411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary
-ti
Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Appendix:Variations of "ti"
Basque
Etymology 1
eu.346 -ti (1)
Suffix
eu suffix
Forms adjectives from nouns.
eu gezur gezurti lie liar
Derived terms
eu
Etymology 2
eu.346 -ti (2)
Suffix
eu suffix
eu archaic Biscayan via, by means of
References
Further reading
Czech
Etymology
cs :inh sla-pro:*-ti + 1
Pronunciation
-ti
Suffix
cs suffix inflectional suffixes
cs archaic the infinitive ending
Related terms
cs -ci
cs -t
Estonian
Etymology
et
Suffix
et suffix
Derives adverbs, which are generally distributive.
koht "place" → kohati "in places", "in some areas"
paik "place" → paiguti "in places", "in some areas"
riik "country" → riigiti "in countries", "country-by-country"
rööpne "parallel" (adjective) → rööbiti "in a parallel relationship"
Derives habitual temporal adverbs
hommik "morning" → hommikuti "in the mornings"
reede "Friday" → reedeti "on Fridays"
Derived terms
et
Fala
Pronoun
fax pronoun clitics
fax Clitic form te you
See also
References
265
Faroese
Etymology
From fo non -tigr, from fo gem-pro *tigiwiz, plural of gem-pro *teguz.
Suffix
fo suffix
en -ty multipliers of ten
Derived terms
fo tríati fjøruti fimmti seksti sjeyti áttati níti
Finnish
Pronunciation
(*)
Etymology 1
fi caritive
From fi urj-fin-pro *-t'ik caritive. Equivalent to the abessive case ending fi -tta abessive -i adverbial.
Suffix
adverb
Forms caritive adverbs.
fi alasti naked, without clothing 1
fi juomati without drinking 1
fi ääneti silently; without sound 1
fi dialectal Uusimaa South Tavastian The ending for the abessive case.
fi -tta
Usage notes
In the Uusimaa and South Tavastian dialects, the fi -ti has become the abessive ending, replacing the original fi -tta.Lauri Kettunen: Suomen murteet III A. Murrekartasto, Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura, Helsinki 1940. Map #36. (Online link https://web.archive.org/web/20220922100434/http://kettunen.fnhost.org/html/kett036.html)
Derived terms
fi caritive
Etymology 2
fi manner
From fi urj-fin-pro *-t'ik manner. Equivalent to fi -tta adverbial -i adverbial.
Suffix
adverb
Forms adverbs of manner.
fi ikä age iäti forever, for all age
Derived terms
fi manner
References
Garifuna
Suffix
cab suffix
nominalizing suffix deriving agent nouns of masculine gender (see cab -tu for feminine).
cab Arufudaha to teach
cab Arufudahati teacher
cab Ouchaha to fish
cab Ouchahati fisherman
Italian
Pronoun
it pronoun
it enclitic it ti
it dare to give → it darsi darti to give yourself; to give you; to give for you
it vendere to sell → it vendersi venderti to sell yourself; to sell you; to sell to you
it servire to serve → it servirsi servirti to serve yourself; to serve you; to serve to you
Usage notes
Appended to present active infinitive verb forms to derive reflexive, accusative and dative forms when the object is second singular person. The final -e of the original infinitive is removed :
it -are → it -arti
it -ere → it -erti
it -ire → it -irti
Where the verb ends in -rre, the final re is removed, leaving behind just an -r:
it introdurre to introduce → it introdurre introdurti to introduce yourself; to introduce you; to insert in you
In any case, after the suffixation, there is only a single r and no vowels immediately before -ti.
Becomes -te when followed by a third person direct object clitic (it lo, it la, it li, it le, or it ne):
it aver to have + -ti + -ne → it avertene to have yourself [something] of [something]
Latin
Suffix
la suffix form -tī
la -tus m//n gen s ; m nom//voc p
Middle English
Suffix
enm suffix 1
enm -ty
Pipil
Pronunciation
ppl /ti/ standard
Suffix
ppl suffix
Nominal absolutive suffix
*tuch- → tuchti
*es- → esti
Inchoative derivation verb suffix (non-productive)
*taka- → takati
*teki- → tekiti
Usage notes
The truncated form -t of the nominal absolutive suffix is used with vowel-ending stems.
Sassarese
Pronoun
sdc pronoun
sdc enclitic form ti; appended to polysyllabic second-person singular imperative forms
it ciama call! → it ciàmati ciàmati call yourself!
Serbo-Croatian
Etymology
sh sla-pro *-ti.
Suffix
the infinitive ending
Related terms
sh -ći
Slovene
Etymology
From sl sla-pro *-ti.
Pronunciation
-ti -tȉ
Suffix
sl suffix inflectional suffixes -tȉ
The infinitive ending.
Related terms
sl -či
Turkish
tı ti tu tü
Pronunciation
tr /ti/
Suffix
tr suffix form
-tı i
tr almak<gloss:to take> al- alınmak<gloss:to take offense> -ın -tı alıntı<gloss:quotation, citation>
tr akmak<gloss:to flow> ak- -n -ın -tı akıntı<gloss:flow, current, stream>
tr çıt<gloss:click or crack sound> -ır -ır -tı çıtırtı<gloss:clicking, cracking>
tr mor<gloss:purple> morarmak<gloss:to turn purple> -ar -tı morartı<gloss:bruise, a purplish spot>
Etymology 2
tr :inh ota:ـدی<tr:-dı, -di> ++ 1
Pronunciation
Suffix
ı i u ü d
past tense suffix, used when the last letter of the verb is one of the following: f, s, t, k, ç, ş, h, p; and the preceding vowel is either e or i.
tr etmek et(-mek) (to) do → tr etti he/she/it did
tr gitmek git(-mek) (to) go → tr gitti he/she/it went
used in nouns to indicate that it has been seen in the past; equivalent to en was were
tr et et meat → tr etti it was a meat
tr ip ip string → tr ipti it was a string
tr dialectal reduplicated to form the pluperfect
tr gittiydi he/she/it had gone
tr -mişti
Usage notes
Personal suffixes are added after "-ti".
tr gitmek git + -ti + tr -m → tr gittim I went
tr gitmek git + -ti + tr -n → tr gittin you went
tr gitmek git + -ti → tr gitti he/she/it went
tr gitmek git + -ti + tr -k → tr gittik we went
tr gitmek git + -ti + tr -niz → tr gittiniz you (pl.) went
tr gitmek git + -ti + tr -ler → tr gittiler they went
tr inflectional suffixes