Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-vi

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Appendix:Variations of "vi" Finnish Alternative forms fi -pi Etymology From fi urj-fin-pro *-bi, weak grade of urj-fin-pro *-pi, derived from fi urj-fin-pro *-pa participle ending. Compare et -b. Suffix personal An archaic/poetic variant of the standard third-person present. fi 1849 w:Elias Lönnrot John Martin Crawford (scholar) John Martin Crawford w:Kalevala Pream http://www.sacred-texts.com/neu/kveng/kvrune00.htm Mieleni minun tekevi, aivoni ajattelevi, lähteäni laulamahan, saa'ani sanelemahan, sukuvirttä suoltamahan, lajivirttä laulamahan. Mastered by desire impulsive, by a mighty inward urging, I am ready now for singing, ready to begin the chanting. Usage notes In modern Finnish, the singular third-person present is formed by lengthening the final stem vowel (see fi -V). Gun Alternative forms guw -vú Etymology From guw alv-gbe-pro *-ví child,213 in turn yielding guw òví child. Cognates include fon -ví, sxw -ví, ajg -vi, ee -vi Pronunciation guw /ví/ Suffix guw suffix -ví Forms a diminutive noun. guw àvún dog → guw àvúnví puppy little dog guw àlɔ̀ hand → guw àlɔ̀ví finger little hand guw kòkló chicken → guw kòklóví chick little chicken Used to form nouns describing the origin of a person or group of a certain ethnic group or nationality. guw -tɔ́ -tọ́ -nù guw tò country → guw tòví citizen child of the country guw Benɛ́tò the country of Benin → guw Benɛ́tòví Beninese citizen child of Benin Derived terms guw àfọ̀ví <t:toe> Gunnùví <t:the Gun community> àfɔ̀ví <t:toe> àlọ̀ví <t:finger> àxɔ́ví <t:prince> adọ̀ví <t:intestine> adɔ̀ví <t:intestine> guw tòví <t:citizen> Benẹ́tòví <t:Beninese citizen> Benɛ́tòví <t:Beninese citizen> Benɛ́ví<t:Beninese citizen> Benẹ́ví <t:Beninese citizen> References Italian Pronoun it pronoun it enclitic it vi it dare to give → it darsi darvi to give yourselves; to give you; to give for you it vendere to sell → it vendersi vendervi to sell yourselves; to sell you; to sell to you it servire to serve → it servirsi servirvi to serve yourselves; to serve you; to serve to you Usage notes Appended to present active infinitive verb forms to derive reflexive, accusative and dative forms when the object is second plural person. The final -e of the original infinitive is removed : it -are → it -arvi it -ere → it -ervi it -ire → it -irvi Where the verb ends in -rre, the final re is removed, leaving behind just an -r: it introdurre to introduce → it introdurre introdurvi to introduce yourselves; to introduce you; to insert in you In any case, after the suffixation, there is only a single r and no vowels immediately before -vi. Latin Suffix la suffix form -vī la -vus nom//voc m p ; gen m//n s Sassarese Adverb sdc adverb location adverbs sdc enclitic form vi here; there Derived terms sdc Pronoun sdc pronoun personal pronouns sdc enclitic form vi you plural for/to you plural it, to it Usage notes When appended to words stressed on the final syllable, it becomes sdc -vvi. sdc assé to be assevvi there be