411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-гӣ
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "gi"
Tajik
Etymology
tg :inh fa-cls:ـگِی + 1
Pronunciation
Noun
ـگی
tg -ӣ noun forming suffix nominal used for words ending with the vowel tg а
tg мардона<t:manly, masculine> мардонагӣ<t:masculinity>
tg бараҳна<t:nude> бараҳнагӣ<t:nudity>
tg not productive tg -ӣ adjective forming suffix adjectival used for words ending with the vowel tg а
tg хона<t:home> хонагӣ<t:domestic>
Usage notes
Only used to form nouns, with most formed-adjectives using tg -ӣ irregardless of the final vowel. Only a small number of exceptional adjectives use tg -гӣ.
Derived terms
tg