Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-jai

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

jai Jai jäi j'ai Hungarian Etymology hu -ja -i possessive suffix possessive plural y Pronunciation Suffix hu suffix hu possessive possessive suffix for multiple possessions: hu with no noun for possessor his, her, its ……-s third-person singular; the pronoun hu ő s/he being optional for emphasis hu pad bench → hu padjai a padjai his/her/its benches, hu padjai az ő padjai his/her benches hu zokni socks → hu zoknijai a zoknijai his/her/its socks, hu zoknijai az ő zoknijai his/her socks hu with no noun for possessor formal y your ……-s second-person singular, grammatically resembling the third person sg. hu pad bench → hu padjai a padjai your [formal] benches, hu padjai az ön padjai, a maga padjai your [formal] benches hu a noun or certain pronouns as the possessor: ……’s ……-s, ……-s of …… third-person sg. or pl., depending on the noun or pronoun hu az ember(nek a) padjai the person’s benches hu a gyerek(nek a) zoknijai the child’s socks hu az emberek(nek a) padjai the people’s benches hu a gyerekek(nek a) zoknijai the children’s socks hu az önök padjai, a maguk padjai your (plural, formal) benches hu azok(nak a) padjai the benches of those hu ki(k)nek a zoknijai? whose socks? Usage notes See also :Category:Hungarian noun forms Appendix:Hungarian possessive suffixes Ye'kwana Alternative forms mch i- -jai allomorph Pronunciation Suffix mch suffix forms abilitative adverbs from transitive and intransitive verbs, with a meaning of ‘able to X’ Usage notes This suffix can cause syllable reduction. When this suffix is attached to intransitive verb stems, they do not bear person markers or the intransitive prefix mch w-. Consonant-initial stems experience palatalization of their initial consonants, and, if a stem begins with two consonants, this suffix takes the form of a circumfix mch i- -jai instead of its ordinary shape. However, when this suffix derives an adverb from a transitive verb, it carries a series I person marker referring to the object/patient of the verb. Rather than the usual adverbial plural suffix mch -nñe, adverbs derived with this suffix take the nominal plural suffix mch -komo. They still take the usual adverbial negative suffix mch -'da, however. Derived terms mch References 153–154, 199–200, 248–251 -jai