411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ւ
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
ւ լ Ւ Ի
Old Armenian
Etymology 1
From xcl ine-pro *-bʰi. The vowel is preserved in xcl իւիք ի-ւի-ք. Cognate with gmy -𐀠, Homeric grc -φι, sa -भ्याम् -bhy-ām dual ablative-instrumental marker, sa भ्यस् -bhy-as plural dative-ablative marker, sa भिस् -bhi-s plural instrumental marker, the plural dative endings in cel-gau gobedbi gobed-bi to the smiths and sga feraib to the men.
Alternative forms
xcl -բ
xcl -վ
Suffix
xcl suffix inflectional suffixes
xcl instrumentalinstrumental case marker
Usage notes
xcl -ւ applied to i- and i-a-stems, xcl -վ to o-stems, xcl -բ to ł-, r- and n-stems. The marker dropped regularly after xcl ու in u-stems, e.g. xcl զարդ : instrumental xcl զարդու.
Derived terms
xcl -ով, xcl -ովք
xcl -աւ, xcl -օք
xcl -իւ, xcl -իւք
Related terms
xcl -եւ
References
II 389
103
3.3 91
18
Etymology 2
From xcl ine-pro *-to, the third-person singular past indicative middle ending, e.g. in ine-pro *bʰére-to.
Suffix
xcl suffix inflectional suffixes
xcl aoristthird-person singular aorist mediopassive indicative ending of verbs
xcl նստա-ւ he sat 1
xcl հայեցա-ւ he looked 1
See also
xcl -ան aorist
References
II 392