411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-վ-
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
վ Վ -վ
Armenian
Alternative forms
hy -ու- -ւ- TAO
Pronunciation
վ
after some consonant clusters:
ըվ
Suffix
hy suffix inflectional suffixes
Infixed in the verb between the stem and ending to create its mediopassive voice.
hy սիրել<t:to like> սիրվել<t:to be liked>
hy սկսել<t:(transitive) to begin, to start, to set in motion> սկսվել<t:(intransitive) to begin, to commence>
Usage notes
In Old Armenian the mediopassive voice was expressed by changing the ending of the verb to xcl -իմ: xcl սիրեմ I like, xcl սիրիմ I am liked.