411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-mi
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "mi"
Buginese
Suffix
bug suffix Latn Buginese form ᨆᨗ
only
tellumi panésaï
there are only three things that determine it
Fala
Pronoun
fax pronoun clitics
fax Clitic form me me
See also
References
197
Greenlandic
Etymology 1
Suffix
kl suffix enclitics
kl enclitic
but, however, yet, indeed, what about, yes
kl uanga I, me -> kl uangami what about me?
kl immaqa perhaps -> kl immaqami yes, maybe
Etymology 2
Suffix
kl suffix
marks the locative case, equivalent to English en in, en at
kl illu house illumi in the house
Ilocano
Etymology
From ilo map-pro *kami, from map-pro *ami.
Pronunciation
ilo /mi/
Pronoun
pronoun -mi 1
First-person plural exclusive ergative enclitic pronoun; we (not you)
ilo Dinalusanmi ti kuarto. We cleaned the room.
First-person plural exclusive possessive marker; our (exclusive)
ilo Adayo pay ti balaymi. Our house is still far.
See also
ilo enclitics
Italian
Pronoun
it pronoun
it enclitic it mi
it dare to give → it darsi darmi to give myself; to give me; to give to me
it vendere to sell → it vendersi vendermi to sell myself; to sell me; to sell to me
it servire to serve → it servirsi servirmi to serve myself; to serve me; to serve to me
Usage notes
Appended to present active infinitive verb forms to derive reflexive, accusative or dative forms when the object is first singular person. The final -e of the original infinitive is removed :
it -are → it -armi
it -ere → it -ermi
it -ire → it -irmi
Where the verb ends in -rre, the final re is removed, leaving behind just an -r:
it introdurre to introduce → it introdurre introdurmi to introduce myself; to introduce me; to insert in me
In any case, after the suffixation, there is only a single r and no vowels immediately before -mi.
Becomes -me when followed by a third person direct object clitic (it lo, it la, it li, it le, or it ne):
it aver to have + -mi + -ne → it avermene to have myself [something] of [something]
Anagrams
it im im-
Japanese
Romanization
み
Kambera
Pronoun
xbr pronoun
second person plural genitive enclitic
See also
xbr pronominal clitics
Laboya
Pronoun
lmy pronoun pronominal clitics
second person plural subject enclitic
second person plural possessive enclitic
See also
Makasar
Etymology
Portmanteau of mak -mo + mak -i
Suffix
mak suffix enclitics Lontara spelling ᨆᨗ mak enclitic
perfective aspect marker with third person absolutive pronoun
mak Tinromi i Baso. Baso is already asleep.
Related terms
Paraguayan Guarani
Suffix
gug suffix
diminutive suffix.
mild imperative suffix.
References
mi 62 2
Quechua
Alternative forms
after vowels qu -m
Suffix
qu suffix
Evidential suffix, first-hand information. Indicates that the speaker has direct evidence/knowledge of some fact, having experienced it, seen it, heard it, etc.
qu Paykunawanmi kachkani. I am with them.
qu Kuchinillaqa chiwanway ukhuyuqmi. The cochineal insect is deep red on the inside.
Used to mark an open-ended question; more informal than -taq
qu Piwanmi richkanki? Who are you going with?
See also
qu -s/-si
Sassarese
Pronoun
sdc pronoun
sdc enclitic form mi; appended to polysyllabic second-person singular imperative forms
it ciama call! → it ciàmati ciàmami call me!
Uneapa
Etymology
From a shortening of bbn poz-oce-pro *-mami, from bbn poz-pro *-mami, from bbn map-pro *-ami.
Pronunciation
bbn /mi/
Suffix
bbn suffix
A first-person plural exclusive possessive suffix.
Further reading
Terry Crowley et al, The Oceanic Languages (2013), page 365
Warlpiri
Suffix
wbp suffix
non-past marker, applied to verbs of class 1 to indicate non-past tense
References
Mary Laughren, Rob Pensalfini, Tom Mylne, Accounting for verb-initial order in an Australian language, in Verb First: On the syntax of verb-initial languages (2005)