Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-em

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Appendix:Variations of "em" Albanian Alternative forms sq -hna Gheg sq -hëm dialectal Gheg sq -nem dialectal Tosk Etymology Related to sq më, sq mu, sq mua me and sq im my, mine. sq -em is the Tosk and Standard Albanian variant of the Gheg personal suffix sq -na I, me. The suffix sq -em I, me indicates the 1st person singular, mediopassive, present (same as Gheg sq -na). Used the same way as Greek verb suffix "-μαι/-mai" (also 1st pers., sg., mediopassive, indicative, present). Pronunciation sq /em/ [ɛm] Suffix sq suffix (personal suffix) used to form the 1st person singular present tense of verbs in mediopassive voice (indicative mood). Forms verbs in mediopassive voice from active voice active sq bëj I do, make, appear + h (mediopassive marker) + sq -em → mediopassive sq bëhem I become, turn into active sq zbeh I make white(er), pale(er) + sq -em → mediopassive sq zbehem I'm getting pale(er), white(er) Forms mediopassive verbs from adjectives adjective sq shkurt short + o-stem + h (mediopassive marker) + sq -em → mediopassive verb sq shkurtohem I become shorter Standard Albanian/Tosk personal suffixes for verbs: sq manual inflection table should be moved to a template mediopassive personal suffixes (1st person singular) indicative subjunctive conditional optative admirative (dëftore) (lidhore) (kushtore) (dëshirore) (habitore) present -em (të) -em (do të) -esha (u) -sha / -fsha (u) -am continuous present (po) -em (po të) -em (po do të) -esha (po u) -am imperfect -esha (të) -esha (u) -ësha continuous imperfect (po) -esha (po të) -esha (po u) -ësha aorist (u) -a / (u) -va - - - - perfect j-am (+ participle) (të) j-em (+ participle) qof-sha (+ participle) qenk-am (+ participle) past perfect I isha (+ participle) (të) isha (+ participle) (do të) isha (+ participle) qenk-ësha (+ participle) past perfect II (aorist II) q-eshë (+ participle) future I k-am (për t'u + participle) (do të) -em future perfect k-am (për të qenë + participle) (do të) j-em (+ participle) Related terms sq -hem sq -hna sq -na Bislama Alternative forms bi -im -um -m -rem see usage notes below bi -e colloquial before an object Etymology From bi en him//'em<t:them>. Pronunciation bi /-em/ bi Suffix bi suffix inflectional suffixes Marks a transitive verb bi Bae yumitu rus. You and I will roast [food]. → bi Bae yumitu rusum taro. You and I will roast taro. bi Mami blong mi i stap stil oltaem. My mum is always stealing. → bi Mami blong mi i stilim mane blong mi oltaem. My mum is always stealing my money. bi 2008 Miriam Meyerhoff Social Lives in Language Sociolinguistics and Multilingual Speech Communities: Celebrating the Work of Gillian Sankoff 7.3 Method https://books.google.com/books?id=pXkqNVW_eC4C 978-90-272-1863-6 344 https://books.google.com/books?id=pXkqNVW_eC4C&pg=PT344 Bang i wantem mi faen from mi ovaspen. The bank wants me [= object] to pay a fine because I am in overdraft. Usage notes References 23 77–81 Catalan Etymology From Latin la -ēmus, the active ending for the first person plural in the Latin second conjugation. The final *-us was lost due to analogy with the Latin second declension (which also ended in -us); had that not been lost, the result would have been *-emos or *-emes. Displaced la -āmus, the active ending of the first person plural, which likely would have yielded *-amos or *-ames (or *-am, with loss of the final *-us). Suffix ca suffix Used to form the first person plural present indicative of ca -ar first and ca -re second conjugation verbs Chuukese Suffix chk suffix chk added to possessive nouns our (exclusive) Related terms Etruscan Romanization ett romanization ett -𐌄𐌌 German Etymology 1 de goh gem-pro 2 From de gmh -em, gmh -eme, from de gmw-pro *-umē. Pronunciation de /əm/ Suffix de inflectional suffixes masculine and neuter dative suffix, used in most determiners/pronouns and in strong adjectives Etymology 2 Through reduction of the unstressed syllable. Pronunciation de /əm/ /ɛm/ Most or all places are locally pronounced with /əm/, but /ɛm/ is not rarely heard from outsiders. Suffix de suffix de -heim placename suffix Derived terms de Ahlem Ahrem Baasem Bachem Badem Blessem Bockenem Bredelem Broitzem Cochem Dahlem Deesem Detzem Eulgem Fließem Gilzem Horrem Kanzem Katzem Ließem Luxem Mehlem Niederaussem Pickließem Rethem Sehlem Spangdahlem Stedem Stockem Uedem Wehdem Wierschem See also de Sechtem Etymology 3 Ultimately a backformation from de grc φώνημα, whence de Phonem. Pronunciation de /ˈeːm/ de De--em.ogg Suffix de suffix noun-forming suffixes n de linguistics -eme Derived terms de Hungarian Pronunciation hu ɛm 1 Etymology 1 hu person-marking Suffix hu suffix hu personal indefinite hu personal suffix indefinite conjugation Forms the first-person singular present indicative of hu -ik lemma verbs. hu eszik to eat eszem I eat, I am eating hu personal definite hu personal suffix definite conjugation Forms the definite first-person singular present indicative of verbs. hu ért to understand értem I understand [him/her/it] hu possessive hu possessive suffix my first-person singular, single possession hu kert garden kertem my garden Usage notes personal suffix, definite conjugation Variants: hu -om personal definite is added to back-vowel verbs hu -em personal definite is added to unrounded front-vowel verbs hu -öm personal definite is added to rounded front-vowel verbs Declension possessive suffix -eme e y sg Etymology 2 hu noun-forming Suffix hu suffix noun-forming suffixes hu noun-forming hu noun-forming suffix Added to a noun or a verb to form a noun. A final single -l may become long -ll-. hu jel sign jellem character hu szél wind szellem ghost, spirit hu illik to suit, to be proper illem good manners, proper behaviour Usage notes noun-forming suffix Variants: hu -am is added to back-vowel words hu -em is added to front-vowel words Declension -eme e y y-em ei Derived terms hu noun See also :Category:Hungarian verb forms :Category:Hungarian noun forms Appendix:Hungarian suffixes Latin Alternative forms la -ẽ scribal _ abbreviation Pronunciation -em la -em Etymology 1 See la -ēs suffix forming third-declension feminine abstract nouns. Suffix la suffix form f la -ēs acc s Etymology 2 la 1 Suffix la suffix form la -ō<id:adverb> 1 s pres actv subj first conjugation Etymology 3 la 1 Suffix la suffix form la -s acc s Old Irish Pronunciation sga /əβ̃/ [eβ̃] Etymology 1 sga occupational From sga cel-pro *-mū, from sga ine-pro *-mō.189-190 *karafyo-(mon)- Suffix sga suffix m noun-forming suffixes masculine suffixes Forms occupational nouns. sga flaith rule flaithem ruler sga breth judgement brithem judge sga fíach debt féchem debtor Inflection m -emain -eman Alternative forms sga -am broad form Derived terms sga occupational Etymology 2 sga verbnoun From sga cel-pro *-īmā, a verbal noun suffix for -ī- verbs in Celtic. Cognate with cy -i, from cel-bry-pro *-iβ̃. Suffix sga suffix f noun-forming suffixes feminine suffixes Forms verbal nouns of class A II weak verbs with roots ending in dentals. sga feithid to watch over fethem watching over sga moídid to boast moídem boasting sga ad·gládathar to converse with acaldam conversation Inflection -im -me s Alternative forms sga -am after a broad consonant Derived terms sga verbnoun Descendants ga -amh gd -amh References smaller Pijin Alternative forms pis -im -um -m -rem see usage notes below Etymology From pis en him//'em<t:them>. Suffix pis suffix inflectional suffixes Marks a transitive verb pis Olketa kuk. They cook [food]. → pis Olketa kukum raes ia. They cook that rice. pis Hemi sut. S/he shoots. → pis Hemi sutim dok blong hem. S/he shoots his/her dog. Usage notes References 106–7, 113–8 + 42 Polish Alternative forms pl -iem after pl k and pl g in declension types: masculine III; neuter II Etymology pl :inh zlw-opl:-em<ety:inh<sla-pro:*-emь><sla-pro:*-ъ̀mь><sla-pro:*-ь̀mь>> + pl zlw-opl -em, from pl sla-pro *-emь/-ъ̀mь/-ь̀mь. Pronunciation LL-Q809 (pol)-Olaf--em.wav Suffix pl suffix forms the instrumental case instrumental singular number singular of nouns of declension types: masculine I, II, III, IV, V; neuter I, II, III, IV, V Further reading 272 204 Vlax Romani Suffix rmy suffix inflectional suffixes Attaches to the perfective stem to form the first-person singular past tense. Volapük Suffix vo suffix An inanimate collective morpheme for a group of things Derived terms vo Welsh Pronunciation cy /ɛm/ Suffix cy suffix cy literary verb suffix for the first-person plural imperfect/conditional Derived terms cy