411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ын
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Eastern Mari
Pronunciation
mhr /ən/
mhr ən 1
mhr -ын
Etymology 1
mhr
Suffix
mhr suffix
mhr -н unstressed final vowel form
mhr автор авторын author author's
Etymology 2
mhr
Suffix
mhr suffix adverb-forming suffixes
mhr -н unstressed final vowel form
mhr шочмо шочмын Monday on Monday
Derived terms
mhr
Kazakh
Suffix
(І)н н н ін ын
kk suffix form
Form of kk -ін in hard words after consonants
Mongolian
Etymology
mn cmg ᠤ᠋ᠨ -un, cmg ᠦ᠋ᠨ -ün, mn ᠶ᠋ᠢᠨ -yin, from mn xng ᠤ᠋ᠨ -un, xng ᠦ᠋ᠨ -ün, mn xng ᠶ᠋ᠢᠨ -yin.
Pronunciation
mn [iːŋ] khk does not cause umlaut
Suffix
suffix genitive suffixes
Marks the genitive case in the regular declension:
After a back vowel stem ending in the consonant mn б, mn в, mn д, mn з, mn л, mn м, mn п, mn р, mn с, mn т, mn ф, mn х or mn ц.
mn гар гарын hand hand’s, of hand
After a back vowel stem ending in a consonant followed by a short vowel (which is supplanted).
mn барга баргын Barag of the Barag
After a back vowel stem ending in an iotated vowel.
mn сая саяын million of a million.
Forms patronymics.
mn Мөнхбаатар Мөнхбаатрын given name patronymic
Alternative forms
mn -ийн -ы -ий -н -ны -ний -ины -иний -гийн
Derived terms
mn -ынх
mn -ынхаа, mn -ынхоо
See also
mn -т
Ossetian
Pronunciation
os /ɨn/
Etymology 1
From os ira-pro *-una- verbal noun interfix.474 Perhaps related to kmr -în.
Alternative forms
os -ун Digor
Suffix
os suffix
forms infinitive form of verbs
forms first person singular present form of verbs
Etymology 2
From os ira-pro *-ayHnah *-ayHna- denominal suffix.137
Alternative forms
os -ин Digor
Suffix
os suffix
forms nouns or adjectives denoting material from other nouns
os дурын made out of stone
References
Russian
Pronunciation
-ын
Suffix
ru suffix
ru -ин: 's possessive suffix
ru пти́ца bird пти́цын bird's
ru Тро́ица Trinity Тро́ицын Trinity relational
ru Тро́ицын день Whitsunday
Usage notes
This suffix is only used after ru ц. After all other consonants, ru -ин is used, even though it is pronounced like ru -ын after the hushing consonants ru ш ж ч щ.
Declension
-ын mixed Possessive
-ын short Possessive (older)
-ын proper Used in names
See also
ru -ев, ru -ёв, ru -ов