Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-aimid

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

aimid aimíd -aímid Irish Alternative forms ga -imid slender version ga -aímid second conjugation (broad) ga -ímid second conjugation (slender) Pronunciation ga [əmʲɪdʲ] Suffix i Synthetic present tense ending of Irish verbs, corresponding to we Usage notes This form is attached to first-conjugation verbs with stems ending in a broad consonant; Used in place of the pronoun ga sinn: ga póg pógaimid we kiss ga vótáil vótálaimid we vote In certain dialects, namely Ulster and some varieties of Connacht, the synthetic is replaced with analytical present tense plus pronoun ga muid: ga Pógann muid we kiss Related terms ga -ann ga -aim ga -aím