411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ген
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "gen"
Kazakh
Alternative forms
kk -қан -ған -кен
Etymology
From kk trk-pro *-gan. Cognate to ky -ган, alt -ган, etc.
Suffix
kk suffix
Used to form past participles from verbs.
kk бару to go барған which went
Used to form past perfect tense.
kk Ол былтыр көшкен. He moved last year.
Usage notes
Colloquially, the suffix and the first person ending can get contracted:
Барғанмын → Барғам
Көргенмін → Көргем
The most common to negate the verb in the past perfect tense is to add kk жоқ after it.
Барғанмын → Барған жоқпын
In formal contexts, when it forms a subordinate clause, kk -дік can be optionally added after it.