Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-nan

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Appendix:Variations of "nan" Gagauz Pronunciation gag /nɑn/ Suffix gag suffix assimilated form of gag -lan after "n" and "m". gag o onnan he with him Gothic Romanization got -𐌽𐌰𐌽 Old English Pronunciation -nan Suffix ang suffix form ang -en wk acc m//f s ; wk gen//dat//ins m//f//n s ; wk nom//acc m//f//n p Papiamentu Etymology The third person plural pronoun pap nan they and the overall plural noun suffix pap -nan are unique for Papiamentu and cannot be found in any other language. According to Clements and Parkvall the pronoun pap nan and its derived suffix pap -nan were introduced into the language just in the 1700s because of the grown need for a plural marking. Apparently before the introduction the need for a plural marking was not felt. Just like in other South American languages the suffix originated in the form "kas-nan" literally "house-they" (ac Lenz). Compare the Curripaco Arawak suffix kpc -na and the Dutch suffix nl -en. Searches are being undertaken to find the African connections with the words "iran", "ene", "na", "nan", "inen" and "ane" in the languages Bini, Kwa, Anabonese, Bantu, Kimbundu, Angolar, Fa d'Ambu, Edo and Saotome in the African countries of Sao Tomé, Angola, Equatorial Guinea and Nigeria (see Bartens and Schuchardt). All very improbably. Suffix pap suffix Used to form regular plurals of nouns. pap kas kasnan house houses Tagalog tl -an Pronunciation Suffix + noun,adverb tl -an tl talo defeat talunan loser tl tawa laugh tawanan laughter; to laugh tl sapupo the act of sitting on the lap sinapupunan lap tl kuha take kunan to take a picture or video Usage notes Normally, /h/ is inserted before tl -an when the root word ends with a vowel that is not followed by a glottal stop. In some cases, phoneme change can occur and /h/ becomes /n/. tl talo talunan tl tawa tawanan tl sapupo sinapupunan tl matuto matutunan Sometimes, the final vowel of the root word disappears when the suffix is added. tl kuha kunan Derived terms tl tl ka- -nan tl ma- -nan tl sa- -nan Anagrams tl ann Ann