411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-nan
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "nan"
Gagauz
Pronunciation
gag /nɑn/
Suffix
gag suffix
assimilated form of gag -lan after "n" and "m".
gag o onnan he with him
Gothic
Romanization
got -𐌽𐌰𐌽
Old English
Pronunciation
-nan
Suffix
ang suffix form
ang -en wk acc m//f s ; wk gen//dat//ins m//f//n s ; wk nom//acc m//f//n p
Papiamentu
Etymology
The third person plural pronoun pap nan they and the overall plural noun suffix pap -nan are unique for Papiamentu and cannot be found in any other language. According to Clements and Parkvall the pronoun pap nan and its derived suffix pap -nan were introduced into the language just in the 1700s because of the grown need for a plural marking. Apparently before the introduction the need for a plural marking was not felt. Just like in other South American languages the suffix originated in the form "kas-nan" literally "house-they" (ac Lenz).
Compare the Curripaco Arawak suffix kpc -na and the Dutch suffix nl -en.
Searches are being undertaken to find the African connections with the words "iran", "ene", "na", "nan", "inen" and "ane" in the languages Bini, Kwa, Anabonese, Bantu, Kimbundu, Angolar, Fa d'Ambu, Edo and Saotome in the African countries of Sao Tomé, Angola, Equatorial Guinea and Nigeria (see Bartens and Schuchardt). All very improbably.
Suffix
pap suffix
Used to form regular plurals of nouns.
pap kas kasnan house houses
Tagalog
tl -an
Pronunciation
Suffix
+ noun,adverb
tl -an
tl talo defeat talunan loser
tl tawa laugh tawanan laughter; to laugh
tl sapupo the act of sitting on the lap sinapupunan lap
tl kuha take kunan to take a picture or video
Usage notes
Normally, /h/ is inserted before tl -an when the root word ends with a vowel that is not followed by a glottal stop. In some cases, phoneme change can occur and /h/ becomes /n/.
tl talo talunan
tl tawa tawanan
tl sapupo sinapupunan
tl matuto matutunan
Sometimes, the final vowel of the root word disappears when the suffix is added.
tl kuha kunan
Derived terms
tl
tl ka- -nan
tl ma- -nan
tl sa- -nan
Anagrams
tl ann Ann