Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-mi

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Appendix:Variations of "mi" Buginese Suffix bug suffix Latn Buginese form ᨆᨗ only tellumi panésaï there are only three things that determine it Fala Pronoun fax pronoun clitics fax Clitic form me me See also References 197 Greenlandic Etymology 1 Suffix kl suffix enclitics kl enclitic but, however, yet, indeed, what about, yes kl uanga I, me -> kl uangami what about me? kl immaqa perhaps -> kl immaqami yes, maybe Etymology 2 Suffix kl suffix marks the locative case, equivalent to English en in, en at kl illu house illumi in the house Ilocano Etymology From ilo map-pro *kami, from map-pro *ami. Pronunciation ilo /mi/ Pronoun pronoun -mi 1 First-person plural exclusive ergative enclitic pronoun; we (not you) ilo Dinalusanmi ti kuarto. We cleaned the room. First-person plural exclusive possessive marker; our (exclusive) ilo Adayo pay ti balaymi. Our house is still far. See also ilo enclitics Italian Pronoun it pronoun it enclitic it mi it dare to give → it darsi darmi to give myself; to give me; to give to me it vendere to sell → it vendersi vendermi to sell myself; to sell me; to sell to me it servire to serve → it servirsi servirmi to serve myself; to serve me; to serve to me Usage notes Appended to present active infinitive verb forms to derive reflexive, accusative or dative forms when the object is first singular person. The final -e of the original infinitive is removed : it -are → it -armi it -ere → it -ermi it -ire → it -irmi Where the verb ends in -rre, the final re is removed, leaving behind just an -r: it introdurre to introduce → it introdurre introdurmi to introduce myself; to introduce me; to insert in me In any case, after the suffixation, there is only a single r and no vowels immediately before -mi. Becomes -me when followed by a third person direct object clitic (it lo, it la, it li, it le, or it ne): it aver to have + -mi + -ne → it avermene to have myself [something] of [something] Anagrams it im im- Japanese Romanization み Kambera Pronoun xbr pronoun second person plural genitive enclitic See also xbr pronominal clitics Laboya Pronoun lmy pronoun pronominal clitics second person plural subject enclitic second person plural possessive enclitic See also Makasar Etymology Portmanteau of mak -mo + mak -i Suffix mak suffix enclitics Lontara spelling ᨆᨗ mak enclitic perfective aspect marker with third person absolutive pronoun mak Tinromi i Baso. Baso is already asleep. Related terms Paraguayan Guarani Suffix gug suffix diminutive suffix. mild imperative suffix. References mi 62 2 Quechua Alternative forms after vowels qu -m Suffix qu suffix Evidential suffix, first-hand information. Indicates that the speaker has direct evidence/knowledge of some fact, having experienced it, seen it, heard it, etc. qu Paykunawanmi kachkani. I am with them. qu Kuchinillaqa chiwanway ukhuyuqmi. The cochineal insect is deep red on the inside. Used to mark an open-ended question; more informal than -taq qu Piwanmi richkanki? Who are you going with? See also qu -s/-si Sassarese Pronoun sdc pronoun sdc enclitic form mi; appended to polysyllabic second-person singular imperative forms it ciama call! → it ciàmati ciàmami call me! Uneapa Etymology From a shortening of bbn poz-oce-pro *-mami, from bbn poz-pro *-mami, from bbn map-pro *-ami. Pronunciation bbn /mi/ Suffix bbn suffix A first-person plural exclusive possessive suffix. Further reading Terry Crowley et al, The Oceanic Languages (2013), page 365 Warlpiri Suffix wbp suffix non-past marker, applied to verbs of class 1 to indicate non-past tense References Mary Laughren, Rob Pensalfini, Tom Mylne, Accounting for verb-initial order in an Australian language, in Verb First: On the syntax of verb-initial languages (2005)