411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ta
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "ta"
Afar
Pronunciation 1
-ta
Suffix
aa suffix form -ta
aa Form -yta used after nouns ending in consonants.
Declension
-ta -ta -tí -tí
Pronunciation 2
-tá
Suffix
aa suffix form -tá
aa Form -ytá used after nouns ending in consonants.
Declension
-tá
References
228
Basque
Alternative forms
eu -da after -n
Etymology
From eu eta and.183 eta
Suffix
eu suffix
eu perfect&participle adverbial suffix
eu Guztiz bustita zatoz. You're totally soaked.
eu Hori esanda, nahi duzuna egin ezazu. Having said that, do whatever you want.
References
Estonian
Suffix
et suffix inflectional suffixes
suffix for the abessive case, without.
Usage notes
Suffixed to the genitive singular.
Often used in conjunction with the preposition ilma, for example ilma soolata "without salt, saltless".
Finnish
Etymology 1
fi causative
From fi urj-fin-pro *-t'ak causative, from fi urj-pro *-ta- verbalizer (see the Proto-Finnic entry for more).
Pronunciation
*
Suffix
verb tä a
Forms verbs from nouns, generally with a causative, factitive or instrumental meaning.
fi kampa comb kammata to comb
fi linko sling; centrifuge lingota to hurl, sling, fling
Usage notes
The derivatives belong to the conjugation types 73, 74 and 75. The only differences between these three types are the conditional forms, with 74 being a superset of 73 and 75 (allowing both forms of conditional stems). Stems ending in fi -a are always type 73, while other vowels result in 74 and 75 (with no clear regular pattern; colloquially all of these, except for those with stems ending in -i- like fi selvitä, are often inflected as if they were in class 74).
Triggers consonant gradation in the root, if applicable.
Used mainly on bisyllabic vowel-stem nouns. For monosyllabic and consonant-stem nouns, fi -taa is more common.
A final fi -i- in the stem fi -ta is attached to usually becomes fi -e-.
Derived terms
fi causative
fi -ata -uuttaa
Further reading
Etymology 2
fi translative
From fi urj-fin-pro *-t'ak translative, -da-.
Pronunciation
*
Suffix
verb tä a
Forms verbs from nouns with a translative or reflexive meaning.
fi kato disappearance kadota to disappear
fi raukea limp, drowsy raueta to weaken, lapse
Usage notes
The derivatives belong to the conjugation types 74, 75 and rarely 73. The only differences between these three types are the conditional forms, with 74 being a superset of 73 and 75 (allowing both forms of conditional stems). Stems ending in fi -a are always type 73, while other vowels result in 74 and 75 (with no clear regular pattern; colloquially all of these, except for those with stems ending in -i-, are often inflected as if they were in class 74).
Triggers consonant gradation in the root, if applicable.
A final fi -i- in the stem fi -ta is attached to usually becomes fi -e-.
Largely conflated with etymology 1, as they have fallen together in form.
Derived terms
fi translative
See also
fi -eta
fi -ita
Further reading
Etymology 3
fi partitive
From fi urj-fin-pro *-ta partitive, ultimately from the fi urj-pro - ablative case urj-pro *-ta ablative (compare to mdf -да, -та and myv -до).
Pronunciation
Suffix
inflectional tä
Marks the partitive case.
Usage notes
This suffix is used after a long vowel, diphthong or a consonant.
See the appendix on Finnish nominal cases for more information on how the partitive case is used.
See also
fi -a
Further reading
Etymology 4
fi reflexive
Suffix
verb tä a fi dialectal
fi Eastern Finnish fi -ida reflexive
Usage notes
See Appendix:Eastern Finnish reflexive verbs.
Conjugation
See Appendix:Eastern Finnish reflexive verbs.
Etymology 5
fi abessive
Pronunciation
*
Suffix
inflectional tä
fi dialectal fi -tta abessive abessive case ending
fi case suffixes
Hungarian
Pronunciation
Suffix
hu suffix
hu past
hu personal hu past-tense suffix Forms the third-person singular indicative past definite form of verbs.
hu olvas to read olvasta he/she (has/had) read (it)
hu participle hu verbal-participle suffix Forms the verbal participle of verbs, always following the agent noun.
hu okoz to cause okozta caused by
hu a vihar okozta kár the damage caused by the storm storm-caused damage
hu noun-forming hu noun-forming suffix Forms nouns from certain verbs (cf. hu -ás), incorporating the third-person singular possessive suffix (hu -a), which can be replaced by other personal possessive suffixes.
hu tud to know → hu tudta his/her knowledge [of something]
Usage notes
Derived terms
hu noun
See also
:Category:Hungarian verbal participles
:Category:Hungarian verb forms
Appendix:Hungarian suffixes
Further reading
Icelandic
Etymology
From is non -ta.
Pronunciation
-da
Suffix
is suffix verb-forming suffixes
is deverbal forms verbs from other verbs
is vaka<t:to be awake> vakta<t:to guard>
is rækja<t:to perform, attend to> rækta<t:to cultivate, nurture>
is spýja<t:to spew> spýta<t:to spit>
is denominal forms verbs from nouns
is gát<g:f><t:care> gæta<t:to care for>
is ómur<g:m><t:sound> æmta<t:to murmur>
is deadjectival forms verbs from adjectives
is vanur<t:deprived of> vanta<t:to lack, want>
is skammur<t:short> skammta<t:to portion out, ration>
is skammur<t:short> skemmta<t:to entertain><qq:with i-mutation>
is deadverbial forms verbs from adverbs
is heim<t:home> heimta<t:to retrieve>
is já<t:yes> játa<t:to say yes>
Conjugation
Some of these are weak a-verbs:
-t
But others are weak i-verbs:
-t
Derived terms
is
is deverbal brækta<t:to bleat> brölta<t:to stumble> elta<t:to chase> enta<t:to care for> fletta<t:to peel, turn (a page)> felmta<t:to be startled> flökta<t:to flutter, dither> fökta<t:to flee> gauta<t:to mention> hrista<t:to shake> hætta<t:to risk; to stop> hökta<t:to limp> hiksta<t:to hiccup> krikta<t:to grumble> lykta,lukta<t:to end> mjamta<t:to make a sound> repta,rypta<t:to burp> rymta<t:to spread a rumour> rækta<t:to cultivate, nurture> skjögta<t:to stagger> skrækta<t:to scream> skræmta<t:to make a sound> sletta<t:to splash> snökta<t:to sob> spýta<t:to spit> svipta<t:to tug; to deprive> tæpta<t:to graze, touch lightly> tögta<t:to chew> vakta<t:to watch, guard> vænta<t:to expect> þekta<t:to hush (a child)> þræta<t:to quarrel> ymta<t:to bring up, mention> yppta<t:to shrug>
is denominal flimta<t:to make fun of> gæta<t:to look after> æmta<t:to express>
is deactival gnægta<t:to enrich> skammta<t:to portion out, ration> skemmta<t:to entertain> vanta<t:to lack, want> stimta<t:to milk>
is deadverbial heimta<t:to demand; to retrieve> játa<t:to say yes, admit; to confess> neita<t:to say no>
References
§112 108-9
Igbo
Alternative forms
ig -té neutral tongue position
Suffix
ig suffix -tá
towards, to.
ig pụ go out → ig pụtá come out
ig chọ́ want, seek → ig chọ́tá find
to one's advantage, for.
Derived terms
ig
Ilocano
Etymology
From ilo poz-pro *-ta, an enclitic form of ilo poz-pro *(i-)kita, from ilo map-pro *(i-)kita.
Pronunciation
ilo /ta/
Pronoun
pronoun 1
First-person dual absolutive enclitic pronoun; we (two); us (two); you and I; you and me
ilo Aggayyemta. You and I are friends.
First-person dual ergative enclitic pronoun; we (two); you and I
ilo Masapul a tulunganta ni Maria. You and I should help Maria.
First-person dual possessive marker; our (mine and yours); of us two
ilo Awan inggana koma ti ayatta. May our love last forever.
See also
ilo enclitics
Irish
Etymology 1
ga
Alternative forms
ga -tha
Suffix
a
ga adjective added to nouns to form adjectives
Derived terms
ga adjective
Related terms
ga -ga (ga -da, ga -dha)
Etymology 2
Alternative forms
ga -te slender form
ga -tha -the
Suffix
i
ga plural used to form strong plural forms of nouns
Etymology 3
From ga sga -ta, possibly ultimately from ga ine-pro *-teh₂ts, whence also grc -της, sa -ताति, and la -tās.
Alternative forms
ga -te slender form
ga -tha -the
Suffix
i
ga participle used to form the past participle of verbs
Derived terms
ga participle
Etymology 4
Alternative forms
ga -te -tha -the
Suffix
ga suffix form
ga genitive ga -adh gen s verbal noun suffix verbal noun
Japanese
Romanization
た
Suffix
(-た)
Past tense verb ending
Kambera
Pronoun
xbr pronoun
first person plural inclusive accusative enclitic
See also
xbr pronominal clitics
Kapampangan
Etymology
pam phi-pro *taq, from pam poz-pro *taq₂. pag ta, isd ta, tiy ta, tsg ta. Also possibly comes from the pam yata 1.
Pronunciation
pam -tá
Suffix
pam suffix
enclitic suffix, functions as an adjunct of uncertainty or a filler.
pam Tabaluta. I don't know [who knows?]
pam Antayuta. Where is it? [God only knows where it is.]
pam Nandakata. Whatever [it's up to you.]
pam Mengan naka-ta. Have you eaten yet? [I think so.]
pam Mako na-ta. I think I'm leaving. [Maybe?]
pam Maliari kayata. I wonder if it's ok. [I think.]
See also
pam kase sa
Lakota
Suffix
lkt suffix
to, at, on, in
lkt pahá hill, butte paháta on the hill, butte
lkt maȟpíya sky maȟpíyata in the sky
lkt mní water mniyáta at the water
Usage notes
Changes to (-ata), (-yata) following vowel.
Latin
Suffix
la suffix form
la -tus f nom//voc s ; n nom//acc//voc p
Suffix
la suffix form -tā
la -tus f abl s
Makasar
Alternative forms
mak -nta
Etymology
From mak poz-pro *ta, from mak map-pro *ta.
Pronunciation
mak [ta]
Pronoun
pron possessive enclitic possessive clitics
our (first person plural inclusive)
your (polite second person singular and plural)
See also
Navajo
Suffix
nv suffix
nv -tah among
References
471
Norwegian Nynorsk
Alternative forms
nn -te
Etymology
From nn non -ta verb creating suffix, from nn gem-pro *-atjaną intensive verb suffix.
Compare is -ta, fo -ta, sv -ta, da -te and nb -te. Related to de -zen, de -sen and possibly en -et, en -t.
Pronunciation
nn /tɑ/
Suffix
nn suffix
nn no longer productive Used to form verbs from other verbs
nn spy<t:to spew, vomit> spytta<t:to spit>
nn røkja<t:to investigate> røkta<t:to take care of>
nn knarra<t:to growl> knerta<t:to creak, crunch>
nn no longer productive Used to form verbs from nouns
nn aks<t:ear, spike> aksta<t:to plant ears>
nn skym<t:twilight> skymta<t:to darken>
nn blik<t:shine> blikta<t:to shine>
nn no longer productive Used to form verbs from adjectives
nn halv<t:half> halvta<t:to halve>
nn baus<t:proud> bausta<t:to boast>
nn lang<t:long> lengta<t:to long for>
nn no longer productive Used to form verbs from adverbs
nn ja<t:yes> jatta<t:to say yes; agree>
nn nei<t:no> neitta<t:to say no; deny>
nn heim<t:home> henta<t:to fetch>
Usage notes
The suffix is not productive in the standard language; its role has been superseded by nn -e, nn -a infinitive ending.
Most verbs formed with -ta are conjugated as a-verbs:
å bausta, baustar, bausta, har bausta
å lengta, lengtar, lengta, har lengta
å aksta, akstar, aksta, har aksta
Most verbal nouns are formed by dropping the -a. The gender may vary:
å lengta → ein nn lengt
å røkta → ei nn røkt
å blikta → eit nn blikt
See also
nn -ja causative verb suffix
nn -sa intensifying verb suffix
nn -ka causative, inchoative and iterative verb suffix
nn -la diminutive and iterative verb suffix
nn -na inchoative verb suffix
nn -ra iterative verb suffix
nn -ga transitivising verb suffix
References
%ta
lengt
røkt
blikt
nn verb-forming suffixes
Nuxalk
Alternative forms
blc -sta
Etymology
blc sal-pro *-(s)tən.
Pronunciation
blc /ta/
Suffix
blc suffix
tool, implement
Derived terms
blc -ta
References
203
Quechua
Etymology
From qu qwe-pro *-kta. Compare with qwc -kta.
Pronunciation
qu /ta/
Suffix
qu suffix
Used for the accusative case. Indicates the direct object of a verb or the goal of a motion verb.
qu wasi wasita house at the house
qu mama mamaykita mother your mother (direct object)
Used to form adverbs from adjectives.
qu allin allinta good well
Scottish Gaelic
Suffix
gd suffix
gd -te
gd 'S leònta mo làmh. 1 My hand is wounded.
Derived terms
gd
Somali
Suffix
so suffix
A condition or state
Swahili
Suffix
sw suffix
sw nonproductive final conclusion of a process, often involving contact
sw okoa<alt:-okoa><t:to save> okota<alt:-okota><t:to pick up>
Derived terms
sw
References
237–238.
3.6 16.
Turkish
Suffix
tr suffix form
tr -da locative suffix after an unvoiced consonant
Wolaytta
Suffix
wal suffix
Plural marker.
Forms the plural of certain nouns ending in -aa by replacing this endings with -ta.
Usage notes
This suffix does not attach directly to the full word. Instead, the final syllable -aa of the singular noun is removed and replaced with -ta to form the plural.
Formation rule
maataa → maatata
naaganchchaa → naaganchchata
Related terms
-ota
-eta
Ye'kwana
Alternative forms
mch -cha allomorph after mch i
Pronunciation
Etymology 1
Suffix
mch suffix
Forms intransitive verbs with patient-like arguments from nouns.
Derived terms
mch
Etymology 2
Suffix
mch suffix
Forms the certain future tense.
Usage notes
Verbs with this suffix take series I person markers.
Derived terms
mch -tai possibly
Etymology 3
Cognates are found in many other sai-car - languages, where they are usually restricted to use with or in place of an imperative marker cognate to mch -kö. The Ye'kwana suffix thus shows a broadened scope of use.
Suffix
mch suffix
Directs that the command or request expressed by a verb must be executed somewhere else and not at the place where the order was given.
Usage notes
This suffix immediately precedes the verb’s tense/aspect/mood markers (and so is distinguished from the certain future suffix above). In most cases, it can only appear with one of the three modal markers mch -kö imperative, mch -iye jussive, and mch -'ñojo rogative; however, when used in the imperative singular, it takes the place of the suffix mch -kö instead of appearing alongside it.
In the plural this suffix takes the form mch -tan except in the third person, where it does not change. That is, it takes the form mch -tan when followed by plural mch -tö.
Derived terms
mch -tan
References
149, 225–226, 234–236 -ta