Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

Mumhain

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Irish ga: Alternative forms ga Mumha archaic Etymology From ga sga Mumain, dative of sga Mumu Munster. Pronunciation ga /mˠuːnʲ/ II 198 Proper noun f -an ga Munster Q131438 Usage notes Always preceded by the definite article (ga an Mhumhain) outside of set phrases. Unusually for a proper noun, the genitive is always left unlenited after ga cúige province, thus ga Cúige Mumhan, in contrast to ga Connachta Connacht, which is always lenited in the genitive (thus ga Cúige Chonnacht Province of Connacht). Declension M umhain umhan Synonyms ga Cúige Mumhan Related terms ga Muimhneach Mutation References smaller Further reading Muṁa 773 774 Munster Munster