411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
Fiachra
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Irish
ga:
Etymology
ga ine-pro *weyk- contain *h₃reǵ-
From ga sga Fíachrai, from ga pgl ᚃᚓᚊᚏᚓᚊ, from ga cel-pro *Weikorīxs fighting king.
Pronunciation
ga /ˈfʲiəxɾˠə/
Proper noun
m ~,~ch
ga male Proto-Celtic
Declension
As a fourth-declension noun:
F iachra
As a fifth-declension noun:
F iachra iachrach iachraigh a
Derived terms
ga Ó Fiachra, ga Ó Fiachrach surname
Mutation
Further reading
98