411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-u
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
-ú Appendix:Variations of "u"
Albanian
Etymology
Suffixed definite article attached on nouns ending with g, k, h. From the ending sq ine-pro *-osyo. cognate to cms -aihi.Matzinger 2015, pp. 62–66Ismajli 2015, pp. 65–68.Matzinger, Joachim (2017). "The Lexicon of Albanian". In Klein, Jared; Joseph, Brian; Fritz, Matthias (eds.). Handbook of Comparative and Historical Indo-European Linguistics. 3. Walter de Gruyter.
Related to sq -i of the, etc., sq i of, the, to.
Pronunciation
sq [u]
Article
sq article m
masculine singular nominative and accusative suffixed definite article: the
sq zog zogu bird the bird
sq treg tregu market the market
sq flok floku hair the hair
sq plak plaku old man the old man
sq gjynah gjynahu sin the sin
sq jeh jehu echo the echo
(note: sq -u shifts towards sq -i among some Gheg dialects; sq zog zogi instead of sq zog zogu)
Related terms
suffixed article, suffix sq -a, sq -e, sq -ë, sq -i, sq -o, sq -ia, sq -ja, sq -je, sq -jë, sq -at, sq -et, sq -ët, sq -it, sq -ot, sq -ut, sq -të, sq -ri, sq -ishte, sq -ishtja
article, preposition sq e, sq i, sq së, sq të
References
Chuukese
Etymology
chk
Suffix
chk suffix
out, outwards; used to modify verb direction
Darumbal
Suffix
xgm suffix inflectional suffixes
Used to form the ergative/instrumental form of nouns ending in ⟨rr⟩
References
en 2002 Angela Terrill Dharumbal: the language of Rockhampton, Australia Canberra Australian National University Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies Pacific Linguistics 525 0858834626 https://archive.org/details/terrill-dharumbal/ 30.
Esperanto
Pronunciation
u LL-Q143 (epo)-Lepticed7--u.wav
Etymology 1
Etymology unclear. Perhaps from the Greek -ou imperative (pronounced [u]) of deponent verbs such as dekhou “receive!”, or from the Hebrew imperative -û. It may instead—or also—be connected to the vowel of the Esperanto conditional suffix eo -us, minus the s of the indicative inflections.
Suffix
eo suffix
volitive inflection of verbs, indicating that an action or state is desired, requested, ordered, or aimed for.
eo Donu ĝin al mi. Give it to me. (expresses a request or command)
eo Ni faru tion. Let's do that. (expresses a desire or aim)
eo Mi iru dormi. I ought to go to sleep. (expresses desirability of the action)
eo Via infano sukcesu en la vivo. May your child be successful in life. (wish or desire)
eo Mi volas, ke vi helpu min. I want you to help me. (desire)
eo Ŝi petas, ke mi silentu. She asks that I be silent. (request)
Etymology 2
Apparently connected to the u at the end of eo unu one, a certain.
Suffix
eo suffix
-one. (Ending of the individual correlatives.)
eo kiu what individual, who
eo tiu that individual, that one
eo ĉiu all individuals, everyone
eo iu some individual, someone
eo neniu no individual, nobody
eo (unofficial) aliu another individual, someone else
Further reading
1
Estonian
Etymology
From et urj-pro *-w (as applied to stems ending in -e). Cognate with fi -u.
Suffix
1 -u -u
Derives nouns from verbs or prefixes
jagama "to divide" → jagu "a part, a share"
kaduma "to disappear" → kadu "loss, losing"
sise- "inside" → sisu "content"
pesema "to wash" → pesu "wash, washing"
Derived terms
et
Finnish
Etymology
From fi urj-fin-pro *-u, from fi urj-pro *-w (originally as applied to stems ending in -e or -ä). Cognate with et -u.
Suffix
noun y
Forms nouns from verbs. Most common with e- and i-stem verbs.
fi hyppiä to be jumping -y hyppy jump
fi itkeä to cry itku cry(ing)
fi pestä to wash pesu wash(ing)
fi potkia to kick potku kick
fi urheilla to practice sport urheilu sport
Derives a number of nouns from other nouns.
fi silmä eye silmu bud
fi sisä- inside sisu determination, perseverance
Usage notes
Somewhat unusually, in words with few syllables, the front-vowel form fi -y is used only with stems that contain what is considered a front vowel under harmony, i.e. -ä-, -ö- or -y-; if it only contains neutral vowels (e, i), the back-vocalic form fi -u is used, even though such words or stems have front vowel harmony by default. However, polysyllabic words containing only neutral vowels (e, i) still tend to use fi -y.
Declension
- u a
-u a
Note that if the stem has gradation, it is (almost always) preserved.
Derived terms
fi
fi -ukka -ula -uli -ura -us<id:action>
See also
fi -o
fi -uu
Further reading
French
Etymology
fr :inh la:-ūtus<ref:-u, -ue; in: Jacqueline Picoche, Jean-Claude Rolland, Dictionnaire étymologique du français, Paris 2009, Dictionnaires Le Robert>
fr la -ūtus.-u, -ue; in: Jacqueline Picoche, Jean-Claude Rolland, Dictionnaire étymologique du français, Paris 2009, Dictionnaires Le Robert
Pronunciation
Suffix
forms adjectives having the sense of ‘having quality of, being provided with’ (the root word)
fr barbe beard barbu bearded
fr ventre belly ventru pot-bellied, rounded
Derived terms
fr
References
Gothic
Romanization
got -𐌿
Greenlandic
Etymology
kl
Pronunciation
Suffix
n-v trunc j
be
kl ilinniartitsisoq<t:teacher> <alt:ilinniartitsisiuuvugut><t:we are teachers>
kl Ukiuuvoq. It is winter.
kl May 7 1998 http://timarit.is/view_page_init.jsp?issId=270536&pageId=3849180&lang=da Tasiilami efterskoleqalernissaa Jakob Sivertsen-ip sulissutigaa Atuagagdliutit / Grønlandsposten Inatsisartunut ilaasortaq Jakob Sivertsen Atassummeersoq ilungersornertuujuvoq. MP Jakob Sivertsen, of Atassut, is diligent.
kl 1992 Meeqqakka Atuagagdliutit/Grønlandsposten Ernerput anguteqatiminoortartunngorsimavoq (19-inik ukioqarluni paasineqarpoq), niviarsiararlu nukarleq arnaqatiminoortartunngorsimalluni. Akulleq pissusissamisoortuuvoq. Our son has become gay (it was discovered when he was 19 years old), and the youngest girl has become a lesbian. The middle [child] is as she should be [i.e. heterosexual].
Usage notes
May become additive after a strong q base.
References
Bjørnum, S.: Grønlandsk Grammatik, p. 275. Atuagkat 2003.
81
8 yes
Hungarian
Etymology
hu
Pronunciation
Suffix
hu suffix
hu diminutive hu diminutive suffix Added to a noun or a proper noun to form a diminutive.
hu apa father → hu apu dad
Derived terms
hu -us
hu noun
See also
Appendix:Hungarian suffixes
Icelandic
Etymology 1
is weak feminine
From is non -u oblique ending of feminine on-stem nouns.
Suffix
is suffix form inflectional suffixes triggers u-mutation of a preceding a
is -a indef acc//dat//gen s f n most weak feminine nouns
is kona woman konu
is taska bag tösku
Etymology 2
is adjective
From is non -u adjective ending.
Suffix
is suffix form inflectional suffixes triggers u-mutation of a preceding a
is -ur dat s n strong ; acc//dat//gen s f weak ; p weak a most adjectives
is góður good góðu
is latur lazy lötu
Etymology 3
is third person plural
From is non -u third person plural.
Suffix
is suffix form inflectional suffixes
is -a 3 p past ind//subj v strong verbs
is fara to go fóru (they) went past indicative
is fara to go færu (they) would go past subjunctive; with i-mutation
Etymology 4
is infinitive
From is non -u infinitive.
Suffix
is suffix form inflectional suffixes triggers u-mutation of a preceding a
infinitive ending of two (preterite-present verb preterite-present) modal verbs:
is mun- will stem munu infinitive
is skal- shall stem skulu infinitive
Etymology 5
is accusative dative singular
From is non -u ō-stem dative ō-stem dative
Suffix
is suffix form inflectional suffixes triggers u-mutation of a preceding a
indefinite accusative and dative singular ending of some strong feminine nouns, especially those that end in is -ing and female personal names
is kerling<t:old woman> kerlingu
is Elísabet Elísabetu
is Danmörk<t:Denmark> Danmörku
is sundrung<t:discord> sundrungu optional form
is nótt<t:night> nóttu petrified dative form of regular is nótt
is að nóttu til at night
is í nóttunni at night
is fram eftir nóttu (deep) into the night
is sól<t:sun> sólu rare
is eins og dögg fyrir sólu like snow in the sun like dew before the sun
Etymology 6
is accusative plural
From is non -u accusative plural masculine plural of u-stem nouns.
Suffix
is suffix form inflectional suffixes triggers u-mutation of a preceding a
is archaic literary or in petrified phrases is -ur indef acc p m n some strong masculine nouns; is -i<q:regular>
is sonur son sonu sons archaic or literary form of regular is syni
is Friðrik Eggerz 1875-80 1950-52 Úr fylgsnum fyrri aldar. I. Bjarni Pétursson á Skarði og getið niðja hans. Ævisaga Eggerts prests Jónssonar. II. Ævisaga Friðriks prests Eggerz. Kallaði hann þá á sonu sína. He then called to his sons.
is 2004 Læknablaðið 90 Kristinn heimur miðalda og Hrafn Sveinbjarnarson https://www.laeknabladid.is/media/skjol/2004-2/2004-02-u14.pdf https://web.archive.org/web/20240810032625/https://www.laeknabladid.is/media/skjol/2004-2/2004-02-u14.pdf 10 August 2024 169 Þau Steinunn Þórðardóttir og Sveinbjörn Bárðarson áttu fimm dætur og tvo sonu. Steinunn Þórðardóttir and Sveinbjörn Bárðarson had five daughters and two sons.
is vegur road, way vegu roads, ways petrified form of regular is vegi
is á tvo/marga/ýmsa vegu in two/many/various ways
is á þrjá vegu on three sides
is skjöldur shield skjöldu shields petrified form of regular is skildi
is ganga fram fyrir skjöldu to take control to step forward before shields
is koma (einhverjum) í opna skjöldu to take by surprise to get (someone) in open shields
is stigur path stigu paths alternative forms of regular is stígur and accusative plural is stíga
is kanna ókunna stigu to tread new paths to explore unknown paths
is stemma stigu við (einhverju) to put a stop to (something) to en stem stop paths against (something)
Ido
Etymology
Common vowel found in pronouns in Romance languages: io fr tu, io it tu and io es tú, also in io fr vous and as an o in io it voi and io es vos, etc. (Compare io tu and io vu)
Suffix
io suffix
suffix used to form pronouns indicating a person
io omna all, every omnu everyone
Usage notes
As it is used to form pronouns, you cannot use it to create nouns. Instead, to form an agent from an adjective like io felica happy, you just make it a noun: io felico a happy person.
Derived terms
io
Ingrian
Etymology
From izh urj-fin-pro *-u. Cognates include fi -u and et -u.
Pronunciation
Suffix
-y
Used to form nouns from verbs.
Declension
Derived terms
izh
Inuktitut
Alternative forms
iu -ngu (used after double-vowel or long vowel)
iu -iu (used after word-final /t/)
Verb
iu verbs Syllabics -ᐅ
to be (copula)
iu angunasuktiujuq. He is a hunter.
Usage notes
When used on words ending with /k/ or /q/ the affix deletes the final consonant.
Japanese
Romanization
う
Kongo
Suffix
kg suffix
used to form nouns denoting action or result of action
Latin
Suffix
la suffix form -ū
la -us abl//loc s for fourth-declension nouns.
Usage notes
This ending is used for all singular forms of neuter fourth-declension nouns except the genitive, which still uses la -ūs. It even replaces la -uī in the dative; something that does not occur in the other declension patterns.
Maltese
Alternative forms
mt -h after a vowel
Etymology
mt pronoun :inh ar:ـهُ<id:pronoun> + 1
Suffix
suffix
3rd-person masculine singular pronominal suffix: his, him
mt tiegħu only in possessive use
mt sħab friends sħabu his friends
mt taħt under taħtu under him
mt jinsa he forgets jinsieh he forgets him
Related terms
mt hu huwa
mt personal pronouns
Māori
Etymology
mi
Suffix
mi suffix
Used in contractions with particles of possession to mean en you
See also
Mota
Suffix
mtt suffix 1
mtt -i used after stem-final mtt -i
Usage notes
Allomorph of mtt -i, used after possessible nouns whose stem ends in mtt -i:
mtt suri<t:bone> suriu<t:a bone (in general)>
References
xiv
Northern Sami
Pronunciation
se
Etymology 1
From se smi-pro *-ō. Cognate with fi -o.
Suffix
se suffix noun-forming suffixes
Forms result or action nouns from verbs.
Usage notes
s
Inflection
-u
Derived terms
se
Etymology 2
se
Suffix
se suffix noun-forming suffixes
Form of the suffix se -i used with verbs in se -ut.
Usage notes
x
Inflection
-u
Derived terms
se
Old English
Alternative forms
ang -o
Pronunciation
-u
Etymology 1
From suppletive fusion of ō-stem feminine singular nominative ending ang -u and ang gem-pro *-į̄ feminine abstract ending. Akin to Gothic feminine abstracts in got -𐌴𐌹 (compare got 𐌼𐌹𐌺𐌹𐌻𐌴𐌹 greatness; got 𐌳𐌹𐌿𐍀𐌴𐌹 depth).
Suffix
f
forms abstract nouns from adjectives (compare Modern English en -ness), normally causing i-mutation, and remaining even when preceded by a long syllable
ang eald<t:old> ieldu<t:age>
ang hāliġ<t:holy, sacred; pious> hāliġu<t:holiness>
ang hāl<t:sound, healthy, intact> hǣlu<t:wholeness, health>
ang hāt<t:hot> hǣtu<t:heat, warmth>
ang mennisċ<t:human, natural, humane> mennisċu<t:humanity>
ang miċel<t:big, large; great> miċelu<t:greatness, size>
Usage notes
According to Ringe and Taylor, this suffix began as indeclinable *-i in the singular and nominative/accusative plural, before the ō-stem feminine nominative singular was borrowed. In Anglian, the new ending was then extended to the rest of these forms. This same extension was not complete in Early West Saxon, but eventually won out in Late West Saxon. Spellings of these forms with -o, and rarely -a, reflect the merger of unstressed back vowels in later Old English.
Declension
-
Derived terms
ang
Etymology 2
From ang gmw-pro *-u, from ang gem-pro *-ō. Apocope should have caused the loss of this ending after heavy stems, but the Anglian dialects generally retained it by analogy with short stems, or for its morphological significance. In West Saxon, this apocope led to replacement with the subjunctive singular ang -e, which was then extended to short stem verbs as well.
Suffix
verbf 1 ang Anglian
forms the first person singular present indicative of strong verbs and class I weak verbs
ang beran<t:bear> beru<t:I bear>
ang drīfan<t:drive out> drīfu<t:I drive out>
ang sellan<t:give> sellu<t:I give>
Etymology 3
From ang gmw-pro *-u, from ang gem-pro *-ō.
Suffix
nounf 1 f
forms the nominative singular of short ō-stem nouns
ang ġiefu gift
ang lufu love
Etymology 4
From ang gmw-pro *-u, from ang gem-pro *-uz.
Suffix
nounf 1
forms the nominative and accusative singular of short u-stem nouns
ang sunu son
ang wudu forest
Etymology 5
From ang gmw-pro *-u, from ang gem-pro *-ō
Suffix
nounf 1 n
forms the nominative and accusative plural of short a-stem and all ija-stem neuter nouns
ang clif<t:cliff> clifu<t:cliffs>
ang sċip<t:ship> sċipu<t:ships>
ang rīċe<t:kingdom> rīċu<t:kingdoms>
Etymology 6
Suffix
adjf 1 n
forms the strong nominative feminine singular and strong nominative/accusative neuter plural of adjectives
ang unārīmedlīċ unārīmedlīċu
Old French
Etymology
From fro la -ūtus.
Suffix
fro suffix u
suffixed used to form adjectives (oblique masculine singular) from nouns
Derived terms
fro boçu
fro foillu
Descendants
frm -u
fr -u
Old Irish
Suffix
sga suffix
sga -iu when the preceding consonant (cluster) isn't palatalised
Old Norse
Etymology 1
non accusative plural
non gem-pro *-unz u-stem accusative plural, from non ine-pro *-ums u-stem accusative plural, from ine-pro *-us *-ms u-stem suffix accusative plural suffix 1.
Suffix
non suffix form inflectional suffixes
Forms the indefinite accusative plural of masculine u-stem nouns.
non sunr son sunu sons
Descendants
is -u archaic
Etymology 2
non ō-stem dative
non Unclear; there are multiple possibilities:
From non gem-pro *-ōi ō-stem dative singular, from non ine-pro *-eh₂ey, from ine-pro *-eh₂ *-ey eh₂-stem suffix dative singular suffix 1, either directly or by analogical restitution of the long vowel into the diphthong from other case forms as it was shortened; parallels to the proposed sound change are lacking, but there are no clear counterexamples either.
From a supposed Proto-Germanic ō-stem instrumental singular gem-pro *-ōmi, from late non ine-pro *-eh₂mi, from ine-pro *-eh₂ *-mi eh₂-stem suffix instrumental singular suffix 1, but the posited form has no parallels within Germanic and few elsewhere; furthermore, it could be expected to become non *-um, not non *-u (compare the Proto-Germanic ō-stem dative plural gem-pro *-ōmiz).
From the generally reconstructed Proto-Germanic u-stem instrumental singular gem-pro *-ō; two explanations have been developed for the failure of this ending to undergo expected apocope:
After it had been shortened to -u, it was relengthened by analogy with the other oblique cases, thus rendering it ineligible for apocope.
When apocope occured in heavy-stemmed nouns, it was analogically restored on the basis of light-stemmed nouns; in turn, it was restored on the basis of the heavy-stemmed nouns when it was lost in light-stemmed nouns, though the failure of such analogical restoration to operate in other noun paradigms is suspicious.
From a late analogical extension from the ōn-stem oblique singular, but the ō-stem and ōn-stem paradigms do not particularly resemble each other.
If the ending is inherited, the endingless indefinite dative singular usual to ō-stems would be by analogy with the i-stems.
Suffix
non suffix form inflectional suffixes
Forms the indefinite dative singular of some ō-stem nouns and a few feminine consonant-stem and i-stem nouns, sometimes optionally.
non laug bath laugu to the bath
Forms the indefinite accusative singular of a few ō-stem nouns, mainly personal names
Descendants
is -u
gmq-mno -u -o
gmq-osw -o
References
7 November 2015 Myrvoll Klaus Johan Zum Ursprung des Dativs Singular auf -u der altwestnordischen ō-Stämme 153-175 w:Indogermanische Forschungen 120 w:De Gruyter w:Berlin 10.1515/if-2015-0009 10334041259
2007 Þórhallsdóttir Guðrún The Dative Singular of ō-Stems in Old Norse 329-341 Alan J. Nussbaum Verba Docenti: Studies in historical and Indo-European linguistics presented to Jay H. Jasanoff Beech Stave Press Ann Arbor, New York 9780974792736 173880031
Palula
Etymology 1
phl
Pronunciation
phl /-u, -o/
Suffix
phl suffix
Masculine singular agreement suffix
References
Etymology 2
phl
Pronunciation
phl /-u, -o/
Suffix
phl suffix
Masculine nominative/singular agreement suffix
References
Polish
Etymology
pl 1
Pronunciation
ó,u,u-,-u-
Suffix
pl suffix
pl sometimes archaic forms the masculine dative singular, now used to create adverbs, always used in conjunction with pl po
pl polski po polsku
forms the inanimate masculine genitive singular after soft or historically soft stems
pl kowal kowalu
pl rare forms the masculine dative singular in certain words
pl chłopiec chłopcu
forms the masculine locative singular
pl kowal kowalu
forms the masculine vocative singular
pl kowal kowalu
forms the feminine vocative singular after -ś and -ź
pl mamusia mamusiu
forms the neuter dative singular in soft and velar stems
pl pole polu
pl stoisko stoisku
forms the neuter locative singular in soft and velar stems
pl pole polu
pl stoisko stoisku
Derived terms
pl
Further reading
Romanian
Etymology
See ro -ul.
Pronunciation
ro /u/
Suffix
ro suffix
ro -ul used to form surnames
ro vrăjmaș Vrăjmașu
ro boiar Boiaru
ro bulgar Bulgaru
ro colloquial ro -u' pronunciation spelling of ro -ul
Derived terms
ro
Turkish
ı i u ü
Etymology 1
Accusative suffix.
Suffix
tr suffix form
-i u
tr doktor<gloss:doctor> -u doktoru
Etymology 2
Possessive suffix.
Suffix
tr suffix form
-i u
tr pantolon<gloss:pants> -u pantolonu<gloss:his/her pants>
Etymology 3
Derivative suffix.
Suffix
tr suffix form
-i u
Derives nouns from verbs.
tr duymak<alt:duy-><gloss:to feel, to sense> duyu<gloss:sense>
Welsh
Etymology
From cy wlm -u, from cy cel-bry-pro *-oβ̃.
Pronunciation
cy /ɨ̞/ cy-N
cy /i/ cy-S
Suffix
cy suffix inflectional suffixes
Forms verbnouns from verb stems.
cy -a -ed -eg -i -o -io
Usage notes
This suffix is mostly used where the vowel in the last syllable is a, ae, e, or y.202 iii
Derived terms
cy
References