411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ttaa
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
-ttää
Finnish
Etymology
fi :inh urj-fin-pro:*-ttadak
From fi urj-fin-pro *-ttadak, from fi urj-pro *-kta-, urj-pro *-pta- (conflated).
Pronunciation
*
Suffix
verb ttää tta
Forms causative verbs from verbs and nominals.
fi syntyä to be born -ttää synnyttää to give birth
fi syödä to eat -ttää syöttää to feed
fi muistaa to remember muistuttaa to remind
fi kantaa to carry kannattaa to support
fi kasvaa to grow kasvattaa to raise
fi höyry steam -ttää höyryttää to steam; in the sense to treat with steam
Forms emotive causative verbs which express having feelings, urges, needs, etc. These generally appear with the subject of the feeling in the partitive case. Often the same verb can also be used as an ordinary causative verb to express a feeling being caused by something. The connection between the original verb and the feeling expressed is not always literal.
fi jano thirst janottaa to feel thirsty, to make feel thirsty
fi Minua janottaa kauheasti. I am awfully thirsty.
fi Suolainen ruoka janottaa. Salty food makes you thirsty.
fi suuttua to become angry suututtaa to feel angry, to make angry
fi Minua suututtaa. I feel angry.
fi En halua suututtaa sinua. I don't want to make you angry.
fi vittu fuck, cunt, a vulgar expletive vituttaa to be pissed off, to piss off
fi Minua vituttaa. I am pissed off.
fi Työttömyys alkaa vituttaa minua. Being unemployed is beginning to piss me off.
Forms curative verbs (subset of causative verbs) out of transitive verbs. Curative verbs describe an action in which an agent makes a patient do something. If the patient is expressed, it's in the adessive case. They can be often translated into English using "to make someone do" or "to have done by someone".
fi tehdä to do -ttää teettää to have done
fi huutaa to shout huudattaa to make shout
Used in some onomatopoeic and sound-symbolic verbs.
Conjugation
Usually:
- tt t a
With monosyllabic stems with a (e.g. fi saada → fi saattaa):
- tt t a
Derived terms
fi
fi -tella -tin -tti -ttua
See also
fi -uttaa
Further reading
Anagrams
fi aatt taat
Ingrian
Etymology
izh urj-pro 1
From izh urj-fin-pro *-ttadak. Cognates include fi -ttaa and et -tama -tada.
Pronunciation
Suffix
-ttää
Used to form causative verbs.
izh kuva image kuvittaa to illustrate
izh söövvä to eat sööttää to feed
Conjugation
Usually:
tt t
With monosyllabic stems:
tt t
Derived terms
izh