411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-fimid
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Irish
Alternative forms
ga -faimid broad version
ga -óimid second conjugation (broad)
ga -eoimid second conjugation (slender)
Pronunciation
ga [həmʲədʲ]
Suffix
i
first-person plural future indicative ending of first conjugation verbs
Usage notes
This form is attached to first-conjugation verbs with stems ending in either a sender consonant or a vowel;
Used in place of the pronouns ga sinn (Munster) or ga muid (Ulster and parts of Connacht):
ga Súnn muid we suck