Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-ать

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

ат АТ -ат аʼт а̄т аът ят ять -ять Appendix:Variations of "at" Russian Pronunciation -ать y -а́ть y ru atʲ 2 Etymology 1 ru :inh sla-pro:*-ati ru sla-pro *-ati. Alternative forms ru -ять Suffix ru suffix -ать -а́ть verb-forming suffixes The infinitive suffix for many verbs. Usually indicates an imperfective verb. Used in place of ru -я́ть after the hushing sibilants ru ш щ ч ж and after ru жд, when used to derive imperfective verbs from (normally but not always prefixed) perfective class 4 verbs (in ru -ить) following one of ru т д с з ш ж ч щ. Always stressed. Triggers iotation of the final stem consonant, but it is unpredictable whether the iotation of ru т results in ru ч or ru щ and whether the iotation of ru д results in ru ж or ru жд. Very occasionally found with class 5 verbs in ru -еть. ru по- ме́тить to mark impf поме́тить to mark, to date pf y -а́ть помеча́ть impf ru за- роди́ть to give birth impf зароди́ть to engender pf y -а́ть зарожда́ть impf ru ко́нчить to finish pf -а́ть конча́ть impf ru оби́деть to offend, to insult pf -а́ть обижа́ть impf Used to derive imperfective verbs from certain classes of prefixed perfective verbs, where the stem ends in a non-palatal consonant, e.g. class 3 (ru -нуть), class 6 (some ru -ать, particularly where the present tense does not end in ru -аю), class 7 (ru -ть after a consonant and ru -ти), class 8 (ru -чь). Always stressed (which may be the only difference between the perfective and imperfective forms, esp. for class 6 perfectives). It is added to the underlying stem, minus the infinitive suffix. In some cases, the underlying stem is not apparent in the infinitive. In such a case, the stem may appear in the present tense (in class 7 verbs such as ru напа́сть, underlying stem ru напа́д- visible in present 1st singular ru нападу́, or in class 8 verbs such as ru отсе́чь, underlying stem ru отсе́к- visible in present 1st singular ru отсеку́) or may not (in class 3 verbs in ru -нуть, e.g. ru поки́нуть, underlying stem ru поки́д-). ru за- мо́лкнуть to fade, to grow quiet impf замо́лкнуть to become silent pf y -а́ть замолка́ть impf ru об- грызть to gnaw impf обгры́зть to gnaw around pf y -а́ть обгрыза́ть impf ru на- пасть to fall impf напа́сть to fall on, to attack pf underlying stem ru напа́д- y -а́ть напада́ть impf ru от- сечь to cut, to chop impf отсе́чь to cut off, to chop off pf underlying stem ru отсе́к- y -а́ть отсека́ть impf ru раз- ре́зать to cut, to carve impf разре́зать to cut off pf y -а́ть разреза́ть impf ru по- ки́нуть to throw impf поки́нуть to leave, to abandon pf underlying stem ru поки́д- y -а́ть покида́ть impf Occasionally, irregularly used to derive imperfective verbs from (normally but not always prefixed) perfective class 4 (ru -ить) and class 5 (some ru -еть) verbs where the stem ends in a paired palatal consonant. Always stressed. Does not trigger iotation. ru с- купи́ть to buy impf скупи́ть to buy up pf y -а́ть скупа́ть impf ru от- руби́ть to chop impf отруби́ть to chop off pf y -а́ть отруба́ть impf ru ступи́ть to tread, to step pf -а́ть ступа́ть impf ru до- горе́ть to burn impf догоре́ть to burn down, to burn out pf y -а́ть догора́ть impf Conjugation ending-stressed: impf 1a+p -а́ть stem-stressed: impf 1a -́ать See also ru -ять, ru -еть, ru -ить ru -ть, ru -ти Etymology 2 ru sla-pro *-ati, from earlier sla-pro *-ěti, from ru ine-bsl-pro *-ēˀtei, from ru ine-pro *-éh₁ti *-eh₁- (stative suffix). Alternative forms ru -е́ть not after hushing sibilants or /j/ ru -я́ть after underling /j/ Suffix ru suffix -а́ть Used in place of ru -е́ть after the hushing sibilants ru ш щ ч ж, when used to derive class-5 imperfective verbs from nouns, especially onomatopoeic verbs. Probably no longer productive. Conjugation ending-stressed (type 5b): impf-intr 5b -а́ть ж ending-stressed (type 5c): impf-intr 5c -а́ть ж stem-stressed (type 5a): impf-intr 5a -ать е́ж