411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ímid
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
imid IMiD IMID imid- -imid
Irish
Alternative forms
ga -aímid broad version
Etymology
From ga -igh imid.
Pronunciation
ga [iːmʲədʲ]
Suffix
i
first-person plural present indicative and subjunctive ending of second conjugation verbs
Usage notes
This form is attached to second-conjugation verbs with stems ending in either a sender consonant or a vowel;
Used in place of the pronouns ga sinn (Munster) or ga muid (Ulster and parts of Connacht), e.g. ga Súnn muid we suck:
ga feic feicimid we see
ga súigh súimid we suck (stem sú-)