411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ei
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "ei"
Chuukese
Suffix
chk suffix
chk added to possessive nouns my
chk added to verbs as an indirect object me
added to nouns to form verbs
Related terms
See also
chk ai
chk nei
chk ngang
German
Alternative forms
de -ey obsolete
Etymology
de :inh gmh:-īe
From de gmh -īe, borrowed from de fro -ie, from de la -ia. de -ie.
Pronunciation
de [aɪ̯]
de LL-Q188 (deu)-Frank C. Müller--ei.wav
de De--ei.ogg <<Germany>> (<<Berlin>>)
Takes the stress of the resulting word.
Suffix
f
Forming names of sites or buildings where a characteristic activity is conducted.
de Bäcker baker Bäckerei bakery
Forming names of regions or countries.
de Mongole Mongolei Mongolia
Used to create abstract nouns denoting a state, condition, or quality: en -y
de -erei
Declension
f
Derived terms
de
de Lombardei, de Slowakei, de Tschechei, de Türkei
See also
de -erei
de -ie
Further reading
Gothic
Romanization
got -𐌴𐌹
Hungarian
Etymology
hu -e -i possessive suffix possessive plural y
Pronunciation
Suffix
hu suffix
hu possessive possessive suffix for multiple possessions:
hu with no noun for possessor his, her, its ……-s third-person singular; the pronoun hu ő s/he being optional for emphasis
hu terv plan → hu tervei a tervei his/her/its plans, hu tervei az ő tervei his/her plans
hu szék chair → hu székei a székei his/her/its chairs, hu székei az ő székei his/her chairs
hu with no noun for possessor formal y your ……-s second-person singular, grammatically resembling the third person sg.
hu terv plan → hu tervei a tervei your [formal] plans, hu tervei az ön tervei, a maga tervei your [formal] plans
hu a noun or certain pronouns as the possessor: ……’s ……-s, ……-s of …… third-person sg. or pl., depending on the noun or pronoun
hu az ember(nek a) tervei the person’s plans
hu a gyerek(nek a) székei the child’s chairs
hu az emberek(nek a) tervei the people’s plans
hu a gyerekek(nek a) székei the children’s chairs
hu az önök tervei, a maguk tervei your (plural, formal) plans
hu azok(nak a) tervei the plans of those
hu ki(k)nek a székei? whose chairs?
Usage notes
See also
:Category:Hungarian noun forms
Appendix:Hungarian possessive suffixes
Italian
Etymology 1
From it la-vul - hĕbui / (h)ĕ(bu)i, which stems from classical it la habuī, first-person singular perfect of la habeō.
See it -erei.
Suffix
verb
used with an infinitive stem to form the conditional mood.
Etymology 2
it la -ēvī.
Suffix
verb
used with a stem to form the first-person singular past historic of regular it -ere verbs
Latin
Pronunciation
-eī 1
Suffix
la suffix form -eī
la -eus nom//voc m p ; gen m//n s
Suffix
la suffix m; third declension
la Archaic Latin non-lemma Forming the dative singular.
la Castor Castorei
la Māmars Māmartei
la Podlouquēs Podlouquei
la rēx rēcei
Old Galician-Portuguese
Etymology
roa-opt :inh la:-āvī + 1
Suffix
roa-opt suffix 1st conj.
a suffix indicating the first-person singular preterite indicative of a verb in roa-opt -ar
roa-opt amar to love amei [I] loved
roa-opt cantar to sing cantei [I] sang
Descendants
gl -ei
pt -ei
Portuguese
Alternative forms
pt -ey obsolete
Pronunciation
Etymology 1
pt roa-opt -ei, from pt la-vul *-āī, syncope of pt la -āvī. Cognate with gl -ei, es -é, and it,fr -ai.
Suffix
verb
a suffix indicating the -ar
pt amar to love amei [I] loved
pt cantar to sing cantei [I] sang
See also
pt -i
Etymology 2
From pt roa-opt -ei, from roa-opt ei I have.
Suffix
verb
a suffix indicating the -ar -arei, appended to the infinitive
pt rezar to pray rezarei I will pray
a suffix indicating the -er -erei, appended to the infinitive
pt bater to beat baterei I will beat
a suffix indicating the -ir -irei, appended to the infinitive
pt rugir to roar rugirei I will roar
Etymology 3
pt :inh roa-opt:-ede<ety:inh<la:-ite>> 2 1
Suffix
verb
a suffix indicating the -er
pt comer to eat comei eat (you all)
Related terms
pt -ais (negative)
Romanian
Alternative forms
ro -lei for feminine nouns ending a stressed vowel or diphthong
Etymology
ro :inh la:illaei + 1
Pronunciation
ro /ej/
Suffix
ro suffix f
definite article the ro feminine singular, genitive and dative
Usage notes
This form of the definite article is used for feminine nouns in the genitive and dative cases which end in -ă or in an unstressed vowel:
mamei, from mamă, fem.
The suffix is also used with feminine singular adjectives in the genitive and dative cases to make the articulated definite form, often for emphasis, and it is used before the noun it modifies:
nisipul frumoasei plaje, from nisipul plajei frumoase (both meaning "the beautiful beach's sand")
Related terms
ro 0 -l<qq:masculine/neuter singular nominative and accusative> -a<qq:feminine singular nominative and accusative> -i<qq:masculine/neuter plural nominative and accusative> -le<qq:feminine plural nominative and accusative> -lui<qq:masculine/neuter singular genitive and dative> -lor<qq:plural genitive and dative>
See also
ro ei