411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-íodh
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Irish
Alternative forms
ga -aíodh broad form
ga -igheadh superseded
ga -uigheadh broad form superseded
Etymology
From ga -igh adh.
Pronunciation
Autonomous past:
ga Munster /iːɡ/
ga Galway /iːvˠ/
ga Mayo /iːfˠ/
ga Ulster /u(ː)/ 17 35 !!! 119 §§ 458–60 !!! 31–32 2.8.3<<name:TBhU31>> Teelin also /i(ː)w/ 130 §§ 363–64 !!! <<name:TBhU31>>
Habitual past, past subjunctive and third-person imperative:
ga Munster /iːx/
ga Galway /iːtʲ/ before ga sé, ga sí, ga sibh, ga siad /iːx/ elsewhere
ga Mayo /iːtʲ/ before ga sé, ga sí, ga sibh, ga siad /iːfˠ/ elsewhere
ga Ulster /i(ː)tʲ/ before ga sé, ga sí, ga sibh, ga siad ; elsewhere /u(ː)/ Teelin also /i(ː)w/
Suffix
i
autonomous ending of second conjugation verbs in the indicative past tense
analytic ending of second conjugation verbs in the habitual past tense and the past subjunctive mood
third person singular ending of second conjugation verbs in the imperative mood
References
smaller