411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-fadh
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Irish
Alternative forms
ga -feadh slender form
Pronunciation
ga /əx/ Munster with devoicing of a preceding voiced consonant
ga /ətʲ/ before ga sé, ga sí, ga sibh, ga siad /əx/ elsewhere Galway with devoicing of a preceding voiced consonant
ga /ətʲ/ before ga sé, ga sí, ga sibh, ga siad /uː/ elsewhere Mayo with devoicing of a preceding voiced consonant
ga /ətʲ/ before ga sé, ga sí, ga sibh, ga siad /u/ elsewhere Ulster with devoicing of a preceding voiced consonant
Suffix
i
Analytic ending of first-conjugation verbs in the conditional tense