411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-tu
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "tu"
Afar
Pronunciation
-tu
Suffix
aa suffix form
aa Form -ytu used after nouns ending in consonants.
Declension
-tu -tu -tí -tí
References
228
Basque
Alternative forms
eu -du see usage notes
Etymology
eu :bor la:-tus<alt:-tum><id:past participle>
From eu la -tus -tum, a past participle forming suffix. Basque borrowed Latin verbs in their participle form (for example, eu aditu to hear from la audītum, neuter perfect passive participle of la audiō to hear), with the ending being reinterpreted as a new verb forming suffix.350 Compare en -ate verb verb-forming suffix.
Suffix
eu suffix
A verb-forming suffix.
eu euskara Basque euskaratu to translate into Basque
eu ohera to, towards bed oheratu to go to bed
eu gehi plus gehitu to add
Used to form adjectives, roughly corresponding to the English past participle forming suffix en -ed.
eu gehi plus gehitu augmented
Usage notes
Takes the form eu -du after words ending in /l/ or /n/:
eu lagun lagundu friend to help
This is the only productive verb-forming suffix in modern Basque, having displaced the native suffix eu -i.
Verbs taking this suffix have no synthetic forms (with the exception of eu ezagutu to know).
Derived terms
eu
References
Estonian
Etymology
From et urj-fin-pro *-t'oin. Cognate with fi -ton/fi -tön.
Suffix
1 -tu -tut
-less
Inflection
-tu
Derived terms
et
Finnish
Pronunciation
(*)
Suffix
adjective inflectional ty
fi -ttu
Anagrams
fi tu -ut
Franco-Provençal
Pronoun
frp pronoun form
frp postpositive form te
Garifuna
Suffix
cab suffix
nominalizing suffix deriving agent nouns of feminine gender (see cab -ti for masculine).
cab Abuwagu to cook
cab Abuwagutu chef (female)
Latin
Suffix
la suffix form -tū
la -tus abl s
Malay
Determiner
ms determiner
ms text messaging ms itu
ms dahtu dah tu then
ms pastu lepas tu then
ms bistu habis tu then
Pronoun
ms text messaging ms itu
ms 03-10-2020 SviraDeVera 1312251949819912192 https://archive.ph/pE8Ie 2024-08-05 Beli dalam pasu keciktu ke? Did you buy the one in that small pot?
Mizo
Etymology
From lus tbq-kuk-pro *tuu who, whence also the interrogative pronoun lus tu.
Suffix
lus suffix
Nominalizes verbs to indicate the agent of an action: -er
Derived terms
lus
Further reading
tu
Old Irish
Etymology 1
sga -ness
From sga cel-pro *-tūts (stem cel-pro *-tūt-; compare cy -tid), from sga ine-pro *-tuHts (whence la -tūs abstract noun and got -𐌳𐌿𐌸𐍃 -dūþs).
Alternative forms
sga -atu -etu -thu -tiu<id:-ness>
Suffix
1 m
-ness, -ity
Inflection
t -taid -tad s m
Derived terms
sga
Further reading
258 165–66
Etymology 2
sga verbal noun
Suffix
1 f
sga -tiu verbal noun verbal noun suffix
Declension
-tain -tan -tana f
Old Norse
Alternative forms
non þú
non -du -ðu
Pronoun
non pronouns clitics non enclitic
enclitic form of non þú
Haralds saga hins hárfagra 41.
Nú tóktu svá við sem várr konungr vildi.
Lokasenna 24.
En þik síða kóðu / Samseyju í / ok draptu á vétt sem vǫlur / vitka líki / fórtu verþjóð yfir / ok hugða ek þat args aðal
non skalt skaltu þú shalt shalt thou
non lát láttu þú let (impr.) let (impr.)
Usage notes
For reasons related to syntax, as well as Old Norse often explicitly stating the subject of verbs in the imperative, the verb is often followed by the subject pronoun. For non þú, this is when it may take on an enclitic form. This is not to say, however, that whenever þú comes after a verb, it will always take an enclitic form. It could well stay separate for the sake of emphasis.
Which one of the variants non -du, non -ðu and non -tu to use, is decided by the same rules that decide which dental suffix to take in the type 1 weak verbs. This form is used after hard consonants.
Descendants
This feature is also present in modern Icelandic verb conjugation, with its imperative forms with appended personal pronouns (though only in the second person).
See also
non -k
Turkish
tı ti tu tü
Pronunciation
tr /tu/
Suffix
tr suffix form
-tı u
tr almak<gloss:to take> al- alınmak<gloss:to take offense> -ın -tı alıntı<gloss:quotation, citation>
tr akmak<gloss:to flow> ak- -n -ın -tı akıntı<gloss:flow, current, stream>
tr çıt<gloss:click or crack sound> -ır -ır -tı çıtırtı<gloss:clicking, cracking>
tr mor<gloss:purple> morarmak<gloss:to turn purple> -ar -tı morartı<gloss:bruise, a purplish spot>
Etymology 2
tr :inh ota:ـدی<tr:-dı, -di> ++ 1
Pronunciation
Suffix
ı i u ü d
past tense suffix, used when the last letter of the verb is one of the following: f, s, t, k, ç, ş, h, p; and the preceding vowel is either o or u.
tr koşmak koş(-mak) (to) run → tr koştu he/she/it ran
tr tutmak tut(-mak) (to) hold → tr tuttu he/she/it held
used in nouns to indicate that it has been seen in the past; equivalent to en was were
tr ok ok girl → tr oktu it was an arrow
tr kuş kuş bird → tr kuştu it was a bird
tr dialectal reduplicated to form the pluperfect
tr koştuydu he/she/it had run
tr -muştu
Usage notes
Personal suffixes are added after "-tu".
tr koşmak koş + -tu + tr -m → tr koştum I ran
tr koşmak koş + -tu + tr -n → tr koştun you ran
tr koşmak koş + -tu → tr koştu he/she/it ran
tr koşmak koş + -tu + tr -k → tr koştuk we ran
tr koşmak koş + -tu + tr -nuz → tr koştunuz you (pl.) ran
tr koşmak koş + -tu + tr -lar → tr koştular they ran
tr inflectional suffixes