411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ua
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "ua"
Finnish
Etymology
fi verb :inh urj-fin-pro:*-udak
From fi urj-fin-pro *-udak, from fi urj-pro *-w-. Cognates include et -uma/et -uda.
Pronunciation
*
Suffix
verb yä u
Forms passive (including stative) or translative (including inchoative) intransitive verbs from transitive verbs.
fi nähdä to see näkyä to be visible
fi kastaa to dip, make wet kastua to become wet
Conjugation
- u a
Note that if the stem has gradation, it is (almost always) preserved.
Derived terms
fi
fi -uma -uttaa -utua -Vntua
References
Räisänen, Alpo. 1988. Suomen kielen u-johtimiset verbit. Helsinki: Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura. 951-717-530-2
Further reading
Anagrams
fi au au
Ingrian
Etymology 1
izh urj-pro
From izh urj-fin-pro *-udak. Cognates include fi -ua and krl -uo.
Pronunciation
Suffix
-yä
Used to form inchoative verbs.
izh nähä to see näkkyä to be visible
Usage notes
After verbs whose stems end in a long vowel, or after nominals, the allomorph izh -hua (izh -hyä) is used:
izh kuivata kuivaa- to dry kuivahua to dry out.
Conjugation
- -
Derived terms
izh
Etymology 2
Pronunciation
Suffix
izh suffix form
izh -u par sg
Latin
Pronunciation
-ua 1 stress falls on the en antepenult
-qua Classical in ⟨-qua⟩ -ua stress falls in accordance with the en paenultima law
-uā 1 stress falls on the en antepenult
-quā Classical in ⟨-quā⟩ -uā stress falls in accordance with the en paenultima law
Suffix
la suffix form
la -uus nom//voc f s ; nom//acc//voc n p
Suffix
la suffix form -uā
la -uus abl f s
Romanian
Alternative forms
ro -a used for feminine nouns in the nominative and plural cases which do not end in a stressed vowel or diphthong
Etymology
ro :inh la:ille<alt:illa> + 1
Pronunciation
ro /wa/
Suffix
ro suffix f
ro variant -a
the definite article
Usage notes
This form of the definite article is used for feminine nouns in the nominative and accusative cases which end in a stressed vowel or diphthong:
basmaua, from basma, fem.
cafeaua, from cafea, fem.
steaua, from stea, fem.
Monosyllables ending in vowels also take this suffix:
ziua, from zi, fem.
Swahili
Etymology
sw bnt-sab-pro *-ula<alt:*-ula/*-ola>, from sw bnt-pro *-ʊda.
In Sabaki, cognate with zdj -ua/zdj -oa and nyf -ula/nyf -ola. Other Bantu cognates include rw -ūra/rw -ōra.
Suffix
sw suffix variant after root with sw -o- -oa
sw nonproductive conversive suffix; reverses the meaning of the verb
sw funga<alt:-funga><t:to close> fungua<alt:-fungua><t:to open>
sw choma<alt:-choma><t:to pierce> -oa chomoa<alt:-chomoa><t:to draw out>
Derived terms
sw
Swahili conversive verbs