Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-pa

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Appendix:Variations of "pa" Choctaw Suffix cho suffix cho demonstrative this, these See also cho -ma that Classical Nahuatl Etymology 1 Related to the locative suffix nci -pan. Pronunciation nci [-pa] Suffix nci suffix times; forms adverbial numerals. nci 1571 w:Alonso de Molina w:Vocabulario en lengua castellana y mexicana y mexicana y castellana f. 120v ¶Para dezir vna vez, foz vezes, tres vezes . &c. dizen deſta manera. / ¶Vnavez. ceppa. / Dosvezes. oppa. / Tres vezes. yexpa. / […] / ¶Y aſsi de todos los otros numeros menores y / mayores, poniendo alcabo eſta ſyllaba,pa. To say once, twice, thrice, etc. they say in the following manner: Once. ceppa. / Twice. oppa. / Thrice. yexpa. / […] / And so on for all the other numbers, lesser and greater, placing at the end this syllable: pa. nci ēyi three → nci ēxpa thrice nci mācuilli five → nci mācuilpa five times nci chicōme seven → nci chicōppa seven times Usage notes The consonantal sound of the syllable of the base numeral adjacent to -pa undergoes regressive assimilation (where a consonantal sound assimilates into the one that follows it) in some situations: -m becomes p: nci cē one —(combining form cen-, and cem- before p and vowels) → nci ceppa once nci ōme two —(combining form ōn-, and ōm- before p and vowels) → nci ōppa twice nci chicōme seven —(derived from nci ōme) → nci chicōppa seven times -uh becomes p: nci nāhui four —(combining form nāuh-) → nci nāppa four times nci chiucnāhui nine —(derived from nci nāhui) → nci chiucnāppa nine times Derived terms nci Etymology 2 Pronunciation nci [-pa] Suffix nci suffix directions; Signifies direction or movement relative to an object, both from and to depending on directional context or affixes on the verb. nci Mēxihco Mexico, Mexico City → nci Mēxihcopa to Mexico, from Mexico nci cān where → nci cāmpa where to nci -huīc facing → nci -pahuīc in the direction of Usage notes Unlike relational suffixes such as nci -tlan, nci -pan, or nci -tech, this suffix cannot attach to possessive prefixes to form relations. However, it can combine with these suffixes on both nouns and possessives, forming directional suffixes with specific directions. nci -tech against, on → nci -techpa towards/from the side of, to/off the surface of nci mo- 2nd singular possessive + nci -techpa → nci motechpa onto/off of you nci -pan above, on → nci -pampa for, for the sake of nci īn- 3nd plural possessive + nci -pampa → nci īmpampa for them nci -co at, on → nci -copa about, in the manner of nci Otontlahtōlli Otomi language + nci -copa → nci Otontlahtōlcopa about Otomi, (spoken) in Otomi Derived terms nci Finnish Etymology 1 fi clitic From fi urj-fin-pro *-pa clitic clitic (see it for more). Pronunciation -pa -ppa geminated especially after imperatives as used in fi please, fi if-you-like, fi command Particle pä fi enclitic particle Expresses that the speaker is surprised at or astonished by something. fi -han<id:clitic><qq:somewhat stronger> fi Tuollapa on paljon kukkia! Ooh lots of flowers are there! fi Oletpa sinä kaunis! How beautiful you are! fi Sepä kummallista. (Well,) that's weird. fi please please, kindly appended to an imperative verb form in order to soften the command or request or turn it into a suggestion, or passive to form an urging hortative fi Korjaapa lautaset pois pöydästä. Please, clear the plates off the table. fi Teepä nämä tehtävät. Kindly do these tasks. fi Tehdäänpä ne sitten. Let's do them then. fi Kokeilkaapa tätä mallia. Give this model a try. informal usage fi Sitä sanotaan että matematiikka on helppoa, vaan yrittäkääpä ymmärtää sitä itse! They say that maths is easy, yet you try understand it yourself! Expresses admission or concession, possibly in a way that expresses defeat. fi Eipä siinä paljoa ollut tehtävissä. Well, it's not like there was much that could have been done. fi Tuotapa en ollut tullut ajatelleeksi. Well, I hadn't thought of that. fi if-you-like if you like used in giving a non-concrete instruction fi Mutta kuvittelepa maailma, jossa ei olisi ilmastonmuutosta. But imagine, if you like, a world where climate change did not exist. Expresses that the speaker is proud of something, also to boast or brag about something. fi Meidänpä koira osaa laulaa! Well, our dog can sing! fi informal Used to narrate impulsive actions; when describing the speaker's own actions, expresses that the speaker decided to do the action at the referred time; when describing the (past) actions of the person being addressed, implies that the speaker is looking for an explanation. fi Taidanpa lähteä kotiin. I think I'll go home. fi Taisitpa sitten lähteä kotiin. So you chose to go home, huh. fi command When appended to a second-person imperative with the particle fi -s, gives the command or request a slightly more persuasive or inspiring tone. fi Laitapas lautaset pöytään. Hey, go put the plates on the table. fi Siistipäs huoneesi. Hey, go straighten up your room. fi with conditional I wish expresses the speaker's desire for something that is not true fi Olisinpa tarttunut tilaisuuteen. I wish I had seized that opportunity. fi Oispa kaljaa. Wish I had some beer. Adds a general emphatic tone, the exact meaning of which depends on the tone of voice. fi Olinpa ajattelematon. How inconsiderate of me. fi Sanonpahan vaan! Just saying! fi Enpähän sano mitään, se asia ei kuulu minulle. Well, I'm not going to say anything, it's not my business. fi possibly childish Expresses disagreement or objection (by arguing) in the form of an exclamation. fi -han fi Teinpä(s)! Yes I did! (for example, as a response to someone saying the speaker did not do their homework) whether no matter whether or not, no matter (if, what) fi Se sinun pitää tehdä, pidätpä siitä tai et. You have to do it, whether you like it or not. With interrogatives and conditional verbs, used to form self-deprecating, often rhetorical questions. fi Kukapa minun kanssa haluaisi muutenkaan olla. I mean, who would want to be with me anyway. Usage notes when surprised or astonished; when proud or boasting By changing the tone of voice, the sentences can be turned into ironic statements. As seen above, this particle is used in subjective impressions or opinions, or to soften commands, and thus it is used especially in spoken language. It can, depending on the context, have several meanings that, in English, can usually be expressed only by accentuating the words differently or by adding extra words. Note also that this particle is always appended to either the first or the second word of the clause. In everyday speech, this particle may be used even when there is no intention to give the message a nuance, in which case the particle does not affect the meaning. When added to words ending in fi -n, the pronunciation usually shifts to fi -m- (fi -np- > fi -mp- is a common sandhi phenomenon), such as fi kunpa being pronounced fi kumpa. In informal settings, the word may also be spelled with fi -mp- to reflect this, but that is considered nonstandard. Derived terms fi clitic fi -pas See also fi -kin fi -kaan fi -han clitic fi -ko fi -s clitic Further reading Etymology 2 fi participial The original strong grade of the present active participle suffix fi -va participial. Pronunciation Suffix adjective noun pä fi rare Forms adjectives or nouns of a very limited amount of verbs. fi käydä to be suitable -pä käypä current, going; valid; popular; suitable, fitting doublet of fi käyvä that which or who suits, goes fi syödä to eat -pä syöpä cancer doublet of fi syövä that which or who eats fi juoda to drink juopa streak doublet of fi juova that which or who drinks fi suoda to give, allow, permit, grant -suopa quality of having an intent or will towards others in fi pahansuopa malevolent doublet of fi suova that which or who allows or permits Usage notes Historically, this suffix is the older form of the active present participle suffix fi -va/fi -vä after stressed syllables, though no longer used in that function in standard Finnish. Some words have preserved the original suffix due to having changed their meaning. Therefore, e.g. fi käypä is originally the active present participle of fi käydä, which was later replaced by fi käyvä. Derived terms fi participial Further reading Anagrams fi ap AP ap ap. Garo Etymology grt Suffix grt noun male human Derived terms grt rakampa grt rasongpa Ingrian Etymology From izh urj-fin-pro *-pa. Cognates include fi -pa. Pronunciation Particle izh particle clitics front vowel variant -pä Expresses surprise or disappointment. izh Miä häntä näin, no, olipa hää ruma! I saw him, well, he was so ugly! Expresses admission or concession. izh Viistinaas ono uus ižoralain škoulu. Miä itse häntä en nähtpä, mut Annu näki ja miulle saoi. There is a new Izhorian school in Vistino. Well, I didn't see it myself, but Anna saw it and told me. Vaik täs maailmaas, vaikkapa tunnin, vaik yhen tunnin olis elänt, kuin pittää, If only in this world, if only for an hour, if only for one hour she'd live, as needed, 108 References 369 Japanese Romanization ぱ Mecayapan Nahuatl Suffix nhx suffix Forms onomatopoeic verbs. Derived terms nhx chijchixpa chixchixpa cocoda̱ꞌpa dixpa dotzpa gajgachpa guetzpa huajhuajpa huo̱pa jejjejpa lejlejpa michpa mohuaspa mo̱huaspa ñe̱ñe̱ꞌpatoꞌ quitotpa tameypa totpa totzpa trictricpatoꞌ tziꞌtziꞌpa xo̱rpa Pitjantjatjara Pronunciation pjt [pɐ] Suffix pjt suffix Epenthetic suffix added when the word would otherwise end in a consonant Usage notes This suffix is dropped whenever another suffix is appended to the word, e.g. pjt ilytjanpa flesh → pjt ilytjantjara having flesh Derived terms pjt Quechua Not to be confused with -paq, -pas, or -spa Pronunciation qu /-pa/ Suffix qu suffix Genitive marker following consonants, except for Ayacucho; see Usage notes. See also: qu -p. qu qampa sutiyki your name Indicates a repetitive action. Once more. See also: qu -paya qu qillqay to write → qu qillqapay qillqapay to rewrite qu waqtay to beat → qu waqtapay waqtapay to beat into pieces Usage notes In Cuzco-Collao Quechua, the genetive case varies between qu -q (after vowels) and qu -pa (after consonants). Thus, one would say qu llama llamaq "of the llama" but qu atuq atuqpa "of the fox". In Ayacucho-Chanca Quechua, the genetive is always qu -pa.