Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wiktionary

-ti

Reference material by Wiktionary contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Appendix:Variations of "ti" Basque Etymology 1 eu.346 -ti (1) Suffix eu suffix Forms adjectives from nouns. eu gezur gezurti lie liar Derived terms eu Etymology 2 eu.346 -ti (2) Suffix eu suffix eu archaic Biscayan via, by means of References Further reading Czech Etymology cs :inh sla-pro:*-ti + 1 Pronunciation -ti Suffix cs suffix inflectional suffixes cs archaic the infinitive ending Related terms cs -ci cs -t Estonian Etymology et Suffix et suffix Derives adverbs, which are generally distributive. koht "place" → kohati "in places", "in some areas" paik "place" → paiguti "in places", "in some areas" riik "country" → riigiti "in countries", "country-by-country" rööpne "parallel" (adjective) → rööbiti "in a parallel relationship" Derives habitual temporal adverbs hommik "morning" → hommikuti "in the mornings" reede "Friday" → reedeti "on Fridays" Derived terms et Fala Pronoun fax pronoun clitics fax Clitic form te you See also References 265 Faroese Etymology From fo non -tigr, from fo gem-pro *tigiwiz, plural of gem-pro *teguz. Suffix fo suffix en -ty multipliers of ten Derived terms fo tríati fjøruti fimmti seksti sjeyti áttati níti Finnish Pronunciation (*) Etymology 1 fi caritive From fi urj-fin-pro *-t'ik caritive. Equivalent to the abessive case ending fi -tta abessive -i adverbial. Suffix adverb Forms caritive adverbs. fi alasti naked, without clothing 1 fi juomati without drinking 1 fi ääneti silently; without sound 1 fi dialectal Uusimaa South Tavastian The ending for the abessive case. fi -tta Usage notes In the Uusimaa and South Tavastian dialects, the fi -ti has become the abessive ending, replacing the original fi -tta.Lauri Kettunen: Suomen murteet III A. Murrekartasto, Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura, Helsinki 1940. Map #36. (Online link https://web.archive.org/web/20220922100434/http://kettunen.fnhost.org/html/kett036.html) Derived terms fi caritive Etymology 2 fi manner From fi urj-fin-pro *-t'ik manner. Equivalent to fi -tta adverbial -i adverbial. Suffix adverb Forms adverbs of manner. fi ikä age iäti forever, for all age Derived terms fi manner References Garifuna Suffix cab suffix nominalizing suffix deriving agent nouns of masculine gender (see cab -tu for feminine). cab Arufudaha to teach cab Arufudahati teacher cab Ouchaha to fish cab Ouchahati fisherman Italian Pronoun it pronoun it enclitic it ti it dare to give → it darsi darti to give yourself; to give you; to give for you it vendere to sell → it vendersi venderti to sell yourself; to sell you; to sell to you it servire to serve → it servirsi servirti to serve yourself; to serve you; to serve to you Usage notes Appended to present active infinitive verb forms to derive reflexive, accusative and dative forms when the object is second singular person. The final -e of the original infinitive is removed : it -are → it -arti it -ere → it -erti it -ire → it -irti Where the verb ends in -rre, the final re is removed, leaving behind just an -r: it introdurre to introduce → it introdurre introdurti to introduce yourself; to introduce you; to insert in you In any case, after the suffixation, there is only a single r and no vowels immediately before -ti. Becomes -te when followed by a third person direct object clitic (it lo, it la, it li, it le, or it ne): it aver to have + -ti + -ne → it avertene to have yourself [something] of [something] Latin Suffix la suffix form -tī la -tus m//n gen s ; m nom//voc p Middle English Suffix enm suffix 1 enm -ty Pipil Pronunciation ppl /ti/ standard Suffix ppl suffix Nominal absolutive suffix *tuch- → tuchti *es- → esti Inchoative derivation verb suffix (non-productive) *taka- → takati *teki- → tekiti Usage notes The truncated form -t of the nominal absolutive suffix is used with vowel-ending stems. Sassarese Pronoun sdc pronoun sdc enclitic form ti; appended to polysyllabic second-person singular imperative forms it ciama call! → it ciàmati ciàmati call yourself! Serbo-Croatian Etymology sh sla-pro *-ti. Suffix the infinitive ending Related terms sh -ći Slovene Etymology From sl sla-pro *-ti. Pronunciation -ti -tȉ Suffix sl suffix inflectional suffixes -tȉ The infinitive ending. Related terms sl -či Turkish tı ti tu tü Pronunciation tr /ti/ Suffix tr suffix form -tı i tr almak<gloss:to take> al- alınmak<gloss:to take offense> -ın -tı alıntı<gloss:quotation, citation> tr akmak<gloss:to flow> ak- -n -ın -tı akıntı<gloss:flow, current, stream> tr çıt<gloss:click or crack sound> -ır -ır -tı çıtırtı<gloss:clicking, cracking> tr mor<gloss:purple> morarmak<gloss:to turn purple> -ar -tı morartı<gloss:bruise, a purplish spot> Etymology 2 tr :inh ota:ـدی<tr:-dı, -di> ++ 1 Pronunciation Suffix ı i u ü d past tense suffix, used when the last letter of the verb is one of the following: f, s, t, k, ç, ş, h, p; and the preceding vowel is either e or i. tr etmek et(-mek) (to) do → tr etti he/she/it did tr gitmek git(-mek) (to) go → tr gitti he/she/it went used in nouns to indicate that it has been seen in the past; equivalent to en was were tr et et meat → tr etti it was a meat tr ip ip string → tr ipti it was a string tr dialectal reduplicated to form the pluperfect tr gittiydi he/she/it had gone tr -mişti Usage notes Personal suffixes are added after "-ti". tr gitmek git + -ti + tr -m → tr gittim I went tr gitmek git + -ti + tr -n → tr gittin you went tr gitmek git + -ti → tr gitti he/she/it went tr gitmek git + -ti + tr -k → tr gittik we went tr gitmek git + -ti + tr -niz → tr gittiniz you (pl.) went tr gitmek git + -ti + tr -ler → tr gittiler they went tr inflectional suffixes