411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-իչ
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Armenian
Etymology
hy :inh axm:-իչ ++ 1
Pronunciation
Suffix
suffix
forming agent nouns, -er
Derived terms
hy
Middle Armenian
Etymology
axm :inh xcl:-իչ ++ 1
Suffix
axm suffix
forming agent nouns, -er
Derived terms
axm
Descendants
hy -իչ
Old Armenian
Alternative forms
xcl -ուչ
Etymology
From the stem vowel xcl -ի- + xcl ine-pro *-kyā-, from ine-pro *-k- + ine-pro *-yā-. Compare cu которичь quarrelsome.
Suffix
xcl suffix
forming agent nouns, -er
Declension
-չ
Derived terms
xcl
xcl -ուչ
Descendants
axm -իչ
Further reading
65
66
-իչ