Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-iwa

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Polish Pronunciation Suffix pl suffix form pl -iwy f nom//voc s Swahili Suffix sw suffix mid vowel harmony variant -ewa sw -wa used after a stem ending in -l-, -w-, or -y-, with borrowed verbs ending in -u, and in monosyllabic verbs sw tawala<alt:-tawala><t:to rule> tawaliwa<alt:-tawaliwa><t:to be ruled> sw jaribu<alt:-jaribu><t:to try> jaribiwa<alt:-jaribiwa><t:to be tried> sw la<alt:-la><t:to eat> liwa<alt:-liwa><t:to be eaten> Usage notes Which vowel harmony variant is used in monosyllabic verbs depends on etymology. The verbs sw la -la and sw cha -cha take -iwa, while sw la -nya, sw la -nywa, and sw la -pa take sw -ewa. Derived terms Swahili passive verbs