411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-nin
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "nin"
Japanese
Romanization
にん
Navajo
Stem
nv stem
Verbal stem occurring in the following root, aspect, and mode combinations:
indent
NEUTER nv -LIN (seem) nv -LIN (seem)
|}
Tagalog
tl -in suffix
Pronunciation
Suffix
+ adjective,noun
tl -in
tl talo defeat talunin tl transitive to defeat
tl kuha take kunin tl transitive to get
Usage notes
Normally, /h/ is inserted before -in when the root word ends with a vowel that is not followed by a glottal stop. In some cases, phoneme change can occur and /h/ becomes /n/.
tl sabi -hin sabihin
tl talo -nin talunin
Sometimes, the final vowel of the root word disappears when the suffix is added.
tl kuha kunin
Derived terms
tl
Turkish
in ün ın un n
Etymology
tr :inh ota:ـنك<tr:-niñ> 1 ++ Final -ŋ had been coronalised to tr -n and initial -n- had been dropped apparently to avoid cluster.
Compare with az -un, kk -ның / kk -дың / kk -тың, tyv -нуң / tyv -дуң / tyv -туң, etc.
Suffix
tr suffix form tr
Variant of tr -nın suffix forming genitive, agglutinated after a syllable which ends in a front unrounded vowel (e, i)
tr teyze teyzenin aunt aunt’s, of aunt
tr terzi terzinin tailor tailor’s, of tailor