411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-jai
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
jai Jai jäi j'ai
Hungarian
Etymology
hu -ja -i possessive suffix possessive plural y
Pronunciation
Suffix
hu suffix
hu possessive possessive suffix for multiple possessions:
hu with no noun for possessor his, her, its ……-s third-person singular; the pronoun hu ő s/he being optional for emphasis
hu pad bench → hu padjai a padjai his/her/its benches, hu padjai az ő padjai his/her benches
hu zokni socks → hu zoknijai a zoknijai his/her/its socks, hu zoknijai az ő zoknijai his/her socks
hu with no noun for possessor formal y your ……-s second-person singular, grammatically resembling the third person sg.
hu pad bench → hu padjai a padjai your [formal] benches, hu padjai az ön padjai, a maga padjai your [formal] benches
hu a noun or certain pronouns as the possessor: ……’s ……-s, ……-s of …… third-person sg. or pl., depending on the noun or pronoun
hu az ember(nek a) padjai the person’s benches
hu a gyerek(nek a) zoknijai the child’s socks
hu az emberek(nek a) padjai the people’s benches
hu a gyerekek(nek a) zoknijai the children’s socks
hu az önök padjai, a maguk padjai your (plural, formal) benches
hu azok(nak a) padjai the benches of those
hu ki(k)nek a zoknijai? whose socks?
Usage notes
See also
:Category:Hungarian noun forms
Appendix:Hungarian possessive suffixes
Ye'kwana
Alternative forms
mch i- -jai allomorph
Pronunciation
Suffix
mch suffix
forms abilitative adverbs from transitive and intransitive verbs, with a meaning of ‘able to X’
Usage notes
This suffix can cause syllable reduction.
When this suffix is attached to intransitive verb stems, they do not bear person markers or the intransitive prefix mch w-. Consonant-initial stems experience palatalization of their initial consonants, and, if a stem begins with two consonants, this suffix takes the form of a circumfix mch i- -jai instead of its ordinary shape. However, when this suffix derives an adverb from a transitive verb, it carries a series I person marker referring to the object/patient of the verb.
Rather than the usual adverbial plural suffix mch -nñe, adverbs derived with this suffix take the nominal plural suffix mch -komo. They still take the usual adverbial negative suffix mch -'da, however.
Derived terms
mch
References
153–154, 199–200, 248–251 -jai