411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-եալ
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Old Armenian
Etymology
From xcl ine-pro *-isālo-, composed of the aorist suffix ine-pro *-is-ā- and the suffix ine-pro *-lós. Cognate with cu -лъ, used in the formation of the periphrastic Slavic perfect, e.g. cu неслъ, cu билъ beaten.
Suffix
xcl suffix inflectional suffixes
Attached to the aorist stem of the verb to form its participle.
xcl մնալ to remain 1
xcl մնաց- [the aorist stem] 1
xcl մնացեալ left, remaining 1
Forming adjectives.
Usage notes
Old Armenian had one true participle, the “past” one. See the notes at xcl -ող.
Declension
-ել
Derived terms
xcl
Descendants
hy -յալ
References
II 392
-եալ