411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-em
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "em"
Albanian
Alternative forms
sq -hna Gheg
sq -hëm dialectal Gheg
sq -nem dialectal Tosk
Etymology
Related to sq më, sq mu, sq mua me and sq im my, mine. sq -em is the Tosk and Standard Albanian variant of the Gheg personal suffix sq -na I, me. The suffix sq -em I, me indicates the 1st person singular, mediopassive, present (same as Gheg sq -na). Used the same way as Greek verb suffix "-μαι/-mai" (also 1st pers., sg., mediopassive, indicative, present).
Pronunciation
sq /em/ [ɛm]
Suffix
sq suffix
(personal suffix) used to form the 1st person singular present tense of verbs in mediopassive voice (indicative mood).
Forms verbs in mediopassive voice from active voice
active sq bëj I do, make, appear + h (mediopassive marker) + sq -em → mediopassive sq bëhem I become, turn into
active sq zbeh I make white(er), pale(er) + sq -em → mediopassive sq zbehem I'm getting pale(er), white(er)
Forms mediopassive verbs from adjectives
adjective sq shkurt short + o-stem + h (mediopassive marker) + sq -em → mediopassive verb sq shkurtohem I become shorter
Standard Albanian/Tosk personal suffixes for verbs:
sq manual inflection table should be moved to a template
mediopassive personal suffixes (1st person singular) indicative subjunctive conditional optative admirative (dëftore) (lidhore) (kushtore) (dëshirore) (habitore) present -em (të) -em (do të) -esha (u) -sha / -fsha (u) -am continuous present (po) -em (po të) -em (po do të) -esha (po u) -am imperfect -esha (të) -esha (u) -ësha continuous imperfect (po) -esha (po të) -esha (po u) -ësha aorist (u) -a / (u) -va - - - - perfect j-am (+ participle) (të) j-em (+ participle) qof-sha (+ participle) qenk-am (+ participle) past perfect I isha (+ participle) (të) isha (+ participle) (do të) isha (+ participle) qenk-ësha (+ participle) past perfect II (aorist II) q-eshë (+ participle) future I k-am (për t'u + participle) (do të) -em future perfect k-am (për të qenë + participle) (do të) j-em (+ participle)
Related terms
sq -hem
sq -hna
sq -na
Bislama
Alternative forms
bi -im -um -m -rem see usage notes below
bi -e colloquial before an object
Etymology
From bi en him//'em<t:them>.
Pronunciation
bi /-em/
bi
Suffix
bi suffix inflectional suffixes
Marks a transitive verb
bi Bae yumitu rus. You and I will roast [food]. → bi Bae yumitu rusum taro. You and I will roast taro.
bi Mami blong mi i stap stil oltaem. My mum is always stealing. → bi Mami blong mi i stilim mane blong mi oltaem. My mum is always stealing my money.
bi 2008 Miriam Meyerhoff Social Lives in Language Sociolinguistics and Multilingual Speech Communities: Celebrating the Work of Gillian Sankoff 7.3 Method https://books.google.com/books?id=pXkqNVW_eC4C 978-90-272-1863-6 344 https://books.google.com/books?id=pXkqNVW_eC4C&pg=PT344 Bang i wantem mi faen from mi ovaspen. The bank wants me [= object] to pay a fine because I am in overdraft.
Usage notes
References
23
77–81
Catalan
Etymology
From Latin la -ēmus, the active ending for the first person plural in the Latin second conjugation. The final *-us was lost due to analogy with the Latin second declension (which also ended in -us); had that not been lost, the result would have been *-emos or *-emes. Displaced la -āmus, the active ending of the first person plural, which likely would have yielded *-amos or *-ames (or *-am, with loss of the final *-us).
Suffix
ca suffix
Used to form the first person plural present indicative of ca -ar first and ca -re second conjugation verbs
Chuukese
Suffix
chk suffix
chk added to possessive nouns our (exclusive)
Related terms
Etruscan
Romanization
ett romanization
ett -𐌄𐌌
German
Etymology 1
de goh gem-pro 2
From de gmh -em, gmh -eme, from de gmw-pro *-umē.
Pronunciation
de /əm/
Suffix
de inflectional suffixes
masculine and neuter dative suffix, used in most determiners/pronouns and in strong adjectives
Etymology 2
Through reduction of the unstressed syllable.
Pronunciation
de /əm/ /ɛm/
Most or all places are locally pronounced with /əm/, but /ɛm/ is not rarely heard from outsiders.
Suffix
de suffix
de -heim placename suffix
Derived terms
de Ahlem Ahrem Baasem Bachem Badem Blessem Bockenem Bredelem Broitzem Cochem Dahlem Deesem Detzem Eulgem Fließem Gilzem Horrem Kanzem Katzem Ließem Luxem Mehlem Niederaussem Pickließem Rethem Sehlem Spangdahlem Stedem Stockem Uedem Wehdem Wierschem
See also
de Sechtem
Etymology 3
Ultimately a backformation from de grc φώνημα, whence de Phonem.
Pronunciation
de /ˈeːm/
de De--em.ogg
Suffix
de suffix noun-forming suffixes n
de linguistics -eme
Derived terms
de
Hungarian
Pronunciation
hu ɛm 1
Etymology 1
hu person-marking
Suffix
hu suffix
hu personal indefinite hu personal suffix indefinite conjugation Forms the first-person singular present indicative of hu -ik lemma verbs.
hu eszik to eat eszem I eat, I am eating
hu personal definite hu personal suffix definite conjugation Forms the definite first-person singular present indicative of verbs.
hu ért to understand értem I understand [him/her/it]
hu possessive hu possessive suffix my first-person singular, single possession
hu kert garden kertem my garden
Usage notes
personal suffix, definite conjugation Variants:
hu -om personal definite is added to back-vowel verbs
hu -em personal definite is added to unrounded front-vowel verbs
hu -öm personal definite is added to rounded front-vowel verbs
Declension
possessive suffix
-eme e y sg
Etymology 2
hu noun-forming
Suffix
hu suffix noun-forming suffixes
hu noun-forming hu noun-forming suffix Added to a noun or a verb to form a noun. A final single -l may become long -ll-.
hu jel sign jellem character
hu szél wind szellem ghost, spirit
hu illik to suit, to be proper illem good manners, proper behaviour
Usage notes
noun-forming suffix Variants:
hu -am is added to back-vowel words
hu -em is added to front-vowel words
Declension
-eme e y y-em ei
Derived terms
hu noun
See also
:Category:Hungarian verb forms
:Category:Hungarian noun forms
Appendix:Hungarian suffixes
Latin
Alternative forms
la -ẽ scribal _ abbreviation
Pronunciation
-em
la -em
Etymology 1
See la -ēs suffix forming third-declension feminine abstract nouns.
Suffix
la suffix form f
la -ēs acc s
Etymology 2
la 1
Suffix
la suffix form
la -ō<id:adverb> 1 s pres actv subj first conjugation
Etymology 3
la 1
Suffix
la suffix form
la -s acc s
Old Irish
Pronunciation
sga /əβ̃/ [eβ̃]
Etymology 1
sga occupational
From sga cel-pro *-mū, from sga ine-pro *-mō.189-190 *karafyo-(mon)-
Suffix
sga suffix m noun-forming suffixes masculine suffixes
Forms occupational nouns.
sga flaith rule flaithem ruler
sga breth judgement brithem judge
sga fíach debt féchem debtor
Inflection
m -emain -eman
Alternative forms
sga -am broad form
Derived terms
sga occupational
Etymology 2
sga verbnoun
From sga cel-pro *-īmā, a verbal noun suffix for -ī- verbs in Celtic. Cognate with cy -i, from cel-bry-pro *-iβ̃.
Suffix
sga suffix f noun-forming suffixes feminine suffixes
Forms verbal nouns of class A II weak verbs with roots ending in dentals.
sga feithid to watch over fethem watching over
sga moídid to boast moídem boasting
sga ad·gládathar to converse with acaldam conversation
Inflection
-im -me s
Alternative forms
sga -am after a broad consonant
Derived terms
sga verbnoun
Descendants
ga -amh
gd -amh
References
smaller
Pijin
Alternative forms
pis -im -um -m -rem see usage notes below
Etymology
From pis en him//'em<t:them>.
Suffix
pis suffix inflectional suffixes
Marks a transitive verb
pis Olketa kuk. They cook [food]. → pis Olketa kukum raes ia. They cook that rice.
pis Hemi sut. S/he shoots. → pis Hemi sutim dok blong hem. S/he shoots his/her dog.
Usage notes
References
106–7, 113–8
+ 42
Polish
Alternative forms
pl -iem after pl k and pl g in declension types: masculine III; neuter II
Etymology
pl :inh zlw-opl:-em<ety:inh<sla-pro:*-emь><sla-pro:*-ъ̀mь><sla-pro:*-ь̀mь>> +
pl zlw-opl -em, from pl sla-pro *-emь/-ъ̀mь/-ь̀mь.
Pronunciation
LL-Q809 (pol)-Olaf--em.wav
Suffix
pl suffix
forms the instrumental case instrumental singular number singular of nouns of declension types: masculine I, II, III, IV, V; neuter I, II, III, IV, V
Further reading
272
204
Vlax Romani
Suffix
rmy suffix inflectional suffixes
Attaches to the perfective stem to form the first-person singular past tense.
Volapük
Suffix
vo suffix
An inanimate collective morpheme for a group of things
Derived terms
vo
Welsh
Pronunciation
cy /ɛm/
Suffix
cy suffix
cy literary verb suffix for the first-person plural imperfect/conditional
Derived terms
cy