Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-la

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Appendix:Variations of "la" Azerbaijani -ла -لا Pronunciation az [lɑ] Suffix la lə az suffix form Form of az -lə after the vowels A / I / O / U. Derived terms See az -lə. Basque Etymology 1 eu conjunction Alternative forms eu -ela in certain environments, see usage notes Conjunction eu conjunction clitics that eu Erantzuna dakizula uste dut. I think that you know the answer. while, as eu Menditik nenbilela istripu bat izan nuen. I had an accident while hiking on the mountains. Usage notes The form taken by this clitic depends on the ending of the verbal form to which it is attached. In verb forms ending with eu -ke, the result is eu -keela. Forms like eu naitekela are nonstandard but widespread. eu naiteke naitekeela that I can I can. In verb forms ending with eu -n (excluding second-person singular informal feminine forms, see below), the eu -n is removed. eu nintzen nintzela that I was I was. In verb forms ending with eu -t, the result is eu -dala. eu dakit dakidala that I know it I know it. In second-person singular informal forms, the endings in eu -k or eu -n become eu -ala and eu -nala respectively. eu duk duala that you (masculine) have it you (masculine) have it. eu dun dunala that you (feminine) have it you (feminine) have it. In verb forms ending in eu -u where the ending is not related to the eu -gu, eu -zu person markers, the result is eu -uela. eu ditu dituela that he has them he has them. In auxiliary forms ending in eu -a the ending becomes eu -ela. eu dira direla that they are they are. All other forms ending in a vowel take the suffix eu -la and those ending in eu -z the variant eu -ela. eu naiz naizela that I am I am. eu zarete zaretela that you are you are. eu dakartza dakartzala that he carries them he carries them. Derived terms eu -lako<t:because> -larik<t:while> Etymology 2 eu adverbial eu, perhaps related to the allative suffix eu -ra. Suffix eu suffix Used to form adverbs from interrogative and demonstrative pronouns/determiners. eu nor nola how? who? Derived terms eu -la (adverbial) References Estonian Etymology From et urj-fin-pro *-la. Cognate with fi -la. Suffix 1 -la -lat Forms nouns that signify a place. et haige sick haigla hospital et kana chicken kanala chicken coop Inflection -la Derived terms et Finnish Etymology From fi urj-fin-pro *-la (compare et -la), from fi urj-pro. Suffix noun adjective lä fi toponym Forms nouns that signify a place, such as an abode, a house, a land of, a farm, etc. fi Kaleva Kalevala the land of Kaleva fi kana hen kanala henhouse fi ravinto nourishment ravintola restaurant Used in farm names, which have often in turn developed into surnames. fi Jussi Jussila the farm of Jussi fi diminutive Forms some nouns or adjectives, originally with a diminutive meaning. Usage notes fi -la/fi -lä is a common suffix in Finnish surnames, usually ones that were transferred from names of farms and small villages (oikonyms, fi talonnimi). In farm names, fi -la is usually affixed to the founders or early owners of farms, i.e. predominantly male given names, but occasionally also to occupations or geographical terms. In 1998, approximately 11.5% of Finns with Finnish surnames had ones ending in fi -la. Declension -l a Derived terms fi toponym fi diminutive fi -lainen<id:demonym> -las -le<id:diminutive> -li<id:adverbial> -li<id:nominal> -lis -lo -loida References Further reading Ingrian Etymology izh urj-pro 1 From izh urj-fin-pro *-la. Cognates include fi -la and et -la. Pronunciation Suffix -lä Used to form place names. izh Soikko name Soikkola Used to form nouns signifying a place. izh seppo smith seppola house of a smith Declension l l la Derived terms izh References 2018 К этимологии топонима Сойкино/Soikkola A. V. Krjukov Притяжение Севера: язык, литература, социум. Ч. 1: материалы I Международной научно-практической конференции 531-542 Italian Pronoun it pronoun it enclitic it la it dare to give → it darsi darla to give her it vendere to sell → it vendersi venderla to sell her it servire to serve → it servirsi servirla to serve her Usage notes Appended to present active infinitive verb forms to derive accusative forms when the object is third singular feminine person. The final -e of the original infinitive is removed : it -are → it -arla it -ere → it -erla it -ire → it -irla Where the verb ends in -rre, the final re is removed, leaving behind just an -r: it introdurre to introduce → it introdurre introdurla to introduce her In any case, after the suffixation, there is only a single r and no vowels immediately before -la. In older Italian, by assimilation, the m preceding the ⟨l⟩ of the enclitic may become dental (m → n) in the apocopic first person plural: lasciam(o)la → lascianla. Compare it sommi contraction. Anagrams it al al Khalaj Suffix la lə klj suffix form Form of klj -lə after the vowels A / I / O / U. Lakota Suffix lkt suffix diminutive modifier modifier to denote affection modifier to denote 'only' or 'just about' lkt Latin la diminutive -lus<id:diminutive> Suffix la suffix form la -lus nom//voc f s ; nom//acc//voc n p Suffix la suffix form -lā la -lus abl f s Lotha Naga Suffix njh suffix Interrogative suffix attached to verbs Usage notes The interrogative suffix exists as a lone particle la, not attached to any verb, in zero-copula constructions. The suffix is usual in wh-questions, but in yes-no questions particles like njh nüng, njh ke, and njh alo may be used instead. The suffix cannot combine with the present-tense suffix -(a)la. After that suffix, the interrogative -la is omitted. Further reading 140 44 Malay Suffix ms nonstandard ms -lah ms 22-9-2025 fixation_zeal 1970127400777494693 https://archive.ph/wHaKE 6-2-2026 bosanla kang ada jugak aku berborak dengan chatgpt karang I'm so bored that I would eventually chat with ChatGPT. Mokilese Suffix mkj suffix Used to form verbs with a perfective meaning mkj doari to be finished doarila to have finished mkj mwehlehl to be dizzy mwehlehlla to be unconcious Derived terms mkj References Norwegian Nynorsk Alternative forms nn -le Etymology From nn non -la frequentative verbal suffix, from nn gem-pro *-lōną frequentative verb suffix. Compare is -la, fo -la, sv -la, da -le and nb -le. Related to de -eln, nl -elen and en -le. Pronunciation nn /lɑ/ Suffix nn suffix nn no longer productive Used to form verbs from nouns, often with an iterative or diminutive force nn drope<t:drop> dropla<t:to drip> nn gom<t:gum (flesh around the teeth)> gomla<t:to chew> nn mugg<t:mildew> mygla<t:to mould> nn no longer productive Used to form verbs from other verbs, often with a diminutive or iterative force nn triva<t:to grab, yank> trivla<t:to stumble> nn mjåka<t:to get nowhere, struggle> mjakla<t:to be uncoordinated> nn draga<t:to drag> dragla<t:to move slowly> nn no longer productive Used to form verbs from other verbs, often with no change in meaning nn duva<t:to rock> duvla<t:to rock> nn geipa<t:to grimace> geipla<t:to grimace> nn gnikka<t:to rub hard and rapidly> gnikla<t:to rub hard and rapidly> Usage notes The suffix is not productive in the standard language; its role has been superseded by nn -e, nn -a infinitive ending. Most verbs formed with -la are conjugated as a-verbs: å handla, handlar, handla, har handla å geipla, geiplar, geipla, har geipla å trivla, trivlar, trivla, har trivla Most verbal nouns are formed with nn -ing f or by dropping the -a. The gender may vary: å handla → ei nn handling å trivla → ei nn trivling å mjakla → ein nn mjakl In the diminutive and iterative sense, -la is usually interchangeable with nn -sa. This is often a dialectal difference: å nn mjakla or nn mjaksa å nn trivla or nn trivsa å nn bangla or nn bangsa Derived terms nn See also nn -ja causative verb suffix nn -sa intensifying verb suffix nn -ka causative, inchoative and iterative verb suffix nn -na inchoative verb suffix nn -ta deadverbial verb suffix nn -ra iterative verb suffix nn -ga transitivising verb suffix References %la mjakla trivla bangla nn verb-forming suffixes Old English Pronunciation -la Suffix ang suffix form ang -lian imp sg Old Norse Etymology 1 From non gem-pro *-lōną. Suffix non suffix frequentative verbal suffix Conjugation active -l Derived terms non Etymology 2 From non gem-pro *-ilǭ diminutive suffix. Suffix non suffix f strong masculine -ill forms diminutive nouns non mey meyla Declension -l Alternative forms non -yla Descendants is -la no -le gmq-osw -la sv -la gmq-oda -la da -la Etymology 3 Suffix non suffix form non -ill agent noun indef acc p ; indef gen p non -ill diminutive noun indef acc p ; indef gen p non -ill diminutive noun -ull indef acc p ; indef gen p non -ull deverbative adjective posd str f acc s ; posd str f acc m ; posd wk m obl s ; posd wk f nom s ; posd wk n s Pitjantjatjara Pronoun first person plural nominative nganaṉa we (3 or more people) Usage notes Related terms Preposition pjt preposition at, on, in, near, with, etc. for proper nouns that end with a vowel. The equivalent of -ngka, and -ta. an ending that you use before -kutu and -nguru with proper nouns. Usage notes This preposition is added to the end of the proper noun. Sometimes a helper vowel can be added before -la to make it end with a vowel. -ta should be used instead if the word ends with n or l. Suffix pjt suffix Makes "la" class verbs into commands. Usage notes It is added to the end of the verb stem (of the last verb in the series if there is a series of verbs in the command). Sometimes the pronoun -ya can be added after -la, this makes the command addressed to a group of people. Here that pronoun means second person plural instead of third person. Salar Alternative forms slr la Etymology Cognate to tr -le. Adverb slr adverb with slr Men senla varğur. I will come with you. Usage notes Lacks vowel harmony. Therefore, sometimes it is not accepted as a suffix. References 85 la Tsuut'ina Pronunciation srs /la/ Suffix srs suffix marks the end of a sentence, (it was) srs nuwa diya-la He walked over there. References Turkish Etymology 1 tr with suffix :inh ota:ـله<tr:-la, -le><ety:inh<trk-pro:*-la>> 2 1 Pronunciation tr /ɫɑ/ Suffix tr suffixes with, shortened form of tr ile babamla okula gidiyorum I am going to school with my father by, shortened form of tr ile okula kaykayla gidiyorum I am going to school by skateboard Usage notes If the word's last vowel is a front vowel (e, i, ö, ü), the ending becomes tr -le. annemle / trenle - with my mother / by train kuzenimle - with my cousin gözünle / troleybüsle - with your eye / by trolley bus If the word ends in a vowel, the ending becomes tr -yla, or after front vowel, tr -yle. arabayla - by car korkuyla - with fear gemiyle - by ship sevgiyle - with love If the ending is added to a proper noun, it must be used with an apostrophe. Barış'la - with Barış. Buğra'yla - with Buğra. Unlike most Turkish suffixes, this suffix is always unstressed; the stress in the combined word remains where it was in the word before suffixing. When tr -yla is added to a word ending in the back vowel "ı", the latter is raised to the front vowel "i" in the pronunciation; for example, the word tr dolayısıyla dolayısıyla ("consequently") is pronounced as if it were tr dolayısiyla, thus violating the usual vowel harmony. This change in pronunciation is not reflected in the orthography. Etymology 2 tr verb forming suffix :inh ota:ـلا<tr:-la> + 1 Alternative forms tr -le Pronunciation tr /ɫɑ/ Suffix tr suffix A suffix creating verbs from nouns. tr parmak finger parmaklamak to poke tr sabah morning sabahlamak to stay awake till morning, spend a night tr ter sweat terlemek to sweat A suffix added to foreign verbs to create verb stems and allow for conjugation. tr favlamak ("to fave"), tr likelamak ("to like"), tr ghostlamak ("to ghost"), tr winlemek ("to win"), tr pushlamak ("to push"), tr burstlemek ("to burst"), etc. tr suffixes la Vilamovian Suffix wym suffix Appended to words to create a diminutive form of a noun. Wutunhua Alternative forms wuh -ra less common Etymology wuh (per Sandman). Pronunciation wuh [lɑ~ɻɑ] Suffix wuh suffix wuh after nouns from; indicates the source of an action. wuh aga dadada gguan-la lai-lio. Elder brother just came from the temple. (Quoted in Janhunen et al., p. 60) wuh gunse-la ha-lai-gu-ge-lio ze-li. S/he was dismissed from the company. (Quoted in Janhunen et al., p. 60) wuh after verbs if, when; indicates that the action of the verb is conditional, hypothetical, or set in the future. wuh rolang sho-de je da nga-n-de mula ren se-gu-la diando rolang qhe-lai-li sho-de gu-li. As for this thing called ro-langs [type of Tibetan zombie], it is said that if a person among us dies, there will appear a ro-langs instead. (Quoted in Janhunen et al., p. 114) Derived terms wuh -kanla References