411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-la
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "la"
Azerbaijani
-ла -لا
Pronunciation
az [lɑ]
Suffix
la lə
az suffix form
Form of az -lə after the vowels A / I / O / U.
Derived terms
See az -lə.
Basque
Etymology 1
eu conjunction
Alternative forms
eu -ela in certain environments, see usage notes
Conjunction
eu conjunction clitics
that
eu Erantzuna dakizula uste dut. I think that you know the answer.
while, as
eu Menditik nenbilela istripu bat izan nuen. I had an accident while hiking on the mountains.
Usage notes
The form taken by this clitic depends on the ending of the verbal form to which it is attached.
In verb forms ending with eu -ke, the result is eu -keela. Forms like eu naitekela are nonstandard but widespread.
eu naiteke naitekeela that I can I can.
In verb forms ending with eu -n (excluding second-person singular informal feminine forms, see below), the eu -n is removed.
eu nintzen nintzela that I was I was.
In verb forms ending with eu -t, the result is eu -dala.
eu dakit dakidala that I know it I know it.
In second-person singular informal forms, the endings in eu -k or eu -n become eu -ala and eu -nala respectively.
eu duk duala that you (masculine) have it you (masculine) have it.
eu dun dunala that you (feminine) have it you (feminine) have it.
In verb forms ending in eu -u where the ending is not related to the eu -gu, eu -zu person markers, the result is eu -uela.
eu ditu dituela that he has them he has them.
In auxiliary forms ending in eu -a the ending becomes eu -ela.
eu dira direla that they are they are.
All other forms ending in a vowel take the suffix eu -la and those ending in eu -z the variant eu -ela.
eu naiz naizela that I am I am.
eu zarete zaretela that you are you are.
eu dakartza dakartzala that he carries them he carries them.
Derived terms
eu -lako<t:because> -larik<t:while>
Etymology 2
eu adverbial
eu, perhaps related to the allative suffix eu -ra.
Suffix
eu suffix
Used to form adverbs from interrogative and demonstrative pronouns/determiners.
eu nor nola how? who?
Derived terms
eu -la (adverbial)
References
Estonian
Etymology
From et urj-fin-pro *-la. Cognate with fi -la.
Suffix
1 -la -lat
Forms nouns that signify a place.
et haige sick haigla hospital
et kana chicken kanala chicken coop
Inflection
-la
Derived terms
et
Finnish
Etymology
From fi urj-fin-pro *-la (compare et -la), from fi urj-pro.
Suffix
noun adjective lä
fi toponym Forms nouns that signify a place, such as an abode, a house, a land of, a farm, etc.
fi Kaleva Kalevala the land of Kaleva
fi kana hen kanala henhouse
fi ravinto nourishment ravintola restaurant
Used in farm names, which have often in turn developed into surnames.
fi Jussi Jussila the farm of Jussi
fi diminutive Forms some nouns or adjectives, originally with a diminutive meaning.
Usage notes
fi -la/fi -lä is a common suffix in Finnish surnames, usually ones that were transferred from names of farms and small villages (oikonyms, fi talonnimi). In farm names, fi -la is usually affixed to the founders or early owners of farms, i.e. predominantly male given names, but occasionally also to occupations or geographical terms.
In 1998, approximately 11.5% of Finns with Finnish surnames had ones ending in fi -la.
Declension
-l a
Derived terms
fi toponym
fi diminutive
fi -lainen<id:demonym> -las -le<id:diminutive> -li<id:adverbial> -li<id:nominal> -lis -lo -loida
References
Further reading
Ingrian
Etymology
izh urj-pro 1
From izh urj-fin-pro *-la. Cognates include fi -la and et -la.
Pronunciation
Suffix
-lä
Used to form place names.
izh Soikko name Soikkola
Used to form nouns signifying a place.
izh seppo smith seppola house of a smith
Declension
l l la
Derived terms
izh
References
2018 К этимологии топонима Сойкино/Soikkola A. V. Krjukov Притяжение Севера: язык, литература, социум. Ч. 1: материалы I Международной научно-практической конференции 531-542
Italian
Pronoun
it pronoun
it enclitic it la
it dare to give → it darsi darla to give her
it vendere to sell → it vendersi venderla to sell her
it servire to serve → it servirsi servirla to serve her
Usage notes
Appended to present active infinitive verb forms to derive accusative forms when the object is third singular feminine person. The final -e of the original infinitive is removed :
it -are → it -arla
it -ere → it -erla
it -ire → it -irla
Where the verb ends in -rre, the final re is removed, leaving behind just an -r:
it introdurre to introduce → it introdurre introdurla to introduce her
In any case, after the suffixation, there is only a single r and no vowels immediately before -la.
In older Italian, by assimilation, the m preceding the ⟨l⟩ of the enclitic may become dental (m → n) in the apocopic first person plural: lasciam(o)la → lascianla. Compare it sommi contraction.
Anagrams
it al al
Khalaj
Suffix
la lə
klj suffix form
Form of klj -lə after the vowels A / I / O / U.
Lakota
Suffix
lkt suffix
diminutive modifier
modifier to denote affection
modifier to denote 'only' or 'just about'
lkt
Latin
la diminutive -lus<id:diminutive>
Suffix
la suffix form
la -lus nom//voc f s ; nom//acc//voc n p
Suffix
la suffix form -lā
la -lus abl f s
Lotha Naga
Suffix
njh suffix
Interrogative suffix attached to verbs
Usage notes
The interrogative suffix exists as a lone particle la, not attached to any verb, in zero-copula constructions.
The suffix is usual in wh-questions, but in yes-no questions particles like njh nüng, njh ke, and njh alo may be used instead.
The suffix cannot combine with the present-tense suffix -(a)la. After that suffix, the interrogative -la is omitted.
Further reading
140
44
Malay
Suffix
ms nonstandard ms -lah
ms 22-9-2025 fixation_zeal 1970127400777494693 https://archive.ph/wHaKE 6-2-2026 bosanla kang ada jugak aku berborak dengan chatgpt karang I'm so bored that I would eventually chat with ChatGPT.
Mokilese
Suffix
mkj suffix
Used to form verbs with a perfective meaning
mkj doari to be finished doarila to have finished
mkj mwehlehl to be dizzy mwehlehlla to be unconcious
Derived terms
mkj
References
Norwegian Nynorsk
Alternative forms
nn -le
Etymology
From nn non -la frequentative verbal suffix, from nn gem-pro *-lōną frequentative verb suffix.
Compare is -la, fo -la, sv -la, da -le and nb -le. Related to de -eln, nl -elen and en -le.
Pronunciation
nn /lɑ/
Suffix
nn suffix
nn no longer productive Used to form verbs from nouns, often with an iterative or diminutive force
nn drope<t:drop> dropla<t:to drip>
nn gom<t:gum (flesh around the teeth)> gomla<t:to chew>
nn mugg<t:mildew> mygla<t:to mould>
nn no longer productive Used to form verbs from other verbs, often with a diminutive or iterative force
nn triva<t:to grab, yank> trivla<t:to stumble>
nn mjåka<t:to get nowhere, struggle> mjakla<t:to be uncoordinated>
nn draga<t:to drag> dragla<t:to move slowly>
nn no longer productive Used to form verbs from other verbs, often with no change in meaning
nn duva<t:to rock> duvla<t:to rock>
nn geipa<t:to grimace> geipla<t:to grimace>
nn gnikka<t:to rub hard and rapidly> gnikla<t:to rub hard and rapidly>
Usage notes
The suffix is not productive in the standard language; its role has been superseded by nn -e, nn -a infinitive ending.
Most verbs formed with -la are conjugated as a-verbs:
å handla, handlar, handla, har handla
å geipla, geiplar, geipla, har geipla
å trivla, trivlar, trivla, har trivla
Most verbal nouns are formed with nn -ing f or by dropping the -a. The gender may vary:
å handla → ei nn handling
å trivla → ei nn trivling
å mjakla → ein nn mjakl
In the diminutive and iterative sense, -la is usually interchangeable with nn -sa. This is often a dialectal difference:
å nn mjakla or nn mjaksa
å nn trivla or nn trivsa
å nn bangla or nn bangsa
Derived terms
nn
See also
nn -ja causative verb suffix
nn -sa intensifying verb suffix
nn -ka causative, inchoative and iterative verb suffix
nn -na inchoative verb suffix
nn -ta deadverbial verb suffix
nn -ra iterative verb suffix
nn -ga transitivising verb suffix
References
%la
mjakla
trivla
bangla
nn verb-forming suffixes
Old English
Pronunciation
-la
Suffix
ang suffix form
ang -lian imp sg
Old Norse
Etymology 1
From non gem-pro *-lōną.
Suffix
non suffix
frequentative verbal suffix
Conjugation
active -l
Derived terms
non
Etymology 2
From non gem-pro *-ilǭ diminutive suffix.
Suffix
non suffix f strong masculine -ill
forms diminutive nouns
non mey meyla
Declension
-l
Alternative forms
non -yla
Descendants
is -la
no -le
gmq-osw -la
sv -la
gmq-oda -la
da -la
Etymology 3
Suffix
non suffix form
non -ill agent noun indef acc p ; indef gen p
non -ill diminutive noun indef acc p ; indef gen p
non -ill diminutive noun -ull indef acc p ; indef gen p
non -ull deverbative adjective posd str f acc s ; posd str f acc m ; posd wk m obl s ; posd wk f nom s ; posd wk n s
Pitjantjatjara
Pronoun
first person plural nominative nganaṉa
we (3 or more people)
Usage notes
Related terms
Preposition
pjt preposition
at, on, in, near, with, etc. for proper nouns that end with a vowel. The equivalent of -ngka, and -ta.
an ending that you use before -kutu and -nguru with proper nouns.
Usage notes
This preposition is added to the end of the proper noun. Sometimes a helper vowel can be added before -la to make it end with a vowel. -ta should be used instead if the word ends with n or l.
Suffix
pjt suffix
Makes "la" class verbs into commands.
Usage notes
It is added to the end of the verb stem (of the last verb in the series if there is a series of verbs in the command). Sometimes the pronoun -ya can be added after -la, this makes the command addressed to a group of people. Here that pronoun means second person plural instead of third person.
Salar
Alternative forms
slr la
Etymology
Cognate to tr -le.
Adverb
slr adverb
with
slr Men senla varğur. I will come with you.
Usage notes
Lacks vowel harmony. Therefore, sometimes it is not accepted as a suffix.
References
85 la
Tsuut'ina
Pronunciation
srs /la/
Suffix
srs suffix
marks the end of a sentence, (it was)
srs nuwa diya-la He walked over there.
References
Turkish
Etymology 1
tr with suffix :inh ota:ـله<tr:-la, -le><ety:inh<trk-pro:*-la>> 2 1
Pronunciation
tr /ɫɑ/
Suffix
tr suffixes
with, shortened form of tr ile
babamla okula gidiyorum
I am going to school with my father
by, shortened form of tr ile
okula kaykayla gidiyorum
I am going to school by skateboard
Usage notes
If the word's last vowel is a front vowel (e, i, ö, ü), the ending becomes tr -le.
annemle / trenle - with my mother / by train
kuzenimle - with my cousin
gözünle / troleybüsle - with your eye / by trolley bus
If the word ends in a vowel, the ending becomes tr -yla, or after front vowel, tr -yle.
arabayla - by car
korkuyla - with fear
gemiyle - by ship
sevgiyle - with love
If the ending is added to a proper noun, it must be used with an apostrophe.
Barış'la - with Barış.
Buğra'yla - with Buğra.
Unlike most Turkish suffixes, this suffix is always unstressed; the stress in the combined word remains where it was in the word before suffixing.
When tr -yla is added to a word ending in the back vowel "ı", the latter is raised to the front vowel "i" in the pronunciation; for example, the word tr dolayısıyla dolayısıyla ("consequently") is pronounced as if it were tr dolayısiyla, thus violating the usual vowel harmony. This change in pronunciation is not reflected in the orthography.
Etymology 2
tr verb forming suffix :inh ota:ـلا<tr:-la> + 1
Alternative forms
tr -le
Pronunciation
tr /ɫɑ/
Suffix
tr suffix
A suffix creating verbs from nouns.
tr parmak finger parmaklamak to poke
tr sabah morning sabahlamak to stay awake till morning, spend a night
tr ter sweat terlemek to sweat
A suffix added to foreign verbs to create verb stems and allow for conjugation.
tr favlamak ("to fave"), tr likelamak ("to like"), tr ghostlamak ("to ghost"), tr winlemek ("to win"), tr pushlamak ("to push"), tr burstlemek ("to burst"), etc.
tr suffixes la
Vilamovian
Suffix
wym suffix
Appended to words to create a diminutive form of a noun.
Wutunhua
Alternative forms
wuh -ra less common
Etymology
wuh (per Sandman).
Pronunciation
wuh [lɑ~ɻɑ]
Suffix
wuh suffix
wuh after nouns from; indicates the source of an action.
wuh aga dadada gguan-la lai-lio. Elder brother just came from the temple. (Quoted in Janhunen et al., p. 60)
wuh gunse-la ha-lai-gu-ge-lio ze-li. S/he was dismissed from the company. (Quoted in Janhunen et al., p. 60)
wuh after verbs if, when; indicates that the action of the verb is conditional, hypothetical, or set in the future.
wuh rolang sho-de je da nga-n-de mula ren se-gu-la diando rolang qhe-lai-li sho-de gu-li. As for this thing called ro-langs [type of Tibetan zombie], it is said that if a person among us dies, there will appear a ro-langs instead. (Quoted in Janhunen et al., p. 114)
Derived terms
wuh -kanla
References