Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-ni

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Appendix:Variations of "ni" Akan Suffix ak suffix plural -foɔ ak Twi -er, agentive suffix (added to a proper noun) used to form a demonym. ak Gaana Gaanani ak Togo Togoni ak Amɛreka Amɛrekani Used to show association with a tribe ak Asante Asanteni ak Bono Bononi Central Nahuatl Suffix nhn suffix Marks a verb's habitual or customary present tense. Classical Nahuatl Suffix nci suffix Marks a verb's habitual or customary present tense. Derived terms nci Curripaco Suffix kpc suffix third person singular masculine patient marker References Swintha Danielsen, Tania Granadillo, Agreement in two Arawak languages, in The Typology of Semantic Alignment (edited by Mark Donohue, Søren Wichmann) (2008, 0199238383), page 398 Finnish Alternative forms fi -in poetic Etymology From fi urj-fin-pro *-mi *-ni, from fi urj-pro *-me *-ne. Originally fi *-mi was the first-person singular possessive suffix used in the nominative singular, but fi -ni has replaced it, and it is now only found in dialects. Compare myv -м. Pronunciation Suffix possessive fi possessive First-person singular possessive suffix used with or without fi minun (the genitive of the personal pronoun fi minä), corresponding to the English possessive pronoun my fi (minun) kirjani my book(s) fi (minun) valaani my whale(s) nominative singular/plural or genitive singular / my oath partitive or illative singular fi possessive Appended to a genitive-requiring postposition that is after or without fi minun (the genitive of the personal pronoun fi minä), me fi (minun) edessäni in front of me fi (minun) takanani behind me fi possessive Used in a participle structure replacing an fi että clause, preceded by a verb expressing, e.g., telling, claiming, asserting, confirming, thinking, wish, desire, seeming, when the clauses have the same subject "I"; appended to the active present participle in genitive singular when the action is concurrent with the main clause {{ux|fi|Sanoin tekeväni läksyjäni.|I said that I was doing my homework.|q=similar to the Latin structure accusativus cum infinitivo, e.g. la se dicit facere}} fi possessive Used in a participle structure replacing an fi että clause, preceded by a verb expressing, e.g., telling, claiming, asserting, confirming, thinking, wish, desire, seeming, when the clauses have the same subject "I"; appended to the active past participle in genitive singular when the said/alleged (etc.) action antedates the main clause. fi Väitin tehneeni läksyjäni. I claimed to have been doing my homework. fi possessive Used in a shortened sentence expressing concurrent actions when the clauses have the same subject "I", appended to the inessive of the active second infinitive. fi Tehdessäni läksyjäni (minä) kuulin laukauksen ulkoa. (While) doing my homework, I heard a shot from outside. fi possessive Used in a shortened sentence expressing subsequent actions when the clauses have the same subject "I", appended to the partitive of the passive past participle singular. fi Tehtyäni läksyni (minä) kuulin laukauksen ulkoa. (After) having done / After doing my homework, I heard a shot from outside. fi possessive Used in a final shortened sentence expressing "in order to do" when the clauses have the same subject "I", appended to the long first infinitive. fi Tehdäkseni läksyni hyvin (minä) menin hiljaiseen huoneeseen. (In order) to do my homework well, I went into a quiet room. fi possessive Used in some adverbs, when the clause has the subject "I" fi Olen hyvin pahoillani siitä. I am very sorry about it. fi possessive Always appended to a noun in the comitative case when the clause has the subject "I". fi Kävelin kirjoineni ovesta ulos. I walked with my books out the door. Usage notes The possessive suffix fi -ni is compulsory in standard Finnish. In standard Finnish, when expressing ownership or before a postposition, the genitive form of the corresponding personal pronoun fi minä before the main word can be omitted. In colloquial Finnish, the suffix fi -ni is very rare and only the genitive form fi minun (or its colloquial or dialectal variants) is used before the main word. Appended to the (strong) vowel stem. The final -n of the genitive and illative singular and plural or the -t of the nominative plural are omitted, for example: fi talo house > fi taloon into a/the house > fi taloosi into your house. The shortened sentences — except for the participle structures — pertain mainly to formal/standard Finnish, not to informal/colloquial Finnish. It is also to be noticed that the shortened clauses are never separated from the main clauses with a comma. See also fi -si fi -nsa fi -mme fi -nne Appendix:Finnish possessive suffixes Anagrams fi in -in in Garo Etymology grt Suffix grt suffix grt inflectional suffix forms the genitive case See also grt -na forms dative grt -ko forms accusative grt -chi forms instrumental grt -no forms locative Greenlandic Suffix kl suffix marks the locative plural, equivalent to English en in, en at kl illu house illuni in the houses Hungarian Etymology Related to urj-prm-pro *-ni. Pronunciation hu ni 1 Suffix hu suffix hu infinitive suffix Forms the infinitive. hu ad give adni to give Forms the concessive sense: used to devalue the predicate of the sentence when repeated and followed by a clause that contrasts with or contradicts it. See also hu -nak/hu -nek. hu Elindulni elindul, de rögtön le is áll. It does start, but it turns off right away. hu somewhat dated or literary with the omission of hu lehet one can…, it is possible to… hu Innen már látni a falut. One can already see the village from here. Usage notes See also :Category:Hungarian infinitives Appendix:Hungarian suffixes Icelandic Suffix @@ -ness nominalizes a verb or adjective is ákveða ákveðni to decide decisiveness is samkvæmur samkvæmni consistent consistency Declension f.sg Derived terms is feminine abstract noun Japanese Romanization に Karelian Etymology From krl urj-fin-pro *-ni, from krl urj-pro *-ni. Cognates include fi -ni. Pronunciation krl /ni/ Suffix krl suffix Used to mark the possession of the first person; my, our krl jalka leg → krl jalkani my leg, our legs Derived terms krl References 47 Lakota Suffix lkt suffix used to denote a negation. Derived terms lkt -ni Lower Tanana Pronunciation taa /ni/ Directional taa directional lemmas taa -nit References 302 Maltese Etymology mt :inh ar:ـنِي + 1 Pronunciation mt /nɪ/ Suffix suffix mf mt pronoun 1st-person singular pronominal suffix, attached to verbs: me mt -i tiegħi only in possessive use mt jinsa he forgets jinsieni he forgets me Related terms mt jien mt personal pronouns Mecayapan Nahuatl Etymology Cognate with nci -ni. Verb nhx suffix Forms agent nouns from verbs. Derived terms nhx paxa̱lohua̱ni tacajcaya̱huani tachtequini tacui̱cani tajcuilohua̱ni tamachtia̱ni tamictia̱ni tanamacani tapopo̱chhuia̱ni te̱cua̱ni tzoncalhuihuitani Navajo Stem nv stem Verbal stem occurring in the following root, aspect, and mode combinations: indent NEU nv -LIʼ (expect) nv -NIID (enjoy) |} Old Irish Alternative forms sga -nai -sni Etymology From sga cel-pro *snīs we (compare cy ni). Suffix e 1st person plural emphatic suffix Derived terms sga Descendants ga -ne gd -ne See also Old Norse Suffix non suffix form non -inn adjective suffix posd wk m nom s non -inn participle suffix wk m nom s non -na inchoative verb suffix 3 s//p pres subj Old Polish Etymology zlw-opl adjectival :inh sla-pro:*-nь<id:nominal> 1 zlw-opl sla-pro *-nь. Pronunciation ni: Suffix zlw-opl suffix forms adjectives Derived terms zlw-opl Pipil Suffix ppl suffix ppl agent noun ppl added to verbs A person or thing that does an action indicated by the root verb; used to form an agent noun: -er Further reading Campbell, L. (1985). The Pipil Language of El Salvador. Mouton De Gruyter. p.49 Polish Etymology pl adjectival :inh zlw-opl:-ni<id:adjectival> + 1 Pronunciation ni Suffix pl suffix forms adjectives pl żyto żytni forms masculine adjectives relating to place pl wschód wschodni Declension Derived terms pl Potawatomi Etymology pot Pronunciation Suffix pot suffix an pot person person from a place (where there are) pot mnomen mnomni pot mshkodé mshkodéni pot mshkwedé mshkwedéni pot nominalizer nominalizer (see usage notes) pot gzenya gzenyani pot gzhadé gzhadéni Usage notes Can be used with a verb to mean person from a place where X happensDerived terms pot -ni (person) pot -ni (nominalizer) See also pot -ynak Quechua Suffix qu suffix First-person singular subject. qu rimay to speak → qu ñuqa rimani I speak Epenthetic suffix inserted between consonant clusters. qu yachachiq teacher -y my 1 → *yachachiqy → qu yachachiqniy yachachiqniy my teacher See also qu -y Romani Etymology rom sa -इनी. Cognate with hi -नी. Suffix rom suffix f A suffix used to make a female form, similar to -ette or -ess in English rom grast horse grasni mare rom thagar king thagarni queen Suffix rom suffix f rom -no suffix rom siklǒvel study siklǒvni female student Derived terms rom References 130 Serbo-Croatian Etymology sh Pronunciation nī Suffix -nī added to nouns to form a relational adjective sh -skī -jī sh kȕća kȕćnī Derived terms sh Sicilian Pronunciation scn [ni] Suffix scn suffix added to words that are stressed on the final syllable to move stress to the penultimate syllable scn accussì → scn accussì accussini in this way scn accuḍḍì → scn accuḍḍì accuḍḍini in that other way scn appassì → scn appassì appassini in the meanwhile scn tu → scn tuni tuni you scn cca → scn cca ccani here scn ḍḍà → scn ḍḍà ḍḍàni over there scn è → scn è èni it is scn pirchì → scn pirchì pirchini why/because Swahili ـنِ Pronunciation -ni Suffix sw suffix Second person plural: you, archaic ye With nouns, indicates location: in/inside, at, on sw nyumbani at home, in the house sw mezani on the table 6 نِيَضِهِرِشِ يَغُ مَقَالِ ، اَبَيُ مُيُوْنِ نِقُصُدِيِ Niyaḍihirishe yangu maqali, ambayo moyoni niquṣudiye. Let me set forth the plan which I have in my heart. allen Usage notes second-person plural Used in conjunction with the direct imperative to form the plural. With native (Bantu)/nativized verbs in -a, vowel changes to -e: Kisomeni (Read it!) (from sw soma) Jibuni (Answer!) (from sw jibu) second-person plural Used in conjunction with the class 1 (personal) object affix -wa- to disambiguate the second-person plural from the third person plural; verbs in -a change this to -e before the affix: Niliwasomeeni (I read to you) vs. Niliwasomea (I read to them) sw personal pronouns Upper Sorbian Etymology hsb sla-pro *-ьnъ. Suffix hsb suffix Forms adjectives Derived terms hsb hsb Sciences Warlpiri Suffix wbp suffix non-past marker, applied to verbs of class 5 to indicate non-past tense Welsh Etymology Cognate with kw -ni. Pronunciation cy /ni/ Suffix cy suffix m forming abstract nouns, -ness, -ment cy glas blue, green glesni blueness, chlorosis cy llwyd grey llwydni greyness, mould cy moel bald moelni baldness cy rhwd rust rhydni rustiness, rubigo Usage notes-ni causes i-affection of internal vowels. Derived terms cy References Zaghawa Pronunciation zag /ni/ (+ATR) zag /nɪ/ (-ATR) Suffix zag suffix family (used in compounds) References Beria-English English-Beria Dictionary [provisional]'' ADESK, Iriba, Kobe Department, Chad Zulu Etymology 1 zu Pronunciation ní Pronoun what zu Udlani? What are you eating? zu Yini lokhu? What is this? Usage notes Unlike other pronouns, zu -ni always appears attached to another word. However, it does have a copulative form zu yini. Etymology 2 zu Pronunciation ni Suffix zu suffix Forms the plural of the imperative of verbs. References