Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-ei

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Appendix:Variations of "ei" Chuukese Suffix chk suffix chk added to possessive nouns my chk added to verbs as an indirect object me added to nouns to form verbs Related terms See also chk ai chk nei chk ngang German Alternative forms de -ey obsolete Etymology de :inh gmh:-īe From de gmh -īe, borrowed from de fro -ie, from de la -ia. de -ie. Pronunciation de [aɪ̯] de LL-Q188 (deu)-Frank C. Müller--ei.wav de De--ei.ogg <<Germany>> (<<Berlin>>) Takes the stress of the resulting word. Suffix f Forming names of sites or buildings where a characteristic activity is conducted. de Bäcker baker Bäckerei bakery Forming names of regions or countries. de Mongole Mongolei Mongolia Used to create abstract nouns denoting a state, condition, or quality: en -y de -erei Declension f Derived terms de de Lombardei, de Slowakei, de Tschechei, de Türkei See also de -erei de -ie Further reading Gothic Romanization got -𐌴𐌹 Hungarian Etymology hu -e -i possessive suffix possessive plural y Pronunciation Suffix hu suffix hu possessive possessive suffix for multiple possessions: hu with no noun for possessor his, her, its ……-s third-person singular; the pronoun hu ő s/he being optional for emphasis hu terv plan → hu tervei a tervei his/her/its plans, hu tervei az ő tervei his/her plans hu szék chair → hu székei a székei his/her/its chairs, hu székei az ő székei his/her chairs hu with no noun for possessor formal y your ……-s second-person singular, grammatically resembling the third person sg. hu terv plan → hu tervei a tervei your [formal] plans, hu tervei az ön tervei, a maga tervei your [formal] plans hu a noun or certain pronouns as the possessor: ……’s ……-s, ……-s of …… third-person sg. or pl., depending on the noun or pronoun hu az ember(nek a) tervei the person’s plans hu a gyerek(nek a) székei the child’s chairs hu az emberek(nek a) tervei the people’s plans hu a gyerekek(nek a) székei the children’s chairs hu az önök tervei, a maguk tervei your (plural, formal) plans hu azok(nak a) tervei the plans of those hu ki(k)nek a székei? whose chairs? Usage notes See also :Category:Hungarian noun forms Appendix:Hungarian possessive suffixes Italian Etymology 1 From it la-vul - hĕbui / (h)ĕ(bu)i, which stems from classical it la habuī, first-person singular perfect of la habeō. See it -erei. Suffix verb used with an infinitive stem to form the conditional mood. Etymology 2 it la -ēvī. Suffix verb used with a stem to form the first-person singular past historic of regular it -ere verbs Latin Pronunciation -eī 1 Suffix la suffix form -eī la -eus nom//voc m p ; gen m//n s Suffix la suffix m; third declension la Archaic Latin non-lemma Forming the dative singular. la Castor Castorei la Māmars Māmartei la Podlouquēs Podlouquei la rēx rēcei Old Galician-Portuguese Etymology roa-opt :inh la:-āvī + 1 Suffix roa-opt suffix 1st conj. a suffix indicating the first-person singular preterite indicative of a verb in roa-opt -ar roa-opt amar to love amei [I] loved roa-opt cantar to sing cantei [I] sang Descendants gl -ei pt -ei Portuguese Alternative forms pt -ey obsolete Pronunciation Etymology 1 pt roa-opt -ei, from pt la-vul *-āī, syncope of pt la -āvī. Cognate with gl -ei, es -é, and it,fr -ai. Suffix verb a suffix indicating the -ar pt amar to love amei [I] loved pt cantar to sing cantei [I] sang See also pt -i Etymology 2 From pt roa-opt -ei, from roa-opt ei I have. Suffix verb a suffix indicating the -ar -arei, appended to the infinitive pt rezar to pray rezarei I will pray a suffix indicating the -er -erei, appended to the infinitive pt bater to beat baterei I will beat a suffix indicating the -ir -irei, appended to the infinitive pt rugir to roar rugirei I will roar Etymology 3 pt :inh roa-opt:-ede<ety:inh<la:-ite>> 2 1 Suffix verb a suffix indicating the -er pt comer to eat comei eat (you all) Related terms pt -ais (negative) Romanian Alternative forms ro -lei for feminine nouns ending a stressed vowel or diphthong Etymology ro :inh la:illaei + 1 Pronunciation ro /ej/ Suffix ro suffix f definite article the ro feminine singular, genitive and dative Usage notes This form of the definite article is used for feminine nouns in the genitive and dative cases which end in -ă or in an unstressed vowel: mamei, from mamă, fem. The suffix is also used with feminine singular adjectives in the genitive and dative cases to make the articulated definite form, often for emphasis, and it is used before the noun it modifies: nisipul frumoasei plaje, from nisipul plajei frumoase (both meaning "the beautiful beach's sand") Related terms ro 0 -l<qq:masculine/neuter singular nominative and accusative> -a<qq:feminine singular nominative and accusative> -i<qq:masculine/neuter plural nominative and accusative> -le<qq:feminine plural nominative and accusative> -lui<qq:masculine/neuter singular genitive and dative> -lor<qq:plural genitive and dative> See also ro ei