Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-íodh

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Irish Alternative forms ga -aíodh broad form ga -igheadh superseded ga -uigheadh broad form superseded Etymology From ga -igh adh. Pronunciation Autonomous past: ga Munster /iːɡ/ ga Galway /iːvˠ/ ga Mayo /iːfˠ/ ga Ulster /u(ː)/ 17 35 !!! 119 §§ 458–60 !!! 31–32 2.8.3<<name:TBhU31>> Teelin also /i(ː)w/ 130 §§ 363–64 !!! <<name:TBhU31>> Habitual past, past subjunctive and third-person imperative: ga Munster /iːx/ ga Galway /iːtʲ/ before ga sé, ga sí, ga sibh, ga siad /iːx/ elsewhere ga Mayo /iːtʲ/ before ga sé, ga sí, ga sibh, ga siad /iːfˠ/ elsewhere ga Ulster /i(ː)tʲ/ before ga sé, ga sí, ga sibh, ga siad ; elsewhere /u(ː)/ Teelin also /i(ː)w/ Suffix i autonomous ending of second conjugation verbs in the indicative past tense analytic ending of second conjugation verbs in the habitual past tense and the past subjunctive mood third person singular ending of second conjugation verbs in the imperative mood References smaller