411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-s
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
-ś -'s Appendix:Variations of "s"
English
Pronunciation
en /s/ after a voiceless consonant sound /p, t, k, f, θ/
en /z/ after a vowel sound or a voiced consonant sound /m, n, ŋ, b, d, ɡ, v, ð, l, ɹ/
en /ɪz/ after a sibilant consonant sound /s, z, ʃ, ʒ, tʃ, dʒ/—usually written en -es
en /əz/ weak vowel
en -'s 's
Etymology 1
en plural :inh enm:-es<id:plural>
en enm -es plural, enm -s, from en ang -as, nominative-accusative plural ending of masculine a-stem (i.e. strong) declension nouns, from en gmw-pro *-ōs, from en gem-pro *-ōs, gem-pro *-ōz *‑ōz, from en ine-pro *-es, ine-pro *-oes plural endings. The spread of this ending in later Middle English was once argued to have been the result of xno - influence; however, -as was already the most common Old English plural marker (used in approximately 40% of Old English nouns), and was initially more common in the North of England where French influence was weakest, only later gradually becoming dominant in the south, supplanting the plural ending en -en plural. Cognate with sco -s plural ending, stq -s plural ending, fy -s plural ending, nl -s plural ending, nds -s plural ending, da -er plural ending, sv -r, sv -ar, sv -or plural ending, is -ar plural ending, got -𐍉𐍃 nominative plural ending of a-stem masculine nouns. Not directly related to de -er plural ending which has a different origin.
Suffix
inflectional suffixes
en regular plural Used to form regular plurals of nouns.
en one computer → five computers; Kennedy → Kennedys; hanger-on → hangers-on; lapful → lapfuls; cul-de-sac → cul-de-sacs; standby → standbys; push-up → push-ups; gin and tonic → gin and tonics; pair → pairs; beef → beefs
en pluralia tantum Used to form many pluralia tantum (nouns that are almost or entirely without singular forms).
en shorts
en sunglasses
Forms names of sciences and fields of studies from adjectives (See Usage notes)
en numerical range When appended to a number ending in at least one 0, expresses a range of numbers which share the digits before some or (usually) all of the 0s; frequently used for decades, centuries and temperatures.
en We often look back on the 1960s [the years from 1960 to 1969] with rose-tinted glasses.
en The Industrial Revolution went into full-swing during the 1800s [the years from 1800 to 1899 – but see usage notes].
en The temperature today will be in the low 30s.
en He placed in the 200s in the end.
en Sandee LaMotte Dangerous chemicals found in food wrappers at major fast-food restaurants and grocery chains, report says w:CNN https://www.cnn.com/2022/03/25/health/pfas-chemicals-fast-food-groceries-wellness 2022-03-25 High indicators of PFAS (in the 500s) were also found in a Chick-fil-A sandwich wrapper and in fiber bowls at Cava, a Mediterranean restaurant chain.Indicator levels in the 300s and 400s were found in a bag of cookies at Arby’s, bamboo paper plates at Stop & Shop, and in a bag for both cookies and French toast sticks at Burger King.Levels of PFAS indicators in the 200s were found in a Sweetgreen paper bag for focaccia, additional items at Cava, and in bags for french fries, cookies and Chicken McNuggets at McDonald’s.
Usage notes
regular plurals In semi-formal or formal contexts, where the plurality of a noun depends on some unknown aspect of the sentence, the s may be parenthesised: "The winner(s) will be invited to a prize ceremony."
pluralia tantum In this sense we can find some notable topics:
branches of knowledge (en biolistics, (astro/aero/bio/electro/micro)en ballistics, en chromatics, en cynegetics, en ecdotics, en eidetics, en exoterics, en irenics, en poliorcetics), related to the suffixes en -ics and en -istics
especially those dealing with language (en graphematics, en graphemics, en graphetics, en phonematics, en phonetics)
garments and clothes, including symmetric accessories (en dungarees, en knickerbockers, en pedal pushers, en Ray-Bans, en tartans)
games and sports (en conkers, en Deaflympics, en Olympics, en Paralympics, en pigeonholes, en tiddlywinks)
medical conditions (en cataracts, en flaps)
geograhical groups (en Sundas, en Urals)
concepts in Law (en mends, en torts)
number Decades formed with -s are usually pronounced as if they were written as two separate numbers. For example, 1970s is read as nineteen-seventies, as if it were written as 19 70s, not as *nineteen-hundred seventies or *one thousand nine hundred and seventies.
number When the number before the -s ends in more than one zero, there is ambiguity about the range of numbers that is meant. For example, 1800s could mean "the years from 1800 to 1899; the entire 19th century" or "the years from 1800 to 1809; the first decade of the 19th century". The intended meaning can usually be derived from context.
Derived terms
en regular plural
en pluralia tantum
Descendants
yue - 1 zh -s
ja ズ -zu 1
ml -സ് 1
pcm -s 1
sv -s 1
tl -s 1
cy -s 1
Translations
regular plurals of nouns Amharic: am -ዎች
Arabic: ar ـَانِ d dual, ar ـَيْنِ d dual, ar ـُونَ, ar ـِينَ, ar ـَات
Azerbaijani: az -lar, az -lər
Basque: eu -ak, eu -ok
Burmese: my -တို့ plural marker for nouns or pronouns, my -များ, my -တွေ literary, non-mandatory
Catalan: ca -s, ca -es
Chinese:
Mandarin: cmn 們 men plural marker for humans, non-mandatory
Cornish: kw -ow, kw -yow
Danish: da -er, da -e
Dutch: nl -en, nl -s
Esperanto: eo -j
Estonian: et -d
Finnish: fi -t
French: fr -s, fr -x
Galician: gl -s, gl -es, gl -is
Georgian: ka -ები
German: de -e, de -en, de -er, de -s
Greek: el -αίοι m-p, el -ήδες m-p, el -άδες m-p f-p, el -ες m-p f-p, el -ές m-p f-p, el -οι m-p f-p, el -οί m-p f-p, el -ούδες m-p f-p, el -ηδες m-p n-p, el -α n-p, el -ατα n-p, el -ά n-p, el -έδες n-p, el -η n-p, el -ή n-p, el -ια n-p
Guarani:
Paraguayan Guarani: gug -kuéra, gug -nguéra
Hanunoo: hnn mga
Hebrew: he ־ִים m-p -im, he ־ֵי m-p -ey construct state, he ־וֹת f-p -ot, he ־ִין m-p -in
Hungarian: hu -k, hu -ak, hu -ok, hu -ek, hu -ök
Icelandic: is -a, is -ar
Ido: io -i
Irish: ga -anna, ga -acha, ga -a, ga -e, ga -í, ga -te, ga -taí, ga -tí, ga -aigh, ga -ta
Italian: it -i, it -e
Japanese: ja 達 たち, tachi, ja 等 ら, ra, ja 供 ども, domo plural markers for humans, non-mandatory
Kannada: kn -ಗಳು ( for everything except for humans ), kn -ರು ( for humans )
Kazakh: kk -лар, kk -лер, kk -тар, kk -тер, kk -дар, kk -дер
Khakas: kjh -лар, kjh -лер, kjh -нар, kjh -нер, kjh -тар, kjh -тер
Korean: ko -들 non-mandatory, ko -네 plural markers for humans
Kurdish:
Northern Kurdish: kmr -an
Latin: la -ī m-p, la -ae f-p, la -a n-p
Latvian: lv -s
Lithuanian: lt -s
Malayalam: ml -കൾ
Manx: gv -yn, gv -aghyn, gv -jyn
Nahuatl:
Classical Nahuatl: nci -h, nci -tin, nci -meh
Nigerian Pidgin: pcm -s
Norwegian:
Bokmål: nb -er
Nynorsk: nn -er
Nupe: nup -zhì
Old Tupi: tpw -etá
Persian: fa ـها, fa ـهایی, fa ـهان
Polish: pl -i m-in f palatalized, pl -y m-in f depalatalized, pl -a n, pl -owie m-in m-pr strictly only for animate or inanimate masculine nouns
Portuguese: pt -s, pt -es, pt -ns, pt -is, pt -ãos, pt -ões, pt -ães
Romanian: ro -i, ro -e, ro -uri, ro -le
Russian: the plural form depends on the declension type
Spanish: es -s, es -es
Sundanese: su -ar-, su -al-, su ar-, su -arar- non-mandatory, unproductive
Swahili: sw wa-, sw mi-, sw ma-, sw vi-
Swedish: sv -ar sv -er sv -or sv -r sv -n
Tagalog: tl mga
Thai: th พวก, th เหล่า, th ทั้งหลาย non-mandatory, unproductive
Tibetan: bo ཚོ, bo རྣམས literary, bo དག literary
Turkish: tr -ler, tr -lar
Tuvan: tyv -лар, tyv -лер, tyv -нар, tyv -нер, tyv -тар, tyv -тер, tyv -дар, tyv -дер
Vietnamese: vi những, vi các, vi mấy
Welsh: cy -aid, cy -aint, cy -au, cy -ed, cy -edd, cy -en, cy -i, cy -iaid, cy -iau, cy -ion, cy -od, cy -oedd, cy -on, cy -s, cy -ydd, cy -yr, cy -ys
Yakut: sah -лар, sah -лэр, sah -лор, sah -лөр, sah -дар, sah -дэр, sah -дор, sah -дөр, sah -тар, sah -тэр, sah -тор, sah -төр, sah -нар, sah -нэр, sah -нор, sah -нөр
See also
en other plural-forming suffixes -en -es -i -a -z<ll:nonstandard>
Etymology 2
en :inh enm:-es<alt:-(e)s><id:verbal> verbal
From en enm -es -(e)s third-person singular ending verbal, from Northumbrian en ang -es, -as third-person singular endings. Gradually replaced the older en -eth, from ang -eþ -(e)þ, ang -aþ, during the Middle English and Early Modern English periods.
It is predominantly believed that enm -es -(e)s is identical to the Old English second-person singular ending ang -es, ang -est (cf. archaic Modern English en -est, as in en thou singest). The use for the third-person singular would have been caused by speakers of en non - who switched to speaking English and confounded the endings due to analogy with their native tongue. In Old Norse, the second and third person singular indicative forms were identical (e.g. non þú masar, hann masar; non þú þekkir, hann þekkir; etc.).
An alternative theory sees the shift from /θ/ in enm -eth to /s/ (later /z/) in enm -(e)s as a mere phonetic simplification due to the frequency of the ending, but the objection to this is that no such development can be observed anywhere else in English. Nevertheless the relative similarity in sound between both forms may have facilitated the spread of enm -es.
Suffix
inflectional suffixes
en third-person singular Used to form the third-person singular indicative present tense of verbs.
to eat → he eats
en nonstandard dialectal Used in various other indicative present tenses.
I likes what I likes
Usage notes
As in modern nonstandard varieties, the -s suffix can be used to mark the third-person plural in Early Modern English. However, it is less common than the modern standard Null morpheme zero ending, and is frequently only found in restricted contexts; for instance, Shakespeare only uses it where a plural subject has "singular" semantics.The third person present plural in Shakespeare’s First Folio: A case of interaction of morphology and syntax? Herbert Schendl Words: Structure, meaning, function. A festschrift for Dieter Kastovsky Berlin Mouton de Gruyte 2000 263-276
See also
en other verb endings -ed -en -ing -t
References
Etymology 3
en adverbial :inh enm:-es<id:adverbial> 1
From en enm -es, from en ang -es, the masculine and neuter genitive singular ending of strong nouns. More at en -'s.
Suffix
adverb-forming suffixes
en adverbial en unproductive suffix Used in the formation of certain English adverbs.
en forward forwards
en downward downwards
en alway always
en sometime sometimes
en betime betimes
en while whiles
en betide betides
en toward towards
en beside besides
en evening evenings
en unaware unawares
en Sunday Sundays
en night nights
Derived terms
en -st
en adverbial
Etymology 4
en patronymic :inh enm:-es<id:possessive>
A variant spelling of en -'s from en enm -es<id:possessive>,-s<id:possessive>, partly an archaism, partly by dropping the apostrophe.
Alternative forms
en -'s on pronouns; now nonstandard
en -es obsolete
Suffix
en possessive pronoun en on pronouns Possessive marker, indicating that an object belongs to the word bearing the marker.
en hers hers; en its its; en ones ones now en one's one’s; en theirs theirs
neopronouns: en eirs eirs; en hirs hirs; en pers pers; en thons thons; en xyrs xyrs; en zirs zirs
en possessive en on nouns now nonstandard en -'s.
en devils doorbell devils doorbell; en dogs-bane dogs-bane; en St. Marys St. Marys; obsolete en kings kings
Usage notes
In most cases where en -s is found nowadays as a possessive case marker, it is a simple misspelling of en -'s. However, possessive determiners derived from personal pronouns use -s (e.g., en its, not en it's). The same is true of pronouns derived from possessive determiners (e.g., en theirs, not en their's). The possessive form of en who takes -se (en whose, not en who's).
Bare -s is used in some business names that derive from possessive family names, e.g., Barclays and Harrods, but compare Sainsbury’s; compare Wikipedia's article on possessives in business names. In speech, /z/ (or /s/) is sometimes added to business names which have neither -s nor -'s in writing, resulting in s-forms.
Sometimes used in place names; e.g., Harpers Ferry (formerly spelled “Harper’s Ferry”), en Queens County (note that the former name of County Laois was officially “Queen’s County”, however, the apostrophe-less spelling is well-attested).
Derived terms
en possessive pronoun
en possessive
en patronymic
Etymology 5
en hypocoristic :clip -sy
Modern sense in slang circa 1936. According to Oxford English Dictionary OED, a colloquial clipping of the hypocoristic diminutive suffix en -sy. As American Heritage Dictionary AHD writes, -sy itself usually being informal, ironic and/or jocular, and possibly a combination of en -s regular plural plural marker and conflation of en -y as adjectival with its sense as a diminutive suffix (e.g., en puppy, en kitty), the latter notion probably from en sco -.
Suffix
en hypocoristic en informal colloquial sometimes _ humorous productive suffix Hypocoristic suffix.
en Babs Babs; en moms moms; en pops pops; en homes homes; en toots toots
Derived terms
en hypocoristic
Related terms
en -sies
Etymology 6
en is
Derived from en 's.
Verb
en verb form clitic clitics
en clitic is en Internet slang informal en 's.
en whats he talking about
Derived terms
Unsorted:
en
Afrikaans
Etymology 1
af nl -st.
Suffix
af suffix noun-forming suffixes plural -ste
appended to the stem of a verb, this suffix yields a verbal noun
af dien diens
Etymology 2
af nl -s (a suffix for forming plurals).
Suffix
af suffix inflectional suffixes
Used to form regular plurals of nouns that end in certain suffixes or syllables, such as -el, -er, -en, -em, -eur, -aar, -aard, diminutive af -ie, etc.
af redakteur redakteurs
Used to form irregular plurals of many other nouns, chiefly of foreign origin.
af ateljee ateljees
Etymology 3
af nl -s, from the genitive case of Dutch masculine and neuter nouns and adjectives, af dum -s, dum -es, from af odt -es, odt -is, from af gem-pro *-as, gem-pro *-is.
Suffix
af suffix inflectional suffixes
Used to form the partitive form of the adjective
af nuut → iets nuuts
af groot → niks groots nie
Etymology 4
af nl -s, from earlier nl -sch, from af dum -sch, from af odt -isc, from af gmw-pro *-isk, from af gem-pro *-iskaz, from af ine-pro *-iskos.
Suffix
af suffix adjective-forming suffixes
af adjective Used to form adjectives of characteristic from nouns.
af winter winter winters wintery
af spel game speels playful
Used to form adjectives or language names from place names.
af Engeland England Engels English
af Finland Finland Fins Finnish
Albanian
Etymology
Possibly akin to xcl -իչ, both reconstructible to a tentative sq ine-pro *-ikʷyo-s, from sq ine-pro kʷey- to gather,16713 228 whence also grc ποιέω to do, sa चिनोति cinóti to arrange, pile up.
Suffix
sq suffix
sq agent Forms agent nouns.
sq -ar
Usage notes
Becomes sq -ës after consonants.
When attached to sq o- or sq ua-stem verbs the stem and the suffix merge into sq -ues in the modern standard, following Gheg practice, while traditionally made sq -onjës following Tosk practice.
Similarly, when attached to sq e- or sq ye-stem verbs they give rise to sq -yes in Gheg and the modern standard, while sq -enjës in Tosk and the old standard.
Derived terms
sq agent
References
Further reading
164 3.4.1 A
Blin
Pronunciation
byn /s/ after vowel
byn /si/ after consonant
Suffix
byn suffix
Accusative marker.
Derived terms
byn
References
291
Catalan
Etymology
ca roa-oca -s, from ca la -os, -es accusative plural.
Pronunciation
s
Suffix
ca suffix
Used to form the regular plurals of most masculine nouns and adjectives.
ca -es
ca cap caps
ca fred freds
Chinese
Etymology
yue en -s plural suffix.
Pronunciation
zh
Suffix
zh suffixyue lemmas suffixes
zh Hong Kong Cantonese neologism humorous or sarcastic rare written only Used to emphasise that there are multiple instances of the noun
有 車 @s{} 有 樓{lau4-2} @s{} to own cars and flats C jau5 ce1 jau5 lau4-2
Usage notes
May be repeated to further emphasise the number of instances of the noun.
有 樓{lau4-2} @s{} @s{} @s{} to own many flatsss C jau5 lau4-2
References
Victor Chan Haw Fung 1999 Hong Kong English and the Internet Unpublished MA dissertation Some of these words have plural forms like leng luis in (example 13). 40
zh terms written in foreign scripts
Czech
Pronunciation
Etymology 1
cs :der sla-pro:*sь<t:this> + 1
Particle
cs particle
cs -si
Etymology 2
See cs jsi. Compare pl -ś suffix.
Particle
cs particle
contraction of auxiliary jsi
cs Cos to provedla? What did you do?
Danish
Etymology
da non -s, originally the genitive singular ending of a-stem nouns. Cognate with sv -s.
Particle
da particle
Used to form genitive/possessive phrases, attached to the last word in a noun phrase.
da Danmarks dronning the Queen of Denmark
da Københavns snefald snowfall in Copenhagen
Dutch
Etymology 1
nl plural
nl. Not present in odt -, which used odt -a from gem-pro *-ōz as the plural ending. Possibly spread from nl gml -s, gml -es, from nl osx -os, osx -as, from nl gem-pro *-ōs. Further etymology is unknown, but cognate with ang -as (en -s).
Suffix
nl suffix inflectional suffixes p
Used to form regular plurals of nouns that end in certain suffixes or syllables, such as -el, -er, -en, -em, -eur, -aar, -aard, diminutive nl -je, etc.
nl bodem bodems
Used to form irregular plurals of many other nouns, chiefly of foreign origin.
nl telefoon telefoons
Usage notes
Nouns ending in unstressed -e generally have a plural in -s and one in de -n (nl ziekte > nl ziektes, nl ziekten). Individual words, however, allow just one of the two ways.
Most words of Latin origin ending in nl -um are pluralized with the suffix -s (nl museum > nl museums) or by replacing -um with nl -a (> nl musea). The latter tends to be preferred in formal style.
Etymology 2
nl genitive :inh dum:-s<alt:-s, -es><ety:inh<odt:-es<alt:-es, -is><ety:inh<gem-pro:*-as<alt:*-as, *-is>>>>> +
From the genitive case of masculine and neuter nouns and adjectives, nl dum -s, dum -es, from nl odt -es, odt -is, from nl gem-pro *-as, gem-pro *-is.
Suffix
nl suffix inflectional suffixes
nl archaic except in fixed expressions Used to form the genitive case of (strong) masculine and neuter nouns.
nl tijd → de tand des tijds
Used to form the genitive case of proper nouns and some pronouns.
nl Pieter → Pieters jas
nl iemand → iemands jas
Used to form the partitive form of the adjective
nl lief → iets liefs
Derived terms
nl
Etymology 3
nl adjective -sch +
From earlier nl -sch, from nl dum -sch, from nl odt -isc, from nl gmw-pro *-isk, from nl gem-pro *-iskaz (from which also nl -isch via German), from nl ine-pro *-iskos.
Suffix
nl suffix adjective-forming suffixes
Used to form adjectives of characteristic from nouns or verbs.
nl winter winter winters wintery
nl spelen to play speels playful
Used to form adjectives or language names from names of nations or countries.
nl Engeland England Engels English
nl Finland Finland Fins Finnish
Etymology 4
nl adverb -s<id:genitive> +
Developed from the use of genitive suffix nl -s genitive to form adverbial phrases of time or modality.
Suffix
nl suffix adverb-forming suffixes
Used to form some adverbs
nl ander other anders otherwise
nl zelf self zelfs even
nl maandag Monday 's maandags on Monday
nl willend wanting willens intentionally
Usage notes
The adverbial/adjectival -s combines with other suffixes like:
nl -lijk → nl -lijks
nl -je → nl -jes
nl -ling → nl -lings
nl -waarts
Derived terms
nl adverb
Etymology 5
nl patronymic -sz<alt:-sz, -se, -sen><ety:der<-szoon<ety:af<-s-><zoon>>>> +
From earlier forms such as nl -sz, nl -se, nl -sen; all ultimately from the patronymic use of nl zoon with a connecting genitival interfix nl -s-. Bare -s as a patronymic may also represent an underlying patronymic use of nl dochter, as in the name Neeltje Jansdochter, which could reduce to Neeltje Jans by simple elision of -dochter. nl
Suffix
nl suffix noun-forming suffixes
Used to form patronymic surnames.
Alternative forms
nl -sz -se -sse -sen -ssen
Derived terms
More at the pages of the various alternative forms listed above, such as nl -sen.
nl patronymic
Estonian
Etymology 1
et adjectival
et urj-fin-pro *-isa. Related to fi -isa, izh -isa, vot -sa.
Suffix
1 -sa -sat
creates adjectives from nouns
et au honour aus honest
et ilu beauty ilus beautiful
et lõbu pleasure lõbus fun
Inflection
-s a
Derived terms
et adjectival
Etymology 2
et ordinal
From et urj-fin-pro *-nci ordinal.
Suffix
suffix -nda -ndat
forms ordinal numbers from cardinal numbers
et kolm three kolmas third
et kuus six kuues sixth
Inflection
- nda s
Derived terms
et ordinal
Finnish
Etymology 1
fi clitic
Contracted from the second-person singular pronoun fi sa, fi sä (fi sinä in modern standard language), but no longer tied to being used in second-person.
Particle
fi particle clitics fi enclitic particle informal or familiar
Makes commands or requests more persuasive.
Appended to a second-person imperative to give a command or request a slightly rude or impatient tone—the tone may vary depending on the verb and other particles used.
fi Kuules nyt! Now do listen! addressing one person. quite an established expression of frustration, speaker very impatient
fi Kuulkaas nyt! Now do listen! addressing many people, same tone as above
fi Tees nämä tehtävät. Go do these tasks. addressing one person, tone less impatient
Appended to a second-person imperative with the particle fi -pa -pa/-pä to give a command or request a slightly more persuasive or inspiring tone.
fi Laitapas lautaset pöytään. Hey, go put the plates on the table.
Appended to the impersonal indicative present form to soften the command or request or to make it more persuasive.
fi Tehdääs tämä huomenna. Let's go do this tomorrow.
Softens questions.
Softens questions, such as when the speaker expects the person addressed to know the answer.
fi Mikäs se Suomen pääkaupunki olikaan? What was Finland's capital again?
fi Kukas heistä olikaan sinun lapsesi? Which of them was your child again?
fi Eikös Saara opiskele oikeustieteitä? Saara studies law, doesn't she?
Appended to an interrogative suffix fi -ko -ko/-kö in order to bring the conversation partner or a person outside the conversation, talked about, emotionally closer to the #speaker, or to create familiarity into the conversation; also to express that closeness or familiarity—translation in English tends to vary; in some cases corresponds to tag questions.
fi Jaksatkos sinä? You sure you can make it?
Usage notes
When directly attached to forms ending in fi -n (e.g. impersonal/passive forms), the fi -n is usually dropped (e.g. fi miten → fi mites).
When attached to imperative forms, the gemination is often ignored, unless another enclitic is also used before fi -s, like with fi -pas. Thus fi laitas /lɑi̯tɑs/, but fi laitapas /lɑi̯tɑpːɑs/. It may resurface before a vowel, however: fi laitas auto /lɑi̯tɑs(ː) ɑuto/
Derived terms
fi clitic
See also
fi -han<id:clitic> -kaan -kin -ko -pa<id:clitic>
Further reading
Etymology 2
fi nominal
From fi urj-fin-pro *-s nominal, -kse-, from fi urj-fpr-pro *-kse (compare myv - and mdf -кс nominalizing suffix).
Suffix
noun
Forms some nouns.
fi jalka foot jalas runner, skid
fi liha meat lihas muscle
Forms fractional numbers from ordinal numbers.
fi kolmas kolmannes
Usage notes
fraction Usually used when the numerator is one (one third, one fourth, etc.) See the usage notes under fi osa for more.
Declension
- a
- ä
Derived terms
fi nominal
fi -ska<id:diminutive>
Further reading
Etymology 3
fi ordinal
From fi urj-fin-pro *-nci ordinal, from fi urj-pro *-mte.
Suffix
adjective
Forms ordinal numbers from cardinal numbers, or ordinal pronouns.
fi moni mones
Usage notes
Added to the genitive singular (weak grade) stem.
Declension
- a
- ä
Derived terms
fi ordinal
Further reading
Etymology 4
fi adverbial
From fi urj-fin-pro *-s adverbial, either reduced from urj-pro *-kse (translative ending): *-kse > *-ks > *-s, or alternatively from fi urj-pro *-s (compare myv -с in myv эйс into).
Suffix
adverb
Forms lative adverbs.
fi ala- below, down, lower alas down
Derived terms
fi adverbial
Further reading
Etymology 5
From apocope of the final vowel of fi -ssa, fi -ssä.
Suffix
inflectional
fi case suffix colloquial or dialectal fi -ssa inessive
French
Etymology 1
fr frm -s, from fr fro -s, from fr la -os, -es accusative plural.
Pronunciation
Silent, except in liaison environments, when it may be pronounced /z‿/. This liaison is usual in adjectives, but fairly rare in nouns.
Irregularly pronounced /s/ in fr tous all when used as a pronoun.
fr LL-Q150 (fra)-Lyokoï--s.wav liaison
Suffix
Used to form the regular plurals of most nouns and adjectives.
fr homme hommes
fr bon bons
Used to form the irregular plurals of a few nouns and adjectives in fr -au, fr -eu (which regularly add fr -x) and in fr -al (which regularly make fr -aux).
fr landau landaus
fr bleu bleus
fr carnaval carnavals
Usage notes
In modern French, usage of fr -s for plurals of most nouns and adjectives whose singulars end in fr -al, fr -au, fr -eu is proscribed in favor of fr -x, despite fr -s being an option in old French.
Etymology 2
fr frm -s, from fr fro -s, from fr la -es, -is second-person singular.
The spread of this suffix to the first-person singular started out from Old French verbs whose stems happened to end in a sibilant, most notably the regular conjugation in fro -ir, e.g., fro je fenis, tu fenis (from la-vul fin-isc-o, fin-isc-is). In later Old French, final /s/ was only pronounced in liaison and in pausa. This weakened the distinction in those verbs which had originally had -s in the second-person only, but by analogy now began to take it in the first-person as well. The grammarians later on standardised the usage, prescribing -s in some cases and rejecting it in others.
Pronunciation
Silent, except in liaison environments, when it may be pronounced /z‿/. This liaison is optional after full vowels (as in fr tu dois). After silent -e- (as in fr tu aimes) it is rare and often discouraged.
Suffix
Used to form the second-person singular of most verb conjugations.
Used to form the first-person singular of some verb conjugations.
See also
fr -x
German
Pronunciation
de /s/
de De--s.ogg <<Germany>> (<<Berlin>>)
Etymology 1
de gmh -es, from de goh.
Alternative forms
de -es
de -ens proper nouns ending with a sibilant consonant; dated
de -' proper nouns ending with a sibilant consonant
de -'s common nouns; now proscribed
de -'s proper nouns; correct in certain cases, but often seen as a misspelling
Suffix
de inflectional suffixes
used to form the genitive singular of most masculine nouns, neuter nouns, and proper nouns of all genders
Usage notes
The formation of the strong genitive singular (in -s, -es, or no ending) may be of some difficulty both for learners and native speakers.
Only one form is possible in some nouns:
Nouns in unstressed -as, -es,- is, -os, -us remain unchanged (except those in de -nis, which make -nisses).
Other nouns in -s, -ß, -x, -z take -es.
Nouns ending in a vowel or in unstressed -el, -em, -en, -er, -or, -um take -s. (Only those in a diphthong or in -h allow -es, alternatively.)
Nouns forming their plural in -s take the same ending also in the genitive singular. (Apparent exceptions will generally have an alternative plural in -e.)
Otherwise, both forms are usually correct, but certain tendencies can be observed:
The es-form is strongly preferred in a number of frequently used monosyllables, to the degree that the s-form may even sound odd. No hard rule can be given to identify these nouns; they include e.g. de Land, de Mann, de Weg, etc.
The es-form is also preferred, for euphonic reasons, in words ending in certain clusters like -pf, -sch, -st.
Most other monosyllables have no clear preference.
The s-form is usually preferred in polysyllables, regardless of their being simple or compound and regardless also of stress patterns.
Note, finally, that there is a fairly strong tendency for proper nouns (used with the article) and for newer or less common loanwords to remain unchanged in the genitive singular.
Etymology 2
Probably derived from the genitive -s (etymology 1), but developed into a noun-forming suffix in de nds-de - and Central German dialects.
Suffix
de suffix m
used to form instance nouns from verb stems
de klacken Klacks Klacks
de schnappen Schnaps Schnaps
de regional used to form paragogic byforms of nouns describing a mass
de Zeug Zeugs
de Pampe Pamps
Usage notes
Most common for imitative or other sound-representing verbs, though it can be ambiguous whether the -s is the noun suffix or the result of a deverbal from de -sen.
Etymology 3
de gml. Reinforced by the fact that de fr - and de en - also use -s as a plural suffix.
Alternative forms
de -'s now proscribed
de -ens family names ending with a sibilant consonant
Suffix
de inflectional suffixes
Used to form the plurals of some nouns.
Used to form the plurals of personal names, particularly family names.
Usage notes
The plural ending -s is most typical of loanwords (as in de Schals, de Parfüms, de Videos), though there is a tendency for naturalised loanwords to switch to de -e or de -en (compare de Generäle, de Lifte, de Pizzen with older de Generals, de Lifts, de Pizzas). Conversely, -s is also used in a certain number of native words (as in de Fräuleins, de Mädels, de Uhus). Moreover, it is the most productive plural marker in contemporary German, typically used to pluralise initialisms (de LKWs), neologisms (de Honks), and words that do not otherwise have a common plural form (de Streits).
Etymology 4
de adverb
Derived from the genitive -s (etymology 1), originally as an adverbial genitive (compare e.g. de eines Tages).
Suffix
de suffix adverb-forming suffixes
Used to form adverbs from nouns:
de der Tag the day tags in the daytime
de die Nacht the night nachts by night
de der Anfang the beginning anfangs initially
Sometimes used to form adverbs from adjectives:
de bereit ready bereits already
de link left links on the left
Derived terms
de adverb
See also
de -s-
Hungarian
Etymology
hu :inh<unc> urj-pro:*-ć
Presumably can be traced back to a hu urj-pro *-ć suffix.
Pronunciation
hu Hu-s.ogg
Suffix
hu suffix
hu adjective-forming suffix Added to a noun to form an adjective meaning "having something, a quality"; sometimes referred to as ornative.
hu só salt sós salty
hu noun-forming suffix Added to a noun to form an occupation or a collective noun.
hu hajó ship hajós sailor
hu number-forming suffix Added to a cardinal number to form a digit or figure, cf. the relevant template.
hu nulla zero nullás the digit or figure 0
hu frequentative suffix obsolete Forms verbs with repetitive meaning. In today's Hungarian language, it is completely obsolete, and its old derivatives are also obscured, e.g. hu olvas to read, hu keres to seek, hu futos to run around.
Usage notes
Derived terms
hu -us
hu adjective
hu noun
See also
Appendix:Hungarian suffixes
References
Icelandic
Etymology
is genitive
Inherited from is non -s, originally the genitive singular ending of a-stem nouns and adjectives.
Suffix
is suffix inflectional suffixes
is strong masculine noun genitive singular ending of most strong masculine nouns
is -ar
is fiskur m fish fisks
is jökull m glacier jökuls
is svefn m sleep svefns
is strong neuter noun genitive singular ending of a few strong feminine nouns
is hús n house húss
is vitni n witness vitnis
is adjective is -ur gen s m//n strong a most adjectives
is góður good góðs
is latur lazy lats
Ingrian
Etymology 1
izh urj-fin-pro *-ssa. Cognates include fi -ssa and et -s.
Pronunciation
-ssa -ssä
Suffix
Used to form the inessive case; in, inside
Usage notes
May trigger vowel elongation of the preceding vowel.
Inflection
-ssaan -ssaas -ssaa -ssamme -ssanne -ssasse
Etymology 2
From izh urj-fin-pro *-nci ordinal, from izh urj-pro *-mte. Cognates include fi -s and et -s.
Pronunciation
Suffix
Used to form ordinal numbers from cardinal numbers; -th
Declension
Derived terms
izh kaheksas kolmas kuuvves kymmenäs neljäs seitsemäs viijes yheksäs
Etymology 3
izh urj-fin-pro *-ci, from izh urj-pro *-ti. Cognates include fi -si.
Pronunciation
Suffix
izh obsolete Used to mark the possession of the second person singular; thy, your
Niin mamallees i saoki. Just say so to your mother. 7
Usage notes
May trigger vowel elongation of the preceding vowel.
Inflection
-n -s -V -mme -nne -sse
Etymology 4
izh urj-fin-pro *-s. Cognates include fi -s.
Pronunciation
Suffix
izh unproductive suffix Used to form nouns from other nouns
izh ohja rein ohjas rein
Declension
back-vocalic asfront-vocalic
Derived terms
izh
References
43
Kankanaey
Pronunciation
s
Pronoun
pronoun -s 1
kne si
Synonyms
kne
References
128
kne enclitics
Karelian
Etymology
krl urj-fin-pro *-ci, from krl urj-pro *-ti. Cognates include fi -si.
Pronunciation
krl /s/
Suffix
krl suffix
Used to mark the possession of the second person; thy, your
krl jalka leg → krl jalkas your leg(s)
Derived terms
krl
References
47
Kashubian
Etymology
csb some- :der sla-pro:*sь<id:this> 1 +
Pronunciation
- -
Suffix
csb suffix
attached to pronouns with an indefinite meaning; some-
csb chto who chtos someone
Derived terms
csb
Latin
Etymology
la nominative :inh ine-pro:*-s<id:amphikinetic>
la ine-pro *-s amphikinetic. Cognate with grc -ς.
Suffix
la suffix
suffix marking the nominative singular form of non-neuter nouns and adjectives in declensions other than the first.
Usage notes
The suffix appears most obviously in the third declension, as in la urbs. Stem-final consonants are often modified or deleted before the suffix: for example, la law -s lēx law lēg- nominative singular and la tooth -s dēns tooth dent- nominative singular. Etymologically, the Latin third declension includes both original consonant-stem nouns and i-stem nouns, but these two classes are not consistently distinguished in the nominative singular. Many nominative forms that originally ended in *-is were shortened by syncope or analogy (e.g. ine-pro *ǵénh₁tis > la gēns), while some nominative forms of original consonant-stem nouns had -is added by analogy (e.g. ine-pro *ḱwṓ and ine-pro *h₂yéwHō were replaced in Latin with la canis and la iuvenis, respectively). The ending -s usually does not appear in the nominative singular of n-stem, r-stem, or l-stem nouns. Most non-neuter n-stems instead drop the -n- and take the ending -ō̆ in the nominative singular (such as la homo homō̆, hominis or la carō carō̆, carnis); a smaller set end in -n in the nominative singular (as in la tībīcen tībīcen, tībīcinis); -s appears only in a handful of exceptional nouns such as la canis, la iuvenis, la sanguī̆s. R-stem and l-stem nouns (such as la āctor, la cōnsul) normally have nominative singular forms ending in -r or -l respectively. Latin nominative singular forms that end in -ns, -rs or -ls are derived by consonant cluster simplification from stems ending in -t(i)- or -d(i)- (e.g. la mōns mōns, montis; la pars pars, partis; la puls puls, pultis).
Second declension non-neuter nominative singular forms originally ended in the suffix -s preceded by the Indo-European thematic vowel *-o-. Because of vowel reduction, Proto-Italic itc-pro *-os developed regularly to Classical Latin la -us, which is often interpreted as a nominative suffix of its own (an example of rebracketing) rather than a sequence of stem-final vowel + la -s. Likewise, in the fourth declension and fifth declension, -s is always preceded by the characteristic vowels of these declensions (-u- and -ē- respectively), with the result that la -us and la -ēs are frequently regarded as nominative singular suffixes for these declensions.
The suffix -s generally appears only on non-neuter nominative/vocative forms, but it is found in the neuter nominative/vocative/accusative singular of third declension adjectives "of one termination". From an etymological perspective, third-declension neuter nouns such as la genus genus, generis that end in -s in the nominative singular alternating with -r- in oblique forms do not end in this suffix: rather, they are derived from stems that originally ended in the consonant *s (which was changed to -r- by rhotacism when followed by a suffix starting with a vowel).
Derived terms
la
Low German
Etymology
nds gml -es, from nds osx -es, the masculine and neuter genitive singular ending of strong nouns.
Suffix
nds suffix
nds archaic Used to form the genitive case of (strong) masculine and neuter nouns.
nds rare Used to form the genitive case of proper nouns.
Used to form the partitive form of the adjective
nds groot → wat groots
Used to form adverbs
Nacht → nds nachts
Lushootseed
Suffix
lut suffix
his, hers, theirs
Manx
Alternative forms
gv -ish -sh
Etymology
From gv sga -sa first person singular and sga -su second person singular.
Suffix
e
-self emphatic
Usage notes
Added to prepositional pronouns (ending in a broad consonant) to add emphasis:
Used in first-person singular: (e.g., gv lhiams).
Used in second-person singular: (e.g., gv orts).
See also
gv -yn
gv -syn
Middle English
Etymology 1
enm plural
Suffix
enm suffix 1
enm -es plural plural suffix
Etymology 2
enm possessive
Suffix
enm suffix 1
enm -es possessive genitive suffix
Etymology 3
enm adverbial
Suffix
enm suffix 1
enm -es adverbial adverbial suffix
Middle Welsh
Etymology
From oblique forms of wlm cel-pro *es, cel-pro *sindos, cel-pro *sondos. Cognate with sga -us and sga s- third-person feminine singular and all genders plural affixed pronoun.
Suffix
wlm suf personal pronouns
him, her, it, them
Usage notes
Suffixed to particles and conjunctions.
Derived terms
wlm
Further reading
55 58
278 160 ii (2)
Mohawk
Suffix
moh suffix
habitual verb suffix
in verbal nouns: -er
in adjectival verbs, indicates that the subject is not singular
References
439
Nigerian Pidgin
Etymology
pcm :inh en:-s<id:plural> 1
pcm en -s<id:plural>.
Suffix
pcm suffix
Used to form plurals of nouns; en -s.
Northern Sami
Pronunciation
se
Etymology 1
se smi-pro *-s.
Suffix
se suffix noun-forming suffixes
se materialForms nouns indicating a material.
se collectiveForms collective numbers from ordinal numbers, indicating a group.
se golbma three golmmas trio; group of three
Usage notes
ws
Inflection
-s
Derived terms
se material
se collective
Etymology 2
se
Suffix
se suffix adverb-forming suffixes
Forms adverbs of manner from adjectives.
se buorre good būres well
Usage notes
w
Derived terms
se manner adverb
Etymology 3
se smi-pro *-ksë. Cognate with the Finnish translative ending fi -ksi.
Suffix
se suffix adverb-forming suffixes
Forms adverbs indicating direction or a span of time.
se davvi north davás northwards
se dálvi winter dálvvás for the winter
Usage notes
w
Derived terms
se direction adverb
Etymology 4
From a merger of two older case endings:
Inessive, se smi-pro *-snē. Cognate with fi -ssa.
Elative, se smi-pro *-stē. Cognate with fi -sta.
Suffix
se suffix inflectional suffixes
The ending of the locative singular case.
Usage notes
w
When possessive suffixes are attached, the suffix reverts to its earlier form se -st- (for even-syllable stems) or se -stti- (for odd-syllable stems).
Norwegian Bokmål
Pronunciation
nb /s/
Etymology 1
nb da -s verb ending, from nb non -sk mediopassive ending, formed through encliticization and contraction of non sik oneself, ultimately from nb gem-pro *sek oneself.
Compare sv -s passive and deponent verb ending, and is -st and fo -st middle-voice verb ending.
Suffix
nb suffix
An inflectional suffix forming the synthetic passive infinitive and present tense of a verb.
nb bære -s to carry passive suffix → nb bæres to be carried; is or are carried
nb Dørene lukkes klokka ni. The doors are closed at nine o'clock.
A suffix forming verbs with non-passive meanings.
Forming reciprocal verbs, indicating that two or more participants act upon one another.
nb møte -s to meet reciprocal suffix → nb møtes to meet each other
nb Vi møtes i morgen. We will meet tomorrow.
Forming reflexive or middle verbs, indicating that the subject experiences, undergoes, or is affected by the action or change.
nb undre -s to cause to wonder, surprise reflexive or middle suffix → nb undres to wonder
nb Hun undres over svaret. She wonders about the answer.
Occurring in deponent and other lexicalized s-verbs with active-like meanings, including existence, opinion, repeated movement, success, or well-being.
nb finnes to exist, nb ferdes to travel, move about, nb lykkes to succeed, nb synes to think; seem, nb trives to thrive
Usage notes
For ordinary passive verbs, the passive infinitive is formed by adding nb -s to the active infinitive: nb bære to carry → nb bæres to be carried. The present passive is normally formed by replacing the active present ending -r with nb -s: nb bærer carries → nb bæres is or are carried.
The ordinary synthetic passive is used chiefly in the infinitive and present tense. It may follow a finite auxiliary in another tense because the passive verb itself remains infinitive: Huset skal bygges (“The house will be built”), Huset måtte bygges (“The house had to be built”).
Simple-past passive forms such as nb bygdes was built, nb kaltes was called and nb søktes was sought occur chiefly in older or markedly formal language. Current Bokmål normally uses a form of nb bli to become followed by a past participle instead.
Non-passive s-verbs can have complete paradigms of their own, for example nb møtes to meet each other — nb møttes met each other — har møttes (“have met each other”), and nb finnes to exist — nb fantes existed — har funnes (“has existed”).
Several non-passive s-verbs have both long and shortened present-tense forms: nb finnes/nb fins, nb minnes/nb mins, nb skjemmes/nb skjems, nb synes/nb syns, nb trenges/nb trengs and nb trives/nb trivs. Only the full forms are used as infinitives.
The present forms nb spørs and nb spørres have distinct meanings: det spørs means “it is doubtful” or “it depends”, whereas det spørres is passive and means “it is being asked”.
Derived terms
nb ferdes to travel, move about
nb finnes to exist
nb flokkes to gather, flock
nb føles to feel, seem
nb kjennes to feel, seem
nb lykkes to succeed
nb minnes to remember
nb mislykkes to fail
nb møtes to meet each other
nb omgås to associate, socialize
nb samles to gather, assemble
nb sees to see each other
nb skilles to part, separate
nb skjemmes to be ashamed
nb slåss to fight
nb synes to think; seem
nb treffes to meet each other
nb trenges to be needed
nb trives to thrive
nb undres to wonder
Etymology 2
nb da -s genitive marker, continuing the Old Norse genitive singular ending -s, originally used with masculine and neuter a-stem nouns.
Compare sv -s genitive marker and is -s genitive singular ending.
Particle
nb particle
A clitic attached to the end of a noun phrase to form a genitive phrase, expressing possession, association, origin, authorship, measure, time, or another relation.
nb barnas klær the children's clothes
nb Norges hovedstad Norway's capital
nb tre timers arbeid three hours' work
nb Boka er Marias. The book is Maria's.
Usage notes
The marker behaves as a phrase-final clitic rather than ordinary noun inflection: it is attached to the final word of the entire noun phrase, which need not itself denote the possessor. In mannen i gatas mening (“the man in the street's opinion”), the possessor is the complete phrase mannen i gata, but nb -s is attached to its final word, nb gata the street.
No apostrophe is normally placed before nb -s: Astrids bil, EUs direktiv, FNs generalsekretær. When the preceding word ends in written ⟨s⟩, ⟨x⟩ or ⟨z⟩, the genitive is instead marked by nb -' genitive marker after s, x or z: Vesaas’ forfatterskap, Bordeaux’ byvåpen, Grete Waitz’ innsats.
An apostrophe is nevertheless placed before the s after lower-case initialisms read letter by letter, individual letters, certain less common abbreviations, and words mentioned as words: Ap’s politikk, en pc’s prosessor, å’s plass i alfabetet, Larsen & Co’s firmabil, sitte’s partisippform.
When nb -s follows the definite neuter ending nb -et, its normally silent ⟨t⟩ is pronounced: nb huset the house /ˈhʉː.sə/ → nb husets the house's /ˈhʉː.səts/.
The historical genitive ending also survives in fixed expressions after nb til to, for, including til lands og til vanns (“by land and by water”), til bords (“to or at the table”), til sjøs (“to or at sea”), til låns (“on loan”) and til salgs (“for sale”). These are fossilized case forms rather than new applications of the productive phrase-final clitic.
The linking nb -s- interfix found inside compounds is treated separately and is not necessarily a synchronically possessive use of this particle.
See also
nb -' genitive marker after written s, x or z
nb -s- linking interfix
References
s-verb
s-verb
mediopassiv
“S-verb”, Språkrådet.
genitiv-s
genitivs-s
til
“Apostrof”, Språkrådet.
Nuxalk
Pronunciation
blc /s/
Suffix
blc suffix
intransitive indicative 3rd person singular suffix
3rd person singular subject suffix
Derived terms
blc -s
References
423, 425
Ojibwe
Etymology
oj alg-pro *-ehs-. Cognate to crk -is.
Pronunciation
oj /s/
Suffix
oj suffix
Diminutive suffix for small animals
Affective suffix for kinship terms
Derived terms
oj
References
The Ojibwe People's Dictionary https://ojibwe.lib.umn.edu/word-part/s-final
Old English
Etymology
From ang gmw-pro *-issju, gmw-pro *-ussju, from ang gem-pro *-isjō, gem-pro *-usjō.
Pronunciation
-s
Suffix
f
forms feminine abstract nouns from adjectives and verbs; often causes assimilation of preceding consonants; may or may not cause i-mutation
ang milde<t:gentle, mild> -s milds<arrow:1> milts<t:mercy><arrow:1>
ang līþe<t:gentle; gracious> -s līþs<arrow:1> liss<t:grace><arrow:1>
ang cweþan<t:to say> -s cwiþs<arrow:1> cwiss<t:a saying><arrow:1>
Declension
-s
Old French
fro :inh la:-os la:-es<id:t-stem>
Alternative forms
fro -z for most words that do not end in -e
Suffix
fro suffix
indicates a nominative singular of a masculine noun or adjective
indicates an oblique plural of a masculine noun or adjective
indicates a (nominative or oblique) plural of a feminine noun or adjective
Descendants
frm -s
fr -s
Pipil
Suffix
ppl suffix
ppl no longer productive suffix forms nouns from verbs, indicating the activity of the verb
Synonyms
ppl -lis -wis -was
Further reading
Campbell, L. (1985). The Pipil Language of El Salvador. Mouton De Gruyter. p.49
Portuguese
Pronunciation
pt /ʃ/ Portugal,Northeast Brazil,Rio de Janeiro
pt /s/ Central-South Brazil
Etymology 1
Alternative forms
pt -es after certain consonants and nasal vowels
Suffix
noun adjective
used to form the regular plural of nouns and adjectives, especially those that end in vowels
pt-BR 7 308 Você notou os cabelos dela, são negros e brilhantes e macios... Did you notice her hair, it's dark and bright and soft...
Usage notes
-s vs. pt -es vs. non-use:
After l ([ɫ] [l], [w]), -s is used and the l is replaced with i ([j]): pt pastel → pt pastéis, pt capital → pt capitais,
A scattering of exceptions have or allow -es after l, the most common being pt mal → pt males
After stressed il, -s is used and the l is dropped: pt hostil → pt hostis, pt canil → pt canis
After unstressed il, the ending becomes -eis: pt réptil → pt répteis, pt projétil → pt projéteis
In sporadic and strongly proscribed Brazilian usage, the same rules are applied to words that end in a vowel + u or o ([w]): pt degrau → * pt degrais, pt troféu → * pt troféis
After s:
-es if the word is stressed in the last syllable: pt convés → pt conveses, pt anis → pt anises
not used otherwise: pt status → pt status, pt íris → pt íris
after m, -s is used and the m becomes n; this is an orthographic process, since in both cases the final consonant marks vowel nasalisation: pt dom → pt dons
after n, either, but -es is more common in dialects where it is produced as /n/ rather than vowel nasalisation: pt hífen → pt hifens or pt hífenes
after r and z, -es is used
after vowels and semivowels, -s is used
the plural of words ending in -ão can be -ões (by far the most common), -ãos (usually masculines with a feminine in -ã) or -ães (only a handful of words)
loanwords usually follow the same rules: pt mouse → pt mouses, pt ópera → pt óperas
in recent English loanwords ending in r, and occasionally in loans from other languages, -s is used: pt player → pt players
unadapted loanwords ending in unusual consonants usually take -s or no morpheme: pt ankh → pt ankhs, pt flood → pt floods, pt spam → pt spam or pt spams
rarely, and often alongside a regular form, the plural from the original language is used: pt campus → pt campi (also pt campus), pt mafioso → pt mafiosi (more commonly pt mafiosos), pt gol → pt gols (very rarely pt goles or pt gois)
after x, Hellenisms and Latinisms are usually unchanged (following the rule for words ending in s), but sometimes have -es and the x becomes c (/s/), especially in Brazilian Portuguese: pt tórax → pt tórax, pt clímax → pt clímax or pt clímaces
more often than not, surnames do not take an extra morpheme in the plural; when they do, they are usually Portuguese surnames with recognisable Portuguese morphemes: pt o Ferreira → pt os Ferreira or pt os Ferreiras
names of peoples that do not contain Portuguese endings usually do not take the plural morpheme: pt polaco → pt polacos; pt ashanti → pt ashanti or pt ashantis (less common)
In informal varieties of Brazilian Portuguese, a noun phrase may take a single plural marker, usually in the article. For example, “the big houses” may be pt as casa grande where standard Portuguese requires pt as casas grandes. This usage is very widespread, however, it is proscribed and generally regarded as unacceptable in formal contexts and in serious writing.
In some words that end in O and have a stressed /o/ in the penult, the stressed vowel becomes /ɔ/ in the plural. See :Category:Portuguese nouns with metaphony.
Colloquial Brazilian Portuguese allows /j/ to be added before /s/ in words stressed in their final syllables. This is blocked by morpheme boundaries, such that pt nós we may be pronounced /nɔjs/, but pt nós knots can only be pronounced as /nɔs/. pt vocês and colloquial forms pt cês and pt ocês are an exception to this rule, and can be pronounced /voˈsejs/. Note that this process is usually avoided in formal speech.
Etymology 2
Suffix
pt suffix
pt Brazil slang used to form slangier forms of certain words
pt foi mal sorry foi mals soz
pt grande coisa big deal grandes coisa biggie
pt valeu thank you valeus thanks
Quechua
Alternative forms
qu -si after consonants
qu -sh
Suffix
qu suffix
Evidential suffix, second-hand information. Indicates that the speaker has not directly experienced the information at hand; hearsay
qu Qusqumantas kanki. (They say that) you are from Cusco.
qu Inisqa qayna ñañantas watukusqan. Inez visited her sister yesterday (so I heard).
See also
qu -m/-mi
Spanish
Alternative forms
es -es used after certain consonants
Etymology
es :der la:-ās<id:accusative plural> la:-ōs la:-ēs<id:abstract noun>
Derived from the Latin accusative plural endings (la -ās, la -ōs, la -ēs).
Suffix
es suffix form
Used to form the regular plural of nouns and adjectives which end in vowels.
es amigo friend amigos friends
es cocina kitchen cocinas kitchens
Etymology 2
From Latin la -s, used for second-person singular verbs.
Suffix
es suffix form
Used to form second-person singular verbs.
es Tú cantas y cantarás. You sing and will sing.
Usage notes
It does not apply to the simple past tense nor the affirmative imperative. In colloquial speech, it is commonly added to the simple past tense, though formally incorrect. It does not apply to the formal es usted form either, though very common in Equatorial Guinea colloquial Spanish and also formally incorrect.
es ¡Mira lo que hiciste! Look what you did!
Swedish
Pronunciation
sv /s/
Etymology 1
sv genitive
sv gmq-osw -s, from sv non -s, originally the genitive singular ending of a-stem nouns. Cognate with da -s. The frequent use of the suffix in written and modern colloquial Swedish is possibly the result of foreign influence, either Latin or Middle Low German.
Suffix
sv suffix clitics
sv clitic
Used to form genitive phrases, attached to the last word in a noun phrase.
Related terms
sv -s-
Etymology 2
sv passive
sv non -sk, a grammaticalisation of sv gem-pro *sek reflexive pronoun.
Suffix
sv suffix inflectional suffixes
sv productive suffix Used to form the passive voice of verbs.
sv Bilen kör. The car drives.
sv Bilen körs. The car is (being) driven.
sv Bilen körde. The car drove.
sv Bilen kördes. The car was (being) driven.
sv Bilen har kört. The car has driven. (For illustration. Would sound a bit odd in most contexts, like in English.)
sv Bilen har körts. The car has been driven.
sv Grisen äter. The pig eats.
sv Grisen äts. The pig is (being) eaten.
sv 1995 w:sv:Peter Grönvall; w:Maria Rådsten; w:Nanne Grönvall w:Cecilia Vennersten w:Det vackraste The Most Beautiful Thing ["thing" from being nominalized] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_SH8W2jBb_4 Det är en rikedom att få älska och att älskas. It is a great wealth to get to love and to be loved.
sv mostly unproductive suffix Used to form the middle (reflexive and reciprocal) voice of verbs.
sv Jag mötte honom. I met him.
sv Vi möttes. We met up. We met each other.
sv Han slog mig. He hit me.
sv Vi slogs. We fought. We hit each other.
sv by extension Used with certain transitive verbs, but without an object, to indicate a habitual or natural action.
sv Var försiktig! Hästen sparkas. Be careful! The horse kicks [has a disposition to kick].
sv Hunden bits. The dog bites [habitually].
sv Han knuffas mycket. He pushes people a lot.
Usage notes
Until the middle of the 20th century, the variant suffix sv -es was used to mark the present passive of all sv -er verbs of the second and fourth conjugations. This usage is mostly considered archaic today, but sv -es is still used for sv -er verbs whose stems end in s.
See also sv vara be, which forms a passive voice for states or completed actions.
Verbs with the suffix sv -s that are not passive (including those in 2 and 3 above) are called deponent verbs. In such cases, the passive reading is often also possible. For example, sv vi slogs might also mean “we were hit” and sv hunden bits might mean “the dog is bitten”. However, such readings would be unintuitive unless suggested by the context.
Etymology 3
sv plural
Mostly from sv en -s.
Suffix
sv suffix inflectional suffixes
sv chiefly colloquial often proscribed Used to form the plural form of some words, mostly loanwords
sv partner partners partners
sv fan fans fans
sv taco tacos tacos
See also
sv -sar
Etymology 4
sv adverb
Originally from sv gmq-osw -s, a genitive suffix. Many of the examples are later analogically derived from each other.
Suffix
sv suffix adverb-forming suffixes
Used to derive some adverbs from nouns or adjectives
sv söndag i söndags Sunday last Sunday
sv colloquial Used to form an adverbial participle from a present participle in sv -ande, sv -ende
sv skrattande skrattandes laughing
sv Hon gick bort skrattandes. She went away laughing.
Alternative forms
sv -as -se -es
Derived terms
sv -s ens i aftons i fredags i jåns i lördags i måndags i onsdags i söndags i tisdags i torsdags inomlands inrikes långs nyss tids nog tvärs utomlands utrikes
sv -as i höstas i julas i påskas i somras i vintras i våras
sv -se i afse i morse
sv -es alldeles framledes -ledes
References
svetym 0054.html -s
Tagalog
Etymology
tl :bor en:-s<id:hypocoristic> 1 ++
Pronunciation
Suffix
suffix + tl slang generally _ humorous
hypocoristic suffix added in slang, especially in place of reduplication
tl pwede pweds
Derived terms
tl
Further reading
Welsh
Etymology 1
cy en -s.
Pronunciation
cy /s/ cy-N
cy /s/ /z/ cy-S
Suffix
cy suffix
Used to form plural nouns.
cy -aid -aint -au -ed -edd -en -i -iaid -iau -ion -od -oedd -on -ydd -yr -ys
cy bàth bath baths baths
cy tomato tomato tomatos tomatoes
cy gwdihŵ owl gwdihŵs owls
Derived terms
cy
Etymology 2
Ultimately from cy ine-pro *só that.
Pronunciation
cy /s/
Pronoun
cy pronoun personal pronouns
cy literary otherwise obsolete him, her, it, them
cy Nis gwelais erioed. I never saw him/her/it/them.
cy Dyna ymadrodd nas clywir yn aml. That is a phrase which is not often heard. There is a phrase which one does not hear [it] often.
cy Nid yw iaith yn fyw onis defnyddir. The language is not alive unless it is used. …unless one uses it.
1588, Y Beibl cyssegr-lan, 1 Corinthians 2:7,8:
cy Eithr yr ydym ni yn llefaru doethineb Duw mewn dirgelwch, sef y ddoethineb guddiedig, yr hon a ragordeiniodd Duw cyn yr oesoedd i’n gogoniant ni: yr hon nid adnabu neb o dywysogion y byd hwn: oherwydd pes adwaenasent, ni chroeshoeliasent Arglwydd y gogoniant. But we speak the wisdom of God in a mystery, even the hidden wisdom, which God ordained before the world unto our glory: which none of the princes of this world knew: for had they known it, they would not have crucified the Lord of glory.
Usage notes
Found only in formal language after certain vowel-final preverbal particles, such as cy ni, cy na, cy oni and cy pe. After other vowel-final preverbal particles, such as cy fe, cy a and cy y, singular cy 'i and plural cy 'u are used instead.
Derived terms
cy os if
References