411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-мовкти
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Ukrainian
Alternative forms
uk мо́вкнути impf
Etymology
From the earlier form uk мо́вкнути, with the infinitive probably formed by analogy with the past tense forms: мо́вкнути → мовк, мо́вкла + uk -ти → -мо́вкти.
Pronunciation
-мо́вкти
Combining form
uk verbal combining form -мовкти pf imperfective -мовка́ти
uk uncommon An alternative form of uk мо́вкнути which can only be used with prefixes.
Conjugation
-мо́вкнути<3°a.impf.intr> -мо́вкти
Derived terms
uk Prefixed verbs замо́вкти<g:pf>,замовка́ти<g:impf> змо́вкти<g:pf>,змовка́ти<g:impf> примо́вкти<g:pf>,примовка́ти<g:impf>
Related terms
uk мовча́ти impf