411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-inen
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
inen
Finnish
Etymology
fi :inh urj-fin-pro:*-inën
From fi urj-fin-pro *-inën.
Originally also had the variant fi -nen, but in the standard language, the two variants have been made distinct by giving them different uses.
Pronunciation
-inen -ne(n) colloquial, dialectal; see usage notes
Suffix
adjective ise
Creates adjectives:
Creates adjectives signifying a certain quality: -like, -ous, -y
fi vuoristo mountain range vuoristoinen mountainous
fi sotku mess sotkuinen messy
fi talvi winter talvinen wintry
Creates adjectives indicating a material of which something is made: -en
fi kulta gold kultainen golden
fi puu tree; wood puinen wooden
Creates adjectives from present active participles, indicating a tendency to be/do something.
fi taipuva flexible taipuvainen inclined, predisposed (to do something)
Creates adjectives from foreign roots: -ic
fi demokraatti- demokraattinen democratic
fi konstruktiivi- konstruktiivinen constructive
Usage notes
This suffix is highly productive.
All fi -inen nominals belong to declension class 38 (fi nainen). Nominals belonging to this class have special combining forms.
The combining form used for most fi -inen derivatives (including basically all nouns) before other words in a compound: the final fi -nen is replaced with fi -s-:
fi erikoinen → fi erikois- fi pohjoinen → fi pohjois- fi yhteinen → fi yhteis-
For fi -inen words where the root is of Latin or Greek origin, the fi -s- too is often dropped.
fi nominaalinen → fi nominaali- fi sosiaalinen → fi sosiaali- fi virtuaalinen → fi virtuaali-
In some cases, fi -inen adjectives which derive from other nominals may have combining forms that behave as if the suffix were not present. This primarily happens when the adjective is a compound word in which the initial part is an adjective or another nominal serving as an attributive qualifier similar to an adjective. However, there are also other individual cases, notably many words for colors.
fi punainen (< fi puna) → fi puna- fi kertakäyttöinen (< fi kerta + fi käyttö) → fi kertakäyttö- fi monitoiminen (< fi moni many + fi toimi) → fi monitoimi-
When appended to certain adverb endings ending in fi -in such as fi -kkain and fi -ttain, the combination contracts to fi -kkainen, fi -ttainen and so on.
Should not be confused with the diminutive suffix fi -nen in the standard language. The two suffixes are however etymologically identical and hence the distinction may not be observed in some dialects.
Colloquially and dialectally, fi -inen may lose its fi -i-. In the most common variants of colloquial Finnish, the fi -i- is elided if it is unstressed and immediately preceded by a vowel that is not fi e and is in the same syllable as fi -i- (i.e. part of a fi -Vi- diphthong). The dropping may be avoided if it would result in an unacceptable amount of ambiguity.
fi -hinen was originally a distinct suffix, but has become confused with fi -inen, and most speakers do not recognize them as separate suffixes.
With foods, the resulting adjective can be translated generally as containing or resembling .... For example, an adjective like fi mansikkainen (← fi mansikka strawberry) refers to something that has a prominent strawberry flavor or aroma, usually because strawberry was an ingredient. If the flavor was obtained artificially, or one otherwise wishes to emphasize the flavor, one might want to instead use an adjective such as fi mansikanmakuinen ~ fi mansikan makuinen strawberry-flavored. If one wishes to emphasize that something does contain strawberry, especially in technical contexts, one may say fi mansikkaa sisältävä or fi mansikkapitoinen.
When creating adjectives from foreign roots, the root usually takes on the form it would have if it were an independent noun; for example, since "a Democrat" is fi demokraatti, the resulting adjective is fi demokraattinen. Some adjectives exhibit free variation between a form that ends in fi -i and one that ends in fi -inen (e.g. fi definiitti ~ fi definiittinen).
In surnames, fi -inen acts as a variant of fi -nen, and is used in a very similar way.
Declension
adj -i a
adj -i ä
Derived terms
fi
fi suffixes -einen -hinen -iainen -istaa -isuus -kainen -lainen -llinen -mainen -minen -nainen -nen -nnainen -oinen -tuinen -uainen
References
Anagrams
fi einn Enni enin
Norwegian Bokmål
Etymology
Pronunciation
nb /ˈiː.nən/
nb iːnən 2
nb -in en
Suffix
nb suffix form
nb -in m def s chemical-substance- and mineral-forming suffix
Anagrams
nb inne