411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ia
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "ia"
Translingual
Etymology
mul affix :der la:-ia grc:-ία
From mul la -ia and mul grc -ία, grc -εια, which form abstract nouns of feminine gender.
Suffix
mul suffix f mul taxonomy
Used to form taxonomic names, especially to form genus names when appended to the name of a person, usually a scientist or a patron.
Derived terms
mul
English
Etymology 1
en :der la:-ia<id:abstract noun> country names
From en la -ia and en grc -ία, grc -εια, which form abstract nouns of feminine gender.
Suffix
proper noun-forming suffixes noun-forming suffixes
en place Used in forming placenames, especially of countries.
en disease Used in forming nosonyms (names of diseases).
en flower Used in forming names of flowers.
en collection en rare Used in forming names of collections of things.
en -ana -ica
en militaria, en deletia, en Orientalia
Derived terms
en place
en disease
en
See also
en -ian
Etymology 2
From the endings of corresponding en la - and en grc - plural nouns.
Suffix
inflectional suffixes
en plural Used in forming plurals of nouns in en -ium and en -ion.
Etymology 3
From en la -ia, feminine of la -ius, a suffix forming adjectives and the ending of most Classical Latin nomina gentilicia.
Suffix
en female given name Used in forming female given names.
en Crystallia, en Edmondia, en Edwardia
Derived terms
en female given name
Anagrams
en ai A-I AI Ai a.i. ai
Catalan
Suffix
ca suffix form noun f
forms nouns, from adjectives, denoting states, conditions and qualities; -ness; -ity; -y; -hood
ca covard coward covardia cowardice
forms the names of offices or jobs; -ship
ca comptador accountant comptadoria accounting
forms placenames; -y; en -ia
ca occità Occitan Occitània Occitania
Derived terms
ca
Further reading
Finnish
Etymology 1
fi verbal
From fi urj-fin-pro *-idak, from fi urj-pro *-j-.
Pronunciation
*
Suffix
verb iä i
Forms primarily transitive verbs describing repeating (frequentative) or continuous (continuative) action.
Conjugation
- a
Note that if the stem has gradation, it is (almost always) preserved.
Derived terms
fi verbal
Further reading
Etymology 2
fi place
From fi la -ia and fi grc -ία, grc -εια.
Pronunciation
Suffix
noun
fi in loanwords Forms place names.
Declension
Usually:
-i a sg
Derived terms
fi place
Etymology 3
fi nominal
From fi la -ia and fi grc -ίᾱ.
Pronunciation
Suffix
noun
fi in loanwords -y forms abstract nouns from Latin or Greek roots
Declension
Usually:
-i a
Derived terms
fi nominal
Etymology 4
fi adverbial
From fi urj-fin-pro *-jak, an old *k-lative (fi -∅ -(k) k-lative) of urj-fin-pro *-ja denominative place name suffix place.
Pronunciation
(*)
Suffix
adjective iä
Forms some adverbs, mainly with a directional meaning.
Derived terms
fi adverbial
Etymology 5
fi adjectival
See fi -ea.
Pronunciation
Suffix
adjective iä fi dialectal
fi -ea
Usage notes
Used in the same way as the standard fi -ea: e.g. fi korkia "high", standard fi korkea.
Commonly associated with both Northern and Southern Ostrobothnian dialects, but also the predominant type in Peräpohja and southeastern (aka "Karelian") dialects.
This form was standard until the 19th century, when it was replaced by the current standard fi -ea.
References
Erkki Savolainen, 1998, compiled for the University of Eastern Finland (archived page)
Anagrams
fi ai ai
Ingrian
Etymology 1
izh continuative
From izh urj-fin-pro *-idak. Cognates include fi -ia.
Pronunciation
Suffix
-iä
Used to form continuative verbs from other verbs.
izh hypätä to jump hyppiä to hop
Used to form transitive verbs describing a continuous action with a nominal.
izh nokka beak nokkia to peck
Used to form intransitive verbs describing the creation of a nominal.
izh kukka flower kukkia to blossom
izh poika young poikia to calve
Conjugation
Derived terms
izh continuative
Etymology 2
From izh urj-fin-pro *-ëda. Cognates include fi -ea and et -e.
Pronunciation
Suffix
-iä
izh adjective Used to form adjectives from nouns and verbs.
izh pöörä wheel pööriä round
Declension
i i
Derived terms
izh adjective
Interlingua
Etymology
Borrowed from ia en -ia, ia fr -ie, ia it -ia, ia pt -ia/ia es -ía, all ultimately from ia la -ia, from ia grc -ία, grc -εια.
Pronunciation
ia /ˈi.a/
Suffix
n
forms nouns from ethnonyms or personal names, denoting a country, province or region; -ia, -y
ia arabe Arab Arabia Arabia
ia scoto Scot Scotia Scotland
ia bulgare Buglar(ian) Bulgaria Bulgaria
forms nouns from nouns, denoting a quality, status or jurisdiction; -y, -cy, -ness, -ity, -hood
ia coarde coward coardia cowardice
ia infante baby, infant infantia childhood, infancy
ia abbate abbot abbatia abbacy
ia capitano captain capitania captaincy
forms nouns from nouns, denoting an art, science, practice or establishment; -y
ia geologo geologist geologia geology
ia radiotoxicologo radiotoxicologist radiotoxicologia radiotoxicology
ia idolatra idolater idolatria idolatry
ia bottinero cobbler, shoemaker bottineria cobblery, shoemaking; cobbler's, shoemaker's shop
Usage notes
Note that the i of the suffix ia -ia bears the stress.
Derived terms
ia
References
Italian
Etymology 1
it :der la:-ia<id:abstract noun> country names
From it grc -ία.
Pronunciation
-ìa
Suffix
f
it stressed derives abstract nouns denoting a state or condition from adjectives or nouns
it allegro cheerful”, “happy allegria joy”, “happiness
it tiranno tyrant tirannia tyranny
derives abstract nouns denoting a collective group or a social condition
it compagno companion compagnia company
it borghese bourgeois borghesia bourgeoisie
added to ethnonyms to derive place names
it andaluso Andalusian Andalusia Andalusia
used to derive technical and scientific terms, especially from Ancient Greek terms
Derived terms
it -ia (stressed)
Etymology 2
From it la -ia, ultimately from the same source as above.
Pronunciation
-i̇a -a<pre:after palatal consonants>
Suffix
f
it unstressed it no longer productive derivative suffix it
Derived terms
it -ia (unstressed)
Derived terms
it
Further reading
ia -ìa
ia_res-5e1d7b3c-001f-11de-9d89-0016357eee51 -ia
Anagrams
it ai -ai ai ài
Latin
Etymology 1
la abstract noun -ius<id:suffix forming adjectives> suffix
From substantivisation of the feminine of the adjectival suffix la -ius, from Proto-Italic itc-pro *-(i)jos.276 Compare la -ium as a noun-forming suffix.
Occasionally from la grc -ίᾱ, grc -ία and grc -εια, and so ultimately from la ine-pro *-eh₂ *-i-eh₂.
Suffix
-ia<1>
la abstract noun Used to form an abstract noun, usually from an adjective ending in la -us, or (rarely in later Latin) one ending in la -ius, or from a present participle stem, and occasionally from a root noun.
affixed to present participles:
la absēns absentia
la dēmēns dēmentia
la valēns valentia
affixed to adjectives:
la -iēs f noun -itiēs -itia -tās -tūdō
la audāx audācia
la angustus angustia
la fācundus fācundia
la ignāvus ignāvia
la opulentus opulentia
affixed to nouns:
la custōs custōdia
la mīles mīlitia
la victor victōria
la gōgrāvius gōgrāvia la Medieval Latin
la rare affixed to a verb's root or present stem
la -iēs f noun
la effingo effigia
la furō furia
la corrigō corrigia
la exsequor exsequia
la place Used to form country names, usually corresponding to adjectives/nouns of ethnicity or nationality that end in la -us
la Graecus Graecia
la Gallus Gallia
la Persa<id:Persian> Persia
la Dācus Dācia
la Thrāx Thrācia
la Hispānus Hispānia
la Britannus Britannia
la Germānus Germānia
Declension
-ia<1>
Derived terms
la
Descendants
it -ia
fro -ie
frm -ie
fr -ie
gmh -ie 1
enm -ie 1
en -y -ie
scn -ia
Etymology 2
la 1
Suffix
la suffix form -ia
la -s nom//acc//voc n p
References
Māori
Suffix
mi suffix
a passive ending
Derived terms
mi
mi passive suffixes
Polish
Etymology
pl nominal :lbor grc:-ίᾱ<id:abstract noun> + 1
Pronunciation
ja
Suffix
pl suffix f
-ia
pl akuszer akuszeria
Declension
Derived terms
pl
See also
pl -stwo
Further reading
Portuguese
Pronunciation
Etymology 1
pt noun suffix :der la:-ia grc:-εία + +
Suffix
f -,+
forms nouns, from adjectives, denoting states, conditions and qualities; -ness; -ity; -y; -hood
pt -idade -ção
pt alegre joyful alegria joy
pt medicine forms the names of medical conditions; -y; en -ia
pt acéfalo acephalous acefalia acephaly
forms the names of offices or jobs; -ship
pt -ado -ato
pt governador governor governadoria the job or office of a governor
forms placenames; -y; en -ia
pt Brasil Brazil Brasília Brasilia
Derived terms
pt
Etymology 2
pt :inh verb suffix roa-opt:-ia<ety:der<la:-ēbam><la:-ēbat>> +
pt roa-opt -ia, from pt la -ēbam (first person) and la -ēbat (third person). Cognate with gl,es -ía.
Suffix
verb
a suffix indicating the first-person singular indicative imperfect of a verb in pt -er and pt -ir
pt comer to eat comia [I] used to eat
pt unir to unite unia [I] used to unite
a suffix indicating the third-person singular indicative imperfect of a verb in pt -er and pt -ir
pt comer to eat comia [he/she/it] used to eat
pt unir to unite unia [he/she/it] used to unite
See also
pt -ava
Etymology 3
pt to have :der havia<ety:der<haver>> +
Reduced form of pt havia, imperfect of pt haver.
Suffix
verb
appended to the infinitive, forms the first-person singular and third-person singular conditional of verbs
pt comer to eat comeria I/he/she/it would eat
Further reading
Romanian
ro :der la:-ia<id:abstract noun> country names
Suffix
ro -ie def s, usually applied to place names.
Derived terms
ro
Spanish
Etymology
es :der la:-ia grc:-εία + +
Pronunciation
raw:/-ja/ - +
Suffix
f
appears in feminine nouns, generally abstract, mostly inherited from Latin; -y
es eficaz efficient eficacia efficiency
forms placenames; -y; en -ia
es Brasil Brazil Brasilia Brasilia
Derived terms
es
Further reading
Swahili
Alternative forms
sw -lia/-lea
Etymology
sw :inh bnt-sab-pro:*-ila<alt:*-ila/*-ela> ++
In Sabaki, cognate with zdj -ia/zdj -ea and nyf -ira/nyf -era. Other Bantu cognates include rw -ira/rw -era and zu -ela.
Suffix
sw suffix mid vowel harmony variant -ea
for directed at, intended to belong to, applicative suffix
sw lipa<alt:-lipa><t:to pay> lipia<alt:-lipia><t:to pay for>
sw jibu<alt:-jibu><t:to answer> jibia<alt:-jibia><t:to answer to/for>
sw soma<alt:-soma><t:to read> -ea somea<alt:-somea><t:to read to/for>
sw conversive sw rare conversive suffix
sw nuka<alt:-nuka><t:to smell> nukia<alt:-nukia><t:to smell good>
sw hama<alt:-hama><t:to move, to emigrate> hamia<alt:-hamia><t:to move to, to immigrate>
Derived terms
sw
Swahili applicative verbs
sw -ia (conversive)
References
3.2.4 11.