411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-igh
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
'igh -igh IGH igh
Irish
Alternative forms
ga -aigh broad version
ga -uigh broad version superseded
Etymology
ga ine-pro *seh₂g-
From ga sga -igidir (whence also gd -ich), originally a denominative verb formative, from ga cel-pro *-sagyetor; compare cy -hau.
Pronunciation
ga /ɪɟ/ Munster post-consonantal
ga /ɟ/ Munster post-vocalic
ga /iː/ Connacht post-consonantal
ga /i/ Ulster post-consonantal
ga /j/ Ulster,Connacht post-vocalic
Suffix
v
Suffix used to form verbs from nouns; semi-productive in modern Irish.
Usage notes
Affixed verbs ending in -igh form a sizeable number of second-conjugation verbs. Many monosyllabic verbs in Irish (which historically are not from affixes), however, are of the first conjugation.
First-conjugation verbs (which are not a result of affixation):
ga léigh to read
ga ligh to lick
ga nigh to wash
ga dóigh burn to burn
ga suigh to sit (originally ga suidh)
ga súigh to suck
Derived terms
ga
See also
ga -áil