411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-t
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "t"
English
Etymology 1
en past ending
From en enm -te past ending past tense ending, enm -t past ending past participle ending, from en ang -te, ang -de first and third person past tense ending, ang -t, ang -ed, ang -od past participle ending, from en gem-pro *-id- past tense stem ending of class 1 weak verbs and gem-pro *-idaz past participle ending of class 1 weak verbs.
In some verbs, like en lose/en lost, the ‐t‐/‐t arose during the Middle English period from the devoicing of the earlier ‐d‐/‐d. This devoicing typically occurred after the suffix was syncopated from ‐ede and ‐ed, forcing the voiced alveolar stop directly against the stem’s final consonant. See en -ed (en -ed past tense etymologies 1 and en -ed past participle 2). Furthermore, in forms such as en spelt and en burnt, the participial -t is a later development during the Early Modern English period.
Suffix
inflectional suffixes
Used to form the past tense and/or past participle of some verbs.
en leap leapt
en keep kept
en dream dreamt
en sleep slept
Usage notes
Some verbs have both an en -ed and a en -t form. The en -t form has become obsolete for many verbs, e.g. en toucht, or is now limited to dialects, e.g. en kilt.
Usually found on verbs with en -eep or en -end at the end (e.g. en kept for en keep, en slept for en sleep, en wept for en weep, en bent for en bend, en sent for en send, en went for en wend); more rarely for nasals and en -l (e.g. en burnt for en burn, en dreamt for en dream, en dealt for en deal, en spelt for en spell).
There is a marked transatlantic split regarding the productivity of this suffix. While standard American English strongly tends to level these verbs into the regular en -ed paradigm (e.g., burned, dreamed, spelled), standard British English and English in the Commonwealth of Nations other Commonwealth varieties frequently preserve the irregular en -t suffix (e.g., burnt, dreamt, spelt), especially where its attachment historically triggered pre‐cluster vowel shortening. However, American English often retains the -t forms when they function attributively as participial adjectives (e.g., burnt toast, spilt milk).
Derived terms
en
4 more terms
en abasht
en abolisht
en absorpt
en accomplisht
en accurst
en admonisht
en addrest
en advanc’t
en ambusht
en anguisht
en annext
en approacht
en askt
en astonisht
en attacht
en attackt
en avoucht
en banisht
en bent
en begat
en begot
en belcht
en bereft
en beset
en besought
en besprent
en bethought
en bit
en bleacht
en blemisht
en blent
en blest
en blockt
en blusht
en bornt
en bought
en brandisht
en brought
en brusht
en built
en burnisht
en burnt
en bynempt
en caught
en ceast
en checkt
en cherisht
en clasht
en cleft
en chirpt
en clapt
en clept
en clipt
en comprest
en condenst
en confest
en contradistinguisht
en crasht
en crept
en cropt
en crusht
en curst
en danc’t
en daunc’t
en dealt
en deckt
en deduc’t
en demolisht
en denounc’t
en deprest
en developt
en deduc’t
en demolisht
en denounc’t
en deprest
en developt
en digrest
en diminisht
en dipt
en disestablisht
en dislik’t
en dismist
en dispenst
en dispossest
en disrelisht
en distinguisht
en dreamt
en drest
en drencht
en dript
en dropt
en dwelt
en eclipst
en embellisht
en embost
en empoverisht
en encampt
en encreast
en encroacht
en enforc’t
en enravisht
en equipt
en escapt
en escap’t
en experienc’t
en exprest
en extinguisht
en felt
en finisht
en fixt
en flapt
en flasht
en flipt
en flourisht
en flusht
en frusht
en forc’t
en forwent
en furbisht
en furnisht
en gallopt
en garnisht
en gaspt
en gilt
en glanc’t
en gnasht
en grac’t
en gript
en gusht
en hackt
en hatcht
en heapt
en heft
en helpt
en hitcht
en hoist
en husht
en immesht
en imprest
en impresst
en increast
en infixt
en inforc’t
en intermixt
en intrencht
en invok’t
en jilt
joint
en kept
en kickt
en kilt
en kist
en knockt
en languisht
en lasht
en lavisht
en leant
en learnt
en left
en lent
en leapt
en lickt
en lik’t
en lost
en markt
en maskt
en matcht
en meant
en misspelt
en misst
en minisht
en mixt
en mockt
en nourisht
en opprest
en outstretcht
en parcht
en pent
en perisht
en perplext
en pierc’t
en pisst
en pitcht
en plac’t
en pluckt
en polisht
en possest
en preacht
en prefixt
en prest
en produc’t
en progrest
en provok’t
en publisht
en pult
en puncht
en punisht
en pusht
en quencht
en rankt
en rapt
en raught
en reacht
en rebuilt
en reduc’t
en reestablisht
en refresht
en reft
en regrest
en releast
en relisht
en rent
en replenisht
en represt
en repulst
en revok’t
en ript
en rusht
en scorcht
en searcht
en seduc’t
en sent
en skirmisht
en slapt
en slasht
en slept
en slipt
en slit
en smasht
en smelt
en snapt
en snatcht
en soakt
en sought
en spelt
en spent
en spilt
en splasht
en spoilt
en stablisht
en stept
en stopt
en stoopt
en strest
en stretcht
en suckt
en supprest
en swept
en talkt
en tapt
en tarnisht
en taught
en thought
en tipt
en toucht
en transfixt
en transgrest
en turnt
en unblest
en unbuilt
en unburnt
en uncropt
en uncurst
en undevelopt
en undipt
en undreamt
en undrest
en unexprest
en unimprest
en unlearnt
en unmaskt
en unmixt
en unopprest
en unpunisht
en unreprest
en unspilt
en unspoilt
en unstopt
en unstrest
en unsupprest
en unvanquisht
en unworshipt
en unwrapt
en vanisht
en vanquisht
en varnisht
en vext
en voucht
en walkt
en washt
en watcht
en weft
en went
en wept
en wisht
en wist
en wistest
en worshipt
en wrapt
en wrought
en yclept
en yelpt
Etymology 2
From en enm -t (e.g. enm aȝenst vs. enm aȝens against), likely resulting from en -s + en the, or various other words beginning with th-, t-.
Suffix
en excrescent An excrescent ending appended to words suffixed with en -s.
en against, en amidst, en amongst, en betwixt, en whilst, en twicet
Usage notes
As with en -st, in many cases when there is a shorter synonymous word (as in en among/en amongst), the form with -t is considered more formal, old-fashioned, affected, and British.
Derived terms
en -st
Etymology 3
From en enm -t, from en ang -t, variant of ang -þ -th following spirant/fricative sounds, from en gem-pro *-þiz. More at en -th abstract nominal.
Suffix
en th Used to form nouns from verbs of action; equivalent to en -th abstract nominal.
en arise arist
en bow bout
en drive drift
en see sight
en thieve theft
en thrive thrift
Derived terms
en th
Etymology 4
Suffix from en enm -ten, from en ang -ettan, from en gmw-pro *-attjan, from en gem-pro *-atjaną.
Alternative forms
en -et
Suffix
en frequentative en no longer productive Used to form verbs from nouns or adjectives (compare en -ate, en -ize), frequently having a causative verb causative force, or modified from an existing verb into a frequentative verb.
en yeet (adress with ye), en grunt, en fidget, en haunt (via French), en elt (via Old Norse), en belt belt to sing loudly (perhaps via West Frisian), en jolt jolt
Etymology 5
Suffix
en intensifier en AAVE slang Added to the end of words ending in ⟨d⟩, representing an AAVE pronunciation as /t/ rather than /d/, now generally with intensifying force.
en period periodt
en good goodt
en Lord Lordt
en 29 May 2018 chave1y 1001331091909828608 https://archive.ph/XjX0y 19 January 2024 I'm at a very weird stage in my life where i feel worthless and like I'm ruining out of time but I'm also really young bUT I'm not doing anything I love or that makes me happy so I'm SADT
en 24 November 2021 NalediMOfficial 1463409874902167558 https://archive.ph/PhoZm 19 January 2024 Day two of Lemon flavoured coffee 🥲💔 oh my godt
en 23 April 2023 mingiiki 1650206623913181184 https://web.archive.org/web/20240119233714/https://twitter.com/mingiiki/status/1650206623913181184 19 January 2024 They ate this SO BADT
Derived terms
en intensifier
Afar
Pronunciation
aa /-t/
Suffix
aa suffix
Marks the instrumental case: using; by means of
Marks the malefactive case: for ...'s nuisance
Marks the inessive case: in
Marks the temporal case: in; within
Marks the stative case: while being (in the state of)
References
364
Ahtna
Etymology
Related to aht -de specific place/time suffix
Noun
aht noun ∅-gender nouns
A suffix marking a specific place or time; suffixed to directionals and some postpositions.
Derived terms
aht
References
151
Albanian
Etymology
See sq të (of) the.
Suffix
sq suffix
adverbial suffix. -ly, -y
sq afërsi -sh -t
sq vazhdim -i -sh -t
nominative/definite/plural suffix.
sq mal -e -t mountain -s the
Accusative/definite/plural suffix.
sq mal -e -t mountain -s the
genitive/definite/singular suffix.
sq mal -i -t mountain of/-s the
genitive/definite/plural suffix.
sq mal -e -ve -t mountain -s of/-s the
dative/definite/singular suffix.
sq mal -i -t mountain of/-s the
dative/definite/plural suffix.
sq mal -e -ve -t mountain -s of/-s the
ablative/definite/singular suffix.
sq mal -i -t mountain out of the
ablative/definite/plural suffix.
sq mal -e -ve -t mountain -s out of the
Declension
- - - -t - - - -t - - -t -t - - -t -t - - -t -t
See also
sq -të, sq të the
sq -a the, sq e (of)the
sq -i the, sq -u id, sq i (of) the
sq -isht -ly
sq -sht -ly
Azerbaijani
Suffix
az suffix
Causative suffix.
Derived terms
az
Chickasaw
Suffix
cic suffix
Participle-forming dependent verb suffix.
cic pisat aya to go see
cic impat ishtaya to begin eating
cic malit kaniya to run away (lit. to go away running)
Derived terms
cic
Danish
Suffix
Used to form adverbs from adjectives; -ly.
Used to make neuter forms of adjectives.
Used to form past participles of some verbs, like da -et does.
da spis, spise, spiser, spiste, spist eat!, eat, eats, ate, eaten
Dena'ina
Etymology
Compare aht -t and taa -t, both locative suffixes.
Pronunciation
-t
Suffix
tfn suffix
at, where; marks a specific place
References
104
Dutch
Etymology 1
From nl dum -t, dum -et from nl odt -it, odt -et, odt -ot a merger of the following historical inflectional suffixes:
second person singular (originaly second person plural) present tense: nl gmw-pro *-id, gmw-pro *-iþ, gmw-pro *-ōþ gmw-pro *-ēþ, from nl gem-pro *-id, gem-pro *-iþ, gem-pro *-ōþ, gem-pro *-aiþ
second person singular (originaly second person plural) past tense forms of gij: nl gmw-pro *-ud, from nl gem-pro *-ud
third person singular present tense: nl gmw-pro *-idi, gmw-pro *-iþi, gmw-pro *-ōþ gmw-pro *-ēþ, from nl gem-pro *-idi, gem-pro *-iþi, gem-pro *-ōþi, gem-pro *-aiþi
the plural form of the imperative: nl gmw-pro *-id, gmw-pro *-iþ, gmw-pro *-ōþ gmw-pro *-ēþ, from nl gem-pro *-id, gem-pro *-iþ, gem-pro *-ōþ, gem-pro *-aiþ
Suffix
nl suffix inflectional suffixes
forms certain verb forms of the second person singular, second person plural, and third person singular:
in the third-person singular and with nl u: in the present tense
nl nemen — hij neemt, u neemt; neemt hij, neemt u; but: hij nam, u nam -
with nl jij, je: in the present tense unless inverted
nl nemen — jij neemt, je neemt, but: neem jij, neem je; jij nam, je nam -
with nl gij, ge: in the present and past tenses
nl nemen — gij neemt, ge neemt; neemt gij, neemt ge; gij naamt, ge naamt -
nl archaic in the plural imperative
nl nemen — neemt! -
Usage notes
After verb stems that already end in nl -t, the suffix is dropped. After those in nl -d it is spelt, but not pronounced. The suffix is also missing in the irregular verb forms nl is, kan, mag, wil, zal.
Note that the dropping of nl -t with nl jij, je in inversion is not bound to the pronoun following the verb immediately but remains active even when an adverb intervenes: nl neem ook jij do you too take.
With nl gij, ge a special inverted form also exists, namely with nl -de (after voiceless stems, nl -te): nl neemde gij. However, this is colloquial Flemish and Brabantian. To the degree that these pronouns still occur in the standard language, the normal form in nl -t is used (as above).
Etymology 2
Suffix
nl suffix inflectional suffixes
forms the past participle of weak verbs, when the root of which ends in a voiceless consonant
bedanken - bedankt
Etymology 3
From nl dum -t a merger of a variety of verbal noun forming suffixes:
nl odt -t, odt -thi, from nl gmw-pro *-þi, from nl gem-pro *-þiz
nl odt -t, odt -thu, nl gmw-pro *-þu, from nl gem-pro *-þuz
nl odt ot, nl gmw-pro *-ōþu, from nl gem-pro *-ōþuz
Suffix
nl suffix noun-forming suffixes
forms certain verbal nouns, mostly of strong verbs
nl geven - nl gift
Derived terms
nl verbal noun
Egyptian
Etymology 1
egy feminine :inh afa-pro:*-t
From egy afa-pro *-t *-t, *-Vt feminine suffix. See also ar ة ـَة.
Pronunciation
-et at<q:consonantal and a-stem nouns>,it<q:i-stem nouns>,ut<q:u-stem nouns>,wVːt<q:debatably also, u-stem nouns when a suffix pronoun is attached, where Vː represents an unknown long vowel57–58> aʔ<q:consonantal and a-stem nouns>,iʔ<q:i-stem nouns>,uʔ<q:u-stem nouns>,wVːt<q:debatably also, u-stem nouns when a suffix pronoun is attached, where Vː represents an unknown long vowel> a<q:unstressed>,aʔ<q:stressed, in consonantal and a-stem nouns>,eʔ<q:stressed, in i-stem nouns>,uʔ<q:stressed, in u-stem nouns>,wVːt<q:debatably also, u-stem nouns when a suffix pronoun is attached, where Vː represents an unknown long vowel> ə<q:unstressed>,aʔ<q:stressed, in consonantal and a-stem nouns>,eʔ<q:stressed, in i-stem nouns>,øʔ<q:stressed, in u-stem nouns>,wVːt<q:debatably also, u-stem nouns when a suffix pronoun is attached, where Vː represents an unknown long vowel>
Suffix
t
Used to form feminine singular forms of nouns.
egy Old Egyptian Middle Egyptian Used to form feminine singular forms of adjectives.
egy Late Egyptian An unpronounced graphical suffix occasionally added to adjectives without regard for gender.
Derived terms
egy -wt -tj
Etymology 2
egy nisba :inh afa-pro:*-i afa-pro:*-t
From egy afa-pro *-i genitive-possessive case ending + the ancestor of the above suffix egy -t feminine ending.
Pronunciation
-et iːt iʔ a<q:unstressed>,eʔ<q:stressed> ə<q:unstressed>,eʔ<q:stressed>
Suffix
t
Converts nouns and prepositions into feminine adjectives: the feminine nisba adjective ending.
Etymology 3
egy adverb
Suffix
t
Forms adverbs from certain adjectives; -ly
Etymology 4
egy infinitive
Suffix
t
egy Old Egyptian Middle Egyptian Forms the infinitive of anomalous verbs, weak verbs (except for fourth weak verbs with a geminated stem), and causative biliteral verbs.
egy Late Egyptian Forms the pronominal state of the infinitive of transitive third-weak verbs, and occasionally also biliteral and triliteral verbs, used when a suffix pronoun is attached to the infinitive.
Alternative forms
t*W -tw Late Egyptian ti-i -tj Late Egyptian
Descendants
egy -j infinitival ending
Etymology 5
egy complementary infinitive
Suffix
t
egy Old Egyptian Middle Egyptian Forms the complementary infinitive of all verbs.
Usage notes
Weak verbs can alternatively take the endings egy -wt or egy -yt to form the complementary infinitive.
Etymology 6
egy subjunctive
Suffix
t
Forms the subjunctive of the irregular verb egy jnj and the anomalous verb egy jwj.
Alternative forms
t*W -tw
Etymology 7
egy terminative
Suffix
t
egy Old Egyptian Middle Egyptian Forms the terminative of all verbs.
Usage notes
Third-weak verbs can alternatively take the ending egy -yt to form the terminative, more frequently when passive than when active.
When this ending is attached to a verb ending in egy d or egy t, it is occasionally left unwritten.
Alternative forms
t-W -tw
Derived terms
egy split
egy
References
314–315, etc.
65, 81
Emilian
Pronunciation
egl /t/
Pronoun
egl pronoun personal
egl enclitic, after a vowel egl et
egl enclitic, after a vowel egl te
Related terms
Finnish
Etymology 1
fi plural
From fi urj-fin-pro *-t plural, from fi urj-pro *-t plural suffix.
Suffix
case
case suffix Marks the nominative and accusative cases in the plural.
fi kissa kissat cat kissat cats
Usage notes
Suffixed to the genitive singular stem. The accusative plural is identical with the nominative plural and is used for certain direct objects.
See also
fi -n accusative
Further reading
Etymology 2
fi accusative
By analogy with the nominative plural forms (note that the accusative plural is identical to the nominative plural for most nominals) of plural pronouns, from which applied to the other personal pronouns as well, first in the eastern dialects. The regular accusative forms like fi minun (identical to the genitive forms) are used in dialects and in older language.
Suffix
case
case suffix Marks the accusative case in specific pronouns (the personal pronouns and the interrogative fi kuka kuka ~ ken).
fi minut me
fi kenet? who(m)?
Usage notes
Suffixed to the genitive singular stem.
The personal pronouns and fi kuka ken have this ending in the accusative; they are the only words that have different genitive and accusative singular forms.
See the appendix on Finnish nominal cases for more information on how the accusative case is used.
nominative accusative fi minä fi minut fi sinä fi sinut fi hän fi hänet fi me fi meidät fi te fi teidät fi he fi heidät fi kuka fi kenet
See also
fi -n accusative
Etymology 3
fi verb ending
From fi urj-fin-pro *-t verb ending, from fi urj-pro *-t verb ending, probably related to second-person pronouns urj-pro *tinä, urj-pro *te.
Suffix
personal
fi personal The second-person singular verb ending.
Usage notes
Suffixed to the same stem as the first person singular suffix both in the present and the past tense.
Further reading
Wikipedia article on Finnish grammar
See also
fi -n
fi -mme
fi -tte
fi -vat / fi -vät
Fula
Alternative forms
ff -it (varies depending on sound laws)
Affix
ff affix ff Pulaar
indicates that the verb is repeated
ff joorde joortaade to pour to pour again
indicates that the action of the verb is reversed or undone
ff jókkude jókkitde to sew together, fasten to break
References
German
Etymology
de :inh gmh:-et +
From de gmh -et, from a merger of several de goh - conjugational endings, from de gem-pro -, from de ine-pro -.
Pronunciation
de /t/
Suffix
de suffix inflectional suffixes
Verb suffix for the third-person singular of the present tense.
de lachen to laugh er lacht he laughs
de spielen to play sie spielt she plays
Usage notes
The suffix becomes de -et after d, t: de er wartet. However, in strong verbs with a vowel change it is deleted instead: de er rät. (Note de er lädt with a silent -t.) It is also not used in the seven preterite-presents: de er darf, kann, mag, muss, soll, weiß, will.
Most dialects delete the suffix generally after d, t and this sometimes transpires into colloquial Standard German. Fairly common are de es kost it costs and de es schad it does harm. Such usage is also tolerated in poetic style (often spelt with an apostrophe, e.g. de er wart’t).
Suffix
de suffix inflectional suffixes
Verb suffix for the second-person plural of the present and past tenses.
de lachen to laugh ihr lacht you [all] laugh
de spielen to play ihr spielt you [all] play
Usage notes
The suffix becomes de -et after d, t: de ihr wartet. There are no exceptions.
The form de ihr seid is exceptionally spelt with a -d (by analogy with de sind and in order to distinguish from de seit).
Suffix
de suffix inflectional suffixes
Verb suffix for the past participle of weak verbs, together with the prefix de ge- if the first syllable of the verb stem is stressed. See de ge- -t for more.
de lachen to laugh gelacht laughed
de passieren to happen passiert happened
de verurteilen to convict verurteilt convicted
Usage notes
The suffix becomes de -et after d, t: de gewartet. However, de gesandt and de gewandt show a vowel change and silent -t.
Derived terms
de
Hungarian
Pronunciation
Etymology 1
end of 12th century. Of debated origin. According to the most accepted theory, it is from a possessive suffix that originated either from a hu *t-initial demonstrative pronoun or from the hu urj-pro *tᴕ̈ you personal pronoun.
Suffix
hu suffix accusative case suffix case suffixes
hu accusative Forms the accusative case for nouns, adjectives, pronouns and numerals.
hu külföldi foreigner → hu Sok külföldit láttam a városban. I saw many foreigners in the city.
hu óra clock, watch, hour → hu Vettem egy órát. I bought a watch.
hu ember human → hu Sok embert láttunk. We saw many people.
hu kettő two → hu Hány könyvet vettél? ― Kettőt. How many books did you buy? ― Two.
Usage notes
See also
Etymology 2
Past-participle suffix: From hu urj-pro *-tt. 1055.
Past-tense suffix: From the past-participle suffix. end of 12th century.
Suffix
hu suffix
hu past past-tense and past-participle suffix (homonymous form in the vast majority of verbs):
hu past-tense suffix -ed, -t forms the past tense of a verb
hu él to live → hu Kínában élt 10 évig. He lived in China for 10 years.
hu participle hu past-participle suffix -ed, -t forms the past participle of a verb
hu zár to close to close → hu Zárt ajtók mögött tanácskoztak. They held a discussion behind closed doors.
Usage notes
Etymology 3
1055. From hu urj-pro *-tt.
Suffix
hu suffix noun-forming suffixes
hu noun-forming hu noun-forming suffix Added to a verb to form a noun.
hu lesz to become something lét existence, life
hu tesz to make, do, place tét bet
Derived terms
hu noun
hu Other terms csordultig göcsört lépten-nyomon sebtében színültig váltig
hu -at/-et noun-forming suffix preceded by a linking vowel
hu -ta/-te noun-forming suffix, supplemented with a fixed possessive suffix
hu -tó/-tő adjective-forming suffix; only in certain fixed forms: hu álltó, ültő, dialectally also hu fektő
Etymology 4
hu
Suffix
hu suffix
hu locative hu locative suffix archaic yhu suffixes with archaic senses in added to a noun or an adjective to form the locative case
hu Kaposvár Kaposvár, Hungarian town Kaposvárt in Kaposvár
hu köz gap közt between, among
Usage notes
See also
Category:Hungarian adverbs suffixed with -t
Etymology 5
hu verb-forming
end of 12th century. From hu urj-pro *-tt.
Suffix
hu suffix
hu verb-forming hu verb-forming suffix now _ improductive obsolete yhu suffixes with archaic senses A causative (e.g. hu kelt, hu teremt) or instantaneous (e.g. hu ért, hu tilt) suffix for verbs.
hu causative sense -at/-et -tat/-tet -aszt/-eszt/-öszt -jt/-ajt/-ejt -ít -dít
hu terem to come into existence teremt to create
Derived terms
hu verb
See also
Appendix:Hungarian suffixes
References
hu terms with multiple lemma etymologies terms with multiple morpheme etymologies
Ilocano
Etymology
ilo ti or nonstandard variant of ilo 't.
Suffix
suffix
ilo 't
Ingrian
Etymology
From izh urj-fin-pro *-t, from izh urj-pro *-t. Cognates include fi -t and et -d.
Pronunciation
Suffix
Used to form the nominative/accusative plural; -s
Inupiaq
Suffix
ik suffix
plural suffix in the absolutive case. Numbers vary between singular ik -q and plural -t depending on whether they modify a noun or are being used for counting
Irish
Suffix
n f
suffix forming a verbal noun, typically from verbs ending in ga -(a)il, ga -(a)in(g) or ga -(a)ir
Derived terms
ga
Jamaican Creole
Etymology
jam :inh en:-th 1
jam en -th.
Suffix
jam suffix
Used to form ordinal numbers, -th
Derived terms
jam
Lower Tanana
Pronunciation
taa /tʰ/
Etymology 1
Suffix
taa suffix
A suffix marking the transitional aspect (marking change of state) that appears in a few verbs, mostly paired with the prefix taa dh-.
References
342
Etymology 2
Suffix
taa suffix
taa -de specific place/time
Derived terms
taa
References
119
Etymology 3
From taa ath-pro *-tʼ.
Alternative forms
taa -d -da
Suffix
taa suffix
within, under
Derived terms
taa -bet stomach
taa -boda sleeve
taa -dhet liver
References
375
Lushootseed
Affix
lut affix-
variation of transitive suffix "-d" when used before other suffixes.
Luxembourgish
Pronunciation
lb /t/
Etymology 1
From lb gmh -ede, from lb goh -ida, from lb gem-pro *-iþō. Cognate with rare de -de, nl -te, en -th.
Suffix
lb suffix f plural -ten
forms nouns from adjectives: -th, -ness
lb déif deep Déift depth
lb stëll still, quiet Stëllt stillness, quietness
Etymology 2
Alternative forms
lb -tt in some irregular verbs
lb -dd in the form lb sidd of lb sinn
Suffix
lb suffix
used to form the second-person plural present and imperative of all verbs (except those with a stem in -d or -t, see usage note)
lb laachen to laugh dir laacht you [lot] laugh
used to form the third-person singular present of all regular and some irregular verbs
lb laachen to laugh hie laacht he laughs
used to form the past participle of all regular and some irregular verbs (often with the prefix lb ge-, see there)
lb laachen to laugh gelaacht laughed
used to form the first-person singular, third-person singular, and second-person plural past tense and past subjunctive of some irregular verbs
lb mussen must, to have to ech musst I had to
lb mussen must, to have to ech misst I would have to
Usage notes
With verb stems in -d, this letter becomes -t unless followed by a vowel and the ending is thus omitted, as it is with stems that end in -t to begin with.
Manx
Suffix
gv suffix
gv -it
Mayo
Etymology
From mfy azc-pro *-ci.
Suffix
mfy suffix plural -chim
Diminutive suffix
Derived terms
mfy
Middle English
Etymology 1
Suffix
enm suffix
enm following fricatives enm -th abstract nominal suffix
Etymology 2
Suffix
enm suffix
enm following fricatives enm -the abstract nominal abstract nominal suffix
Etymology 3
Suffix
enm suffix
enm following fricatives enm -the ordinal ordinal suffix
Etymology 4
enm past ending
From enm ang -t, the past participle ending of certain class 1 weak verbs (typically those with stems ending in a voiceless consonant). It also frequently arises from the devoicing of the past participle ending enm -d (syncopated from enm -ed). Additionally, it functions as a past tense ending via the apocope of enm -te (which itself often developed from the devoicing of enm -de, syncopated from enm -ede).
Suffix
enm suffix
Forms the past tense and past participle of certain weak verbs.
Descendants
en -t ending
sco -t
Mohawk
Suffix
moh interfix
causative verb suffix
References
417
Northern Sami
Pronunciation
se
Etymology 1
From se smi-pro *-ktē.
Suffix
se suffix adverb-forming suffixes with odd-syllable stems -it
se manner adverbForms adverbs of manner from adjectives.
Usage notes
w
When affixed to stems ending in -i and -u, there are two possible alternative forms. In the first, the suffix added with no change, while in the second, the final vowel lowered to e and o respectively and diphthong simplification is performed on the preceding syllable.
Derived terms
se manner adverb
Etymology 2
From se smi-pro *-tē partitive/ablative.
Suffix
se suffix adverb-forming suffixes
se time adverbForms adverbs of time.
Usage notes
s
Derived terms
se time adverb
Etymology 3
From se smi-pro *-mpē.
Suffix
se suffix adjective-forming suffixes with odd-syllable stems -it or -eabbo
Forms the comparative of adjectives.
Usage notes
w
Inflection
se adjective
Derived terms
See :Category:Northern Sami adjective comparative forms
Etymology 4
From se smi-pro *-ntë. Cognate with fi -s.
Suffix
se suffix adjective-forming suffixes
Forms ordinal numbers from cardinals.
Usage notes
w
Inflection
-d -
Derived terms
See :Category:Northern Sami ordinal numbers
Etymology 5
From se smi-pro *-k, from se urj-pro *-t. Cognate with fi -t.
Suffix
se suffix inflectional suffixes
The ending of the nominative plural.
Usage notes
w
Etymology 6
From se smi-pro *-tēk. Cognate with fi -a, fi -da.
Suffix
se suffix inflectional suffixes
The ending of the infinitive.
Usage notes
s
Norwegian Bokmål
Pronunciation
nb /t/
Etymology 1
nb non -t neuter adjective and adverbial ending. The adverbial use developed from the use of a neuter singular adjective form without an expressed noun. The Norwegian supine is likewise formally identical to the neuter singular of the past participle.
Compare nn -t, da -t, sv -t, is -t and fo -t neuter adjective and adverbial ending.
Suffix
nb suffix
An inflectional suffix forming the indefinite neuter singular of many adjectives.
nb stor -t large, big neuter singular ending → nb stort large, big; neuter singular
nb god -t good neuter singular ending → nb godt good; neuter singular
nb lang -t long neuter singular ending → nb langt long; neuter singular
nb et stort hus a large house
Forming neuter singular forms of certain determiners, possessives, pronouns and numerals.
nb hver each, every → nb hvert each, every; neuter singular
nb min my → nb mitt my; neuter singular
nb annen other, another → nb annet other, another; neuter singular
nb en one → nb ett one; neuter singular
Forming adverbs from adjectives, especially adverbs of manner, degree or viewpoint.
nb rask -t quick, fast adverb-forming suffix → nb raskt quickly
nb rolig -t calm, quiet adverb-forming suffix → nb rolig calmly, quietly
nb grundig -t thorough adverb-forming suffix → nb grundig thoroughly
nb Hun arbeidet raskt. She worked quickly.
Forming the supine of certain strong and irregular verbs, generally together with a change in the verbal stem.
nb gå to go, walk → nb gått gone, walked
nb se to see → nb sett seen
nb ta to take → nb tatt taken
nb bite to bite → nb bitt bitten
nb Hun har gått hjem. She has gone home.
Forming the corresponding basic or neuter form of the past participle.
nb Boka ble tatt fra bordet. The book was taken from the table.
nb Et gitt tidspunkt. A given point in time.
Usage notes
The neuter ending is common but is not added mechanically to every adjective. Many adjectives have an unchanged neuter form, including adjectives ending in -ig or -lig, such as nb hyggelig pleasant and nb vanlig usual, as well as adjectives already ending in ⟨t⟩, such as nb absolutt absolute. The individual paradigm should be checked in a dictionary.
The addition of nb -t may cause spelling or stem changes:
nb sann true → nb sant true; neuter singular
nb trygg safe → nb trygt safe; neuter singular
nb fri free → nb fritt free; neuter singular
nb gammel old → nb gammelt old; neuter singular
Forms such as nb mitt, nb ett and nb annet contain historical or analogical stem changes in addition to the neuter ending. nb -t cannot be freely attached to every determiner or pronoun.
The adverbial form is normally identical to the neuter singular adjective form, but its grammatical function is different:
Huset er stort. — “The house is large.” adjective
De satset stort. — “They made a big investment.” adverb
Some adjectives remain unchanged when used adverbially: Hun smilte hyggelig (“She smiled pleasantly”). Consequently, the absence of a visible nb -t does not mean that a word is not being used as an adverb.
The adverb-forming use is not fully productive in every possible meaning. Some forms have lexicalized meanings which cannot always be predicted directly from the adjective.
In Norwegian, the supine follows a form of nb ha to have and is always formally identical to the neuter singular of the past participle:
Hun har sett filmen. — “She has seen the film.” supine
Bildet ble sett av mange. — “The picture was seen by many.” past participle
Not all strong verbs form their supine in nb -t. Many instead have forms ending in nb -et, such as nb skrevet written, nb funnet found and nb drukket drunk.
Etymology 2
nb non -t weak-verb past-participle ending, historically an allomorph of non -ð weak-verb dental ending after certain consonants. Both belong to the Germanic dental suffix used in the formation of weak preterites and past participles.
Compare nn -t, da -t and sv -t weak-verb supine and past-participle ending.
Suffix
nb suffix
An inflectional suffix forming the supine of certain weak verbs.
nb kjøpe to buy → nb kjøpt bought
nb lese to read → nb lest read
nb sende to send → nb sendt sent
nb tenke to think → nb tenkt thought
nb Jeg har kjøpt ei ny bok. I have bought a new book.
Forming the basic indefinite form of the past participle of the same verbs.
nb Boka ble kjøpt i går. The book was bought yesterday.
nb et nøye gjennomtenkt svar a carefully considered answer
Usage notes
With verbs ending in unstressed -e, that vowel is removed before the ending: nb kjøpe → nb kjøpt, nb lese → nb lest.
The addition of the suffix may be accompanied by consonant changes or spelling simplification: nb tenke → nb tenkt, nb selge to sell → nb solgt sold.
Verbs with a supine in nb -t commonly have a simple past ending in nb -te:
nb kjøpte bought — nb kjøpt bought
nb leste read — nb lest read
nb sendte sent — nb sendt sent
nb tenkte thought — nb tenkt thought
The supine is used after nb ha, while the participle is used in passive constructions or adjectivally:
De har kjøpt huset. — “They have bought the house.” supine
Huset ble kjøpt. — “The house was bought.” past participle
The basic participle is normally identical in the masculine, feminine and neuter indefinite singular. The definite singular and plural generally end in -e: en kjøpt bok, et kjøpt hus, den kjøpte boka, kjøpte bøker.
The final ⟨t⟩ is pronounced.
Other weak verbs form their supines and participles with nb -d, nb -dd, nb -et or nb -a. The correct ending must be checked for the individual verb.
Some forms permit more than one analysis. nb vist, for example, may be the supine or past participle of nb vise to show, or the neuter form of the adjective nb vis wise.
See also
nb -e definite singular and plural adjective ending
nb -te weak-verb simple-past ending
nb -d weak-verb supine and past-participle ending
nb -dd weak-verb supine and past-participle ending
nb -et noun, verb and adjective ending
nb -a noun and weak-verb ending
References
supinum
“supinum – grammatikk”, Store norske leksikon.
“Adjektiver og partisipper”, Språkrådet.
Norwegian Nynorsk
Suffix
nn suffix
Used to form adverbs from adjectives
Used to make neuter forms of adjectives
Used to make past participle of some weakly inflected verbs
Nuxalk
Pronunciation
blc /t/
Suffix
blc suffix
3rd person plural subject suffix
Derived terms
blc -t
References
425
Old English
Suffix
ang suf
ang -þ,-þu
See also
ang
Old Norse
Etymology
non
Suffix
non suffix
non -a; used in between vowels
non -ð; used following hard consonants
forms adverbs from adjectives
makes neuter forms of adjectives
Pipil
Suffix
ppl suffix
Plural verb suffix.
ppl ppl ti- Tippl takwika takwikat. We sing.
Nominal absolutive suffix.
*siwa- → ppl siwat
*tutu- → ppl tutut
Usage notes
The nominal absolutive suffix -t is a truncated form of ppl -ti used for vowel-ending stems.
Opposed to absolutive suffixes, construct suffixes used are ppl -w (for vowel-ending stems), -(zero) (for consonant-ending stems) and ppl -yu ("inalienable possession" marker)
Scottish Gaelic
Suffix
gd suffix f
Suffix forming a verbal noun from verbs ending in gd -(a)il or gd -(a)ir
gd iomair play, undertake, campaign iomairt playing, undertaking, campaign
gd geil graze geilt grazing
Senhaja de Srair
Suffix
suffix
sjs t- -t Ketama
Swedish
Suffix
sv suffix
Suffix to create the definite singular form of neuter nouns ending in an unstressed vowel: sv hjärta heart → sv hjärtat the heart
Suffix for creating adverbs out of adjectives: sv långsam slow → sv långsamt slowly
Suffix used on the positive form of adjectives to denote that the corresponding noun is of neuter gender, indefinite form: sv en gul bil a yellow car → sv ett gult hus a yellow house, the latter being neuter. However, the sv -a suffix is used for definite form independent of gender: sv den gula bilen the yellow car → sv det gula huset the yellow house.
Suffix to form the past participle of weakly inflected verbs, to be used when the corresponding participle belongs with a neuter noun in indefinite singular form.
Suffix for forming supine of verbs of the first (ar-verbs) and second (weak er-verbs) conjugations; see also -it and -tt
sv -th sv no longer productive sv -d -th -th; used after a voiceless consonant
sv näpsa näpst to rebuke a rebuke
sv -t sv no longer productive sv -d -t -t; used after a voiceless consonant
sv driva drift to drive a drift to drive (to compel)
References
svetym 0029.html -d
Turkish
Etymology
From tr ota ـت -t causative suffix, from tr trk-pro *-t causative suffix. Cognate with otk 𐱃 -(ï)t causative suffix.
Suffix
tr suffix
Form of tr -dir. Forms causative verbs usually from polysyllabic stems ending in a vowel or 'l' or 'r'.
tr köpürmek to foam köpürtmek to cause something to foam
Form of tr -ıt
Derived terms
tr
Unami
Etymology
unm
Suffix
unm suffix an plural -chik
One who is or does, -er. An agentive suffix.
Derived terms
unm