411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
Mumhain
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Irish
ga:
Alternative forms
ga Mumha archaic
Etymology
From ga sga Mumain, dative of sga Mumu Munster.
Pronunciation
ga /mˠuːnʲ/ II 198
Proper noun
f -an
ga Munster Q131438
Usage notes
Always preceded by the definite article (ga an Mhumhain) outside of set phrases. Unusually for a proper noun, the genitive is always left unlenited after ga cúige province, thus ga Cúige Mumhan, in contrast to ga Connachta Connacht, which is always lenited in the genitive (thus ga Cúige Chonnacht Province of Connacht).
Declension
M umhain umhan
Synonyms
ga Cúige Mumhan
Related terms
ga Muimhneach
Mutation
References
smaller
Further reading
Muṁa 773 774
Munster
Munster