Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-tu

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Appendix:Variations of "tu" Afar Pronunciation -tu Suffix aa suffix form aa Form -ytu used after nouns ending in consonants. Declension -tu -tu -tí -tí References 228 Basque Alternative forms eu -du see usage notes Etymology eu :bor la:-tus<alt:-tum><id:past participle> From eu la -tus -tum, a past participle forming suffix. Basque borrowed Latin verbs in their participle form (for example, eu aditu to hear from la audītum, neuter perfect passive participle of la audiō to hear), with the ending being reinterpreted as a new verb forming suffix.350 Compare en -ate verb verb-forming suffix. Suffix eu suffix A verb-forming suffix. eu euskara Basque euskaratu to translate into Basque eu ohera to, towards bed oheratu to go to bed eu gehi plus gehitu to add Used to form adjectives, roughly corresponding to the English past participle forming suffix en -ed. eu gehi plus gehitu augmented Usage notes Takes the form eu -du after words ending in /l/ or /n/: eu lagun lagundu friend to help This is the only productive verb-forming suffix in modern Basque, having displaced the native suffix eu -i. Verbs taking this suffix have no synthetic forms (with the exception of eu ezagutu to know). Derived terms eu References Estonian Etymology From et urj-fin-pro *-t'oin. Cognate with fi -ton/fi -tön. Suffix 1 -tu -tut -less Inflection -tu Derived terms et Finnish Pronunciation (*) Suffix adjective inflectional ty fi -ttu Anagrams fi tu -ut Franco-Provençal Pronoun frp pronoun form frp postpositive form te Garifuna Suffix cab suffix nominalizing suffix deriving agent nouns of feminine gender (see cab -ti for masculine). cab Abuwagu to cook cab Abuwagutu chef (female) Latin Suffix la suffix form -tū la -tus abl s Malay Determiner ms determiner ms text messaging ms itu ms dahtu dah tu then ms pastu lepas tu then ms bistu habis tu then Pronoun ms text messaging ms itu ms 03-10-2020 SviraDeVera 1312251949819912192 https://archive.ph/pE8Ie 2024-08-05 Beli dalam pasu keciktu ke? Did you buy the one in that small pot? Mizo Etymology From lus tbq-kuk-pro *tuu who, whence also the interrogative pronoun lus tu. Suffix lus suffix Nominalizes verbs to indicate the agent of an action: -er Derived terms lus Further reading tu Old Irish Etymology 1 sga -ness From sga cel-pro *-tūts (stem cel-pro *-tūt-; compare cy -tid), from sga ine-pro *-tuHts (whence la -tūs abstract noun and got -𐌳𐌿𐌸𐍃 -dūþs). Alternative forms sga -atu -etu -thu -tiu<id:-ness> Suffix 1 m -ness, -ity Inflection t -taid -tad s m Derived terms sga Further reading 258 165–66 Etymology 2 sga verbal noun Suffix 1 f sga -tiu verbal noun verbal noun suffix Declension -tain -tan -tana f Old Norse Alternative forms non þú non -du -ðu Pronoun non pronouns clitics non enclitic enclitic form of non þú Haralds saga hins hárfagra 41. Nú tóktu svá við sem várr konungr vildi. Lokasenna 24. En þik síða kóðu / Samseyju í / ok draptu á vétt sem vǫlur / vitka líki / fórtu verþjóð yfir / ok hugða ek þat args aðal non skalt skaltu þú shalt shalt thou non lát láttu þú let (impr.) let (impr.) Usage notes For reasons related to syntax, as well as Old Norse often explicitly stating the subject of verbs in the imperative, the verb is often followed by the subject pronoun. For non þú, this is when it may take on an enclitic form. This is not to say, however, that whenever þú comes after a verb, it will always take an enclitic form. It could well stay separate for the sake of emphasis. Which one of the variants non -du, non -ðu and non -tu to use, is decided by the same rules that decide which dental suffix to take in the type 1 weak verbs. This form is used after hard consonants. Descendants This feature is also present in modern Icelandic verb conjugation, with its imperative forms with appended personal pronouns (though only in the second person). See also non -k Turkish tı ti tu tü Pronunciation tr /tu/ Suffix tr suffix form -tı u tr almak<gloss:to take> al- alınmak<gloss:to take offense> -ın -tı alıntı<gloss:quotation, citation> tr akmak<gloss:to flow> ak- -n -ın -tı akıntı<gloss:flow, current, stream> tr çıt<gloss:click or crack sound> -ır -ır -tı çıtırtı<gloss:clicking, cracking> tr mor<gloss:purple> morarmak<gloss:to turn purple> -ar -tı morartı<gloss:bruise, a purplish spot> Etymology 2 tr :inh ota:ـدی<tr:-dı, -di> ++ 1 Pronunciation Suffix ı i u ü d past tense suffix, used when the last letter of the verb is one of the following: f, s, t, k, ç, ş, h, p; and the preceding vowel is either o or u. tr koşmak koş(-mak) (to) run → tr koştu he/she/it ran tr tutmak tut(-mak) (to) hold → tr tuttu he/she/it held used in nouns to indicate that it has been seen in the past; equivalent to en was were tr ok ok girl → tr oktu it was an arrow tr kuş kuş bird → tr kuştu it was a bird tr dialectal reduplicated to form the pluperfect tr koştuydu he/she/it had run tr -muştu Usage notes Personal suffixes are added after "-tu". tr koşmak koş + -tu + tr -m → tr koştum I ran tr koşmak koş + -tu + tr -n → tr koştun you ran tr koşmak koş + -tu → tr koştu he/she/it ran tr koşmak koş + -tu + tr -k → tr koştuk we ran tr koşmak koş + -tu + tr -nuz → tr koştunuz you (pl.) ran tr koşmak koş + -tu + tr -lar → tr koştular they ran tr inflectional suffixes