411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-pa
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "pa"
Choctaw
Suffix
cho suffix
cho demonstrative this, these
See also
cho -ma that
Classical Nahuatl
Etymology 1
Related to the locative suffix nci -pan.
Pronunciation
nci [-pa]
Suffix
nci suffix
times; forms adverbial numerals.
nci 1571 w:Alonso de Molina w:Vocabulario en lengua castellana y mexicana y mexicana y castellana f. 120v ¶Para dezir vna vez, foz vezes, tres vezes . &c. dizen deſta manera. / ¶Vnavez. ceppa. / Dosvezes. oppa. / Tres vezes. yexpa. / […] / ¶Y aſsi de todos los otros numeros menores y / mayores, poniendo alcabo eſta ſyllaba,pa. To say once, twice, thrice, etc. they say in the following manner: Once. ceppa. / Twice. oppa. / Thrice. yexpa. / […] / And so on for all the other numbers, lesser and greater, placing at the end this syllable: pa.
nci ēyi three → nci ēxpa thrice
nci mācuilli five → nci mācuilpa five times
nci chicōme seven → nci chicōppa seven times
Usage notes
The consonantal sound of the syllable of the base numeral adjacent to -pa undergoes regressive assimilation (where a consonantal sound assimilates into the one that follows it) in some situations:
-m becomes p:
nci cē one —(combining form cen-, and cem- before p and vowels) → nci ceppa once
nci ōme two —(combining form ōn-, and ōm- before p and vowels) → nci ōppa twice
nci chicōme seven —(derived from nci ōme) → nci chicōppa seven times
-uh becomes p:
nci nāhui four —(combining form nāuh-) → nci nāppa four times
nci chiucnāhui nine —(derived from nci nāhui) → nci chiucnāppa nine times
Derived terms
nci
Etymology 2
Pronunciation
nci [-pa]
Suffix
nci suffix
directions; Signifies direction or movement relative to an object, both from and to depending on directional context or affixes on the verb.
nci Mēxihco Mexico, Mexico City → nci Mēxihcopa to Mexico, from Mexico
nci cān where → nci cāmpa where to
nci -huīc facing → nci -pahuīc in the direction of
Usage notes
Unlike relational suffixes such as nci -tlan, nci -pan, or nci -tech, this suffix cannot attach to possessive prefixes to form relations. However, it can combine with these suffixes on both nouns and possessives, forming directional suffixes with specific directions.
nci -tech against, on → nci -techpa towards/from the side of, to/off the surface of
nci mo- 2nd singular possessive + nci -techpa → nci motechpa onto/off of you
nci -pan above, on → nci -pampa for, for the sake of
nci īn- 3nd plural possessive + nci -pampa → nci īmpampa for them
nci -co at, on → nci -copa about, in the manner of
nci Otontlahtōlli Otomi language + nci -copa → nci Otontlahtōlcopa about Otomi, (spoken) in Otomi
Derived terms
nci
Finnish
Etymology 1
fi clitic
From fi urj-fin-pro *-pa clitic clitic (see it for more).
Pronunciation
-pa -ppa geminated especially after imperatives as used in fi please, fi if-you-like, fi command
Particle
pä fi enclitic particle
Expresses that the speaker is surprised at or astonished by something.
fi -han<id:clitic><qq:somewhat stronger>
fi Tuollapa on paljon kukkia! Ooh lots of flowers are there!
fi Oletpa sinä kaunis! How beautiful you are!
fi Sepä kummallista. (Well,) that's weird.
fi please please, kindly appended to an imperative verb form in order to soften the command or request or turn it into a suggestion, or passive to form an urging hortative
fi Korjaapa lautaset pois pöydästä. Please, clear the plates off the table.
fi Teepä nämä tehtävät. Kindly do these tasks.
fi Tehdäänpä ne sitten. Let's do them then.
fi Kokeilkaapa tätä mallia. Give this model a try.
informal usage fi Sitä sanotaan että matematiikka on helppoa, vaan yrittäkääpä ymmärtää sitä itse! They say that maths is easy, yet you try understand it yourself!
Expresses admission or concession, possibly in a way that expresses defeat.
fi Eipä siinä paljoa ollut tehtävissä. Well, it's not like there was much that could have been done.
fi Tuotapa en ollut tullut ajatelleeksi. Well, I hadn't thought of that.
fi if-you-like if you like used in giving a non-concrete instruction
fi Mutta kuvittelepa maailma, jossa ei olisi ilmastonmuutosta. But imagine, if you like, a world where climate change did not exist.
Expresses that the speaker is proud of something, also to boast or brag about something.
fi Meidänpä koira osaa laulaa! Well, our dog can sing!
fi informal Used to narrate impulsive actions; when describing the speaker's own actions, expresses that the speaker decided to do the action at the referred time; when describing the (past) actions of the person being addressed, implies that the speaker is looking for an explanation.
fi Taidanpa lähteä kotiin. I think I'll go home.
fi Taisitpa sitten lähteä kotiin. So you chose to go home, huh.
fi command When appended to a second-person imperative with the particle fi -s, gives the command or request a slightly more persuasive or inspiring tone.
fi Laitapas lautaset pöytään. Hey, go put the plates on the table.
fi Siistipäs huoneesi. Hey, go straighten up your room.
fi with conditional I wish expresses the speaker's desire for something that is not true
fi Olisinpa tarttunut tilaisuuteen. I wish I had seized that opportunity.
fi Oispa kaljaa. Wish I had some beer.
Adds a general emphatic tone, the exact meaning of which depends on the tone of voice.
fi Olinpa ajattelematon. How inconsiderate of me.
fi Sanonpahan vaan! Just saying!
fi Enpähän sano mitään, se asia ei kuulu minulle. Well, I'm not going to say anything, it's not my business.
fi possibly childish Expresses disagreement or objection (by arguing) in the form of an exclamation.
fi -han
fi Teinpä(s)! Yes I did! (for example, as a response to someone saying the speaker did not do their homework)
whether no matter whether or not, no matter (if, what)
fi Se sinun pitää tehdä, pidätpä siitä tai et. You have to do it, whether you like it or not.
With interrogatives and conditional verbs, used to form self-deprecating, often rhetorical questions.
fi Kukapa minun kanssa haluaisi muutenkaan olla. I mean, who would want to be with me anyway.
Usage notes
when surprised or astonished; when proud or boasting By changing the tone of voice, the sentences can be turned into ironic statements.
As seen above, this particle is used in subjective impressions or opinions, or to soften commands, and thus it is used especially in spoken language. It can, depending on the context, have several meanings that, in English, can usually be expressed only by accentuating the words differently or by adding extra words.
Note also that this particle is always appended to either the first or the second word of the clause.
In everyday speech, this particle may be used even when there is no intention to give the message a nuance, in which case the particle does not affect the meaning.
When added to words ending in fi -n, the pronunciation usually shifts to fi -m- (fi -np- > fi -mp- is a common sandhi phenomenon), such as fi kunpa being pronounced fi kumpa. In informal settings, the word may also be spelled with fi -mp- to reflect this, but that is considered nonstandard.
Derived terms
fi clitic
fi -pas
See also
fi -kin
fi -kaan
fi -han clitic
fi -ko
fi -s clitic
Further reading
Etymology 2
fi participial
The original strong grade of the present active participle suffix fi -va participial.
Pronunciation
Suffix
adjective noun pä fi rare
Forms adjectives or nouns of a very limited amount of verbs.
fi käydä to be suitable -pä käypä current, going; valid; popular; suitable, fitting doublet of fi käyvä that which or who suits, goes
fi syödä to eat -pä syöpä cancer doublet of fi syövä that which or who eats
fi juoda to drink juopa streak doublet of fi juova that which or who drinks
fi suoda to give, allow, permit, grant -suopa quality of having an intent or will towards others in fi pahansuopa malevolent doublet of fi suova that which or who allows or permits
Usage notes
Historically, this suffix is the older form of the active present participle suffix fi -va/fi -vä after stressed syllables, though no longer used in that function in standard Finnish. Some words have preserved the original suffix due to having changed their meaning. Therefore, e.g. fi käypä is originally the active present participle of fi käydä, which was later replaced by fi käyvä.
Derived terms
fi participial
Further reading
Anagrams
fi ap AP ap ap.
Garo
Etymology
grt
Suffix
grt noun
male human
Derived terms
grt rakampa
grt rasongpa
Ingrian
Etymology
From izh urj-fin-pro *-pa. Cognates include fi -pa.
Pronunciation
Particle
izh particle clitics front vowel variant -pä
Expresses surprise or disappointment.
izh Miä häntä näin, no, olipa hää ruma! I saw him, well, he was so ugly!
Expresses admission or concession.
izh Viistinaas ono uus ižoralain škoulu. Miä itse häntä en nähtpä, mut Annu näki ja miulle saoi. There is a new Izhorian school in Vistino. Well, I didn't see it myself, but Anna saw it and told me.
Vaik täs maailmaas, vaikkapa tunnin, vaik yhen tunnin olis elänt, kuin pittää, If only in this world, if only for an hour, if only for one hour she'd live, as needed, 108
References
369
Japanese
Romanization
ぱ
Mecayapan Nahuatl
Suffix
nhx suffix
Forms onomatopoeic verbs.
Derived terms
nhx chijchixpa chixchixpa cocoda̱ꞌpa dixpa dotzpa gajgachpa guetzpa huajhuajpa huo̱pa jejjejpa lejlejpa michpa mohuaspa mo̱huaspa ñe̱ñe̱ꞌpatoꞌ quitotpa tameypa totpa totzpa trictricpatoꞌ tziꞌtziꞌpa xo̱rpa
Pitjantjatjara
Pronunciation
pjt [pɐ]
Suffix
pjt suffix
Epenthetic suffix added when the word would otherwise end in a consonant
Usage notes
This suffix is dropped whenever another suffix is appended to the word, e.g. pjt ilytjanpa flesh → pjt ilytjantjara having flesh
Derived terms
pjt
Quechua
Not to be confused with -paq, -pas, or -spa
Pronunciation
qu /-pa/
Suffix
qu suffix
Genitive marker following consonants, except for Ayacucho; see Usage notes. See also: qu -p.
qu qampa sutiyki your name
Indicates a repetitive action. Once more. See also: qu -paya
qu qillqay to write → qu qillqapay qillqapay to rewrite
qu waqtay to beat → qu waqtapay waqtapay to beat into pieces
Usage notes
In Cuzco-Collao Quechua, the genetive case varies between qu -q (after vowels) and qu -pa (after consonants). Thus, one would say qu llama llamaq "of the llama" but qu atuq atuqpa "of the fox". In Ayacucho-Chanca Quechua, the genetive is always qu -pa.