Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-u

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

-ú Appendix:Variations of "u" Albanian Etymology Suffixed definite article attached on nouns ending with g, k, h. From the ending sq ine-pro *-osyo. cognate to cms -aihi.Matzinger 2015, pp. 62–66Ismajli 2015, pp. 65–68.Matzinger, Joachim (2017). "The Lexicon of Albanian". In Klein, Jared; Joseph, Brian; Fritz, Matthias (eds.). Handbook of Comparative and Historical Indo-European Linguistics. 3. Walter de Gruyter. Related to sq -i of the, etc., sq i of, the, to. Pronunciation sq [u] Article sq article m masculine singular nominative and accusative suffixed definite article: the sq zog zogu bird the bird sq treg tregu market the market sq flok floku hair the hair sq plak plaku old man the old man sq gjynah gjynahu sin the sin sq jeh jehu echo the echo (note: sq -u shifts towards sq -i among some Gheg dialects; sq zog zogi instead of sq zog zogu) Related terms suffixed article, suffix sq -a, sq -e, sq -ë, sq -i, sq -o, sq -ia, sq -ja, sq -je, sq -jë, sq -at, sq -et, sq -ët, sq -it, sq -ot, sq -ut, sq -të, sq -ri, sq -ishte, sq -ishtja article, preposition sq e, sq i, sq së, sq të References Chuukese Etymology chk Suffix chk suffix out, outwards; used to modify verb direction Darumbal Suffix xgm suffix inflectional suffixes Used to form the ergative/instrumental form of nouns ending in ⟨rr⟩ References en 2002 Angela Terrill Dharumbal: the language of Rockhampton, Australia Canberra Australian National University Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies Pacific Linguistics 525 0858834626 https://archive.org/details/terrill-dharumbal/ 30. Esperanto Pronunciation u LL-Q143 (epo)-Lepticed7--u.wav Etymology 1 Etymology unclear. Perhaps from the Greek -ou imperative (pronounced [u]) of deponent verbs such as dekhou “receive!”, or from the Hebrew imperative -û. It may instead—or also—be connected to the vowel of the Esperanto conditional suffix eo -us, minus the s of the indicative inflections. Suffix eo suffix volitive inflection of verbs, indicating that an action or state is desired, requested, ordered, or aimed for. eo Donu ĝin al mi. Give it to me. (expresses a request or command) eo Ni faru tion. Let's do that. (expresses a desire or aim) eo Mi iru dormi. I ought to go to sleep. (expresses desirability of the action) eo Via infano sukcesu en la vivo. May your child be successful in life. (wish or desire) eo Mi volas, ke vi helpu min. I want you to help me. (desire) eo Ŝi petas, ke mi silentu. She asks that I be silent. (request) Etymology 2 Apparently connected to the u at the end of eo unu one, a certain. Suffix eo suffix -one. (Ending of the individual correlatives.) eo kiu what individual, who eo tiu that individual, that one eo ĉiu all individuals, everyone eo iu some individual, someone eo neniu no individual, nobody eo (unofficial) aliu another individual, someone else Further reading 1 Estonian Etymology From et urj-pro *-w (as applied to stems ending in -e). Cognate with fi -u. Suffix 1 -u -u Derives nouns from verbs or prefixes jagama "to divide" → jagu "a part, a share" kaduma "to disappear" → kadu "loss, losing" sise- "inside" → sisu "content" pesema "to wash" → pesu "wash, washing" Derived terms et Finnish Etymology From fi urj-fin-pro *-u, from fi urj-pro *-w (originally as applied to stems ending in -e or -ä). Cognate with et -u. Suffix noun y Forms nouns from verbs. Most common with e- and i-stem verbs. fi hyppiä to be jumping -y hyppy jump fi itkeä to cry itku cry(ing) fi pestä to wash pesu wash(ing) fi potkia to kick potku kick fi urheilla to practice sport urheilu sport Derives a number of nouns from other nouns. fi silmä eye silmu bud fi sisä- inside sisu determination, perseverance Usage notes Somewhat unusually, in words with few syllables, the front-vowel form fi -y is used only with stems that contain what is considered a front vowel under harmony, i.e. -ä-, -ö- or -y-; if it only contains neutral vowels (e, i), the back-vocalic form fi -u is used, even though such words or stems have front vowel harmony by default. However, polysyllabic words containing only neutral vowels (e, i) still tend to use fi -y. Declension - u a -u a Note that if the stem has gradation, it is (almost always) preserved. Derived terms fi fi -ukka -ula -uli -ura -us<id:action> See also fi -o fi -uu Further reading French Etymology fr :inh la:-ūtus<ref:-u, -ue; in: Jacqueline Picoche, Jean-Claude Rolland, Dictionnaire étymologique du français, Paris 2009, Dictionnaires Le Robert> fr la -ūtus.-u, -ue; in: Jacqueline Picoche, Jean-Claude Rolland, Dictionnaire étymologique du français, Paris 2009, Dictionnaires Le Robert Pronunciation Suffix forms adjectives having the sense of ‘having quality of, being provided with’ (the root word) fr barbe beard barbu bearded fr ventre belly ventru pot-bellied, rounded Derived terms fr References Gothic Romanization got -𐌿 Greenlandic Etymology kl Pronunciation Suffix n-v trunc j be kl ilinniartitsisoq<t:teacher> <alt:ilinniartitsisiuuvugut><t:we are teachers> kl Ukiuuvoq. It is winter. kl May 7 1998 http://timarit.is/view_page_init.jsp?issId=270536&pageId=3849180&lang=da Tasiilami efterskoleqalernissaa Jakob Sivertsen-ip sulissutigaa Atuagagdliutit / Grønlandsposten Inatsisartunut ilaasortaq Jakob Sivertsen Atassummeersoq ilungersornertuujuvoq. MP Jakob Sivertsen, of Atassut, is diligent. kl 1992 Meeqqakka Atuagagdliutit/Grønlandsposten Ernerput anguteqatiminoortartunngorsimavoq (19-inik ukioqarluni paasineqarpoq), niviarsiararlu nukarleq arnaqatiminoortartunngorsimalluni. Akulleq pissusissamisoortuuvoq. Our son has become gay (it was discovered when he was 19 years old), and the youngest girl has become a lesbian. The middle [child] is as she should be [i.e. heterosexual]. Usage notes May become additive after a strong q base. References Bjørnum, S.: Grønlandsk Grammatik, p. 275. Atuagkat 2003. 81 8 yes Hungarian Etymology hu Pronunciation Suffix hu suffix hu diminutive hu diminutive suffix Added to a noun or a proper noun to form a diminutive. hu apa father → hu apu dad Derived terms hu -us hu noun See also Appendix:Hungarian suffixes Icelandic Etymology 1 is weak feminine From is non -u oblique ending of feminine on-stem nouns. Suffix is suffix form inflectional suffixes triggers u-mutation of a preceding a is -a indef acc//dat//gen s f n most weak feminine nouns is kona woman konu is taska bag tösku Etymology 2 is adjective From is non -u adjective ending. Suffix is suffix form inflectional suffixes triggers u-mutation of a preceding a is -ur dat s n strong ; acc//dat//gen s f weak ; p weak a most adjectives is góður good góðu is latur lazy lötu Etymology 3 is third person plural From is non -u third person plural. Suffix is suffix form inflectional suffixes is -a 3 p past ind//subj v strong verbs is fara to go fóru (they) went past indicative is fara to go færu (they) would go past subjunctive; with i-mutation Etymology 4 is infinitive From is non -u infinitive. Suffix is suffix form inflectional suffixes triggers u-mutation of a preceding a infinitive ending of two (preterite-present verb preterite-present) modal verbs: is mun- will stem munu infinitive is skal- shall stem skulu infinitive Etymology 5 is accusative dative singular From is non -u ō-stem dative ō-stem dative Suffix is suffix form inflectional suffixes triggers u-mutation of a preceding a indefinite accusative and dative singular ending of some strong feminine nouns, especially those that end in is -ing and female personal names is kerling<t:old woman> kerlingu is Elísabet Elísabetu is Danmörk<t:Denmark> Danmörku is sundrung<t:discord> sundrungu optional form is nótt<t:night> nóttu petrified dative form of regular is nótt is að nóttu til at night is í nóttunni at night is fram eftir nóttu (deep) into the night is sól<t:sun> sólu rare is eins og dögg fyrir sólu like snow in the sun like dew before the sun Etymology 6 is accusative plural From is non -u accusative plural masculine plural of u-stem nouns. Suffix is suffix form inflectional suffixes triggers u-mutation of a preceding a is archaic literary or in petrified phrases is -ur indef acc p m n some strong masculine nouns; is -i<q:regular> is sonur son sonu sons archaic or literary form of regular is syni is Friðrik Eggerz 1875-80 1950-52 Úr fylgsnum fyrri aldar. I. Bjarni Pétursson á Skarði og getið niðja hans. Ævisaga Eggerts prests Jónssonar. II. Ævisaga Friðriks prests Eggerz. Kallaði hann þá á sonu sína. He then called to his sons. is 2004 Læknablaðið 90 Kristinn heimur miðalda og Hrafn Sveinbjarnarson https://www.laeknabladid.is/media/skjol/2004-2/2004-02-u14.pdf https://web.archive.org/web/20240810032625/https://www.laeknabladid.is/media/skjol/2004-2/2004-02-u14.pdf 10 August 2024 169 Þau Steinunn Þórðardóttir og Sveinbjörn Bárðarson áttu fimm dætur og tvo sonu. Steinunn Þórðardóttir and Sveinbjörn Bárðarson had five daughters and two sons. is vegur road, way vegu roads, ways petrified form of regular is vegi is á tvo/marga/ýmsa vegu in two/many/various ways is á þrjá vegu on three sides is skjöldur shield skjöldu shields petrified form of regular is skildi is ganga fram fyrir skjöldu to take control to step forward before shields is koma (einhverjum) í opna skjöldu to take by surprise to get (someone) in open shields is stigur path stigu paths alternative forms of regular is stígur and accusative plural is stíga is kanna ókunna stigu to tread new paths to explore unknown paths is stemma stigu við (einhverju) to put a stop to (something) to en stem stop paths against (something) Ido Etymology Common vowel found in pronouns in Romance languages: io fr tu, io it tu and io es tú, also in io fr vous and as an o in io it voi and io es vos, etc. (Compare io tu and io vu) Suffix io suffix suffix used to form pronouns indicating a person io omna all, every omnu everyone Usage notes As it is used to form pronouns, you cannot use it to create nouns. Instead, to form an agent from an adjective like io felica happy, you just make it a noun: io felico a happy person. Derived terms io Ingrian Etymology From izh urj-fin-pro *-u. Cognates include fi -u and et -u. Pronunciation Suffix -y Used to form nouns from verbs. Declension Derived terms izh Inuktitut Alternative forms iu -ngu (used after double-vowel or long vowel) iu -iu (used after word-final /t/) Verb iu verbs Syllabics -ᐅ to be (copula) iu angunasuktiujuq. He is a hunter. Usage notes When used on words ending with /k/ or /q/ the affix deletes the final consonant. Japanese Romanization う Kongo Suffix kg suffix used to form nouns denoting action or result of action Latin Suffix la suffix form -ū la -us abl//loc s for fourth-declension nouns. Usage notes This ending is used for all singular forms of neuter fourth-declension nouns except the genitive, which still uses la -ūs. It even replaces la -uī in the dative; something that does not occur in the other declension patterns. Maltese Alternative forms mt -h after a vowel Etymology mt pronoun :inh ar:ـهُ<id:pronoun> + 1 Suffix suffix 3rd-person masculine singular pronominal suffix: his, him mt tiegħu only in possessive use mt sħab friends sħabu his friends mt taħt under taħtu under him mt jinsa he forgets jinsieh he forgets him Related terms mt hu huwa mt personal pronouns Māori Etymology mi Suffix mi suffix Used in contractions with particles of possession to mean en you See also Mota Suffix mtt suffix 1 mtt -i used after stem-final mtt -i Usage notes Allomorph of mtt -i, used after possessible nouns whose stem ends in mtt -i: mtt suri<t:bone> suriu<t:a bone (in general)> References xiv Northern Sami Pronunciation se Etymology 1 From se smi-pro *-ō. Cognate with fi -o. Suffix se suffix noun-forming suffixes Forms result or action nouns from verbs. Usage notes s Inflection -u Derived terms se Etymology 2 se Suffix se suffix noun-forming suffixes Form of the suffix se -i used with verbs in se -ut. Usage notes x Inflection -u Derived terms se Old English Alternative forms ang -o Pronunciation -u Etymology 1 From suppletive fusion of ō-stem feminine singular nominative ending ang -u and ang gem-pro *-į̄ feminine abstract ending. Akin to Gothic feminine abstracts in got -𐌴𐌹 (compare got 𐌼𐌹𐌺𐌹𐌻𐌴𐌹 greatness; got 𐌳𐌹𐌿𐍀𐌴𐌹 depth). Suffix f forms abstract nouns from adjectives (compare Modern English en -ness), normally causing i-mutation, and remaining even when preceded by a long syllable ang eald<t:old> ieldu<t:age> ang hāliġ<t:holy, sacred; pious> hāliġu<t:holiness> ang hāl<t:sound, healthy, intact> hǣlu<t:wholeness, health> ang hāt<t:hot> hǣtu<t:heat, warmth> ang mennisċ<t:human, natural, humane> mennisċu<t:humanity> ang miċel<t:big, large; great> miċelu<t:greatness, size> Usage notes According to Ringe and Taylor, this suffix began as indeclinable *-i in the singular and nominative/accusative plural, before the ō-stem feminine nominative singular was borrowed. In Anglian, the new ending was then extended to the rest of these forms. This same extension was not complete in Early West Saxon, but eventually won out in Late West Saxon. Spellings of these forms with -o, and rarely -a, reflect the merger of unstressed back vowels in later Old English. Declension - Derived terms ang Etymology 2 From ang gmw-pro *-u, from ang gem-pro *-ō. Apocope should have caused the loss of this ending after heavy stems, but the Anglian dialects generally retained it by analogy with short stems, or for its morphological significance. In West Saxon, this apocope led to replacement with the subjunctive singular ang -e, which was then extended to short stem verbs as well. Suffix verbf 1 ang Anglian forms the first person singular present indicative of strong verbs and class I weak verbs ang beran<t:bear> beru<t:I bear> ang drīfan<t:drive out> drīfu<t:I drive out> ang sellan<t:give> sellu<t:I give> Etymology 3 From ang gmw-pro *-u, from ang gem-pro *-ō. Suffix nounf 1 f forms the nominative singular of short ō-stem nouns ang ġiefu gift ang lufu love Etymology 4 From ang gmw-pro *-u, from ang gem-pro *-uz. Suffix nounf 1 forms the nominative and accusative singular of short u-stem nouns ang sunu son ang wudu forest Etymology 5 From ang gmw-pro *-u, from ang gem-pro *-ō Suffix nounf 1 n forms the nominative and accusative plural of short a-stem and all ija-stem neuter nouns ang clif<t:cliff> clifu<t:cliffs> ang sċip<t:ship> sċipu<t:ships> ang rīċe<t:kingdom> rīċu<t:kingdoms> Etymology 6 Suffix adjf 1 n forms the strong nominative feminine singular and strong nominative/accusative neuter plural of adjectives ang unārīmedlīċ unārīmedlīċu Old French Etymology From fro la -ūtus. Suffix fro suffix u suffixed used to form adjectives (oblique masculine singular) from nouns Derived terms fro boçu fro foillu Descendants frm -u fr -u Old Irish Suffix sga suffix sga -iu when the preceding consonant (cluster) isn't palatalised Old Norse Etymology 1 non accusative plural non gem-pro *-unz u-stem accusative plural, from non ine-pro *-ums u-stem accusative plural, from ine-pro *-us *-ms u-stem suffix accusative plural suffix 1. Suffix non suffix form inflectional suffixes Forms the indefinite accusative plural of masculine u-stem nouns. non sunr son sunu sons Descendants is -u archaic Etymology 2 non ō-stem dative non Unclear; there are multiple possibilities: From non gem-pro *-ōi ō-stem dative singular, from non ine-pro *-eh₂ey, from ine-pro *-eh₂ *-ey eh₂-stem suffix dative singular suffix 1, either directly or by analogical restitution of the long vowel into the diphthong from other case forms as it was shortened; parallels to the proposed sound change are lacking, but there are no clear counterexamples either. From a supposed Proto-Germanic ō-stem instrumental singular gem-pro *-ōmi, from late non ine-pro *-eh₂mi, from ine-pro *-eh₂ *-mi eh₂-stem suffix instrumental singular suffix 1, but the posited form has no parallels within Germanic and few elsewhere; furthermore, it could be expected to become non *-um, not non *-u (compare the Proto-Germanic ō-stem dative plural gem-pro *-ōmiz). From the generally reconstructed Proto-Germanic u-stem instrumental singular gem-pro *-ō; two explanations have been developed for the failure of this ending to undergo expected apocope: After it had been shortened to -u, it was relengthened by analogy with the other oblique cases, thus rendering it ineligible for apocope. When apocope occured in heavy-stemmed nouns, it was analogically restored on the basis of light-stemmed nouns; in turn, it was restored on the basis of the heavy-stemmed nouns when it was lost in light-stemmed nouns, though the failure of such analogical restoration to operate in other noun paradigms is suspicious. From a late analogical extension from the ōn-stem oblique singular, but the ō-stem and ōn-stem paradigms do not particularly resemble each other. If the ending is inherited, the endingless indefinite dative singular usual to ō-stems would be by analogy with the i-stems. Suffix non suffix form inflectional suffixes Forms the indefinite dative singular of some ō-stem nouns and a few feminine consonant-stem and i-stem nouns, sometimes optionally. non laug bath laugu to the bath Forms the indefinite accusative singular of a few ō-stem nouns, mainly personal names Descendants is -u gmq-mno -u -o gmq-osw -o References 7 November 2015 Myrvoll Klaus Johan Zum Ursprung des Dativs Singular auf -u der altwestnordischen ō-Stämme 153-175 w:Indogermanische Forschungen 120 w:De Gruyter w:Berlin 10.1515/if-2015-0009 10334041259 2007 Þórhallsdóttir Guðrún The Dative Singular of ō-Stems in Old Norse 329-341 Alan J. Nussbaum Verba Docenti: Studies in historical and Indo-European linguistics presented to Jay H. Jasanoff Beech Stave Press Ann Arbor, New York 9780974792736 173880031 Palula Etymology 1 phl Pronunciation phl /-u, -o/ Suffix phl suffix Masculine singular agreement suffix References Etymology 2 phl Pronunciation phl /-u, -o/ Suffix phl suffix Masculine nominative/singular agreement suffix References Polish Etymology pl 1 Pronunciation ó,u,u-,-u- Suffix pl suffix pl sometimes archaic forms the masculine dative singular, now used to create adverbs, always used in conjunction with pl po pl polski po polsku forms the inanimate masculine genitive singular after soft or historically soft stems pl kowal kowalu pl rare forms the masculine dative singular in certain words pl chłopiec chłopcu forms the masculine locative singular pl kowal kowalu forms the masculine vocative singular pl kowal kowalu forms the feminine vocative singular after -ś and -ź pl mamusia mamusiu forms the neuter dative singular in soft and velar stems pl pole polu pl stoisko stoisku forms the neuter locative singular in soft and velar stems pl pole polu pl stoisko stoisku Derived terms pl Further reading Romanian Etymology See ro -ul. Pronunciation ro /u/ Suffix ro suffix ro -ul used to form surnames ro vrăjmaș Vrăjmașu ro boiar Boiaru ro bulgar Bulgaru ro colloquial ro -u' pronunciation spelling of ro -ul Derived terms ro Turkish ı i u ü Etymology 1 Accusative suffix. Suffix tr suffix form -i u tr doktor<gloss:doctor> -u doktoru Etymology 2 Possessive suffix. Suffix tr suffix form -i u tr pantolon<gloss:pants> -u pantolonu<gloss:his/her pants> Etymology 3 Derivative suffix. Suffix tr suffix form -i u Derives nouns from verbs. tr duymak<alt:duy-><gloss:to feel, to sense> duyu<gloss:sense> Welsh Etymology From cy wlm -u, from cy cel-bry-pro *-oβ̃. Pronunciation cy /ɨ̞/ cy-N cy /i/ cy-S Suffix cy suffix inflectional suffixes Forms verbnouns from verb stems. cy -a -ed -eg -i -o -io Usage notes This suffix is mostly used where the vowel in the last syllable is a, ae, e, or y.202 iii Derived terms cy References