411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-hiuksinen
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Finnish
Etymology
fi hius inen hair
Pronunciation
1
Adjective
-hiuksis empi in
fi in compounds -haired having some specific type of hairs
fi ohuthiuksinen thin-haired
Declension
adj -hiuksi a
Derived terms
fi compounds harmaahiuksinen hopeahiuksinen kähärähiuksinen käkkyrähiuksinen lyhythiuksinen pitkähiuksinen sankkahiuksinen suorahiuksinen tummahiuksinen vaaleahiuksinen
See also
fi -tukkainen
Further reading
2023-07-02
fi suffixlike morphemes