411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-idh
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
IDH
Irish
Alternative forms
ga -aidh broad form
ga -aídh second-conjugation form (broad)
ga -ídh second-conjugation form (slender)
Suffix
i
Forms the historical present ending of verbs.
ga obsolete Forms the present tense independent ending of verbs in Early Modern Irish.
Usage notes
The suffix ga -ann, the present tense dependent ending of verbs in Early Modern Irish, has replaced ga -idh as the present tense independent ending of verbs.
References
A.J. Hughes Leabhar Mór Bhriathra na Gaeilge - The Great Irish Book ga, en Béal Feirste = Belfast Clólann Bhean Mhadagáin = Ben Madigan Press 2008 33-36 0-9542834-2-2
Scottish Gaelic
Alternative forms
gd -aidh broad form
Pronunciation
Before a subject pronoun beginning with a consonant:
gd /ə/
Elsewhere:
gd /ɪ/
Suffix
gd suffix
Forms the future tense ending of verbs.