Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-a

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

-à -á -â -ä -ã -ă -ǎ -а Translingual Etymology mul feminine :bor la:-a<id:nominal> :influence grc:-η<id:verbal noun suffix> 1 + , which was often adapted as la -a in Latin. Suffix mul suffix Used to create genus names from proper nouns Used to take the form of certain plural Latin-derived taxonomic names Derived terms mul -a English Etymology 1 en :lbor la:-a<id:nominal> Latin plural en la -a nominative second declension neuter plural suffix, plural counterpart to la -um nominative second declension neuter singular suffix. Pronunciation en /ɑ/ /ə/ RP,GenAm en LL-Q1860 (eng)-Persent101--a.wav US en -er -or in non-rhotic accents Suffix en suffix form inflectional suffixes en -um Derived terms en aquaria bacteria colossea cilia data extrema fora mausolea maxima media memoranda minima musea quanta sanatoria stadia ultimata Etymology 2 en :lbor grc:-α<id:o-grade> Greek plural en grc -α nominative second declension neuter plural suffix, plural counterpart to grc -ον nominative second declension neuter singular suffix. Pronunciation en /ɑ/ /ə/ RP,GenAm en LL-Q1860 (eng)-Persent101--a.wav US en -er -or in non-rhotic accents Suffix en suffix form inflectional suffixes en -on Derived terms en amnia archaea automata cola criteria Diptera ephemera -hedra mitochondria neura phenomena panthea taxa -zoa Etymology 3 en :lbor la:-a<id:nominal> feminine en la -a nominative first declension neuter singular suffix Pronunciation ə RP,GenAm, en /ə/ Suffix en suffix plural -as or -ae Marks singular nouns, with a foundation in Greek or Latin, often implying femininity, especially when contrasted with words terminating in en -us. Changes an element or substance into an oxide. en magnesium magnesia Synonyms feminine suffix en -ess, en -ette, en -ine, en -ress, en she-, en -trix Antonyms feminine suffix en he- Derived terms en incuba Etymology 4 en :bor it:-a es:-a<id:feminine> pt:-a + , feminine all feminine noun suffixes from en la -a. Pronunciation en /ə/ RP,GenAm Suffix Marks nouns, with a foundation in Italian, Spanish, or Portuguese, implying femininity. en donna en signora Synonyms female suffix en -ess, en -ette, en -ine, en -ress, en she-, en -trix Antonyms female suffix en he- Etymology 5 en music Added especially for metrical reasons, or as an empty filler syllable. Pronunciation en /ə/ /eɪ/ RP,GenAm Suffix Added for metrical reasons to songs, poetry and verse, or as an empty filler syllable to other speech. en a a- IV iii A merry heart goes all the dayYour sad tires in a mile-a 1936 July 18, Leon Schlesinger (producer) / Norman Spencer (music), I Love to Singa: I love to sing-a / about the moon-a and the June-a and the spring-a, / I love to sing-a / about a sky of blue-a, or a tea for two-a. en 1980s Herb Owen Kids Sing Praise Wanna I wanna wanna wanna wanna wanna wanna really wanna be just like the LordSo every day Im gonna gonna read the Book and rest upon-a God's own holy WordOf good in me there's none-a none-a that's okay because I'm gonna trust upon the work that's done-a on the Crossand Jesus is the one-a one-a God the Father's Son-a Son-a and my sin He cures! Kids Sing Praise https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mf8P3OawODY en 1981 Colin Hay, Ron Strykert, performed by Men At Work Down Under Buying bread from a man in Brussels He was six-foot-four and full of muscle I said, "Do you speak-a my language?" He just smiled and gave me a Vegemite sandwich en 2014 Don Pendleton California Hit Open Road Media 9781497685642 "I'm-a tell-a you why you better be. I named you in my will, Franco." Etymology 6 en have :der<text:a en 1 of> have + Pronunciation en /ə/ RP,GenAm Suffix en slang en 've. en who'da thunk it? en shoulda en coulda en woulda Etymology 7 en of en of. Pronunciation en /ə/ RP,GenAm Suffix en slang en Clitic form o' (contraction of of). en buncha, cuppa, kinda, loadsa, lotta, sorta en 1946 Elizabeth Metzger Howard Before the Sun Goes Down 31 "Jesus Christ! Was my folks refined. My mam she wouldn't think-a lettin' us young'uns call a pee pot a pee pot. A chamber's what she called it... And by God! Us young'uns had ter call the pee pot a chamber or git our God damn necks wrang." Etymology 8 en to en to. Pronunciation en /ə/ RP,GenAm Suffix en informal to (infinitive marker) en oughta en wanna en gotta en gonna Etymology 9 en do en do. Pronunciation en /ə/ RP,GenAm Suffix en informal do (infinitive marker) en whatta en 1988 w:Living Colour Funny Vibe Epic Yeah, Flav, I'm tired of them dissing brothers in the P.E. out there, we got to do something about this/(What-a we do? What-a we do?) Etymology 10 en er spelling A en -er 1, representing the unstressed schwa /ə/ in non-rhotic dialects. Suffix en chiefly US AAVE non-rhotic en -er#Etymology_1 -er the agent noun suffix. en busta, en hustla, en killa, en stunna, en sucka en chiefly UK Australia New Zealand non-rhotic en -er#Etymology_8 -er the colloquial clipping suffix. en Macca, en rugga See also en -z en -zza References 1 1 en suffix forms productive suffixes Abau Pronunciation aau /-a/ Suffix aau suffix indicates intensity or repetition of a verbal action References en SIL International Abau Dictionary https://www.webonary.org/abau/ Webonary.org 2020 https://web.archive.org/web/20250516175118/https://www.webonary.org/abau/ 16 May 2025 Akawaio Suffix ake suffix18 ake present tenseake -ya References Albanian Etymology 1 Continues Common Albanian *-ó, which became -a after colliding with -ë in feminine words. It did remain an -o in sq ajo, which was formed in this period. sq sqj-pro *háh the, she, identical to the Pre-Proto-Albanian form, from sq ine-pro *séh₂.21924 Related to sq e of, the, to and sq -e. Article sq article f feminine singular nominative suffixed definite article. the sq -i<q:masculine> -u -të<q:plural and neuter> sq ditë f day dita the day sq natë f night nata the night Etymology 2 sq Suffix sq suffix forms the plural forms for many nouns. -s sq burrë m man burra men sq vetull f eyebrow vetulla eyebrows References Antigua and Barbuda Creole English Suffix aig suffix aig agent noun aig added to verbs A person or thing that does an action indicated by the root verb; used to form an agent noun. aig occupation aig added to nouns, chiefly denoting occupations A person whose occupation is the root noun; aig more broadly occasionally with adjectives a person characterized by the root. aig measurement aig added to numbers, measurements or nouns denoting quantified sets A person or thing to which a certain number or measurement applies. aig inhabitant aig added to a proper noun Suffix denoting a resident or inhabitant of (the place denoted by the proper noun); used to form a demonym. aig comparative aig added to certain adjectives and adverbs, now especially short ones More; used to form the comparative. Derived terms aig Basque Etymology 1 Suffix eu suffix inflectional suffixes Absolutive singular suffix. eu Liburua ekarri al duzu? Did you bring the book? Usage notes The suffix eu -a is usually described as an article. However, its usage is not equivalent to that of English en the or en a. In Basque, every nominal phrase must carry a determiner, which usually takes the final position in the phrase. Although many others exist, eu -a is the default determiner which introduces no additional meaning. Compare the following sentences. In the first two, the determiners (eu -a and eu hau this) apply to the noun phrase eu etxe handi big house; while in the last two they apply separately to eu etxe house and eu handi big: eu Etxe handia da. It is a big house. eu Etxe handi hau da. It is this big house. eu Etxea handia da. The house is big. eu Etxe hau handia da. This house is big. In Standard Basque, nouns ending in eu -a in their indefinite form (known in Basque as eu a itsatsi a itsatsia attached a) don't change when the article is added: eu neska neska Declension Further reading 260 bat zenbatzailea / -a artikulua (batzuk/-ak) 5 a itsatsia Etymology 2 Particle eu particle clitics eu Navarro-Lapurdian Used to form yes/no questions. eu Liburua ekarri duzuia? Did you bring the book? Usage notes It takes different forms depending on the ending of the verb: eu -a -ea eu -e -ea eu -o -oa, -oia eu -u -uia, -ia Other dialects use the unrelated particle eu al. Further reading 4 -a galde-partikula Blackfoot Alternative forms bla -wa post-vocalic Etymology bla alg-pro *-a animate singular suffix. Cognate with sac -a. Suffix bla suffix marks singular proximaty in animate nouns Etymology bla -wa third person singular proximate suffix. Suffix bla suffix post-consonantal form of bla -wa References Bola Suffix bnp suffix third person singular object bnp A longa I heard it. 1 References René van den Berg and Brent Wiebe, Bola Grammar Sketch, p. 54 bnp morphemes Catalan Etymology 1 ca la -a -am, from ca itc-pro *-ā, from ca ine-pro *-éh₂. Suffix f -ess forms feminine singular nouns ca senyor senyora gentleman lady ca cambrer cambrera waiter waitress Suffix ca adjective form forms feminine singular adjectives ca fred freda cold cold Derived terms ca Etymology 2 ca la -at, the third-person singular present active indicative ending of first conjugation verbs. Suffix ca suffix form verb forms the third-person singular (also used with ca vostè) present indicative mood of regular ca -ar verbs ca parlar parla to talk talks Etymology 3 ca la -ā second-person singular present active imperative ending of first conjugation verbs. Suffix ca suffix form verb forms the second-person singular imperative mood of ca -ar verbs ca parlar Parla! to talk Talk! Cebuano Alternative forms ceb -ha after vowels without glottal stops Etymology ceb :inh map-pro:*-a<t:imperative suffix> + 1 Suffix suffix + creates imperative forms of object-trigger verbs suffixed with ceb -on ceb kuha kuhaa ceb patay patya added to nouns to refer to a specific sort ceb isda isdaa added to preposed indirect-marked pronouns ceb ako akoa ceb inyo inyoha creates exclamatory forms of adjectives Derived terms ceb Further reading Chungli Ao Suffix njo-jgl suffix Durative aspect/present participle marker Usage notes Only used in non-negative statements; with negated verbs, the durative/present participle is expressed with njo-jgl -i. Further reading 50-51 20 Cornish Etymology 1 From kw cel-bry-pro *-aβ̃, from kw cel-pro *-a-mā. Suffix kw verb Verbal suffix kw -i -ya kw les width lesa to expand kw byw alive bewa to live Derived terms kw Etymology 2 From kw cel-bry-pro *-haβ̃, from kw cel-pro *-isamos. Cognate with cy -af. Suffix kw suffix kw adj Forms superlative adjectives kw gwell better gwella best Czech Pronunciation Suffix m-an forms agent nouns referring to male people cs posrat<t:to shit oneself> posera<t:coward> cs nafouknout<t:to inflate, to blow up> náfuka<t:bighead, conceited person> Suffix f forms nouns referring to results of processes cs radit<t:to advise> rada<t:advice, counsel> cs naladit<t:to tune in> nálada<t:mood> Derived terms cs Further reading Dutch Pronunciation nl Nl--a.ogg Suffix nl suffix inflectional suffixes nl -um nl -ums nl -us Esperanto Etymology eo :der<conj:and/or> la:-a<id:nominal> it:-a<id:feminine> es:-a<id:feminine> 1 From feminine singular adjectives (and nouns) of the Romance languages, such as eo fr ma, eo it mia, eo es mía, es fría. Pronunciation LL-Q143 (epo)-Lepticed7--a.wav Suffix eo suffix Related to, in the manner of, of. Ending for all adjectives in Esperanto. eo belo bela beauty beautiful eo dekstro dekstra the right direction as opposed to left to the right eo vero vera truth true Belonging to, of. Ending for all possessive pronouns in Esperanto. eo mi mia I; me of me, my eo vi via you of you, your eo ili ilia they; them of them, their eo ordinal Used to form the en ordinal numeral. eo unu unua one first eo du dua two second eo dek tri dek-tria thirteen thirteenth eo cent centa hundred hundredth -kind of. Ending of all correlatives of kind in Esperanto. eo ki- kia what kind of eo ti- tia that kind of eo neni- nenia no kind of Derived terms eo Ending for all adjectives. bela dekstra vera eo Ending for all possessive pronouns in Esperanto. ĝia ilia lia mia nia onia sia ŝia via (archaic form: cia) eo Ending of all ordinal numerals in Esperanto. centa deka dua kvara kvina mila miliona naŭa oka sepa sesa tria unua eo Ending of all correlatives of kind in Esperanto. ĉia ia kia nenia tia Further reading 1 Faroese Suffix fo suffix Used to form verbs from nouns. fo týskur týska a German Germanize Used to form adverbs from adjectives. fo illur illa bad badly Finnish Alternative forms fi -ä in words with front vowel harmony Etymology 1 fi partitive From fi urj-fin-pro *-da (variant of urj-fin-pro *-ta, whence fi -ta partitive), from the fi urj-pro - ablative case urj-pro *-ta ablative. Suffix inflectional ä Marks the partitive case. Usage notes This suffix is used after a short vowel or the plural marker fi -i- plural (which becomes fi -j-). See the appendix on Finnish nominal cases for more information on how the partitive case is used. Etymology 2 fi verbal From fi urj-fin-pro *-dak. Suffix inflectional ä fi verbal suffix Forms the short form of the first infinitive of verbs. Usage notes The first infinitive, short form, is the citation form of verbs. See also fi -ta -tta Further reading fi case suffixes French Etymology From fr la -āt, short counterpart to la -āvit. Pronunciation fr LL-Q150 (fra)-WikiLucas00--a.wav <<France>> (<<Lyon>>) Suffix verb forms the third-person singular past historic of fr -er verbs Gagauz Pronunciation gag /ɑ/ Suffix gag suffix gag -ä during vowel harmony with back vowels Garo Suffix grt suffix neutral, unmarked tense-aspect marker Usage notes In addition to present time, it often shows habitual action, and can also past and future Gothic Romanization got -𐌰 Hungarian Pronunciation hu Hu-a.ogg Etymology 1 hu possessive From the hu urj-pro *sᴕ̈ third-person personal pronoun of the ancestor language after it was appended to the word of possession. According to some linguists this attachment happened in the Proto-Uralic era, while others think it happened much later when the Hungarian language became independent. Suffix hu suffix Usage notes Declension -á o y sg See also :Category:Hungarian noun forms Appendix:Hungarian possessive suffixes Etymology 2 1055. It can be traced back to Proto-Uralic *-i̮ which with the word-final vowel created the diphthong -ai̮/-ei̮. This had simplified to -á/-é, finally in the Old Hungarian era it had shortened to -a/-e. It was a productive suffix at that time, the back-vowel variant was used even in front-vowel words such as the Old Hungarian female given names hu Fehéra and hu Szépa, derived from hu fehér light in color and hu szép beautiful, respectively. Suffix hu suffix hu diminutive hu diminutive suffix The back-vowel variant of the hu -a/-e diminutive suffix pair. In the past it could be found in common nouns, as well, but today it is used mostly in given names. hu cic the sound for calling a cat → hu cica kitten hu Zsigmond Siegmund → hu Zsiga Sig Etymology 3 hu archaic past hu Suffix hu suffix hu personal hu personal suffix archaic yhu suffixes with archaic senses Used to form the third-person singular indicative past indefinite, for back-vowel verbs. The front-vowel version is hu -e archaic past. The suffix currently used in this place is hu -t, hu -tt, or hu -ott. For the full paradigm, see the usage template. Etymology 4 Along with its front-vowel counterpart hu -e participle, from the diphthongs hu -ai̮/-ei̮, developing to hu -á/-é, then shortened to this form by the end of the early Old Hungarian period. After the participle suffix became fixed as hu -ó/hu -ő, the remaining words suffixed with hu -a/-e underwent conversion; some became adjectives, others, nouns. Suffix hu suffix hu participle hu obsolete _ participle suffix hu -ó present-participle suffix From a synchronic perspective, it can be viewed as a nominal-forming suffix, preserved in some adjectives and nouns (see below). No longer productive. Its front-vowel version is hu -e participle. Derived terms hu 0 borissza,bornemissza bringa<qq:debated> cafka csába csalafinta<alt:(csala)finta><qq:dubious> csóka csusza duda furcsa guba<t:garment made of wool><qq:debated> guba<t:type of dough><qq:debated> gyagya handabanda<alt:handa(banda)> hepehupás<alt:(hepe)hupá(s)> hinta hulla huzavona illa berek<alt:illa (berek)> inga kába kajla koca kóka<qq:debated> kósza kuka#Hungarian-dumb<t:dumb> kusza kutya<qq:debated> léha morzsa<qq:debated> pala peca (→ pecázik) pilla pofa<qq:debated> pongyola<qq:debated> potya ronda<qq:dubious> ruca<qq:debated> puha rozoga satrafa<alt:satra(fa)> sima zenebona<alt:(zene)bona> References hu terms with multiple lemma etymologies terms with multiple morpheme etymologies Icelandic Etymology 1 is verb-forming suffix From is non -a verb-forming suffix verb-forming suffix: weak class 2, from is gem-pro *-ōną. Suffix is suffix verb-forming suffixes forms regular a-stem weak verbs is denominalforms verbs from nouns is spark sparka a kick to kick is mjólk mjólka milk to milk is von vona hope to hope is ávarp ávarpa an address to address is rit rita a writ to write is rass rassa an ass to spank (on the ass) forms verbs from adjectives is inchoativeinchoative is bólginn swollen bólgna to swell to become swollen is vakinn awake vakna to awaken to become awake is factitivefactitive is mikill great mikla fyrir sér mikla (eitthvað) fyrir sér to make a mountain out of a molehill to make (something) big for oneself is -a 1 s pres ind ; 3 p pres ind ; 2 s short imperative v a-stem weak verbs is baka<t:to bake> baka<t:(I) show; (they) show; show!> is kalla<t:to call> kalla<t:(I) call; (they) call; call!> Conjugation In the traditional classification of Germanic weak verbs this class of a-stems corresponds to class 2. In Einarsson's grammar they make up class 4 of the weak verbs.89f. It is the most productive class of Icelandic verbs. The -a is part of the stem and occurs in most endings: - Derived terms is denominal is inchoative is factitive is unclassified afmeyja ansa,anza ávarpa baða falda fangelsa hneppa mala mjólka launa líma putta punkta rassa rita slefa flaka skrifa sparka spjalla svara ulla vona Etymology 2 is verb ending From is non -a, the result of a merger of various Proto-Germanic verb suffixes. Suffix is suffix inflectional suffixes infinitive ending of most verbs: is -ja -va is sýna to show; is hrjóta to snore; is þora to dare is -a 3 p pres ind v most verbs is sýna<t:to show> sýna<t:(they) show> is hrjóta<t:to snore> hrjóta<t:(they) snore> Etymology 3 is weak noun From is non -a noun-forming suffix noun-forming suffix Suffix f is -a indef nom s f n most weak feminine nouns is -i<g:f><id:weak feminine><qq:weak feminine nouns> female humans is kona woman; is stelpa girl; is frænka female relative female given names is ás<g:m><t:god> Ása is <g:f><t:lady> -freyja Freyja names of animals is lóa golden plover; is rjúpa ptarmigan; is leðurblaka bat other nouns, among which many adapted loanwords is gml taske taska<t:bag> is da oliven ólíva<t:olive> forms nouns from various bases is fljúga<t:to fly><pos:verb> fluga<t:fly> is villur<t:lost><pos:adjective> villa<t:mistake> forms hypocorisms or short forms of female names is Sigriður Sigga is Þórunn Þóra forms short forms of nouns for female people and some other nouns is stjúpmóðir<t:stepmother> stjúpa is vinkona<t:female friend> vina is lögreglumaður<g:m><t:police officer> lögga<g:f><t:cop><qq:both gender neutral> forms names of languages from adjectives is íslenskur<t:Icelandic> íslenska<t:Icelandic language> is franskur<t:French> franska<t:French language> Declension f.genplna:a Suffix n is -a indef nom//acc//dat//gen s n n all weak neuter nouns is auga eye; is hjarta heart; is eista testicle Declension n.genplna Suffix m is -a indef nom//acc//dat//gen s m n very few weak masculine nouns is -i<g:m><qq:weak masculine nouns> is herra Mr title; is séra Reverend title Declension m Etymology 4 is adverb-forming suffix From is non -a adverb-forming suffix adverb-forming suffix. Suffix is suffix adverb-forming suffixes adverbial ending is snemma early; is bara only: is varla barely used to form adverbs from adjectives, especially of adjectives in is -legur is illur<t:bad> illa<t:badly> is víður<t:wide> víða<t:far and wide> is fallegur<t:beautiful> fallega<t:beautifully> used to form some adverbs from nouns is heima<g:n><t:home> heima<t:at home> is býsn<g:n-p><t:wonder> býsna<t:very> Etymology 5 From various sources, partly from the genitive plural of nouns, partly from the infinitive suffix, partly unknown. Suffix is suffix adjective-forming suffixes forms indeclinable adjectives from various bases is sam-<t:same> mál<t:speech> sammála<t:agreed> is ein-<t:one> man<g:n><t:slaves> einmana<t:lonely> is hissa surprised; is forviða astonished Etymology 6 From is non -a inflectional ending for nouns. Suffix is suffix inflectional suffixes is -i indef acc//dat//gen s m n all weak masculine nouns is gluggi<g:m><t:window> glugga is weak plural is -i indef acc p m n most weak masculine nouns is -ur<id:weak plural><qq:weak nominative/accusative plural ending> is sími<g:m><t:telephone> síma indefinite genitive plural of most nouns is -na<qq:weak genitive plural ending> is taug<g:f><t:nerve> tauga<t:of nerves> is skóli<g:m><t:school> skóla<t:of schools> is barn<g:n><t:child> barna<t:of children> Etymology 6 From is non -a inflectional ending for adjectives. Suffix is suffix inflectional suffixes is -ur indef acc s f ; indef acc p m ; def acc//dat//gen s m ; def nom s f ; def nom//acc//dat//gen s n a most adjectives, including those in is -l, is -r and is -∅ is hægur<t:slow> hæga is grænn<t:green> græna is grár<t:grey> gráa is laus<t:loose, free> lausa References Ido Pronunciation Suffix io suffix suffix denoting adjective. io arjento silver noun arjenta silver adjective Usage notes One may elide the final a of the adjectives, but with the condition not to produce accumulation from the consonants. One advise to use the elision mainly with the derived adjectives and particularly when they finish with -al-(a).io http://www.ido-france.org/KGD/adjektivo-qualifikanta.htm KGD Kompleta gramatiko detaloza 2015-12-23 https://web.archive.org/web/20120127010057/http://www.ido-france.org/KGD/adjektivo-qualifikanta.htm 27 January 2012 Derived terms io References Ingrian Etymology 1 From izh urj-fin-pro *-da. Cognates include fi -a and et -a. Pronunciation Suffix -ä Used to form the partitive case: part of Inflection -haan -haas -haa -amme -anne -asse Etymology 2 From izh urj-fin-pro *-dak. Cognates include fi -da. Pronunciation Suffix -ä First infinitive marker Usage notes After stems ending in -n, -l, -r, -s the alternative forms izh -na, izh -la, izh -ra and izh -sa are used, respectively. Irish Suffix i plural ending of certain nouns plural ending of adjectives in the nominative, vocative, dative, and strong genitive cases genitive singular ending of third-declension nouns Italian Etymology 1 it feminine :inh la:-a<id:nominal> it la -a -am, from it ine-pro *-éh₂ forms action nouns. Suffix f it deverbal used with a stem to form a feminine singular noun, usually a deverbal it -o Derived terms it -a (deverbal) Etymology 2 From it la -at. Suffix verb used, with a stem, to form the third-person singular present tense of it -are verbs Etymology 3 From it la -ā. Suffix verb used, with a stem, to form the second-person singular imperative of it -are verbs Etymology 4 From it la -am -(e/i)am, la -ās -(e/i)ās, la -at -(e/i)at. Suffix verb used, with a stem, to form the first-person singular, second-person singular and third-person singular present subjunctive of it -ere verbs, and of those it -ire verbs that do not insert it -isc- Etymology 5 From it la -at -(e/i)at. Suffix verb used, with a stem, to form the third-person singular imperative of it -ere verbs, and of those it -ire verbs that do not insert it -isc- Jamaican Creole Etymology 1 jam agent noun :inh en:-er<id:agent noun><pos:agent noun> + jam en -er<id:agent noun><pos:agent noun>. Suffix jam suffix Used to form the agent nouns. Derived terms jam agent noun Etymology 2 jam comparative :inh en:-er<id:comparative><pos:comparative> + jam en -er<id:comparative><pos:comparative>. Suffix jam suffix Used to form the comparative of adjectives. Derived terms jam comparative Derived terms jam Further reading Japanese Romanization ぁ ァ Javanese -ꦲ -أَ -a Suffix jv suffix Imperative suffix jv Réné-a Come here! jv Kowé ana-a ing omah bae You stay home! Subjunctive suffix jv bisa-a énggal dadi I hope it will be ready soon. jv Bêcike ditutupi bisa-a aja nganti dirubung lalêr It should be covered so flies can't get into it. jv Mangsa bisa-a As if you could do it! (With doubled adjective) far more so jv Gêdhe-gêdhe-a iki This one is much bigger. (With doubled word) not even jv Aku ora entuk layang siji-siji-a I didn't get a single letter. (with doubled question word) [what]ever jv Sapa-sapa-a sing arêp mlêbu kudu wisuh dhisik Anyone who wants to come in has to wash his hands first. jv Piye-piye-a kae kowe kudu lunga No matter what, you have to go. References Kabwa Etymology Cognate with ki -a and ny a -a genitive and associative particle. Particle cwa particle genitive particle and associative particle. Derived terms cwa bha class 2 associative particle cwa bhwa class 14 associative particle cwa ga class 6 associative particle cwa gwa class 3 associative particle cwa gya cwa kya class 7 associative particle cwa owa class 1 associative particle cwa rwa class 11 associative particle References Khalaj Suffix a ə klj suffix form Form of klj -ə after the vowels A / I / O / U. Kikuyu Preposition ki preposition of, only valid when declined for noun class. Latin Etymology 1 la nominal :inh itc-pro:*-ā<id:nominal> ++ For the use to form masculine agent nouns from verb roots, compare la poeta from grc ποιητής. Pronunciation -a Suffix la suffix form la -us nom//voc f s ; nom//acc//voc n p la -s nom//acc//voc n p Suffix -a<1> f m la feminine suffix used to form feminine first-declension nouns used to form a female counterpart of a masculine noun denoting a male la equus equa horse female horse, mare m f la flāmen flāmina flamen wife of a flamen m f la magister magistra master, instructor mistress, instructress m f used in substantivised feminine adjective forms, with ellipsis of an implicit feminine head noun la medicus doctor -īnus adjective-forming suffix f medicīna medicine, a type of la ars f art la plant specifically, used to form plant names by ellipsis of la herba f plant; herb la cōnferveō -us adjective-forming suffix cōnferva f la cōnsolidō -us adjective-forming suffix cōnsolida f la LL. added to the stem of a third-declension noun to adapt its inflection to that of a feminine first-declension noun la lendis lendis, lendin- -a lendina f f la pūlex pūlex, pūlic- -a *pūlica m f la agent noun suffix used to form (usually masculine) en agent noun agent nouns from the roots of (usually compound) verbs la adveniō advena la ager colō -a agricola la caedō -cīda la colō -cola la scrībō scrība Declension -a<1> 1. Certain masculine nouns ending in la -a, especially those ending in la -cola and la -gena, sometimes have a short genitive plural form ending in la -um instead of la -ārum. 2. Feminine nouns such as la fīlia daughter that have a second-declension masculine counterpart sometimes take the ending la -ābus instead of la -īs in the dative and ablative plural to avoid ambiguity (since la fīliīs could be misunderstood as the dative/ablative plural of la fīlius son). Forms in la -ābus are attested earliest for the nouns la fīlia and la dea goddess, and later on for others such as la līberta freedwoman, la equa mare and la anima. 3. Old genitive singular endings are la -ās and la -ā genitive (e.g., in la familiās, la Titā, and la Vendiās). Synonyms suffixed to the roots of verbs, forms masculine agent nouns la -o -ō¹ Derived terms la feminine la agent noun References 1 -a¹ 1/1 Etymology 2 la adverbial -ā itc-ola:-ād<id:ablative> From la itc-ola -ād, first-declension ablative singular ending. Pronunciation -ā Suffix la suffix form -ā la -us abl f s Suffix la suffix adverb-forming suffixes -ā not comparable la adverb suffixed chiefly to the stems of adjectives terminating in la -ter, forms adverbs which are frequently also used as prepositions la citer + la -ā → la citrā la exter + la -ā → la extrā la in- + la -ter + la -ā → la intrā la ulter + la -ā → la ultrā Derived terms la adverb References 1 -ā² 1/1 Etymology 3 la 1 Pronunciation -ā Suffix la suffix form -ā la -ō 2 s pres actv imp first conjugation Etymology 4 la Suffix la suffix form -ā la genitive la Archaic Latin non-lemma la -a<id:feminine> gen s feminine first-declension noun ending la Tita -ā Titā Latvian Suffix Used to derive feminine nouns from masculine nouns (like en -ess). lv -e Derived terms lv Related terms lv Feminine suffixes that include lv -a -iņa -iska Lower Tanana Pronunciation taa /æ/ Suffix taa suffix taa -i nominalizing suffix Derived terms taa Lushootseed Suffix lut suffix and (attached only to lut čəd, lut čəxʷ, lut čəɬ & lut čələp) Derived terms lut lut čəda čxʷa čɬa čələpa Makasar Article art 1 the (definite article for common nouns) mak Ba'dai uringa. The saucepan is leaking. Aburaerah Arief 1995 Kamus Makassar–Indonesia Ujung Pandang Yayaan Perguruan Islam Kapita 29. References Maltese Alternative forms mt -ja used after -i, -j; also another ending of different origin mt -wa used after -u, -w Etymology From mt ar ـَة, reinforced by scn - and it -a, which are unrelated but used similarly. Pronunciation mt /a/ mt -ha distinct after -h, -ħ, -għ; may also trigger different stem alternations Suffix suffix Used to form the feminine forms of most nouns and adjectives. Used to form the plurals of some nouns and adjectives. Used to form singulatives from collective nouns. Māori Suffix mi suffix passive ending used mainly for verbs with one or two vowels Derived terms mi mi passive suffixes Mbya Guarani Etymology 1 Cognate with gug -va. Suffix gun suffix nominalizes the action of the verb gun pendeayvua that which you say indicates the place of the verb gun ooa where he is going indicates the time of the action of the verb gun nhama'etỹa ára the day in which we planted Etymology 2 Cognate with gug -ha. Suffix gun suffix forms ordinal numbers gun mboapya third Mizo Etymology lus Suffix lus suffix lus -ah forms male given names lus -i Further reading Murui Huitoto Alternative forms huu -ja -ya -na Pronunciation Suffix huu suffix Used to form nonfuture event nominalisers of verbs. References 81 Northern Sami Etymology From se smi-pro *-ëk. Cognate with fi -e. Pronunciation Suffix se suffix noun-forming suffixes with odd-syllable stems -at Forms nouns from verbs, indicating something used for performing the verb. se loavdit to cover the tent loavdda tent cloth Forms nouns from verbs, indicating something that results from having the verb's action performed. se čállit to write čála writing Usage notes ws Inflection -ag Derived terms se Norwegian Bokmål Pronunciation nb /a/ nb a 1 nb a -a- nb -a Etymology 1 A native Norwegian feminine definite ending, incorporated into Bokmål from Norwegian dialects. It continues forms of the inherited Scandinavian suffixed definite article, ultimately related to non inn the. Compare nn -a feminine definite singular ending. Suffix nb suffix An inflectional suffix forming the definite singular of feminine nouns, corresponding to English “the”. nb bok book → nb boka the book nb dør door → nb døra the door nb jente girl → nb jenta the girl Usage notes Feminine nouns in Bokmål may alternatively be inflected as masculine or common-gender nouns with nb -en: nb boka or nb boken, nb døra or nb døren. The indefinite article need not be nb ei merely because the definite form has nb -a. Both ei dør – døra and en dør – døra are standard Bokmål. When a noun ends in unstressed ⟨e⟩, that vowel is generally removed before nb -a: nb jente → nb jenta, nb stue → nb stua. Forms in nb -a are especially frequent with concrete and everyday nouns. They are less common with many abstract or stylistically formal nouns, although the permitted inflection is determined by the individual dictionary entry. In modern writing, the choice between nb -a and nb -en can carry stylistic or sociolinguistic associations, but both are fully standard where the dictionary paradigm permits them. Etymology 2 A native Norwegian neuter definite plural ending, incorporated into Bokmål from Norwegian dialects. It belongs to the same inherited system of suffixed definiteness as Etymology 1, although the historical inflectional forms were not identical. Compare nn -a neuter definite plural ending. Suffix nb suffix An inflectional suffix forming the definite plural of neuter nouns, corresponding to English “the”. nb hus house; houses → nb husa the houses nb brev letter; letters → nb breva the letters nb eple apple → nb epla the apples Usage notes nb -a is a standard alternative to nb -ene in the definite plural of neuter nouns: nb husa or nb husene, nb breva or nb brevene. With neuter nouns having an unchanged indefinite plural, nb -a is added directly to the plural form: hus – husa, brev – breva, folk – folka. With neuter nouns whose indefinite plural ends in -er, the plural ending is normally replaced when the nb -a form is used: epler – epla, kontorer – kontora. A final unstressed ⟨e⟩ is normally removed: nb eple → nb epla. Neuter plurals in nb -a have the same normative status as the corresponding forms in nb -ene, but are generally less common in formal prose. Forms such as nb barna the children and nb beina the legs; the bones are particularly widespread. The use of neuter plural nb -a is historically and stylistically associated with the broader native Norwegian system that also includes feminine singular nb -a. Etymology 3 An analogical extension of the definite plural ending in Etymology 2 to masculine nouns in several Norwegian dialects and informal varieties. Suffix nb suffix nb dialectal nonstandard An ending forming the definite plural of masculine nouns. nb gutt boy → nb gutta the boys nb kar man, fellow → kara (“the men, the fellows”) Usage notes This use is common in several dialects and in informal representations of speech, but is not part of standard Bokmål noun inflection. Standard Bokmål normally uses nb -ene: nb guttene the boys, karene (“the men”). Certain expressions are nevertheless frequently encountered with the unofficial form nb gutta, including gutta på tur and gutta på skauen. Etymology 4 From inherited and analogically remodelled feminine singular forms of individual adjectives, determiners and pronouns. The ending is now restricted to a small group of irregular words. Compare nn -a feminine singular ending. Suffix nb suffix An inflectional ending forming the indefinite feminine singular of certain irregular adjectives, determiners and pronouns. nb liten small, little → nb lita small, little; feminine singular nb ingen no, none → nb inga no; feminine singular nb annen other, another → nb anna other, another; feminine singular Usage notes This is not a productive ending for adjectives in general. Most Bokmål adjectives have the same indefinite singular form with masculine and feminine nouns. The masculine or common-gender form may also be permitted in the feminine, depending on the word: ei lita jente or ei liten jente; inga bok or ingen bok. Traditional feminine agreement is most consistently seen when these forms occur together with feminine noun inflection: ei lita jente – den vesle jenta. Not every adjective ending in ⟨a⟩ contains this suffix. Words such as nb grepa excellent and nb helhjerta wholehearted have separate lexical and historical explanations. Etymology 5 Continuing endings found in Old Norse weak verb forms such as non kastaði threw and non kastat thrown. Their unstressed endings were reduced and levelled to -a in Norwegian dialects, and these native forms were subsequently incorporated into Bokmål. Compare nn -a weak-verb past-tense and supine ending. Suffix nb suffix An inflectional suffix forming the simple past of many class-1 weak verbs, as an alternative to nb -et. nb kaste to throw → nb kasta threw nb hoppe to jump → nb hoppa jumped nb sovne to fall asleep → nb sovna fell asleep An inflectional suffix forming the supine of the same verbs, used with an auxiliary to form the perfect tenses. nb Jeg har kasta ballen. I have thrown the ball. nb Hun hadde sovna. She had fallen asleep. An inflectional suffix forming a past-participle form of the same verbs. nb en kasta ball a thrown ball Usage notes With verbs ending in unstressed -e, that vowel is removed before nb -a: nb kaste → nb kasta, nb hoppe → nb hoppa. The simple past, supine and basic past-participle form are normally identical: hun kasta, hun har kasta, en kasta ball. Many verbs permit both nb -a and nb -et: nb kasta or nb kastet, nb hoppa or nb hoppet. The permitted alternatives must be checked in the individual verb's inflection. Verb forms in nb -a are standard Bokmål, not merely dialectal spellings, although they are less frequent in formal and conservative prose. This suffix does not form infinitives in standard Bokmål. Forms such as Nynorsk nn kasta to throw or dialectal infinitives in -a belong to other language varieties. Lexicalized or adjectivally inflected past participles may have additional forms, commonly in -ede or -ete, depending on the verb. See also nb -en masculine or common-gender definite singular ending nb -ene definite plural ending nb -et neuter definite singular and weak-verb past ending nb -a- linking interfix nb a-ending a-ending References a-endelse a-endelse “A-endelser i bokmål: døra, men dronningen, brevene, har hoppet?”, Språkrådet. “Ei eller en dør – døra?”, Språkrådet. Norwegian Nynorsk Etymology 1 From forms of nn non hinn (demonstrative pronoun), suffixed to the end of the noun stem. The ending for weak feminine nouns is inherited from nn non -an, whilst the ending for strong feminine and neuter nouns come from nn non -in, through syncretism with non -an. Compare is -an, is -in, fo -an, fo -in, sv -an, sv -en, da -en and nb -a, nb -en. Alternative forms nn -i strong feminine and neuter ending, nonstandard since 2012 nn -o -å -u weak feminine ending, dialectal Suffix nn suffix nn the the; used to form the definite singular of weak feminine nouns. nn jente<t:a girl> jenta<t:the girl> nn kyrkje<t:a church> kyrkja<t:the church> the definite singular of strong feminine nouns. nn natt<t:a night> natta<t:the night> nn mark<t:a field> marka<t:the field> the definite plural of strong neuter nouns. nn eple<t:an apple, apples> epla<t:the apples> nn born<t:children> borna<t:the children> the definite plural of weak neuter nouns ending in nn -e. nn hjarte<t:a heart, hearts> hjarta<t:the hearts> nn auge<t:an eye, eyes> auga<t:the eyes> Usage notes Traditionally, nouns in nynorsk are divided into weak and strong stems, a distinction inherited from Old Norse. This has consequences for the inflectional endings that may be used. Through vowel reduction and other sound changes, many dialects no longer distinguish between the different stem types and inflect them identically. Prior to the 2012 spelling reform, strong feminine nouns (i.e. those ending in a consonant) and strong neuter nouns (i.e. those ending in a consonant or -e) could form their definite forms with nn -i, e.g.: nn natt a night → nn natti the night nn born children → nn borni the children This ending is frequently encountered in older literature and may still be considered archaic or dialectal: nn 1866 Aasmund Olavsson Vinje Den dag kjem aldri Du støtt meg fylgjer på ferdi mi, som skuggen gjeng etter soli si. nn 1901 Per Sivle Tord Foleson Og Herropet dunde, so Jordi ho dirra, og Spjoti dei suste, og Pilarne svirra. Weak neuter nouns historically end in -a, but in many dialects the vowel has weakened to -e. This makes them identical to strong neuter nouns and causes them to be inflected as such. There exists therefore two inflectional paradigms for neuter nouns: nn auga an/the eye → nn augo (the) eyes, or: nn auge an eye, eyes → nn auga the eyes Etymology 2 From nn non -a, common infinitive ending. Alternative forms nn -e (e-mål, since 1959) Suffix nn suffix nn infinitive Used to form the infinitive form of verbs. å nn bada, nn kasta, nn hugsa Used to form verbs from nouns and adjectives, now often from loanwords å nn gama, nn traca, nn wokka Usage notes When using kløyvd infinitiv split infinitive nn, this only applies to a select group. The exact realisation of the infinitive varies from dialect to dialect and must be learnt individually. Etymology 3 From syncretism of nn non -aða, non -aðir, non -aði, non -ǫðum, non -ǫðuð, non -ǫðu, the past tense endings of second conjugation verbs. Alternative forms nn -ade Landsmål, nonstandard since 1901 Suffix nn suffix nn -ed -ed, used to form the past tense of a-verbs nn bada, nn kasta, nn hugsa Etymology 4 From nn non -at, supine of second conjugation verbs and some preterite-present verbs. Alternative forms nn -at Landsmål, nonstandard since 1901 Suffix nn suffix nn -ed -ed, used to form the supine of a-verbs har nn bada, nn kasta, nn hugsa the supine of some preterite-present verbs har nn kunna, nn skulla, nn vilja. Etymology 5 From nn non -aðr, past participle of second conjugation verb. Also a common adjectivizing suffix. Alternative forms nn -ad -at Landsmål, nonstandard since 1901 Suffix nn suffix nn -ed -ed, used to form the past participle of a-verbs nn forvirra, nn avsjela, nn turka nn -en -d various adjectives from nouns nn hug<t:mind, desire> huga<t:inclined> nn sinn<t:mind, temper> sinna<t:angry> nn hjarta<t:heart> heilhjarta<t:wholehearted> nn -ig -ug -leg -ete Etymology 6 From nn non -in, feminine nominative of non -inn. Frequently derived by analogy, see separate etymologies. Alternative forms nn -i nonstandard since 2012 Suffix nn suffix Used to form singular indefinite feminine form of some pronouns and adjectives nn ingen inga, nn liten lita, nn nokon noka. Used to form some nouns, often endearing or pejorative, referring to a woman with the quality of the adjective nn søt<t:sweet, cute> søta<t:cutie> nn gamal<t:old> gamla<t:old woman> nn tjukk<t:fat> tjukka<t:fatty> nn -en (masculine equivalent) Etymology 7 From nn non -ar, feminine strong (indefinite) plural nominative and accusative adjective case marker. Suffix nn suffix nn Aasen archaic or dialectal Used to form the feminine indefinite plural of adjectives. nn 1875 Ivar Aasen Symra 9788245014679 Store Dagar og stutta Næter lida lett um den ljose Jord. Etymology 8 From nn non -a, common singular nominative ending for weak feminine and neuter nouns. The neuter definite from nn non -at Alternative forms nn -e weak neuter indefinite singular and plural, weak indefinite feminine singular nn -at weak neuter definite, nonstandard since 1901 Suffix nn suffix the singular of weak neuter nouns, indefinite and definite forms (e.g. nn auga, nn hjarta, nn øyra). nn pre-1938 or dialectal the indefinite singular of weak feminine nouns. Etymology 9 From nn non -a, adverbalizing suffix. Alternative forms nn -e only standard since 1901 Suffix nn suffix nn Aasen archaic or dialectal Used to form some adverbs nn heima Etymology 10 Weak masculine and neuter dative ending from nn non -a, singular indefinite weak masculine accusative, genitive and dative case endings. Strong masculine and neuter dative ending from nn non -i, through synctretism with non -a Suffix nn suffix nn Aasen archaic dialectal Used to form the definite singular dative case of weak masculine and neuter nouns the dative singular case of strong masculine and neuter nouns. Etymology 11 From nn la -a, nn grc -α, nominative and accusative neuter plural ending. Suffix nn suffix Used to form neuter collective nouns of latin and greek origin ending in nn -um. Sometimes indeclinable. nn narkotikum<t:narcotic> narkotika<t:narcotics, drugs> nn trivium<t:trivium> trivia<t:trivia> Usage notes In bokmål, -a is also used to form the indefinite plural of such terms. This however doesn't apply to nynorsk which generally doesn't distinguish between indefinite singular and indefinite plural in neuter nouns. Anagrams nn a A a à -a- 'a nn adjective-forming suffixes Old English Pronunciation -a ang ɑ 1 Etymology 1 ang masculine :inh gmw-pro:*-ō<id:agent noun> From ang gmw-pro *-ō, from ang gem-pro *-ô. Cognate with goh -o. Suffix nounf 1 m marks the masculine nominative singular of n-stems ang ācweorna squirrel ang fola foal ang draca dragon ang grīma mask ang heorra door hinge Suffix adjf 1 m marks the weak masculine nominative singular of adjectives, and the subsequent nominalised form ang eald<t:old> ealda<alt:(sē) ealda><t:(the/that) old; (the/that) old one/thing> Suffix m ang agent noun forms masculine agent nouns, usually from verbs ang -end -ere ang ġiefan<t:to give> ġiefa<t:giver> ang dēman<t:to judge> dēma<t:a judge> ang cuman<t:to come> cuma<t:guest> Declension - Derived terms ang ang agent noun Descendants enm -e Etymology 2 ang agent noun From ang gmw-pro *-ō, from ang gem-pro *-ô. Suffix ang unproductive ang adverbial forms adverbs Usage notes Though it was common in Proto-Germanic and Proto-West Germanic, in Old English this ending is restricted to only a few adverbs, among them ang sōna immediately and ang ġeāra long ago. The competing suffix ang -e is much more common, along with ang -līċe. Derived terms ang adverbial Descendants enm -e fossilised en -e archaic Etymology 3 Suffix nounf 1 mf marks the nominative, accusative, and genitive plural of ō-stem feminine nouns and u-stem masculine nouns ang sunu<t:son> suna<t:sons, sons'> ang talu<t:tale> tala<t:tales, tales'> Etymology 4 ang genitive plural ang gmw-pro *-ō genitive plural, from ang gem-pro *-ǫ̂, from the ang ine-pro - genitive plural ending ine-pro *-oHom as attached to thematic (eh₂-stem and o-stem) nouns. Suffix nounf 1 m,n marks the genitive plural of a-stem nouns ang word<t:word> worda<t:words'> Descendants enm -e genitive plural Etymology 5 Suffix nounf 1 mf marks the genitive and dative singular of u-stem nouns ang sunu<t:son> suna<t:son's, son> Old Galician-Portuguese Etymology 1 roa-opt feminine suffix :inh la:-am<id:noun suffix> suffix roa-opt la -a -am. Suffix roa-opt suffix form f plural -as roa-opt -o Derived terms roa-opt Descendants gl -a pt -a Etymology 2 roa-opt la -at, from roa-opt itc-pro *-āō *-āt, from roa-opt ine-pro *-eh₂yéti. Suffix roa-opt suffix a suffix indicating the second-person singular present indicative of a verb in roa-opt -ar roa-opt amar to love ama [he/she/it] loves roa-opt cantar to sing canta [he/she/it] sings Descendants fax -a gl -a pt -a Old Irish Pronunciation c Etymology 1 sga relative From sga cel-pro *yo, from sga ine-pro *Hyós. Pronoun sga relative pronoun combines with prepositions to form a relative pronoun sga ar for the sake of ara for the sake of whom/which Derived terms sga relative Etymology 2 sga comparative An allomorph of sga -iu. It derives from cel-pro *-is, the neuter of cel-pro *-yūs. -is was extended to -ais thanks to a rebracketing of cel-pro *māros *mais more from *ma-is to *m-ais (neuter of cel-pro *māyūs from which sga mó). Suffix sga suffix inflectional suffixes forms the comparative degree of some adjectives sga -iu sga lethan broad letha broader Usage notes Used with a relatively small number of adjectives to form an irregular comparative. The regular, productive comparative suffix is sga -iu. Derived terms sga comparative References smaller Further reading 235 372-73 Old Norse Etymology 1 non negation non Alternative forms non -at -t Suffix non suffix indicates negation; does not non Etymology 2 non verb-forming suffix :inh gem-pro:*-ōną non gem-pro *-ōną. Suffix non suffix creates denominative verbs from nouns creates factitive verbs from adjectives Conjugation active - Derived terms Old Norse class 2 weak verbs Descendants is -a fo -a nn -a -e ; -å<q:dialectal, in verbs with jamvekt> gmq-osw -a sv -a da -e nb -e Etymology 3 non adverb-forming suffix From non gem-pro *-ê and gem-pro *-ô. Suffix non suffix non adverb used to make adverbs from adjectives non gjarn gjarna Descendants is -a Etymology 4 non noun-forming suffix From non gem-pro *-ǭ or gem-pro *-ô. Suffix non suffix f n inflectional suffixes occurs in the nominative singular of feminine on-stem nouns occurs in the singular of neuter an-stem nouns Declension - - - - Descendants is -a weak noun gmq-osw -a Etymology 5 non accusative plural In the a-stems, non gmq-pro -ᚨᚾ 1, from non gem-pro *-anz a-stem accusative plural, from non ine-pro *-oms o-stem accusative plural, from ine-pro *-os *-ms o-stem suffix accusative plural suffix 1; while in the an-stems, adopted on the model of the a-stems. Compare got -𐌰𐌽𐍃, goh -a, goh -ā. Suffix non suffix form inflectional suffixes Forms the indefinite accusative plural of masculine a-stem nouns. Forms the indefinite accusative plural of masculine an-stem nouns. Descendants is -a fo -a Suðuroy, obsolete1854 Færøisk sproglære Annaler for nordisk oldkyndighed og historie Hammershaimb V. U. Venceslaus Ulricus Hammershaimb 272 Kjöbenhavn Det Kongelige Nordiske oldskriftselskab https://archive.org/details/frisksproglre00hamm/page/272 1039090144 Genstantisformen i flertallet er nu almindelig lig nævneformen af hankönsordene, ligesom i hunkonsordenes böjning, undtagen på Syderø, hvor den gamle endelse på a har holdt sig; her siger man da stedse: nf. fo drangar , gf.1 fo dranga, fo snigla, o. s. v. i alle hankönsord, både af den stærke og svage böjning. ovd -a gmq-mno -a -e gmq-osw -a gmq-ogt -a gmq-oda -æ -e da -e nb -e References Etymology 6 non genitive plural non gem-pro *-ǫ̂ (and forms of it added to stems such as gem-pro *-iwǫ̂), from non ine-pro *-oHom (and forms of it added to stems such as ine-pro *-éw-oHom). Suffix non suffix form inflectional suffixes indefinite genitive plural of most nouns Descendants is -a fo -a gmq-mno -a -æ -e gmq-osw -a gmq-ogt -a gmq-oda -æ -e Etymology 7 Different noun forms. non -i masculine an-stem nouns indef obl s Old Polish Etymology zlw-opl feminine nouns :inh sla-pro:*-a<id:feminine suffix> + + Pronunciation a? Suffix zlw-opl suffix f forms feminine nouns forms feminine names from masculine names forms feminine nominative and vocative forms of short forms of adjectives zlw-opl rad rada Derived terms zlw-opl Old Swedish Etymology From gmq-osw non -a. Suffix gmq-osw suffix Creates denominative verbs from nouns Creates factitive verbs from adjectives gmq-osw sighia to say gmq-osw hælgha to celebrate Conjugation - Descendants sv -a Old Tupi Etymology tpw :inh tup-gua-pro:*-aβ<id:instrumentalizer suffix><unc:1> nominalizer suffix suffix tpw Possibly from tpw tup-gua-pro *-aβ, making it a tpw -sab 1. Cognate with gub,kay,gun,taf -a. Pronunciation tpw /a/<qq:unstressed> Suffix tpw suffix noun-forming suffixes forms nouns from a word's stem tpw porang -a poranga beautiful adjective beauty noun tpw nhe'eng -a nhe'enga to speak verb language noun forms the gerund of verbs ending in a consonant tpw mim -a mima to hide hiding Derived terms tpw References + 3 1 Palula Pronunciation phl /-a/ Etymology 1 phl third person :inh sa:-अति Suffix suf third-person singular suffix Alternative forms phl -íi with e-ending verb stems phl -óo with a-ending verb stems phl -e Biori phl -úu with a-ending verb stems in Biori Etymology 2 phl Suffix suf plural suffix (with a-declension nouns) Alternative forms phl -á with accent-shifting nouns phl -ée alternation with ái-a for ai-ending nouns Etymology 3 phl Suffix suf oblique case suffix (with a-declension nouns) Alternative forms phl -á With accent shifting nouns phl -ée Alternation with ái-a for ai-ending nouns Etymology 4 phl Suffix suf masculine plural agreement suffix Etymology 5 phl Suffix suf masculine non-nominative and non-singular agreement suffix References Paraguayan Guarani Etymology gug :inh<unc> tup-gua-pro:*-aβ ++ If so, gug -ha 1. Suffix gug suffix gug non-productive forms nouns Derived terms gug Polish Pronunciation LL-Q809 (pol)-Olaf--a.wav a,a- Etymology 1 pl feminine nouns :inh zlw-opl:-a + + Suffix pl suffix f forms nominative feminine nouns forms feminine names from masculine names pl Zdzisław Zdzisława forms feminine nominative and vocative forms of short forms of adjectives pl rad rada. Declension -a -y -y -ie -om -ę -y -ą -ami -ie -ach -o -y Suffix pl suffix m-pr feminine -yni forms masculine personal agent nouns Declension -a -owie/-y (deprecative) -y -ów -ie -om -ę -ów -ą -ami -ie -ach -o -y Etymology 2 pl adjectival pl zlw-opl -a -á, from pl sla-pro *-aja. Suffix pl suffix f forms feminine nominative and vocative forms of adjectives pl główny główna Etymology 3 pl -ia :inh sla-pro:*-ьja<id:collective> + 1 pl -ia. Suffix pl suffix f neuter -e forms collective nouns, causes palatalization Suffix pl suffix forms some plural forms, causes palatalization pl brat bracia Etymology 4 pl genitive :inh sla-pro:*-a<id:genitive> 1 + Suffix pl suffix used to create the masculine genitive singular, usually of animate nouns, but also of some inanimate nouns pl Zdzisław Zdzisława pl but buta forms genitive singular of neuter nouns pl zdanie zdania used in some adverbial constructions pl od dawna pl zgoła Etymology 5 pl plural :inh sla-pro:*-a<id:plural> 1 + Suffix pl suffix forms the nominative plural of neuter nouns pl zdanie zdania Derived terms pl Further reading Portuguese Pronunciation ậ Etymology 1 pt feminine suffix :inh roa-opt:-a<id:feminine suffix> ++ Suffix noun and adjective pt -o: forms feminine singular nouns and adjectives pt uruguaio Uruguayan masculine uruguaia Uruguayan feminine Derived terms pt Etymology 2 pt roa-opt -a, from pt la -at. Suffix verb a suffix indicating the third-person singular present indicative of a verb in pt -ar pt amar to love ama [he/she/it] loves pt cantar to sing canta [he/she/it] sings See also pt -e Etymology 3 From pt roa-opt -a, from pt la -ā. Suffix verb forms the second-person singular affirmative imperative of verbs ending in pt -ar pt João, conta-nos o teu apelido. John, tell us your last name. Etymology 4 From pt roa-opt -a, from pt la -am, la -eam. Suffix verb forms the first-person singular present subjunctive of verbs ending in pt -er and pt -ir pt É importante que eu coma carne. It is important that I eat meat. Etymology 5 From pt roa-opt -a, from pt la -at, la -eat. Suffix verb forms the third-person singular present subjunctive of verbs ending in pt -er and pt -ir pt É importante que ele coma carne. It is important that he eat meat. forms the third-person singular imperative of verbs ending in pt -er and pt -ir pt Ei você aí, coma carne. Hey you there, eat meat. Usage notes The third-person imperative is not used with third person pronouns but rather with pt você, which is a second-person pronoun but always takes third-person conjugation. Etymology 6 pt Suffix mf pt Brazil slang used in the end of shortenings pt vestibular vestiba university admittance test pt vagabundo vagaba loafer Further reading Romani Suffix rom suffix Forms the nominative plural of consonantal oikoclitic nouns rom phral brother phrala brothers rom ćhaj daughter ćhaja daughters Forms the accusative singular of unjotated oikoclitic animate feminine nouns rom daj mother daja Forms the feminine singular oblique of consonantal oikoclitic nouns. Displaced by rom -e in most dialects rom phuro old (animate) phura Derived terms rom -a- References Yaron Matras; Anton Tenser The Palgrave Handbook of Romani Language and Linguistics Palgrave Macmillan August 2020 30, 166 978-3-030-28107-6 rom inflectional suffixes Romanian Pronunciation ro /a/ Etymology 1 ro la illa, nominative feminine singular of la ille. Alternative forms ro -ua used for feminine nouns ending in a stressed vowel or diphthong Suffix ro suffix f definite article the ro feminine singular, nominative and accusative Usage notes This form of the definite article is used for feminine nouns in the nominative and accusative cases which end in -ă or in an unstressed vowel: ro mamă mama ro națiune națiunea ro floare floarea The suffix is also used with feminine adjectives in the nominative and accusative cases to make the articulated definite form, often for emphasis, and it is used before the noun it modifies: ro fata bună buna fată (both meaning "the good girl") ro câmpia întinsă întinsa câmpie (both meaning "the wide/extensive plain") Related terms ro -l<pos:masculine/neuter singular nominative and accusative> -i<pos:masculine/neuter plural nominative and accusative> -le<pos:feminine plural nominative and accusative> -lui<pos:masculine/neuter singular genitive and dative> -ei<pos:feminine singular genitive and dative> -lor<pos:plural genitive and dative> Etymology 2 ro :inh la:-ō<id:denominative> 1conj ro la -āre, the ending of the present active infinitive form of first conjugation verbs. Cognate with es -ar, fr -er, it -are, etc. Suffix ro suf A suffix forming infinitives of first conjugation verbs. Conjugation Related terms ro -e -ea -i -î See also ro -re Derived terms ro Serbo-Croatian Etymology 1 Suffix f suffix appended to words (usually verbal stems) to create a feminine noun, usually denoting a relation or to form a proper noun Etymology 2 sh sla-pro *-a, from sh ine-pro *-ōd, the thematic ablative ending. Suffix forms the genitive singular of masculine and neuter nouns and indefinite adjectives Slovak Alternative forms sk -ä Etymology sk :inh sla-pro:*-ę + 1 Pronunciation Suffix sk suffix n forms nouns for young animals and other diminutives Usage notes After labio-dental and bilabial consonants sk -ä is used instead. Declension n -at Derived terms sk Spanish Etymology 1 es feminine :inh osp:-a<ety:inh<la:-a<id:nominal>>> es osp -a, from es la -a<id:nominal>. Suffix f forms feminine singular nouns roughly equivalent to en -ess or en she- es señor señora sir, mister, gentleman ma'am, miss/mistress, lady es camarero camarera waiter waitress es oso osa male bear (or any bear) she-bear es ciervo cierva deer/buck doe es Esta persona no existe. This person doesn't exist. es Usted tiene que disipar la niebla. You must dispel the fog. es Mi abuela argentina murió nueva. My Argentine grandmother died young. es Esa gallina gorda comió tanto grano que apenas podía moverse. That fat hen ate so much grain that she could barely move around. Suffix adjective f forms feminine singular adjectives, pronouns, determiners and articles es frío fría cold used with masculine nouns, e.g. es aire frío cold air cold used with feminine nouns, e.g. es mujer fría a cold lady Derived terms es Etymology 2 es :inh la:-at indicative es la -at, the third-person singular present active indicative ending of first conjugation verbs. Cognate with fr -e, ro -ă. Suffix verb forms the third-person singular (also used with es usted) present indicative mood of regular es -ar verbs es hablar habla to talk talks Etymology 3 es subjunctive es la -eam, es la -am, and es la -iam the first-person singular present active subjunctive endings of second, third, and fourth conjugation verbs, respectively; and from es la -eat, es la -at, and es la -iat, the third-person singular present active subjunctive ending of second, third, and fourth conjugation verbs, respectively. Suffix verb forms the first- and third-person singular (also used with es usted) singular present subjunctive mood of es -er and es -ir verbs, also used for the imperative mood of es usted es comer aunque yo coma to eat even if I eat es salir por favor, salga Ud. to leave please leave formal Etymology 4 es imperative es la -ā second-person singular present active imperative ending of first conjugation verbs. Suffix verb forms the second-person singular imperative mood of es -ar verbs es hablar ¡Habla! to talk Talk! Swahili Suffix sw suffix positive indicative ending for verbs of Bantu origin Usage notes Several tenses (such as the ones which historically derive from auxiliary + main verb) keep their ending -a even in the negative. See also Swedish Etymology 1 From sv gmq-osw -a, from sv non -a, from sv gem-pro *-ōną. Suffix sv suffix verb A verb-building suffix that can be added to nouns or adjectives. sv disk dishes diska to do the dishes sv mjölk milk mjölka to milk sv öl beer öla to drink beer Conjugation For weak verbs with a voiceless ending stem: vl - For weak verbs with a voiced ending stem: - - - Derived terms sv Etymology 2 The language noun sense originally comes from the definite adjective + sv tunga tongue; language. Thus sv svenska Swedish was originally svenska tungan (the Swedish tongue) Suffix sv suffix weak singular sv on a positive adjective Weak (definite) singular suffix, historically feminine sv Transform an adjective describing a people speaking a language into the noun for that languageTransform an adjective describing a people speaking a language into the noun for that language. sv engelsk English engelska the English language Usage notes On adjectives: Traditionally, if the noun is in the definite singular form it should not refer to a male human if it uses the suffix sv -a. If it refers to such a person, the suffix should instead be sv -e, but one should note that this rule is not universally adhered to – in particular dialects of northern Sweden do not recognize the sv -e suffix at all, but use sv -a in all instances. Etymology 3 Suffix sv suffix Definite plural suffix for neuter nouns of the fourth declension with regular plurals in -n, e.g. sv äpplen apples äpplena the apples; see also sv -na. Usage notes In informal/dialectal usage, -a may be used instead of -en to form the definite plural of the irregular fourth-declension nouns sv öra öron ears, sv öga ögon eyes. Etymology 4 Suffix sv suffix Creates a noun from a numeral. sv tre three trea a three a bronze medalist; a three-room apartment Creates slangforms of nouns from patterns like sv bubbla bubble, sv flaska bottle, sv luva hood, sv skida ski, sv yxa axe, etc. sv Mercedes car brand Mersa sv Bier beer bira the forms exist in several languages but functions as a construct to a non-existant 'bir' sv bärs beer bärsa sv käk grub, food käka sv schysst käka fair food sv Pär given name Pärra compare sv Ulf → sv Uffe, sv Oscar → sv Ogge, sv Magnus → sv Mange, sv Mangan, sv Magdalena → sv Maggan, sv Jimmie → sv Jimpa. Tagalog Etymology tl imperative suffix :inh map-pro:*-a<pos:imperative suffix> ++ 1 Pronunciation Suffix tl dialectal forms the imperative mood of patient trigger verbs Derived terms tl imperative suffix See also tl -in Further reading -a Tokelauan Pronunciation -a Etymology 1 From tkl poz-pol-pro *-a. Cognates include tvl -a and sm -a. Suffix tkl suffix Creates a verb denoting an abundancy of the suffixed noun; -ful tkl aiha ice → tkl aihā to be icy tkl manava belly → tkl manavā to be big-bellied Derived terms tkl Etymology 2 Suffix tkl suffix Added to transitive verbs when preceded by the subject pronoun. References 1 Turkish Pronunciation tr /ɑ/ Etymology 1 a e y tr ota ـه -a,-e, from tr trk-pro *-ka dative case. Suffix tr suffix in words with back vowel harmony Used to form the dative case tr İstanbul İstanbul’a to Istanbul tr Ankara Ankara’ya to Ankara tr İzmir İzmir’e to Izmir tr babası babasına to his father tr suyu içtikten sonra suyu geri buzdolabına koydum I put the water back in the fridge after drinking it Etymology 2 a e y tr ota ـه -a,-e, from tr trk-pro *-ü gerundive suffix. Suffix tr suffix tr adverbialDerives gerunds and adverbial participles. Adverbs derived this way are generally used in rhyming reduplications. tr -erek -ip tr gülmek<alt:gül-><t:to smile, to laugh> -e güle güle<t:(lit.) while smiling or laughing; happily> tr itmek<alt:it-><t:to put, to shove> -a<alt:-e> kakmak<alt:kak-><t:to shove> -a ite kaka<t:(literally) by pushing and shoving; with difficulty, forcibly> tr batmak<alt:bat-><t:to sink> -a çıkmak<alt:çık-><t:to get out, to come out, to rise> -a bata çıka<t:(literally) by sinking and rising; with difficulty, with hardships> tr göz<t:eye> görmek<alt:gör-><t:to see> -a<alt:-e> görmek<alt:gör-> -a<alt:-e> göz göre göre<t:(lit.) while the eye sees; in plain sight> Derived terms tr -a (adverbial) Etymology 3 a e y tr ota ـه -a,-e, from tr trk-pro *-gey optative-predictive future case. Suffix tr suffix in words with back vowel harmony Used to form the optative mood of verbs tr olmak to happen ola may it happen References -a¹, -a², -a³ 1 73 Volapük Suffix vo suffix A morpheme used to mark the genitive singular of a word (such as a noun, adjective or pronoun). It is also the most common morpheme used in creating innumerable compound words, some of which can be very long vo pledadinaselidöp toy store, toy shop vo tanoganilamedin antibiotic vo taglumaladälamedin anti-depressant vo natrinakarbatazüd telik bicarbonate of soda vo Elaf Tyrannosaurus rex älifon in taledadil, kel nu binon dil Nolüda-Meropa. Tyrannosaurus rex lived in an area of the earth, which is now a part of North America. vo Buks binons stumem lärnazilana (/ lärnazilanastumem / stumem lärnazilanik). Books are a scholar's tools. Walloon Etymology Inherited from wa la -āculum. Pronunciation wa /a/ Suffix wa suffix Forming masculine nouns from verbs and nouns, having the sense of 'tool, object for a specific purpose'. Derived terms wa Welsh Alternative forms cy -af superlative; colloquial first-person singular future Pronunciation cy /a/ Etymology 1 From cy -ha. Suffix cy suffix cy verbnoun Forms verbnouns from verb stems. Usually denotes an action that is often repeated, e.g. frequenting a certain place or gathering a certain item. Derived terms cy verbnoun Etymology 2 From cy -ha. Suffix cy suffix cy literary verb suffix for the third-person singular present indicative/future Etymology 3 From cy -ha. Suffix cy suffix cy literary verb suffix for the second-person singular present imperative cy colloquial verb suffix for the second-person singular present imperative Etymology 4 From cy -af adj. Suffix cy suffix cy adj cy colloquial used to form the superlative of an adjective of one or two syllables. Usage notes Like the more formal cy -af adj, this triggers causes final b, d and g to mutate to p, t and c, respectively. For example, the superlative of cy teg fair is cy teca. Etymology 5 From cy -af verb. Suffix cy suffix cy colloquial verb suffix for the first-person singular future Ye'kwana Alternative forms mch -ka -ya allomorphs Pronunciation Suffix mch suffix Forms the nonpast tense. Marks imperfective aspect in both the recent and distant past tenses. Usage notes This suffix can cause syllable reduction. The suffix takes the form mch -ka when the preceding syllable is reducible and has an onset of mch k, mch -ya when the preceding syllable ends in mch i, and mch -a in other contexts. When marking the past imperfective, this suffix never occurs alone but is always accompanied by other suffixes bearing tense/aspect or at least number information. Conversely, when marking the nonpast tense, it occurs alone without other tense/aspect markers, though it can form a plural mch -aato. Derived terms mch -aato -anö -anto -ato -akene -akento -a'kene -akö -a'to References 213–224