411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-a
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
-à -á -â -ä -ã -ă -ǎ -а
Translingual
Etymology
mul feminine :bor la:-a<id:nominal> :influence grc:-η<id:verbal noun suffix> 1 + , which was often adapted as la -a in Latin.
Suffix
mul suffix
Used to create genus names from proper nouns
Used to take the form of certain plural Latin-derived taxonomic names
Derived terms
mul -a
English
Etymology 1
en :lbor la:-a<id:nominal> Latin plural
en la -a nominative second declension neuter plural suffix, plural counterpart to la -um nominative second declension neuter singular suffix.
Pronunciation
en /ɑ/ /ə/ RP,GenAm
en LL-Q1860 (eng)-Persent101--a.wav US
en -er -or in non-rhotic accents
Suffix
en suffix form inflectional suffixes
en -um
Derived terms
en aquaria bacteria colossea cilia data extrema fora mausolea maxima media memoranda minima musea quanta sanatoria stadia ultimata
Etymology 2
en :lbor grc:-α<id:o-grade> Greek plural
en grc -α nominative second declension neuter plural suffix, plural counterpart to grc -ον nominative second declension neuter singular suffix.
Pronunciation
en /ɑ/ /ə/ RP,GenAm
en LL-Q1860 (eng)-Persent101--a.wav US
en -er -or in non-rhotic accents
Suffix
en suffix form inflectional suffixes
en -on
Derived terms
en amnia archaea automata cola criteria Diptera ephemera -hedra mitochondria neura phenomena panthea taxa -zoa
Etymology 3
en :lbor la:-a<id:nominal> feminine
en la -a nominative first declension neuter singular suffix
Pronunciation
ə RP,GenAm, en /ə/
Suffix
en suffix plural -as or -ae
Marks singular nouns, with a foundation in Greek or Latin, often implying femininity, especially when contrasted with words terminating in en -us.
Changes an element or substance into an oxide.
en magnesium magnesia
Synonyms
feminine suffix en -ess, en -ette, en -ine, en -ress, en she-, en -trix
Antonyms
feminine suffix en he-
Derived terms
en incuba
Etymology 4
en :bor it:-a es:-a<id:feminine> pt:-a + , feminine all feminine noun suffixes from en la -a.
Pronunciation
en /ə/ RP,GenAm
Suffix
Marks nouns, with a foundation in Italian, Spanish, or Portuguese, implying femininity.
en donna
en signora
Synonyms
female suffix en -ess, en -ette, en -ine, en -ress, en she-, en -trix
Antonyms
female suffix en he-
Etymology 5
en music
Added especially for metrical reasons, or as an empty filler syllable.
Pronunciation
en /ə/ /eɪ/ RP,GenAm
Suffix
Added for metrical reasons to songs, poetry and verse, or as an empty filler syllable to other speech.
en a a-
IV iii A merry heart goes all the dayYour sad tires in a mile-a
1936 July 18, Leon Schlesinger (producer) / Norman Spencer (music), I Love to Singa:
I love to sing-a / about the moon-a and the June-a and the spring-a, / I love to sing-a / about a sky of blue-a, or a tea for two-a.
en 1980s Herb Owen Kids Sing Praise Wanna I wanna wanna wanna wanna wanna wanna really wanna be just like the LordSo every day Im gonna gonna read the Book and rest upon-a God's own holy WordOf good in me there's none-a none-a that's okay because I'm gonna trust upon the work that's done-a on the Crossand Jesus is the one-a one-a God the Father's Son-a Son-a and my sin He cures! Kids Sing Praise https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mf8P3OawODY
en 1981 Colin Hay, Ron Strykert, performed by Men At Work Down Under Buying bread from a man in Brussels He was six-foot-four and full of muscle I said, "Do you speak-a my language?" He just smiled and gave me a Vegemite sandwich
en 2014 Don Pendleton California Hit Open Road Media 9781497685642 "I'm-a tell-a you why you better be. I named you in my will, Franco."
Etymology 6
en have :der<text:a en 1 of> have +
Pronunciation
en /ə/ RP,GenAm
Suffix
en slang en 've.
en who'da thunk it?
en shoulda
en coulda
en woulda
Etymology 7
en of
en of.
Pronunciation
en /ə/ RP,GenAm
Suffix
en slang en Clitic form o' (contraction of of).
en buncha, cuppa, kinda, loadsa, lotta, sorta
en 1946 Elizabeth Metzger Howard Before the Sun Goes Down 31 "Jesus Christ! Was my folks refined. My mam she wouldn't think-a lettin' us young'uns call a pee pot a pee pot. A chamber's what she called it... And by God! Us young'uns had ter call the pee pot a chamber or git our God damn necks wrang."
Etymology 8
en to
en to.
Pronunciation
en /ə/ RP,GenAm
Suffix
en informal to (infinitive marker)
en oughta
en wanna
en gotta
en gonna
Etymology 9
en do
en do.
Pronunciation
en /ə/ RP,GenAm
Suffix
en informal do (infinitive marker)
en whatta
en 1988 w:Living Colour Funny Vibe Epic Yeah, Flav, I'm tired of them dissing brothers in the P.E. out there, we got to do something about this/(What-a we do? What-a we do?)
Etymology 10
en er spelling
A en -er 1, representing the unstressed schwa /ə/ in non-rhotic dialects.
Suffix
en chiefly US AAVE non-rhotic en -er#Etymology_1 -er the agent noun suffix.
en busta, en hustla, en killa, en stunna, en sucka
en chiefly UK Australia New Zealand non-rhotic en -er#Etymology_8 -er the colloquial clipping suffix.
en Macca, en rugga
See also
en -z
en -zza
References
1
1
en suffix forms productive suffixes
Abau
Pronunciation
aau /-a/
Suffix
aau suffix
indicates intensity or repetition of a verbal action
References
en SIL International Abau Dictionary https://www.webonary.org/abau/ Webonary.org 2020 https://web.archive.org/web/20250516175118/https://www.webonary.org/abau/ 16 May 2025
Akawaio
Suffix
ake suffix18
ake present tenseake -ya
References
Albanian
Etymology 1
Continues Common Albanian *-ó, which became -a after colliding with -ë in feminine words. It did remain an -o in sq ajo, which was formed in this period. sq sqj-pro *háh the, she, identical to the Pre-Proto-Albanian form, from sq ine-pro *séh₂.21924 Related to sq e of, the, to and sq -e.
Article
sq article f
feminine singular nominative suffixed definite article. the
sq -i<q:masculine> -u -të<q:plural and neuter>
sq ditë f day dita the day
sq natë f night nata the night
Etymology 2
sq
Suffix
sq suffix
forms the plural forms for many nouns. -s
sq burrë m man burra men
sq vetull f eyebrow vetulla eyebrows
References
Antigua and Barbuda Creole English
Suffix
aig suffix
aig agent noun aig added to verbs A person or thing that does an action indicated by the root verb; used to form an agent noun.
aig occupation aig added to nouns, chiefly denoting occupations A person whose occupation is the root noun; aig more broadly occasionally with adjectives a person characterized by the root.
aig measurement aig added to numbers, measurements or nouns denoting quantified sets A person or thing to which a certain number or measurement applies.
aig inhabitant aig added to a proper noun Suffix denoting a resident or inhabitant of (the place denoted by the proper noun); used to form a demonym.
aig comparative aig added to certain adjectives and adverbs, now especially short ones More; used to form the comparative.
Derived terms
aig
Basque
Etymology 1
Suffix
eu suffix inflectional suffixes
Absolutive singular suffix.
eu Liburua ekarri al duzu? Did you bring the book?
Usage notes
The suffix eu -a is usually described as an article. However, its usage is not equivalent to that of English en the or en a. In Basque, every nominal phrase must carry a determiner, which usually takes the final position in the phrase. Although many others exist, eu -a is the default determiner which introduces no additional meaning. Compare the following sentences. In the first two, the determiners (eu -a and eu hau this) apply to the noun phrase eu etxe handi big house; while in the last two they apply separately to eu etxe house and eu handi big:
eu Etxe handia da. It is a big house.
eu Etxe handi hau da. It is this big house.
eu Etxea handia da. The house is big.
eu Etxe hau handia da. This house is big.
In Standard Basque, nouns ending in eu -a in their indefinite form (known in Basque as eu a itsatsi a itsatsia attached a) don't change when the article is added:
eu neska neska
Declension
Further reading
260 bat zenbatzailea / -a artikulua (batzuk/-ak)
5 a itsatsia
Etymology 2
Particle
eu particle clitics
eu Navarro-Lapurdian Used to form yes/no questions.
eu Liburua ekarri duzuia? Did you bring the book?
Usage notes
It takes different forms depending on the ending of the verb:
eu -a -ea
eu -e -ea
eu -o -oa, -oia
eu -u -uia, -ia
Other dialects use the unrelated particle eu al.
Further reading
4 -a galde-partikula
Blackfoot
Alternative forms
bla -wa post-vocalic
Etymology
bla alg-pro *-a animate singular suffix.
Cognate with sac -a.
Suffix
bla suffix
marks singular proximaty in animate nouns
Etymology
bla -wa third person singular proximate suffix.
Suffix
bla suffix
post-consonantal form of bla -wa
References
Bola
Suffix
bnp suffix
third person singular object
bnp A longa I heard it. 1
References
René van den Berg and Brent Wiebe, Bola Grammar Sketch, p. 54
bnp morphemes
Catalan
Etymology 1
ca la -a -am, from ca itc-pro *-ā, from ca ine-pro *-éh₂.
Suffix
f
-ess forms feminine singular nouns
ca senyor senyora gentleman lady
ca cambrer cambrera waiter waitress
Suffix
ca adjective form
forms feminine singular adjectives
ca fred freda cold cold
Derived terms
ca
Etymology 2
ca la -at, the third-person singular present active indicative ending of first conjugation verbs.
Suffix
ca suffix form verb
forms the third-person singular (also used with ca vostè) present indicative mood of regular ca -ar verbs
ca parlar parla to talk talks
Etymology 3
ca la -ā second-person singular present active imperative ending of first conjugation verbs.
Suffix
ca suffix form verb
forms the second-person singular imperative mood of ca -ar verbs
ca parlar Parla! to talk Talk!
Cebuano
Alternative forms
ceb -ha after vowels without glottal stops
Etymology
ceb :inh map-pro:*-a<t:imperative suffix> + 1
Suffix
suffix +
creates imperative forms of object-trigger verbs suffixed with ceb -on
ceb kuha kuhaa
ceb patay patya
added to nouns to refer to a specific sort
ceb isda isdaa
added to preposed indirect-marked pronouns
ceb ako akoa
ceb inyo inyoha
creates exclamatory forms of adjectives
Derived terms
ceb
Further reading
Chungli Ao
Suffix
njo-jgl suffix
Durative aspect/present participle marker
Usage notes
Only used in non-negative statements; with negated verbs, the durative/present participle is expressed with njo-jgl -i.
Further reading
50-51
20
Cornish
Etymology 1
From kw cel-bry-pro *-aβ̃, from kw cel-pro *-a-mā.
Suffix
kw verb Verbal suffix
kw -i -ya
kw les width lesa to expand
kw byw alive bewa to live
Derived terms
kw
Etymology 2
From kw cel-bry-pro *-haβ̃, from kw cel-pro *-isamos. Cognate with cy -af.
Suffix
kw suffix
kw adj Forms superlative adjectives
kw gwell better gwella best
Czech
Pronunciation
Suffix
m-an
forms agent nouns referring to male people
cs posrat<t:to shit oneself> posera<t:coward>
cs nafouknout<t:to inflate, to blow up> náfuka<t:bighead, conceited person>
Suffix
f
forms nouns referring to results of processes
cs radit<t:to advise> rada<t:advice, counsel>
cs naladit<t:to tune in> nálada<t:mood>
Derived terms
cs
Further reading
Dutch
Pronunciation
nl Nl--a.ogg
Suffix
nl suffix inflectional suffixes
nl -um
nl -ums
nl -us
Esperanto
Etymology
eo :der<conj:and/or> la:-a<id:nominal> it:-a<id:feminine> es:-a<id:feminine> 1
From feminine singular adjectives (and nouns) of the Romance languages, such as eo fr ma, eo it mia, eo es mía, es fría.
Pronunciation
LL-Q143 (epo)-Lepticed7--a.wav
Suffix
eo suffix
Related to, in the manner of, of. Ending for all adjectives in Esperanto.
eo belo bela beauty beautiful
eo dekstro dekstra the right direction as opposed to left to the right
eo vero vera truth true
Belonging to, of. Ending for all possessive pronouns in Esperanto.
eo mi mia I; me of me, my
eo vi via you of you, your
eo ili ilia they; them of them, their
eo ordinal Used to form the en ordinal numeral.
eo unu unua one first
eo du dua two second
eo dek tri dek-tria thirteen thirteenth
eo cent centa hundred hundredth
-kind of. Ending of all correlatives of kind in Esperanto.
eo ki- kia what kind of
eo ti- tia that kind of
eo neni- nenia no kind of
Derived terms
eo Ending for all adjectives. bela dekstra vera
eo Ending for all possessive pronouns in Esperanto. ĝia ilia lia mia nia onia sia ŝia via (archaic form: cia)
eo Ending of all ordinal numerals in Esperanto. centa deka dua kvara kvina mila miliona naŭa oka sepa sesa tria unua
eo Ending of all correlatives of kind in Esperanto. ĉia ia kia nenia tia
Further reading
1
Faroese
Suffix
fo suffix
Used to form verbs from nouns.
fo týskur týska a German Germanize
Used to form adverbs from adjectives.
fo illur illa bad badly
Finnish
Alternative forms
fi -ä in words with front vowel harmony
Etymology 1
fi partitive
From fi urj-fin-pro *-da (variant of urj-fin-pro *-ta, whence fi -ta partitive), from the fi urj-pro - ablative case urj-pro *-ta ablative.
Suffix
inflectional ä
Marks the partitive case.
Usage notes
This suffix is used after a short vowel or the plural marker fi -i- plural (which becomes fi -j-).
See the appendix on Finnish nominal cases for more information on how the partitive case is used.
Etymology 2
fi verbal
From fi urj-fin-pro *-dak.
Suffix
inflectional ä
fi verbal suffix Forms the short form of the first infinitive of verbs.
Usage notes
The first infinitive, short form, is the citation form of verbs.
See also
fi -ta -tta
Further reading
fi case suffixes
French
Etymology
From fr la -āt, short counterpart to la -āvit.
Pronunciation
fr LL-Q150 (fra)-WikiLucas00--a.wav <<France>> (<<Lyon>>)
Suffix
verb
forms the third-person singular past historic of fr -er verbs
Gagauz
Pronunciation
gag /ɑ/
Suffix
gag suffix
gag -ä during vowel harmony with back vowels
Garo
Suffix
grt suffix
neutral, unmarked tense-aspect marker
Usage notes
In addition to present time, it often shows habitual action, and can also past and future
Gothic
Romanization
got -𐌰
Hungarian
Pronunciation
hu Hu-a.ogg
Etymology 1
hu possessive From the hu urj-pro *sᴕ̈ third-person personal pronoun of the ancestor language after it was appended to the word of possession. According to some linguists this attachment happened in the Proto-Uralic era, while others think it happened much later when the Hungarian language became independent.
Suffix
hu suffix
Usage notes
Declension
-á o y sg
See also
:Category:Hungarian noun forms
Appendix:Hungarian possessive suffixes
Etymology 2
1055. It can be traced back to Proto-Uralic *-i̮ which with the word-final vowel created the diphthong -ai̮/-ei̮. This had simplified to -á/-é, finally in the Old Hungarian era it had shortened to -a/-e. It was a productive suffix at that time, the back-vowel variant was used even in front-vowel words such as the Old Hungarian female given names hu Fehéra and hu Szépa, derived from hu fehér light in color and hu szép beautiful, respectively.
Suffix
hu suffix
hu diminutive hu diminutive suffix The back-vowel variant of the hu -a/-e diminutive suffix pair. In the past it could be found in common nouns, as well, but today it is used mostly in given names.
hu cic the sound for calling a cat → hu cica kitten
hu Zsigmond Siegmund → hu Zsiga Sig
Etymology 3
hu archaic past hu
Suffix
hu suffix
hu personal hu personal suffix archaic yhu suffixes with archaic senses Used to form the third-person singular indicative past indefinite, for back-vowel verbs. The front-vowel version is hu -e archaic past. The suffix currently used in this place is hu -t, hu -tt, or hu -ott. For the full paradigm, see the usage template.
Etymology 4
Along with its front-vowel counterpart hu -e participle, from the diphthongs hu -ai̮/-ei̮, developing to hu -á/-é, then shortened to this form by the end of the early Old Hungarian period. After the participle suffix became fixed as hu -ó/hu -ő, the remaining words suffixed with hu -a/-e underwent conversion; some became adjectives, others, nouns.
Suffix
hu suffix
hu participle hu obsolete _ participle suffix hu -ó present-participle suffix From a synchronic perspective, it can be viewed as a nominal-forming suffix, preserved in some adjectives and nouns (see below). No longer productive. Its front-vowel version is hu -e participle.
Derived terms
hu 0 borissza,bornemissza bringa<qq:debated> cafka csába csalafinta<alt:(csala)finta><qq:dubious> csóka csusza duda furcsa guba<t:garment made of wool><qq:debated> guba<t:type of dough><qq:debated> gyagya handabanda<alt:handa(banda)> hepehupás<alt:(hepe)hupá(s)> hinta hulla huzavona illa berek<alt:illa (berek)> inga kába kajla koca kóka<qq:debated> kósza kuka#Hungarian-dumb<t:dumb> kusza kutya<qq:debated> léha morzsa<qq:debated> pala peca (→ pecázik) pilla pofa<qq:debated> pongyola<qq:debated> potya ronda<qq:dubious> ruca<qq:debated> puha rozoga satrafa<alt:satra(fa)> sima zenebona<alt:(zene)bona>
References
hu terms with multiple lemma etymologies terms with multiple morpheme etymologies
Icelandic
Etymology 1
is verb-forming suffix
From is non -a verb-forming suffix verb-forming suffix: weak class 2, from is gem-pro *-ōną.
Suffix
is suffix verb-forming suffixes
forms regular a-stem weak verbs
is denominalforms verbs from nouns
is spark sparka a kick to kick
is mjólk mjólka milk to milk
is von vona hope to hope
is ávarp ávarpa an address to address
is rit rita a writ to write
is rass rassa an ass to spank (on the ass)
forms verbs from adjectives
is inchoativeinchoative
is bólginn swollen bólgna to swell to become swollen
is vakinn awake vakna to awaken to become awake
is factitivefactitive
is mikill great mikla fyrir sér mikla (eitthvað) fyrir sér to make a mountain out of a molehill to make (something) big for oneself
is -a 1 s pres ind ; 3 p pres ind ; 2 s short imperative v a-stem weak verbs
is baka<t:to bake> baka<t:(I) show; (they) show; show!>
is kalla<t:to call> kalla<t:(I) call; (they) call; call!>
Conjugation
In the traditional classification of Germanic weak verbs this class of a-stems corresponds to class 2. In Einarsson's grammar they make up class 4 of the weak verbs.89f. It is the most productive class of Icelandic verbs. The -a is part of the stem and occurs in most endings:
-
Derived terms
is denominal
is inchoative
is factitive
is unclassified afmeyja ansa,anza ávarpa baða falda fangelsa hneppa mala mjólka launa líma putta punkta rassa rita slefa flaka skrifa sparka spjalla svara ulla vona
Etymology 2
is verb ending
From is non -a, the result of a merger of various Proto-Germanic verb suffixes.
Suffix
is suffix inflectional suffixes
infinitive ending of most verbs:
is -ja -va
is sýna to show; is hrjóta to snore; is þora to dare
is -a 3 p pres ind v most verbs
is sýna<t:to show> sýna<t:(they) show>
is hrjóta<t:to snore> hrjóta<t:(they) snore>
Etymology 3
is weak noun
From is non -a noun-forming suffix noun-forming suffix
Suffix
f
is -a indef nom s f n most weak feminine nouns
is -i<g:f><id:weak feminine><qq:weak feminine nouns>
female humans
is kona woman; is stelpa girl; is frænka female relative
female given names
is ás<g:m><t:god> Ása
is <g:f><t:lady> -freyja Freyja
names of animals
is lóa golden plover; is rjúpa ptarmigan; is leðurblaka bat
other nouns, among which many adapted loanwords
is gml taske taska<t:bag>
is da oliven ólíva<t:olive>
forms nouns from various bases
is fljúga<t:to fly><pos:verb> fluga<t:fly>
is villur<t:lost><pos:adjective> villa<t:mistake>
forms hypocorisms or short forms of female names
is Sigriður Sigga
is Þórunn Þóra
forms short forms of nouns for female people and some other nouns
is stjúpmóðir<t:stepmother> stjúpa
is vinkona<t:female friend> vina
is lögreglumaður<g:m><t:police officer> lögga<g:f><t:cop><qq:both gender neutral>
forms names of languages from adjectives
is íslenskur<t:Icelandic> íslenska<t:Icelandic language>
is franskur<t:French> franska<t:French language>
Declension
f.genplna:a
Suffix
n
is -a indef nom//acc//dat//gen s n n all weak neuter nouns
is auga eye; is hjarta heart; is eista testicle
Declension
n.genplna
Suffix
m
is -a indef nom//acc//dat//gen s m n very few weak masculine nouns
is -i<g:m><qq:weak masculine nouns>
is herra Mr title; is séra Reverend title
Declension
m
Etymology 4
is adverb-forming suffix
From is non -a adverb-forming suffix adverb-forming suffix.
Suffix
is suffix adverb-forming suffixes
adverbial ending
is snemma early; is bara only: is varla barely
used to form adverbs from adjectives, especially of adjectives in is -legur
is illur<t:bad> illa<t:badly>
is víður<t:wide> víða<t:far and wide>
is fallegur<t:beautiful> fallega<t:beautifully>
used to form some adverbs from nouns
is heima<g:n><t:home> heima<t:at home>
is býsn<g:n-p><t:wonder> býsna<t:very>
Etymology 5
From various sources, partly from the genitive plural of nouns, partly from the infinitive suffix, partly unknown.
Suffix
is suffix adjective-forming suffixes
forms indeclinable adjectives from various bases
is sam-<t:same> mál<t:speech> sammála<t:agreed>
is ein-<t:one> man<g:n><t:slaves> einmana<t:lonely>
is hissa surprised; is forviða astonished
Etymology 6
From is non -a inflectional ending for nouns.
Suffix
is suffix inflectional suffixes
is -i indef acc//dat//gen s m n all weak masculine nouns
is gluggi<g:m><t:window> glugga
is weak plural is -i indef acc p m n most weak masculine nouns
is -ur<id:weak plural><qq:weak nominative/accusative plural ending>
is sími<g:m><t:telephone> síma
indefinite genitive plural of most nouns
is -na<qq:weak genitive plural ending>
is taug<g:f><t:nerve> tauga<t:of nerves>
is skóli<g:m><t:school> skóla<t:of schools>
is barn<g:n><t:child> barna<t:of children>
Etymology 6
From is non -a inflectional ending for adjectives.
Suffix
is suffix inflectional suffixes
is -ur indef acc s f ; indef acc p m ; def acc//dat//gen s m ; def nom s f ; def nom//acc//dat//gen s n a most adjectives, including those in is -l, is -r and is -∅
is hægur<t:slow> hæga
is grænn<t:green> græna
is grár<t:grey> gráa
is laus<t:loose, free> lausa
References
Ido
Pronunciation
Suffix
io suffix
suffix denoting adjective.
io arjento silver noun arjenta silver adjective
Usage notes
One may elide the final a of the adjectives, but with the condition not to produce accumulation from the consonants. One advise to use the elision mainly with the derived adjectives and particularly when they finish with -al-(a).io http://www.ido-france.org/KGD/adjektivo-qualifikanta.htm KGD Kompleta gramatiko detaloza 2015-12-23 https://web.archive.org/web/20120127010057/http://www.ido-france.org/KGD/adjektivo-qualifikanta.htm 27 January 2012
Derived terms
io
References
Ingrian
Etymology 1
From izh urj-fin-pro *-da. Cognates include fi -a and et -a.
Pronunciation
Suffix
-ä
Used to form the partitive case: part of
Inflection
-haan -haas -haa -amme -anne -asse
Etymology 2
From izh urj-fin-pro *-dak. Cognates include fi -da.
Pronunciation
Suffix
-ä
First infinitive marker
Usage notes
After stems ending in -n, -l, -r, -s the alternative forms izh -na, izh -la, izh -ra and izh -sa are used, respectively.
Irish
Suffix
i
plural ending of certain nouns
plural ending of adjectives in the nominative, vocative, dative, and strong genitive cases
genitive singular ending of third-declension nouns
Italian
Etymology 1
it feminine :inh la:-a<id:nominal>
it la -a -am, from it ine-pro *-éh₂ forms action nouns.
Suffix
f
it deverbal used with a stem to form a feminine singular noun, usually a deverbal
it -o
Derived terms
it -a (deverbal)
Etymology 2
From it la -at.
Suffix
verb
used, with a stem, to form the third-person singular present tense of it -are verbs
Etymology 3
From it la -ā.
Suffix
verb
used, with a stem, to form the second-person singular imperative of it -are verbs
Etymology 4
From it la -am -(e/i)am, la -ās -(e/i)ās, la -at -(e/i)at.
Suffix
verb
used, with a stem, to form the first-person singular, second-person singular and third-person singular present subjunctive of it -ere verbs, and of those it -ire verbs that do not insert it -isc-
Etymology 5
From it la -at -(e/i)at.
Suffix
verb
used, with a stem, to form the third-person singular imperative of it -ere verbs, and of those it -ire verbs that do not insert it -isc-
Jamaican Creole
Etymology 1
jam agent noun :inh en:-er<id:agent noun><pos:agent noun> +
jam en -er<id:agent noun><pos:agent noun>.
Suffix
jam suffix
Used to form the agent nouns.
Derived terms
jam agent noun
Etymology 2
jam comparative :inh en:-er<id:comparative><pos:comparative> +
jam en -er<id:comparative><pos:comparative>.
Suffix
jam suffix
Used to form the comparative of adjectives.
Derived terms
jam comparative
Derived terms
jam
Further reading
Japanese
Romanization
ぁ
ァ
Javanese
-ꦲ -أَ -a
Suffix
jv suffix
Imperative suffix
jv Réné-a Come here!
jv Kowé ana-a ing omah bae You stay home!
Subjunctive suffix
jv bisa-a énggal dadi I hope it will be ready soon.
jv Bêcike ditutupi bisa-a aja nganti dirubung lalêr It should be covered so flies can't get into it.
jv Mangsa bisa-a As if you could do it!
(With doubled adjective) far more so
jv Gêdhe-gêdhe-a iki This one is much bigger.
(With doubled word) not even
jv Aku ora entuk layang siji-siji-a I didn't get a single letter.
(with doubled question word) [what]ever
jv Sapa-sapa-a sing arêp mlêbu kudu wisuh dhisik Anyone who wants to come in has to wash his hands first.
jv Piye-piye-a kae kowe kudu lunga No matter what, you have to go.
References
Kabwa
Etymology
Cognate with ki -a and ny a -a genitive and associative particle.
Particle
cwa particle
genitive particle and associative particle.
Derived terms
cwa bha class 2 associative particle
cwa bhwa class 14 associative particle
cwa ga class 6 associative particle
cwa gwa class 3 associative particle
cwa gya
cwa kya class 7 associative particle
cwa owa class 1 associative particle
cwa rwa class 11 associative particle
References
Khalaj
Suffix
a ə
klj suffix form
Form of klj -ə after the vowels A / I / O / U.
Kikuyu
Preposition
ki preposition
of, only valid when declined for noun class.
Latin
Etymology 1
la nominal :inh itc-pro:*-ā<id:nominal> ++ For the use to form masculine agent nouns from verb roots, compare la poeta from grc ποιητής.
Pronunciation
-a
Suffix
la suffix form
la -us nom//voc f s ; nom//acc//voc n p
la -s nom//acc//voc n p
Suffix
-a<1> f m
la feminine suffix used to form feminine first-declension nouns
used to form a female counterpart of a masculine noun denoting a male
la equus equa horse female horse, mare m f
la flāmen flāmina flamen wife of a flamen m f
la magister magistra master, instructor mistress, instructress m f
used in substantivised feminine adjective forms, with ellipsis of an implicit feminine head noun
la medicus doctor -īnus adjective-forming suffix f medicīna medicine, a type of la ars f art
la plant specifically, used to form plant names by ellipsis of la herba f plant; herb
la cōnferveō -us adjective-forming suffix cōnferva f
la cōnsolidō -us adjective-forming suffix cōnsolida f
la LL. added to the stem of a third-declension noun to adapt its inflection to that of a feminine first-declension noun
la lendis lendis, lendin- -a lendina f f
la pūlex pūlex, pūlic- -a *pūlica m f
la agent noun suffix used to form (usually masculine) en agent noun agent nouns from the roots of (usually compound) verbs
la adveniō advena
la ager colō -a agricola
la caedō -cīda
la colō -cola
la scrībō scrība
Declension
-a<1>
1. Certain masculine nouns ending in la -a, especially those ending in la -cola and la -gena, sometimes have a short genitive plural form ending in la -um instead of la -ārum.
2. Feminine nouns such as la fīlia daughter that have a second-declension masculine counterpart sometimes take the ending la -ābus instead of la -īs in the dative and ablative plural to avoid ambiguity (since la fīliīs could be misunderstood as the dative/ablative plural of la fīlius son). Forms in la -ābus are attested earliest for the nouns la fīlia and la dea goddess, and later on for others such as la līberta freedwoman, la equa mare and la anima.
3. Old genitive singular endings are la -ās and la -ā genitive (e.g., in la familiās, la Titā, and la Vendiās).
Synonyms
suffixed to the roots of verbs, forms masculine agent nouns la -o -ō¹
Derived terms
la feminine
la agent noun
References
1 -a¹ 1/1
Etymology 2
la adverbial -ā itc-ola:-ād<id:ablative>
From la itc-ola -ād, first-declension ablative singular ending.
Pronunciation
-ā
Suffix
la suffix form -ā
la -us abl f s
Suffix
la suffix adverb-forming suffixes -ā not comparable
la adverb suffixed chiefly to the stems of adjectives terminating in la -ter, forms adverbs which are frequently also used as prepositions
la citer + la -ā → la citrā
la exter + la -ā → la extrā
la in- + la -ter + la -ā → la intrā
la ulter + la -ā → la ultrā
Derived terms
la adverb
References
1 -ā² 1/1
Etymology 3
la 1
Pronunciation
-ā
Suffix
la suffix form -ā
la -ō 2 s pres actv imp first conjugation
Etymology 4
la
Suffix
la suffix form -ā
la genitive la Archaic Latin non-lemma la -a<id:feminine> gen s feminine first-declension noun ending
la Tita -ā Titā
Latvian
Suffix
Used to derive feminine nouns from masculine nouns (like en -ess).
lv -e
Derived terms
lv
Related terms
lv Feminine suffixes that include lv -a -iņa -iska
Lower Tanana
Pronunciation
taa /æ/
Suffix
taa suffix
taa -i nominalizing suffix
Derived terms
taa
Lushootseed
Suffix
lut suffix
and (attached only to lut čəd, lut čəxʷ, lut čəɬ & lut čələp)
Derived terms
lut
lut čəda čxʷa čɬa čələpa
Makasar
Article
art 1
the (definite article for common nouns)
mak Ba'dai uringa. The saucepan is leaking. Aburaerah Arief 1995 Kamus Makassar–Indonesia Ujung Pandang Yayaan Perguruan Islam Kapita 29.
References
Maltese
Alternative forms
mt -ja used after -i, -j; also another ending of different origin
mt -wa used after -u, -w
Etymology
From mt ar ـَة, reinforced by scn - and it -a, which are unrelated but used similarly.
Pronunciation
mt /a/
mt -ha distinct after -h, -ħ, -għ; may also trigger different stem alternations
Suffix
suffix
Used to form the feminine forms of most nouns and adjectives.
Used to form the plurals of some nouns and adjectives.
Used to form singulatives from collective nouns.
Māori
Suffix
mi suffix
passive ending used mainly for verbs with one or two vowels
Derived terms
mi
mi passive suffixes
Mbya Guarani
Etymology 1
Cognate with gug -va.
Suffix
gun suffix
nominalizes the action of the verb
gun pendeayvua that which you say
indicates the place of the verb
gun ooa where he is going
indicates the time of the action of the verb
gun nhama'etỹa ára the day in which we planted
Etymology 2
Cognate with gug -ha.
Suffix
gun suffix
forms ordinal numbers
gun mboapya third
Mizo
Etymology
lus
Suffix
lus suffix
lus -ah
forms male given names
lus -i
Further reading
Murui Huitoto
Alternative forms
huu -ja -ya -na
Pronunciation
Suffix
huu suffix
Used to form nonfuture event nominalisers of verbs.
References
81
Northern Sami
Etymology
From se smi-pro *-ëk. Cognate with fi -e.
Pronunciation
Suffix
se suffix noun-forming suffixes with odd-syllable stems -at
Forms nouns from verbs, indicating something used for performing the verb.
se loavdit to cover the tent loavdda tent cloth
Forms nouns from verbs, indicating something that results from having the verb's action performed.
se čállit to write čála writing
Usage notes
ws
Inflection
-ag
Derived terms
se
Norwegian Bokmål
Pronunciation
nb /a/
nb a 1
nb a -a-
nb -a
Etymology 1
A native Norwegian feminine definite ending, incorporated into Bokmål from Norwegian dialects. It continues forms of the inherited Scandinavian suffixed definite article, ultimately related to non inn the.
Compare nn -a feminine definite singular ending.
Suffix
nb suffix
An inflectional suffix forming the definite singular of feminine nouns, corresponding to English “the”.
nb bok book → nb boka the book
nb dør door → nb døra the door
nb jente girl → nb jenta the girl
Usage notes
Feminine nouns in Bokmål may alternatively be inflected as masculine or common-gender nouns with nb -en: nb boka or nb boken, nb døra or nb døren.
The indefinite article need not be nb ei merely because the definite form has nb -a. Both ei dør – døra and en dør – døra are standard Bokmål.
When a noun ends in unstressed ⟨e⟩, that vowel is generally removed before nb -a: nb jente → nb jenta, nb stue → nb stua.
Forms in nb -a are especially frequent with concrete and everyday nouns. They are less common with many abstract or stylistically formal nouns, although the permitted inflection is determined by the individual dictionary entry.
In modern writing, the choice between nb -a and nb -en can carry stylistic or sociolinguistic associations, but both are fully standard where the dictionary paradigm permits them.
Etymology 2
A native Norwegian neuter definite plural ending, incorporated into Bokmål from Norwegian dialects. It belongs to the same inherited system of suffixed definiteness as Etymology 1, although the historical inflectional forms were not identical.
Compare nn -a neuter definite plural ending.
Suffix
nb suffix
An inflectional suffix forming the definite plural of neuter nouns, corresponding to English “the”.
nb hus house; houses → nb husa the houses
nb brev letter; letters → nb breva the letters
nb eple apple → nb epla the apples
Usage notes
nb -a is a standard alternative to nb -ene in the definite plural of neuter nouns: nb husa or nb husene, nb breva or nb brevene.
With neuter nouns having an unchanged indefinite plural, nb -a is added directly to the plural form: hus – husa, brev – breva, folk – folka.
With neuter nouns whose indefinite plural ends in -er, the plural ending is normally replaced when the nb -a form is used: epler – epla, kontorer – kontora.
A final unstressed ⟨e⟩ is normally removed: nb eple → nb epla.
Neuter plurals in nb -a have the same normative status as the corresponding forms in nb -ene, but are generally less common in formal prose. Forms such as nb barna the children and nb beina the legs; the bones are particularly widespread.
The use of neuter plural nb -a is historically and stylistically associated with the broader native Norwegian system that also includes feminine singular nb -a.
Etymology 3
An analogical extension of the definite plural ending in Etymology 2 to masculine nouns in several Norwegian dialects and informal varieties.
Suffix
nb suffix
nb dialectal nonstandard An ending forming the definite plural of masculine nouns.
nb gutt boy → nb gutta the boys
nb kar man, fellow → kara (“the men, the fellows”)
Usage notes
This use is common in several dialects and in informal representations of speech, but is not part of standard Bokmål noun inflection.
Standard Bokmål normally uses nb -ene: nb guttene the boys, karene (“the men”).
Certain expressions are nevertheless frequently encountered with the unofficial form nb gutta, including gutta på tur and gutta på skauen.
Etymology 4
From inherited and analogically remodelled feminine singular forms of individual adjectives, determiners and pronouns. The ending is now restricted to a small group of irregular words.
Compare nn -a feminine singular ending.
Suffix
nb suffix
An inflectional ending forming the indefinite feminine singular of certain irregular adjectives, determiners and pronouns.
nb liten small, little → nb lita small, little; feminine singular
nb ingen no, none → nb inga no; feminine singular
nb annen other, another → nb anna other, another; feminine singular
Usage notes
This is not a productive ending for adjectives in general. Most Bokmål adjectives have the same indefinite singular form with masculine and feminine nouns.
The masculine or common-gender form may also be permitted in the feminine, depending on the word: ei lita jente or ei liten jente; inga bok or ingen bok.
Traditional feminine agreement is most consistently seen when these forms occur together with feminine noun inflection: ei lita jente – den vesle jenta.
Not every adjective ending in ⟨a⟩ contains this suffix. Words such as nb grepa excellent and nb helhjerta wholehearted have separate lexical and historical explanations.
Etymology 5
Continuing endings found in Old Norse weak verb forms such as non kastaði threw and non kastat thrown. Their unstressed endings were reduced and levelled to -a in Norwegian dialects, and these native forms were subsequently incorporated into Bokmål.
Compare nn -a weak-verb past-tense and supine ending.
Suffix
nb suffix
An inflectional suffix forming the simple past of many class-1 weak verbs, as an alternative to nb -et.
nb kaste to throw → nb kasta threw
nb hoppe to jump → nb hoppa jumped
nb sovne to fall asleep → nb sovna fell asleep
An inflectional suffix forming the supine of the same verbs, used with an auxiliary to form the perfect tenses.
nb Jeg har kasta ballen. I have thrown the ball.
nb Hun hadde sovna. She had fallen asleep.
An inflectional suffix forming a past-participle form of the same verbs.
nb en kasta ball a thrown ball
Usage notes
With verbs ending in unstressed -e, that vowel is removed before nb -a: nb kaste → nb kasta, nb hoppe → nb hoppa.
The simple past, supine and basic past-participle form are normally identical: hun kasta, hun har kasta, en kasta ball.
Many verbs permit both nb -a and nb -et: nb kasta or nb kastet, nb hoppa or nb hoppet. The permitted alternatives must be checked in the individual verb's inflection.
Verb forms in nb -a are standard Bokmål, not merely dialectal spellings, although they are less frequent in formal and conservative prose.
This suffix does not form infinitives in standard Bokmål. Forms such as Nynorsk nn kasta to throw or dialectal infinitives in -a belong to other language varieties.
Lexicalized or adjectivally inflected past participles may have additional forms, commonly in -ede or -ete, depending on the verb.
See also
nb -en masculine or common-gender definite singular ending
nb -ene definite plural ending
nb -et neuter definite singular and weak-verb past ending
nb -a- linking interfix
nb a-ending a-ending
References
a-endelse
a-endelse
“A-endelser i bokmål: døra, men dronningen, brevene, har hoppet?”, Språkrådet.
“Ei eller en dør – døra?”, Språkrådet.
Norwegian Nynorsk
Etymology 1
From forms of nn non hinn (demonstrative pronoun), suffixed to the end of the noun stem. The ending for weak feminine nouns is inherited from nn non -an, whilst the ending for strong feminine and neuter nouns come from nn non -in, through syncretism with non -an.
Compare is -an, is -in, fo -an, fo -in, sv -an, sv -en, da -en and nb -a, nb -en.
Alternative forms
nn -i strong feminine and neuter ending, nonstandard since 2012
nn -o -å -u weak feminine ending, dialectal
Suffix
nn suffix
nn the the; used to form
the definite singular of weak feminine nouns.
nn jente<t:a girl> jenta<t:the girl>
nn kyrkje<t:a church> kyrkja<t:the church>
the definite singular of strong feminine nouns.
nn natt<t:a night> natta<t:the night>
nn mark<t:a field> marka<t:the field>
the definite plural of strong neuter nouns.
nn eple<t:an apple, apples> epla<t:the apples>
nn born<t:children> borna<t:the children>
the definite plural of weak neuter nouns ending in nn -e.
nn hjarte<t:a heart, hearts> hjarta<t:the hearts>
nn auge<t:an eye, eyes> auga<t:the eyes>
Usage notes
Traditionally, nouns in nynorsk are divided into weak and strong stems, a distinction inherited from Old Norse. This has consequences for the inflectional endings that may be used. Through vowel reduction and other sound changes, many dialects no longer distinguish between the different stem types and inflect them identically.
Prior to the 2012 spelling reform, strong feminine nouns (i.e. those ending in a consonant) and strong neuter nouns (i.e. those ending in a consonant or -e) could form their definite forms with nn -i, e.g.:
nn natt a night → nn natti the night
nn born children → nn borni the children
This ending is frequently encountered in older literature and may still be considered archaic or dialectal:
nn 1866 Aasmund Olavsson Vinje Den dag kjem aldri Du støtt meg fylgjer på ferdi mi, som skuggen gjeng etter soli si.
nn 1901 Per Sivle Tord Foleson Og Herropet dunde, so Jordi ho dirra, og Spjoti dei suste, og Pilarne svirra.
Weak neuter nouns historically end in -a, but in many dialects the vowel has weakened to -e. This makes them identical to strong neuter nouns and causes them to be inflected as such. There exists therefore two inflectional paradigms for neuter nouns:
nn auga an/the eye → nn augo (the) eyes, or:
nn auge an eye, eyes → nn auga the eyes
Etymology 2
From nn non -a, common infinitive ending.
Alternative forms
nn -e (e-mål, since 1959)
Suffix
nn suffix
nn infinitive Used to form the infinitive form of verbs.
å nn bada, nn kasta, nn hugsa
Used to form verbs from nouns and adjectives, now often from loanwords
å nn gama, nn traca, nn wokka
Usage notes
When using kløyvd infinitiv split infinitive nn, this only applies to a select group. The exact realisation of the infinitive varies from dialect to dialect and must be learnt individually.
Etymology 3
From syncretism of nn non -aða, non -aðir, non -aði, non -ǫðum, non -ǫðuð, non -ǫðu, the past tense endings of second conjugation verbs.
Alternative forms
nn -ade Landsmål, nonstandard since 1901
Suffix
nn suffix
nn -ed -ed, used to form the past tense of a-verbs
nn bada, nn kasta, nn hugsa
Etymology 4
From nn non -at, supine of second conjugation verbs and some preterite-present verbs.
Alternative forms
nn -at Landsmål, nonstandard since 1901
Suffix
nn suffix
nn -ed -ed, used to form
the supine of a-verbs
har nn bada, nn kasta, nn hugsa
the supine of some preterite-present verbs
har nn kunna, nn skulla, nn vilja.
Etymology 5
From nn non -aðr, past participle of second conjugation verb. Also a common adjectivizing suffix.
Alternative forms
nn -ad -at Landsmål, nonstandard since 1901
Suffix
nn suffix
nn -ed -ed, used to form
the past participle of a-verbs
nn forvirra, nn avsjela, nn turka
nn -en -d
various adjectives from nouns
nn hug<t:mind, desire> huga<t:inclined>
nn sinn<t:mind, temper> sinna<t:angry>
nn hjarta<t:heart> heilhjarta<t:wholehearted>
nn -ig -ug -leg -ete
Etymology 6
From nn non -in, feminine nominative of non -inn. Frequently derived by analogy, see separate etymologies.
Alternative forms
nn -i nonstandard since 2012
Suffix
nn suffix
Used to form singular indefinite feminine form of some pronouns and adjectives
nn ingen inga, nn liten lita, nn nokon noka.
Used to form some nouns, often endearing or pejorative, referring to a woman with the quality of the adjective
nn søt<t:sweet, cute> søta<t:cutie>
nn gamal<t:old> gamla<t:old woman>
nn tjukk<t:fat> tjukka<t:fatty>
nn -en (masculine equivalent)
Etymology 7
From nn non -ar, feminine strong (indefinite) plural nominative and accusative adjective case marker.
Suffix
nn suffix
nn Aasen archaic or dialectal Used to form the feminine indefinite plural of adjectives.
nn 1875 Ivar Aasen Symra 9788245014679 Store Dagar og stutta Næter lida lett um den ljose Jord.
Etymology 8
From nn non -a, common singular nominative ending for weak feminine and neuter nouns. The neuter definite from nn non -at
Alternative forms
nn -e weak neuter indefinite singular and plural, weak indefinite feminine singular
nn -at weak neuter definite, nonstandard since 1901
Suffix
nn suffix
the singular of weak neuter nouns, indefinite and definite forms (e.g. nn auga, nn hjarta, nn øyra).
nn pre-1938 or dialectal the indefinite singular of weak feminine nouns.
Etymology 9
From nn non -a, adverbalizing suffix.
Alternative forms
nn -e only standard since 1901
Suffix
nn suffix
nn Aasen archaic or dialectal Used to form some adverbs
nn heima
Etymology 10
Weak masculine and neuter dative ending from nn non -a, singular indefinite weak masculine accusative, genitive and dative case endings. Strong masculine and neuter dative ending from nn non -i, through synctretism with non -a
Suffix
nn suffix
nn Aasen archaic dialectal Used to form
the definite singular dative case of weak masculine and neuter nouns
the dative singular case of strong masculine and neuter nouns.
Etymology 11
From nn la -a, nn grc -α, nominative and accusative neuter plural ending.
Suffix
nn suffix
Used to form neuter collective nouns of latin and greek origin ending in nn -um. Sometimes indeclinable.
nn narkotikum<t:narcotic> narkotika<t:narcotics, drugs>
nn trivium<t:trivium> trivia<t:trivia>
Usage notes
In bokmål, -a is also used to form the indefinite plural of such terms. This however doesn't apply to nynorsk which generally doesn't distinguish between indefinite singular and indefinite plural in neuter nouns.
Anagrams
nn a A a à -a- 'a
nn adjective-forming suffixes
Old English
Pronunciation
-a
ang ɑ 1
Etymology 1
ang masculine :inh gmw-pro:*-ō<id:agent noun>
From ang gmw-pro *-ō, from ang gem-pro *-ô. Cognate with goh -o.
Suffix
nounf 1 m
marks the masculine nominative singular of n-stems
ang ācweorna squirrel
ang fola foal
ang draca dragon
ang grīma mask
ang heorra door hinge
Suffix
adjf 1 m
marks the weak masculine nominative singular of adjectives, and the subsequent nominalised form
ang eald<t:old> ealda<alt:(sē) ealda><t:(the/that) old; (the/that) old one/thing>
Suffix
m
ang agent noun forms masculine agent nouns, usually from verbs
ang -end -ere
ang ġiefan<t:to give> ġiefa<t:giver>
ang dēman<t:to judge> dēma<t:a judge>
ang cuman<t:to come> cuma<t:guest>
Declension
-
Derived terms
ang
ang agent noun
Descendants
enm -e
Etymology 2
ang agent noun
From ang gmw-pro *-ō, from ang gem-pro *-ô.
Suffix
ang unproductive
ang adverbial forms adverbs
Usage notes
Though it was common in Proto-Germanic and Proto-West Germanic, in Old English this ending is restricted to only a few adverbs, among them ang sōna immediately and ang ġeāra long ago. The competing suffix ang -e is much more common, along with ang -līċe.
Derived terms
ang adverbial
Descendants
enm -e fossilised
en -e archaic
Etymology 3
Suffix
nounf 1 mf
marks the nominative, accusative, and genitive plural of ō-stem feminine nouns and u-stem masculine nouns
ang sunu<t:son> suna<t:sons, sons'>
ang talu<t:tale> tala<t:tales, tales'>
Etymology 4
ang genitive plural
ang gmw-pro *-ō genitive plural, from ang gem-pro *-ǫ̂, from the ang ine-pro - genitive plural ending ine-pro *-oHom as attached to thematic (eh₂-stem and o-stem) nouns.
Suffix
nounf 1 m,n
marks the genitive plural of a-stem nouns
ang word<t:word> worda<t:words'>
Descendants
enm -e genitive plural
Etymology 5
Suffix
nounf 1 mf
marks the genitive and dative singular of u-stem nouns
ang sunu<t:son> suna<t:son's, son>
Old Galician-Portuguese
Etymology 1
roa-opt feminine suffix :inh la:-am<id:noun suffix> suffix
roa-opt la -a -am.
Suffix
roa-opt suffix form f plural -as
roa-opt -o
Derived terms
roa-opt
Descendants
gl -a
pt -a
Etymology 2
roa-opt la -at, from roa-opt itc-pro *-āō *-āt, from roa-opt ine-pro *-eh₂yéti.
Suffix
roa-opt suffix
a suffix indicating the second-person singular present indicative of a verb in roa-opt -ar
roa-opt amar to love ama [he/she/it] loves
roa-opt cantar to sing canta [he/she/it] sings
Descendants
fax -a
gl -a
pt -a
Old Irish
Pronunciation
c
Etymology 1
sga relative
From sga cel-pro *yo, from sga ine-pro *Hyós.
Pronoun
sga relative pronoun
combines with prepositions to form a relative pronoun
sga ar for the sake of ara for the sake of whom/which
Derived terms
sga relative
Etymology 2
sga comparative
An allomorph of sga -iu. It derives from cel-pro *-is, the neuter of cel-pro *-yūs. -is was extended to -ais thanks to a rebracketing of cel-pro *māros *mais more from *ma-is to *m-ais (neuter of cel-pro *māyūs from which sga mó).
Suffix
sga suffix inflectional suffixes
forms the comparative degree of some adjectives
sga -iu
sga lethan broad letha broader
Usage notes
Used with a relatively small number of adjectives to form an irregular comparative. The regular, productive comparative suffix is sga -iu.
Derived terms
sga comparative
References
smaller
Further reading
235 372-73
Old Norse
Etymology 1
non negation
non
Alternative forms
non -at -t
Suffix
non suffix
indicates negation; does not non
Etymology 2
non verb-forming suffix :inh gem-pro:*-ōną
non gem-pro *-ōną.
Suffix
non suffix
creates denominative verbs from nouns
creates factitive verbs from adjectives
Conjugation
active -
Derived terms
Old Norse class 2 weak verbs
Descendants
is -a
fo -a
nn -a -e ; -å<q:dialectal, in verbs with jamvekt>
gmq-osw -a
sv -a
da -e
nb -e
Etymology 3
non adverb-forming suffix
From non gem-pro *-ê and gem-pro *-ô.
Suffix
non suffix
non adverb used to make adverbs from adjectives
non gjarn gjarna
Descendants
is -a
Etymology 4
non noun-forming suffix
From non gem-pro *-ǭ or gem-pro *-ô.
Suffix
non suffix f n inflectional suffixes
occurs in the nominative singular of feminine on-stem nouns
occurs in the singular of neuter an-stem nouns
Declension
- -
- -
Descendants
is -a weak noun
gmq-osw -a
Etymology 5
non accusative plural
In the a-stems, non gmq-pro -ᚨᚾ 1, from non gem-pro *-anz a-stem accusative plural, from non ine-pro *-oms o-stem accusative plural, from ine-pro *-os *-ms o-stem suffix accusative plural suffix 1; while in the an-stems, adopted on the model of the a-stems. Compare got -𐌰𐌽𐍃, goh -a, goh -ā.
Suffix
non suffix form inflectional suffixes
Forms the indefinite accusative plural of masculine a-stem nouns.
Forms the indefinite accusative plural of masculine an-stem nouns.
Descendants
is -a
fo -a Suðuroy, obsolete1854 Færøisk sproglære Annaler for nordisk oldkyndighed og historie Hammershaimb V. U. Venceslaus Ulricus Hammershaimb 272 Kjöbenhavn Det Kongelige Nordiske oldskriftselskab https://archive.org/details/frisksproglre00hamm/page/272 1039090144 Genstantisformen i flertallet er nu almindelig lig nævneformen af hankönsordene, ligesom i hunkonsordenes böjning, undtagen på Syderø, hvor den gamle endelse på a har holdt sig; her siger man da stedse: nf. fo drangar , gf.1 fo dranga, fo snigla, o. s. v. i alle hankönsord, både af den stærke og svage böjning.
ovd -a
gmq-mno -a -e
gmq-osw -a
gmq-ogt -a
gmq-oda -æ -e
da -e
nb -e
References
Etymology 6
non genitive plural
non gem-pro *-ǫ̂ (and forms of it added to stems such as gem-pro *-iwǫ̂), from non ine-pro *-oHom (and forms of it added to stems such as ine-pro *-éw-oHom).
Suffix
non suffix form inflectional suffixes
indefinite genitive plural of most nouns
Descendants
is -a
fo -a
gmq-mno -a -æ -e
gmq-osw -a
gmq-ogt -a
gmq-oda -æ -e
Etymology 7
Different noun forms.
non -i masculine an-stem nouns indef obl s
Old Polish
Etymology
zlw-opl feminine nouns :inh sla-pro:*-a<id:feminine suffix> + +
Pronunciation
a?
Suffix
zlw-opl suffix f
forms feminine nouns
forms feminine names from masculine names
forms feminine nominative and vocative forms of short forms of adjectives
zlw-opl rad rada
Derived terms
zlw-opl
Old Swedish
Etymology
From gmq-osw non -a.
Suffix
gmq-osw suffix
Creates denominative verbs from nouns
Creates factitive verbs from adjectives
gmq-osw sighia to say
gmq-osw hælgha to celebrate
Conjugation
-
Descendants
sv -a
Old Tupi
Etymology
tpw :inh tup-gua-pro:*-aβ<id:instrumentalizer suffix><unc:1> nominalizer suffix suffix
tpw Possibly from tpw tup-gua-pro *-aβ, making it a tpw -sab 1.
Cognate with gub,kay,gun,taf -a.
Pronunciation
tpw /a/<qq:unstressed>
Suffix
tpw suffix noun-forming suffixes
forms nouns from a word's stem
tpw porang -a poranga beautiful adjective beauty noun
tpw nhe'eng -a nhe'enga to speak verb language noun
forms the gerund of verbs ending in a consonant
tpw mim -a mima to hide hiding
Derived terms
tpw
References
+ 3 1
Palula
Pronunciation
phl /-a/
Etymology 1
phl third person :inh sa:-अति
Suffix
suf
third-person singular suffix
Alternative forms
phl -íi with e-ending verb stems
phl -óo with a-ending verb stems
phl -e Biori
phl -úu with a-ending verb stems in Biori
Etymology 2
phl
Suffix
suf
plural suffix (with a-declension nouns)
Alternative forms
phl -á with accent-shifting nouns
phl -ée alternation with ái-a for ai-ending nouns
Etymology 3
phl
Suffix
suf
oblique case suffix (with a-declension nouns)
Alternative forms
phl -á With accent shifting nouns
phl -ée Alternation with ái-a for ai-ending nouns
Etymology 4
phl
Suffix
suf
masculine plural agreement suffix
Etymology 5
phl
Suffix
suf
masculine non-nominative and non-singular agreement suffix
References
Paraguayan Guarani
Etymology
gug :inh<unc> tup-gua-pro:*-aβ ++ If so, gug -ha 1.
Suffix
gug suffix
gug non-productive forms nouns
Derived terms
gug
Polish
Pronunciation
LL-Q809 (pol)-Olaf--a.wav a,a-
Etymology 1
pl feminine nouns :inh zlw-opl:-a + +
Suffix
pl suffix f
forms nominative feminine nouns
forms feminine names from masculine names
pl Zdzisław Zdzisława
forms feminine nominative and vocative forms of short forms of adjectives
pl rad rada.
Declension
-a -y -y -ie -om -ę -y -ą -ami -ie -ach -o -y
Suffix
pl suffix m-pr feminine -yni
forms masculine personal agent nouns
Declension
-a -owie/-y (deprecative) -y -ów -ie -om -ę -ów -ą -ami -ie -ach -o -y
Etymology 2
pl adjectival
pl zlw-opl -a -á, from pl sla-pro *-aja.
Suffix
pl suffix f
forms feminine nominative and vocative forms of adjectives
pl główny główna
Etymology 3
pl -ia :inh sla-pro:*-ьja<id:collective> + 1 pl -ia.
Suffix
pl suffix f neuter -e
forms collective nouns, causes palatalization
Suffix
pl suffix
forms some plural forms, causes palatalization
pl brat bracia
Etymology 4
pl genitive :inh sla-pro:*-a<id:genitive> 1 +
Suffix
pl suffix
used to create the masculine genitive singular, usually of animate nouns, but also of some inanimate nouns
pl Zdzisław Zdzisława
pl but buta
forms genitive singular of neuter nouns
pl zdanie zdania
used in some adverbial constructions
pl od dawna
pl zgoła
Etymology 5
pl plural :inh sla-pro:*-a<id:plural> 1 +
Suffix
pl suffix
forms the nominative plural of neuter nouns
pl zdanie zdania
Derived terms
pl
Further reading
Portuguese
Pronunciation
ậ
Etymology 1
pt feminine suffix :inh roa-opt:-a<id:feminine suffix> ++
Suffix
noun and adjective
pt -o: forms feminine singular nouns and adjectives
pt uruguaio Uruguayan masculine uruguaia Uruguayan feminine
Derived terms
pt
Etymology 2
pt roa-opt -a, from pt la -at.
Suffix
verb
a suffix indicating the third-person singular present indicative of a verb in pt -ar
pt amar to love ama [he/she/it] loves
pt cantar to sing canta [he/she/it] sings
See also
pt -e
Etymology 3
From pt roa-opt -a, from pt la -ā.
Suffix
verb
forms the second-person singular affirmative imperative of verbs ending in pt -ar
pt João, conta-nos o teu apelido. John, tell us your last name.
Etymology 4
From pt roa-opt -a, from pt la -am, la -eam.
Suffix
verb
forms the first-person singular present subjunctive of verbs ending in pt -er and pt -ir
pt É importante que eu coma carne. It is important that I eat meat.
Etymology 5
From pt roa-opt -a, from pt la -at, la -eat.
Suffix
verb
forms the third-person singular present subjunctive of verbs ending in pt -er and pt -ir
pt É importante que ele coma carne. It is important that he eat meat.
forms the third-person singular imperative of verbs ending in pt -er and pt -ir
pt Ei você aí, coma carne. Hey you there, eat meat.
Usage notes
The third-person imperative is not used with third person pronouns but rather with pt você, which is a second-person pronoun but always takes third-person conjugation.
Etymology 6
pt
Suffix
mf
pt Brazil slang used in the end of shortenings
pt vestibular vestiba university admittance test
pt vagabundo vagaba loafer
Further reading
Romani
Suffix
rom suffix
Forms the nominative plural of consonantal oikoclitic nouns
rom phral brother phrala brothers
rom ćhaj daughter ćhaja daughters
Forms the accusative singular of unjotated oikoclitic animate feminine nouns
rom daj mother daja
Forms the feminine singular oblique of consonantal oikoclitic nouns. Displaced by rom -e in most dialects
rom phuro old (animate) phura
Derived terms
rom -a-
References
Yaron Matras; Anton Tenser The Palgrave Handbook of Romani Language and Linguistics Palgrave Macmillan August 2020 30, 166 978-3-030-28107-6
rom inflectional suffixes
Romanian
Pronunciation
ro /a/
Etymology 1
ro la illa, nominative feminine singular of la ille.
Alternative forms
ro -ua used for feminine nouns ending in a stressed vowel or diphthong
Suffix
ro suffix f
definite article the ro feminine singular, nominative and accusative
Usage notes
This form of the definite article is used for feminine nouns in the nominative and accusative cases which end in -ă or in an unstressed vowel:
ro mamă mama
ro națiune națiunea
ro floare floarea
The suffix is also used with feminine adjectives in the nominative and accusative cases to make the articulated definite form, often for emphasis, and it is used before the noun it modifies:
ro fata bună buna fată (both meaning "the good girl")
ro câmpia întinsă întinsa câmpie (both meaning "the wide/extensive plain")
Related terms
ro -l<pos:masculine/neuter singular nominative and accusative> -i<pos:masculine/neuter plural nominative and accusative> -le<pos:feminine plural nominative and accusative> -lui<pos:masculine/neuter singular genitive and dative> -ei<pos:feminine singular genitive and dative> -lor<pos:plural genitive and dative>
Etymology 2
ro :inh la:-ō<id:denominative> 1conj
ro la -āre, the ending of the present active infinitive form of first conjugation verbs. Cognate with es -ar, fr -er, it -are, etc.
Suffix
ro suf
A suffix forming infinitives of first conjugation verbs.
Conjugation
Related terms
ro -e -ea -i -î
See also
ro -re
Derived terms
ro
Serbo-Croatian
Etymology 1
Suffix
f
suffix appended to words (usually verbal stems) to create a feminine noun, usually denoting a relation or to form a proper noun
Etymology 2
sh sla-pro *-a, from sh ine-pro *-ōd, the thematic ablative ending.
Suffix
forms the genitive singular of masculine and neuter nouns and indefinite adjectives
Slovak
Alternative forms
sk -ä
Etymology
sk :inh sla-pro:*-ę + 1
Pronunciation
Suffix
sk suffix n
forms nouns for young animals and other diminutives
Usage notes
After labio-dental and bilabial consonants sk -ä is used instead.
Declension
n -at
Derived terms
sk
Spanish
Etymology 1
es feminine :inh osp:-a<ety:inh<la:-a<id:nominal>>>
es osp -a, from es la -a<id:nominal>.
Suffix
f
forms feminine singular nouns roughly equivalent to en -ess or en she-
es señor señora sir, mister, gentleman ma'am, miss/mistress, lady
es camarero camarera waiter waitress
es oso osa male bear (or any bear) she-bear
es ciervo cierva deer/buck doe
es Esta persona no existe. This person doesn't exist.
es Usted tiene que disipar la niebla. You must dispel the fog.
es Mi abuela argentina murió nueva. My Argentine grandmother died young.
es Esa gallina gorda comió tanto grano que apenas podía moverse. That fat hen ate so much grain that she could barely move around.
Suffix
adjective f
forms feminine singular adjectives, pronouns, determiners and articles
es frío fría cold used with masculine nouns, e.g. es aire frío cold air cold used with feminine nouns, e.g. es mujer fría a cold lady
Derived terms
es
Etymology 2
es :inh la:-at indicative
es la -at, the third-person singular present active indicative ending of first conjugation verbs. Cognate with fr -e, ro -ă.
Suffix
verb
forms the third-person singular (also used with es usted) present indicative mood of regular es -ar verbs
es hablar habla to talk talks
Etymology 3
es subjunctive
es la -eam, es la -am, and es la -iam the first-person singular present active subjunctive endings of second, third, and fourth conjugation verbs, respectively; and from es la -eat, es la -at, and es la -iat, the third-person singular present active subjunctive ending of second, third, and fourth conjugation verbs, respectively.
Suffix
verb
forms the first- and third-person singular (also used with es usted) singular present subjunctive mood of es -er and es -ir verbs, also used for the imperative mood of es usted
es comer aunque yo coma to eat even if I eat
es salir por favor, salga Ud. to leave please leave formal
Etymology 4
es imperative
es la -ā second-person singular present active imperative ending of first conjugation verbs.
Suffix
verb
forms the second-person singular imperative mood of es -ar verbs
es hablar ¡Habla! to talk Talk!
Swahili
Suffix
sw suffix
positive indicative ending for verbs of Bantu origin
Usage notes
Several tenses (such as the ones which historically derive from auxiliary + main verb) keep their ending -a even in the negative.
See also
Swedish
Etymology 1
From sv gmq-osw -a, from sv non -a, from sv gem-pro *-ōną.
Suffix
sv suffix verb
A verb-building suffix that can be added to nouns or adjectives.
sv disk dishes diska to do the dishes
sv mjölk milk mjölka to milk
sv öl beer öla to drink beer
Conjugation
For weak verbs with a voiceless ending stem:
vl -
For weak verbs with a voiced ending stem:
- - -
Derived terms
sv
Etymology 2
The language noun sense originally comes from the definite adjective + sv tunga tongue; language. Thus sv svenska Swedish was originally svenska tungan (the Swedish tongue)
Suffix
sv suffix weak singular
sv on a positive adjective Weak (definite) singular suffix, historically feminine
sv Transform an adjective describing a people speaking a language into the noun for that languageTransform an adjective describing a people speaking a language into the noun for that language.
sv engelsk English engelska the English language
Usage notes
On adjectives: Traditionally, if the noun is in the definite singular form it should not refer to a male human if it uses the suffix sv -a. If it refers to such a person, the suffix should instead be sv -e, but one should note that this rule is not universally adhered to – in particular dialects of northern Sweden do not recognize the sv -e suffix at all, but use sv -a in all instances.
Etymology 3
Suffix
sv suffix
Definite plural suffix for neuter nouns of the fourth declension with regular plurals in -n, e.g. sv äpplen apples äpplena the apples; see also sv -na.
Usage notes
In informal/dialectal usage, -a may be used instead of -en to form the definite plural of the irregular fourth-declension nouns sv öra öron ears, sv öga ögon eyes.
Etymology 4
Suffix
sv suffix
Creates a noun from a numeral.
sv tre three trea a three a bronze medalist; a three-room apartment
Creates slangforms of nouns from patterns like sv bubbla bubble, sv flaska bottle, sv luva hood, sv skida ski, sv yxa axe, etc.
sv Mercedes car brand Mersa
sv Bier beer bira the forms exist in several languages but functions as a construct to a non-existant 'bir'
sv bärs beer bärsa
sv käk grub, food käka sv schysst käka fair food
sv Pär given name Pärra compare sv Ulf → sv Uffe, sv Oscar → sv Ogge, sv Magnus → sv Mange, sv Mangan, sv Magdalena → sv Maggan, sv Jimmie → sv Jimpa.
Tagalog
Etymology
tl imperative suffix :inh map-pro:*-a<pos:imperative suffix> ++ 1
Pronunciation
Suffix
tl dialectal
forms the imperative mood of patient trigger verbs
Derived terms
tl imperative suffix
See also
tl -in
Further reading
-a
Tokelauan
Pronunciation
-a
Etymology 1
From tkl poz-pol-pro *-a. Cognates include tvl -a and sm -a.
Suffix
tkl suffix
Creates a verb denoting an abundancy of the suffixed noun; -ful
tkl aiha ice → tkl aihā to be icy
tkl manava belly → tkl manavā to be big-bellied
Derived terms
tkl
Etymology 2
Suffix
tkl suffix
Added to transitive verbs when preceded by the subject pronoun.
References
1
Turkish
Pronunciation
tr /ɑ/
Etymology 1
a e y
tr ota ـه -a,-e, from tr trk-pro *-ka dative case.
Suffix
tr suffix in words with back vowel harmony
Used to form the dative case
tr İstanbul İstanbul’a to Istanbul
tr Ankara Ankara’ya to Ankara
tr İzmir İzmir’e to Izmir
tr babası babasına to his father
tr suyu içtikten sonra suyu geri buzdolabına koydum I put the water back in the fridge after drinking it
Etymology 2
a e y tr ota ـه -a,-e, from tr trk-pro *-ü gerundive suffix.
Suffix
tr suffix
tr adverbialDerives gerunds and adverbial participles. Adverbs derived this way are generally used in rhyming reduplications.
tr -erek -ip
tr gülmek<alt:gül-><t:to smile, to laugh> -e güle güle<t:(lit.) while smiling or laughing; happily>
tr itmek<alt:it-><t:to put, to shove> -a<alt:-e> kakmak<alt:kak-><t:to shove> -a ite kaka<t:(literally) by pushing and shoving; with difficulty, forcibly>
tr batmak<alt:bat-><t:to sink> -a çıkmak<alt:çık-><t:to get out, to come out, to rise> -a bata çıka<t:(literally) by sinking and rising; with difficulty, with hardships>
tr göz<t:eye> görmek<alt:gör-><t:to see> -a<alt:-e> görmek<alt:gör-> -a<alt:-e> göz göre göre<t:(lit.) while the eye sees; in plain sight>
Derived terms
tr -a (adverbial)
Etymology 3
a e y
tr ota ـه -a,-e, from tr trk-pro *-gey optative-predictive future case.
Suffix
tr suffix in words with back vowel harmony
Used to form the optative mood of verbs
tr olmak to happen ola may it happen
References
-a¹, -a², -a³ 1 73
Volapük
Suffix
vo suffix
A morpheme used to mark the genitive singular of a word (such as a noun, adjective or pronoun). It is also the most common morpheme used in creating innumerable compound words, some of which can be very long
vo pledadinaselidöp toy store, toy shop
vo tanoganilamedin antibiotic
vo taglumaladälamedin anti-depressant
vo natrinakarbatazüd telik bicarbonate of soda
vo Elaf Tyrannosaurus rex älifon in taledadil, kel nu binon dil Nolüda-Meropa. Tyrannosaurus rex lived in an area of the earth, which is now a part of North America.
vo Buks binons stumem lärnazilana (/ lärnazilanastumem / stumem lärnazilanik). Books are a scholar's tools.
Walloon
Etymology
Inherited from wa la -āculum.
Pronunciation
wa /a/
Suffix
wa suffix
Forming masculine nouns from verbs and nouns, having the sense of 'tool, object for a specific purpose'.
Derived terms
wa
Welsh
Alternative forms
cy -af superlative; colloquial first-person singular future
Pronunciation
cy /a/
Etymology 1
From cy -ha.
Suffix
cy suffix
cy verbnoun Forms verbnouns from verb stems. Usually denotes an action that is often repeated, e.g. frequenting a certain place or gathering a certain item.
Derived terms
cy verbnoun
Etymology 2
From cy -ha.
Suffix
cy suffix
cy literary verb suffix for the third-person singular present indicative/future
Etymology 3
From cy -ha.
Suffix
cy suffix
cy literary verb suffix for the second-person singular present imperative
cy colloquial verb suffix for the second-person singular present imperative
Etymology 4
From cy -af adj.
Suffix
cy suffix
cy adj cy colloquial used to form the superlative of an adjective of one or two syllables.
Usage notes
Like the more formal cy -af adj, this triggers causes final b, d and g to mutate to p, t and c, respectively. For example, the superlative of cy teg fair is cy teca.
Etymology 5
From cy -af verb.
Suffix
cy suffix
cy colloquial verb suffix for the first-person singular future
Ye'kwana
Alternative forms
mch -ka -ya allomorphs
Pronunciation
Suffix
mch suffix
Forms the nonpast tense.
Marks imperfective aspect in both the recent and distant past tenses.
Usage notes
This suffix can cause syllable reduction. The suffix takes the form mch -ka when the preceding syllable is reducible and has an onset of mch k, mch -ya when the preceding syllable ends in mch i, and mch -a in other contexts.
When marking the past imperfective, this suffix never occurs alone but is always accompanied by other suffixes bearing tense/aspect or at least number information. Conversely, when marking the nonpast tense, it occurs alone without other tense/aspect markers, though it can form a plural mch -aato.
Derived terms
mch -aato -anö -anto -ato -akene -akento -a'kene -akö -a'to
References
213–224