75 and rarely 73. The only differences between these three types are the conditional forms, with 74 being a superset of 73 and 75 (allowing both forms of conditional stems). Stems ending in fi -a are always type 73, while other vowels result in 74 and 75 (with no clear regular pattern; colloquially all of these, except for those with stems ending in -i-, are often inflected as if they were in class 74). Triggers consonant gradation in the root, if applicable. A final fi -i- in the stem fi -ta is attached to usually becomes fi -e-. Largely conflated with etymology 1, as they have fallen together in form. Derived terms fi translative See also fi -eta fi -ita Further reading Etymology 3 fi partitive From fi urj-fin-pro *-ta partitive, ultimately from the fi urj-pro - ablative case urj-pro *-ta ablative (compare to mdf -да, -та and myv -до). Pronunciation Suffix inflectional tä Marks the partitive case. Usage notes This suffix is used after a long vowel, diphthong or a consonant. See the appendix on Finnish nominal cases for more information on how the partitive case is used. See also fi -a Further reading Etymology 4 fi reflexive Suffix verb tä a fi dialectal fi Eastern Finnish fi -ida reflexive Usage notes See Appendix:Eastern Finnish reflexive verbs. Conjugation See Appendix:Eastern Finnish reflexive verbs. Etymology 5 fi abessive Pronunciation * Suffix inflectional tä fi dialectal fi -tta abessive abessive case ending fi case suffixes Hungarian Pronunciation Suffix hu suffix hu past hu personal hu past-tense suffix Forms the third-person singular indicative past definite form of verbs. hu olvas to read olvasta he/she (has/had) read (it) hu participle hu verbal-participle suffix Forms the verbal participle of verbs, always following the agent noun. hu okoz to cause okozta caused by hu a vihar okozta kár the damage caused by the storm storm-caused damage hu noun-forming hu noun-forming suffix Forms nouns from certain verbs (cf. hu -ás), incorporating the third-person singular possessive suffix (hu -a), which can be replaced by other personal possessive suffixes. hu tud to know → hu tudta his/her knowledge [of something] Usage notes Derived terms hu noun See also :Category:Hungarian verbal participles :Category:Hungarian verb forms Appendix:Hungarian suffixes Further reading Icelandic Etymology From is non -ta. Pronunciation -da Suffix is suffix verb-forming suffixes is deverbal forms verbs from other verbs is vaka<t:to be awake> vakta<t:to guard> is rækja<t:to perform, attend to> rækta<t:to cultivate, nurture> is spýja<t:to spew> spýta<t:to spit> is denominal forms verbs from nouns is gát<g:f><t:care> gæta<t:to care for> is ómur<g:m><t:sound> æmta<t:to murmur> is deadjectival forms verbs from adjectives is vanur<t:deprived of> vanta<t:to lack, want> is skammur<t:short> skammta<t:to portion out, ration> is skammur<t:short> skemmta<t:to entertain><qq:with i-mutation> is deadverbial forms verbs from adverbs is heim<t:home> heimta<t:to retrieve> is já<t:yes> játa<t:to say yes> Conjugation Some of these are weak a-verbs: -t But others are weak i-verbs: -t Derived terms is is deverbal brækta<t:to bleat> brölta<t:to stumble> elta<t:to chase> enta<t:to care for> fletta<t:to peel, turn (a page)> felmta<t:to be startled> flökta<t:to flutter, dither> fökta<t:to flee> gauta<t:to mention> hrista<t:to shake> hætta<t:to risk; to stop> hökta<t:to limp> hiksta<t:to hiccup> krikta<t:to grumble> lykta,lukta<t:to end> mjamta<t:to make a sound> repta,rypta<t:to burp> rymta<t:to spread a rumour> rækta<t:to cultivate, nurture> skjögta<t:to stagger> skrækta<t:to scream> skræmta<t:to make a sound> sletta<t:to splash> snökta<t:to sob> spýta<t:to spit> svipta<t:to tug; to deprive> tæpta<t:to graze, touch lightly> tögta<t:to chew> vakta<t:to watch, guard> vænta<t:to expect> þekta<t:to hush (a child)> þræta<t:to quarrel> ymta<t:to bring up, mention> yppta<t:to shrug> is denominal flimta<t:to make fun of> gæta<t:to look after> æmta<t:to express> is deactival gnægta<t:to enrich> skammta<t:to portion out, ration> skemmta<t:to entertain> vanta<t:to lack, want> stimta<t:to milk> is deadverbial heimta<t:to demand; to retrieve> játa<t:to say yes, admit; to confess> neita<t:to say no> References §112 108-9 Igbo Alternative forms ig -té neutral tongue position Suffix ig suffix -tá towards, to. ig pụ go out → ig pụtá come out ig chọ́ want, seek → ig chọ́tá find to one's advantage, for. Derived terms ig Ilocano Etymology From ilo poz-pro *-ta, an enclitic form of ilo poz-pro *(i-)kita, from ilo map-pro *(i-)kita. Pronunciation ilo /ta/ Pronoun pronoun 1 First-person dual absolutive enclitic pronoun; we (two); us (two); you and I; you and me ilo Aggayyemta. You and I are friends. First-person dual ergative enclitic pronoun; we (two); you and I ilo Masapul a tulunganta ni Maria. You and I should help Maria. First-person dual possessive marker; our (mine and yours); of us two ilo Awan inggana koma ti ayatta. May our love last forever. See also ilo enclitics Irish Etymology 1 ga Alternative forms ga -tha Suffix a ga adjective added to nouns to form adjectives Derived terms ga adjective Related terms ga -ga (ga -da, ga -dha) Etymology 2 Alternative forms ga -te slender form ga -tha -the Suffix i ga plural used to form strong plural forms of nouns Etymology 3 From ga sga -ta, possibly ultimately from ga ine-pro *-teh₂ts, whence also grc -της, sa -ताति, and la -tās. Alternative forms ga -te slender form ga -tha -the Suffix i ga participle used to form the past participle of verbs Derived terms ga participle Etymology 4 Alternative forms ga -te -tha -the Suffix ga suffix form ga genitive ga -adh gen s verbal noun suffix verbal noun Japanese Romanization た Suffix (-た) Past tense verb ending Kambera Pronoun xbr pronoun first person plural inclusive accusative enclitic See also xbr pronominal clitics Kapampangan Etymology pam phi-pro *taq, from pam poz-pro *taq₂. pag ta, isd ta, tiy ta, tsg ta. Also possibly comes from the pam yata 1. Pronunciation pam -tá Suffix pam suffix enclitic suffix, functions as an adjunct of uncertainty or a filler. pam Tabaluta. I don't know [who knows?] pam Antayuta. Where is it? [God only knows where it is.] pam Nandakata. Whatever [it's up to you.] pam Mengan naka-ta. Have you eaten yet? [I think so.] pam Mako na-ta. I think I'm leaving. [Maybe?] pam Maliari kayata. I wonder if it's ok. [I think.] See also pam kase sa Lakota Suffix lkt suffix to, at, on, in lkt pahá hill, butte paháta on the hill, butte lkt maȟpíya sky maȟpíyata in the sky lkt mní water mniyáta at the water Usage notes Changes to (-ata), (-yata) following vowel. Latin Suffix la suffix form la -tus f nom//voc s ; n nom//acc//voc p Suffix la suffix form -tā la -tus f abl s Makasar Alternative forms mak -nta Etymology From mak poz-pro *ta, from mak map-pro *ta. Pronunciation mak [ta] Pronoun pron possessive enclitic possessive clitics our (first person plural inclusive) your (polite second person singular and plural) See also Navajo Suffix nv suffix nv -tah among References 471 Norwegian Nynorsk Alternative forms nn -te Etymology From nn non -ta verb creating suffix, from nn gem-pro *-atjaną intensive verb suffix. Compare is -ta, fo -ta, sv -ta, da -te and nb -te. Related to de -zen, de -sen and possibly en -et, en -t. Pronunciation nn /tɑ/ Suffix nn suffix nn no longer productive Used to form verbs from other verbs nn spy<t:to spew, vomit> spytta<t:to spit> nn røkja<t:to investigate> røkta<t:to take care of> nn knarra<t:to growl> knerta<t:to creak, crunch> nn no longer productive Used to form verbs from nouns nn aks<t:ear, spike> aksta<t:to plant ears> nn skym<t:twilight> skymta<t:to darken> nn blik<t:shine> blikta<t:to shine> nn no longer productive Used to form verbs from adjectives nn halv<t:half> halvta<t:to halve> nn baus<t:proud> bausta<t:to boast> nn lang<t:long> lengta<t:to long for> nn no longer productive Used to form verbs from adverbs nn ja<t:yes> jatta<t:to say yes; agree> nn nei<t:no> neitta<t:to say no; deny> nn heim<t:home> henta<t:to fetch> Usage notes The suffix is not productive in the standard language; its role has been superseded by nn -e, nn -a infinitive ending. Most verbs formed with -ta are conjugated as a-verbs: å bausta, baustar, bausta, har bausta å lengta, lengtar, lengta, har lengta å aksta, akstar, aksta, har aksta Most verbal nouns are formed by dropping the -a. The gender may vary: å lengta → ein nn lengt å røkta → ei nn røkt å blikta → eit nn blikt See also nn -ja causative verb suffix nn -sa intensifying verb suffix nn -ka causative, inchoative and iterative verb suffix nn -la diminutive and iterative verb suffix nn -na inchoative verb suffix nn -ra iterative verb suffix nn -ga transitivising verb suffix References %ta lengt røkt blikt nn verb-forming suffixes Nuxalk Alternative forms blc -sta Etymology blc sal-pro *-(s)tən. Pronunciation blc /ta/ Suffix blc suffix tool, implement Derived terms blc -ta References 203 Quechua Etymology From qu qwe-pro *-kta. Compare with qwc -kta. Pronunciation qu /ta/ Suffix qu suffix Used for the accusative case. Indicates the direct object of a verb or the goal of a motion verb. qu wasi wasita house at the house qu mama mamaykita mother your mother (direct object) Used to form adverbs from adjectives. qu allin allinta good well Scottish Gaelic Suffix gd suffix gd -te gd 'S leònta mo làmh. 1 My hand is wounded. Derived terms gd Somali Suffix so suffix A condition or state Swahili Suffix sw suffix sw nonproductive final conclusion of a process, often involving contact sw okoa<alt:-okoa><t:to save> okota<alt:-okota><t:to pick up> Derived terms sw References 237–238. 3.6 16. Turkish Suffix tr suffix form tr -da locative suffix after an unvoiced consonant Wolaytta Suffix wal suffix Plural marker. Forms the plural of certain nouns ending in -aa by replacing this endings with -ta. Usage notes This suffix does not attach directly to the full word. Instead, the final syllable -aa of the singular noun is removed and replaced with -ta to form the plural. Formation rule maataa → maatata naaganchchaa → naaganchchata Related terms -ota -eta Ye'kwana Alternative forms mch -cha allomorph after mch i Pronunciation Etymology 1 Suffix mch suffix Forms intransitive verbs with patient-like arguments from nouns. Derived terms mch Etymology 2 Suffix mch suffix Forms the certain future tense. Usage notes Verbs with this suffix take series I person markers. Derived terms mch -tai possibly Etymology 3 Cognates are found in many other sai-car - languages, where they are usually restricted to use with or in place of an imperative marker cognate to mch -kö. The Ye'kwana suffix thus shows a broadened scope of use. Suffix mch suffix Directs that the command or request expressed by a verb must be executed somewhere else and not at the place where the order was given. Usage notes This suffix immediately precedes the verb’s tense/aspect/mood markers (and so is distinguished from the certain future suffix above). In most cases, it can only appear with one of the three modal markers mch -kö imperative, mch -iye jussive, and mch -'ñojo rogative; however, when used in the imperative singular, it takes the place of the suffix mch -kö instead of appearing alongside it. In the plural this suffix takes the form mch -tan except in the third person, where it does not change. That is, it takes the form mch -tan when followed by plural mch -tö. Derived terms mch -tan References 149, 225–226, 234–236 -ta