411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ი
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
ი ი- ဂ
Georgian
Etymology
From ka oge -ი, -ჲ, from ka ccs-pro *-i.
Suffix
ka suffix
forms nominative case from a stem
Laz
Alternative forms
lzz -ე
Etymology
From lzz ccs-pro *-i.
Suffix
lzz suffix -ი Latin spelling -i inflectional suffixes
absolutive case marker
lzz dialectal Artasheni Fused oblique case marker
Usage notes
Added only to the consonant final stems, vowel final stems doesn't get any suffix in absolutive case.
There are forms derived with a Nominative case marker lzz -ე both in Megrelian and Laz, for example, Zan lzz ნოთ-ე candle, pinewood spill, beam, which proves that historically a Nominative case marker lzz -ე was common for both Zan dialects. However, a synchronic analysis has not singled out lzz -ე as a case marker either in Megrelian or Laz, today it is merged with a stem, and all nominals ending with lzz -ე, are vowel-stem nominals like the ones having lzz ა, ე, ო, უ vowel-endings in Zan.
In the dialects of Artasheni, lzz -ქ, lzz -ს and lzz -ზ are lost at the final. In consequence there is no morphological difference among ergative, dative and locative cases. They form altogether a fused oblique case.
The loss of ergative and dative suffixes in these dialects does not mean that they lost ergative and dative constructions. The verbs indicate the case (absolutive, ergative or dative) of subject and complement by their personal affixes, even if there are some exceptions.
The accent of nouns in fused oblique case is always on the penultimate syllable: the last syllable of consonant-final stem, and the penultimate of vowel-final stem.
Further reading
923