411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-aimid
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
aimid aimíd -aímid
Irish
Alternative forms
ga -imid slender version
ga -aímid second conjugation (broad)
ga -ímid second conjugation (slender)
Pronunciation
ga [əmʲɪdʲ]
Suffix
i
Synthetic present tense ending of Irish verbs, corresponding to we
Usage notes
This form is attached to first-conjugation verbs with stems ending in a broad consonant;
Used in place of the pronoun ga sinn:
ga póg pógaimid we kiss
ga vótáil vótálaimid we vote
In certain dialects, namely Ulster and some varieties of Connacht, the synthetic is replaced with analytical present tense plus pronoun ga muid:
ga Pógann muid we kiss
Related terms
ga -ann
ga -aim
ga -aím