411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ni
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "ni"
Akan
Suffix
ak suffix plural -foɔ
ak Twi
-er, agentive suffix
(added to a proper noun) used to form a demonym.
ak Gaana Gaanani
ak Togo Togoni
ak Amɛreka Amɛrekani
Used to show association with a tribe
ak Asante Asanteni
ak Bono Bononi
Central Nahuatl
Suffix
nhn suffix
Marks a verb's habitual or customary present tense.
Classical Nahuatl
Suffix
nci suffix
Marks a verb's habitual or customary present tense.
Derived terms
nci
Curripaco
Suffix
kpc suffix
third person singular masculine patient marker
References
Swintha Danielsen, Tania Granadillo, Agreement in two Arawak languages, in The Typology of Semantic Alignment (edited by Mark Donohue, Søren Wichmann) (2008, 0199238383), page 398
Finnish
Alternative forms
fi -in poetic
Etymology
From fi urj-fin-pro *-mi *-ni, from fi urj-pro *-me *-ne. Originally fi *-mi was the first-person singular possessive suffix used in the nominative singular, but fi -ni has replaced it, and it is now only found in dialects. Compare myv -м.
Pronunciation
Suffix
possessive
fi possessive First-person singular possessive suffix used with or without fi minun (the genitive of the personal pronoun fi minä), corresponding to the English possessive pronoun my
fi (minun) kirjani my book(s)
fi (minun) valaani my whale(s) nominative singular/plural or genitive singular / my oath partitive or illative singular
fi possessive Appended to a genitive-requiring postposition that is after or without fi minun (the genitive of the personal pronoun fi minä), me
fi (minun) edessäni in front of me
fi (minun) takanani behind me
fi possessive Used in a participle structure replacing an fi että clause, preceded by a verb expressing, e.g., telling, claiming, asserting, confirming, thinking, wish, desire, seeming, when the clauses have the same subject "I"; appended to the active present participle in genitive singular when the action is concurrent with the main clause
{{ux|fi|Sanoin tekeväni läksyjäni.|I said that I was doing my homework.|q=similar to the Latin structure accusativus cum infinitivo, e.g. la se dicit facere}}
fi possessive Used in a participle structure replacing an fi että clause, preceded by a verb expressing, e.g., telling, claiming, asserting, confirming, thinking, wish, desire, seeming, when the clauses have the same subject "I"; appended to the active past participle in genitive singular when the said/alleged (etc.) action antedates the main clause.
fi Väitin tehneeni läksyjäni. I claimed to have been doing my homework.
fi possessive Used in a shortened sentence expressing concurrent actions when the clauses have the same subject "I", appended to the inessive of the active second infinitive.
fi Tehdessäni läksyjäni (minä) kuulin laukauksen ulkoa. (While) doing my homework, I heard a shot from outside.
fi possessive Used in a shortened sentence expressing subsequent actions when the clauses have the same subject "I", appended to the partitive of the passive past participle singular.
fi Tehtyäni läksyni (minä) kuulin laukauksen ulkoa. (After) having done / After doing my homework, I heard a shot from outside.
fi possessive Used in a final shortened sentence expressing "in order to do" when the clauses have the same subject "I", appended to the long first infinitive.
fi Tehdäkseni läksyni hyvin (minä) menin hiljaiseen huoneeseen. (In order) to do my homework well, I went into a quiet room.
fi possessive Used in some adverbs, when the clause has the subject "I"
fi Olen hyvin pahoillani siitä. I am very sorry about it.
fi possessive Always appended to a noun in the comitative case when the clause has the subject "I".
fi Kävelin kirjoineni ovesta ulos. I walked with my books out the door.
Usage notes
The possessive suffix fi -ni is compulsory in standard Finnish. In standard Finnish, when expressing ownership or before a postposition, the genitive form of the corresponding personal pronoun fi minä before the main word can be omitted. In colloquial Finnish, the suffix fi -ni is very rare and only the genitive form fi minun (or its colloquial or dialectal variants) is used before the main word.
Appended to the (strong) vowel stem. The final -n of the genitive and illative singular and plural or the -t of the nominative plural are omitted, for example: fi talo house > fi taloon into a/the house > fi taloosi into your house.
The shortened sentences — except for the participle structures — pertain mainly to formal/standard Finnish, not to informal/colloquial Finnish. It is also to be noticed that the shortened clauses are never separated from the main clauses with a comma.
See also
fi -si
fi -nsa
fi -mme
fi -nne
Appendix:Finnish possessive suffixes
Anagrams
fi in -in in
Garo
Etymology
grt
Suffix
grt suffix
grt inflectional suffix forms the genitive case
See also
grt -na forms dative
grt -ko forms accusative
grt -chi forms instrumental
grt -no forms locative
Greenlandic
Suffix
kl suffix
marks the locative plural, equivalent to English en in, en at
kl illu house illuni in the houses
Hungarian
Etymology
Related to urj-prm-pro *-ni.
Pronunciation
hu ni 1
Suffix
hu suffix
hu infinitive suffix Forms the infinitive.
hu ad give adni to give
Forms the concessive sense: used to devalue the predicate of the sentence when repeated and followed by a clause that contrasts with or contradicts it. See also hu -nak/hu -nek.
hu Elindulni elindul, de rögtön le is áll. It does start, but it turns off right away.
hu somewhat dated or literary with the omission of hu lehet one can…, it is possible to…
hu Innen már látni a falut. One can already see the village from here.
Usage notes
See also
:Category:Hungarian infinitives
Appendix:Hungarian suffixes
Icelandic
Suffix
@@
-ness nominalizes a verb or adjective
is ákveða ákveðni to decide decisiveness
is samkvæmur samkvæmni consistent consistency
Declension
f.sg
Derived terms
is feminine abstract noun
Japanese
Romanization
に
Karelian
Etymology
From krl urj-fin-pro *-ni, from krl urj-pro *-ni. Cognates include fi -ni.
Pronunciation
krl /ni/
Suffix
krl suffix
Used to mark the possession of the first person; my, our
krl jalka leg → krl jalkani my leg, our legs
Derived terms
krl
References
47
Lakota
Suffix
lkt suffix
used to denote a negation.
Derived terms
lkt -ni
Lower Tanana
Pronunciation
taa /ni/
Directional
taa directional lemmas
taa -nit
References
302
Maltese
Etymology
mt :inh ar:ـنِي + 1
Pronunciation
mt /nɪ/
Suffix
suffix mf
mt pronoun 1st-person singular pronominal suffix, attached to verbs: me
mt -i tiegħi only in possessive use
mt jinsa he forgets jinsieni he forgets me
Related terms
mt jien
mt personal pronouns
Mecayapan Nahuatl
Etymology
Cognate with nci -ni.
Verb
nhx suffix
Forms agent nouns from verbs.
Derived terms
nhx paxa̱lohua̱ni tacajcaya̱huani tachtequini tacui̱cani tajcuilohua̱ni tamachtia̱ni tamictia̱ni tanamacani tapopo̱chhuia̱ni te̱cua̱ni tzoncalhuihuitani
Navajo
Stem
nv stem
Verbal stem occurring in the following root, aspect, and mode combinations:
indent
NEU nv -LIʼ (expect) nv -NIID (enjoy)
|}
Old Irish
Alternative forms
sga -nai -sni
Etymology
From sga cel-pro *snīs we (compare cy ni).
Suffix
e
1st person plural emphatic suffix
Derived terms
sga
Descendants
ga -ne
gd -ne
See also
Old Norse
Suffix
non suffix form
non -inn adjective suffix posd wk m nom s
non -inn participle suffix wk m nom s
non -na inchoative verb suffix 3 s//p pres subj
Old Polish
Etymology
zlw-opl adjectival :inh sla-pro:*-nь<id:nominal> 1
zlw-opl sla-pro *-nь.
Pronunciation
ni:
Suffix
zlw-opl suffix
forms adjectives
Derived terms
zlw-opl
Pipil
Suffix
ppl suffix
ppl agent noun ppl added to verbs A person or thing that does an action indicated by the root verb; used to form an agent noun: -er
Further reading
Campbell, L. (1985). The Pipil Language of El Salvador. Mouton De Gruyter. p.49
Polish
Etymology
pl adjectival :inh zlw-opl:-ni<id:adjectival> + 1
Pronunciation
ni
Suffix
pl suffix
forms adjectives
pl żyto żytni
forms masculine adjectives relating to place
pl wschód wschodni
Declension
Derived terms
pl
Potawatomi
Etymology
pot
Pronunciation
Suffix
pot suffix an
pot person person from a place (where there are)
pot mnomen mnomni
pot mshkodé mshkodéni
pot mshkwedé mshkwedéni
pot nominalizer nominalizer (see usage notes)
pot gzenya gzenyani
pot gzhadé gzhadéni
Usage notes
Can be used with a verb to mean person from a place where X happensDerived terms
pot -ni (person)
pot -ni (nominalizer)
See also
pot -ynak
Quechua
Suffix
qu suffix
First-person singular subject.
qu rimay to speak → qu ñuqa rimani I speak
Epenthetic suffix inserted between consonant clusters.
qu yachachiq teacher -y my 1 → *yachachiqy → qu yachachiqniy yachachiqniy my teacher
See also
qu -y
Romani
Etymology
rom sa -इनी. Cognate with hi -नी.
Suffix
rom suffix f
A suffix used to make a female form, similar to -ette or -ess in English
rom grast horse grasni mare
rom thagar king thagarni queen
Suffix
rom suffix f
rom -no suffix
rom siklǒvel study siklǒvni female student
Derived terms
rom
References
130
Serbo-Croatian
Etymology
sh
Pronunciation
nī
Suffix
-nī
added to nouns to form a relational adjective
sh -skī -jī
sh kȕća kȕćnī
Derived terms
sh
Sicilian
Pronunciation
scn [ni]
Suffix
scn suffix
added to words that are stressed on the final syllable to move stress to the penultimate syllable
scn accussì → scn accussì accussini in this way
scn accuḍḍì → scn accuḍḍì accuḍḍini in that other way
scn appassì → scn appassì appassini in the meanwhile
scn tu → scn tuni tuni you
scn cca → scn cca ccani here
scn ḍḍà → scn ḍḍà ḍḍàni over there
scn è → scn è èni it is
scn pirchì → scn pirchì pirchini why/because
Swahili
ـنِ
Pronunciation
-ni
Suffix
sw suffix
Second person plural:
you, archaic ye
With nouns, indicates location: in/inside, at, on
sw nyumbani at home, in the house
sw mezani on the table
6 نِيَضِهِرِشِ يَغُ مَقَالِ ، اَبَيُ مُيُوْنِ نِقُصُدِيِ Niyaḍihirishe yangu maqali, ambayo moyoni niquṣudiye. Let me set forth the plan which I have in my heart. allen
Usage notes
second-person plural Used in conjunction with the direct imperative to form the plural. With native (Bantu)/nativized verbs in -a, vowel changes to -e:
Kisomeni (Read it!) (from sw soma)
Jibuni (Answer!) (from sw jibu)
second-person plural Used in conjunction with the class 1 (personal) object affix -wa- to disambiguate the second-person plural from the third person plural; verbs in -a change this to -e before the affix:
Niliwasomeeni (I read to you) vs. Niliwasomea (I read to them)
sw personal pronouns
Upper Sorbian
Etymology
hsb sla-pro *-ьnъ.
Suffix
hsb suffix
Forms adjectives
Derived terms
hsb
hsb Sciences
Warlpiri
Suffix
wbp suffix
non-past marker, applied to verbs of class 5 to indicate non-past tense
Welsh
Etymology
Cognate with kw -ni.
Pronunciation
cy /ni/
Suffix
cy suffix m
forming abstract nouns, -ness, -ment
cy glas blue, green glesni blueness, chlorosis
cy llwyd grey llwydni greyness, mould
cy moel bald moelni baldness
cy rhwd rust rhydni rustiness, rubigo
Usage notes-ni causes i-affection of internal vowels.
Derived terms
cy
References
Zaghawa
Pronunciation
zag /ni/ (+ATR)
zag /nɪ/ (-ATR)
Suffix
zag suffix
family (used in compounds)
References
Beria-English English-Beria Dictionary [provisional]'' ADESK, Iriba, Kobe Department, Chad
Zulu
Etymology 1
zu
Pronunciation
ní
Pronoun
what
zu Udlani? What are you eating?
zu Yini lokhu? What is this?
Usage notes
Unlike other pronouns, zu -ni always appears attached to another word. However, it does have a copulative form zu yini.
Etymology 2
zu
Pronunciation
ni
Suffix
zu suffix
Forms the plural of the imperative of verbs.
References