411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-iwa
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Polish
Pronunciation
Suffix
pl suffix form
pl -iwy f nom//voc s
Swahili
Suffix
sw suffix mid vowel harmony variant -ewa
sw -wa used after a stem ending in -l-, -w-, or -y-, with borrowed verbs ending in -u, and in monosyllabic verbs
sw tawala<alt:-tawala><t:to rule> tawaliwa<alt:-tawaliwa><t:to be ruled>
sw jaribu<alt:-jaribu><t:to try> jaribiwa<alt:-jaribiwa><t:to be tried>
sw la<alt:-la><t:to eat> liwa<alt:-liwa><t:to be eaten>
Usage notes
Which vowel harmony variant is used in monosyllabic verbs depends on etymology. The verbs sw la -la and sw cha -cha take -iwa, while sw la -nya, sw la -nywa, and sw la -pa take sw -ewa.
Derived terms
Swahili passive verbs